Ministry of Labour & Employment
Daily wagers working in local areas
07 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, the Government is mandated to provide Social Security to the workers of unorganised sector including daily wage workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on matters relating to (i) life and disability cover, (ii) health and maternity benefits, (iii) old age protection and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government.
The Life and Disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. It is a completely cashless and paperless scheme. The beneficiary families under ABPMJAY have been identified from Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas.
The old age protection is provided through the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme in the form of monthly pension of Rs. 3,000/- after attaining the age of 60 years.
Apart from these schemes, Atal Pension Yojana, Public Distribution System under National Food Security Act, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, National Social Assistance Programme, Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Yojana, Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Antyodaya Yojana, PMSVANidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, are also available to the unorganised workers including daily wage workers depending upon their eligibility criteria.
Provision of minimum wages under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 provides for cost of living allowance as a component of minimum wages. Accordingly, the Central Government revises the cost of living allowance called as Variable Dearness Allowance (V.D.A) on basic rates of minimum wages under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, every six months effective from 1st April and 1st October every year on the basis of Consumer Price Index for Industrial workers to protect the minimum wages against inflation.
Recently the provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, have been rationalized and subsumed under the Code on Wages, 2019 and the components of minimum wages stipulated therein also provide for cost of living allowance. Further, the Code makes minimum wages universally applicable across employments and thus moves ahead from restrictive applicability of minimum wages limited to scheduled employments as provided for under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰ
07 AUG 2023 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2008 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ (i) ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ, (ii) ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ, (iii) ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ (iv) ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਅਰੋਗਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ) 27 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 1949 ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਸਲਾਨਾ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਦੀ ਰਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਰਹਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ। ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ 2011 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜਾਤੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਸੀ) ਤੋਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਵੰਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ 11 ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨ-ਧਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਸਵਾਈਐੱਮ) ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 3,000/- ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਬੰਕਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਲ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਅਤੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਧਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਡ, 2019 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵੀ ਗੁਜ਼ਾਰਾ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਕੋਡ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਐਕਟ, 1948 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।