Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ration card to migrant labourers
07 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment carried out matching of the eShram beneficiaries’ data with the Ration Card data (National Food Security Act (NFSA)) available with the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD). On matching of the two data sets, it was observed that as on 22nd February 2023, out of total 28.59 crore eShram registrants, about 20.63 crore eShram registrants are registered in NFSA database of DFPD and about 7.96 crore eShram registrants are not registered under NFSA database.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide order dated 20th April, 2023 gave three months’ time to the concerned States/ UTs to undertake the exercise to issue ration cards to the left-out registrants on eShram portal.
Ministry of Labour & Employment is sharing eShram data with all States/ UTs’ Labour departments through Data Sharing Portal (DSP) and/or Application Programming Interface (API). Further, Ministry has requested all States/UTs to provide benefits of various welfare schemes to the eligible left-out eShram registrants in a targeted manner including Ration Card. All the States/ UTs have on - boarded the Data Sharing portal and access to eShram database has been provided to them.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ
07 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਫਪੀਡੀ) ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਡੇਟਾ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ)) ਨਾਲ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਮਿਲਾਇਆ। ਦੋ ਡਾਟਾ ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਾਨ 'ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 22 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 28.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 20.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਡੀਐੱਫਪੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 7.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਏ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਵਾਇਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ (ਡੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਤੇ/ਜਾਂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਿੰਗ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ (ਏਪੀਆਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਵਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।