Ministry of Labour & Employment
Daily wagers working in local areas
07 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, the Government is mandated to provide Social Security to the workers of unorganised sector including daily wage workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on matters relating to (i) life and disability cover, (ii) health and maternity benefits, (iii) old age protection and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government.
The Life and Disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. It is a completely cashless and paperless scheme. The beneficiary families under ABPMJAY have been identified from Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas.
The old age protection is provided through the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme in the form of monthly pension of Rs. 3,000/- after attaining the age of 60 years.
Apart from these schemes, Atal Pension Yojana, Public Distribution System under National Food Security Act, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, National Social Assistance Programme, Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Yojana, Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Antyodaya Yojana, PMSVANidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, are also available to the unorganised workers including daily wage workers depending upon their eligibility criteria.
Provision of minimum wages under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 provides for cost of living allowance as a component of minimum wages. Accordingly, the Central Government revises the cost of living allowance called as Variable Dearness Allowance (V.D.A) on basic rates of minimum wages under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, every six months effective from 1st April and 1st October every year on the basis of Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers to protect the minimum wages against inflation.
Recently the provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, have been rationalized and subsumed under the Code on Wages, 2019 and the components of minimum wages stipulated therein also provide for cost of living allowance. Further, the Code makes minimum wages universally applicable across employments and thus moves ahead from restrictive applicability of minimum wages limited to scheduled employments as provided for under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مقامی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والے یومیہ اجرت والے مزدور
07 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں کہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کے سماجی تحفظ ایکٹ، 2008 کے مطابق، حکومت کو غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں بشمول یومیہ اجرت والے کارکنوں کو (i) زندگی اور معذوری کے سلسلے میں سہولیات ، (ii) صحت اور زچگی سے متعلق مراعات ، (iii) بڑھاپے کی مشکلات سے تحفظ اور (iv) کوئی دوسرا فائدہ جو کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ طے کیا جاسکتا ہے، سے متعلق معاملات پر مناسب فلاحی اسکیمیں تشکیل دے کر سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔
زندگی اور معذوری کے حو الے سےسہولیات پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی ) اور پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔
آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی ) ثانوی اور ترتیری نگہداشت کے ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے کا فی اہل خاندان سالانہ ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جو 27 خصوصیات میں 1949 کے علاج کے طریقہ کار کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ مکمل طور پر کیش لیس اور پیپر لیس اسکیم ہے۔اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والے خاندانوں کی شناخت 2011 کی سماجی اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) سے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں 6 محرومیوں اور 11 پیشہ ورانہ معیارات کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے۔
بڑھاپے کا تحفظ پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم۔ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم کے ذریعے 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے کے بعد 3,000 روپے ماہانہ کی پنشن کی شکل میں فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ان اسکیموں کے علاوہ اٹل پنشن یوجنا، نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت عوامی تقسیم کا نظام، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل امپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، قومی سماجی امداد پروگرام، غریب کلیان روزگار یوجنا، مہاتما گاندھی بنکر بیمہ یوجنا، دین دیال اپادھیائے انتودیہ یوجنا، پی ایم ایس واندھی، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا، بھی غیر منظم مزدوروں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں جن میں یومیہ اجرت والے مزدور بھی شامل ہیں اوراس میں ان کی اہلیت کے معیار کومد نظر رکھا جاتا ہے ۔
کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ، 1948 کے تحت کم از کم اجرت کی فراہمی کم از کم اجرت کے ایک جزو کے طور پرضروریات زندگی کے حوالے سے اخراجات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ، 1948 کے تحت کم از کم اجرت کی بنیادی شرحوں پر تغیرپذیر مہنگائی الاؤنس (وی ڈی اے) کے نام سے مہنگائی کے خلاف کم از کم اجرت کے تحفظ کے لیے ، ہر چھ ماہ بعد یکم اپریل اور یکم اکتوبر سے، ہر سال صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمت کا اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر گزربسرکے الاؤنس کی لاگت پر نظر ثانی کرتی ہے ۔
حال ہی میں کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ، 1948 کی دفعات کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے اور اجرتوں پر ضابطہ، 2019 کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں طے شدہ کم از کم اجرت کے اجزاء بھی گزربسر کے الاؤنس کی لاگت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ضابطہ کم از کم اجرت کو تمام ملازمتوں پر عالمگیر طور پر لاگو کرتا ہے اور اس طرح کم از کم اجرت کے محدود اطلاق سے آگے بڑھتا ہے جو کہ کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ، 1948 کے تحت درج فہرست ملازمتوں تک محدود ہے ۔