Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ration card to migrant labourers
07 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment carried out matching of the eShram beneficiaries’ data with the Ration Card data (National Food Security Act (NFSA)) available with the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD). On matching of the two data sets, it was observed that as on 22nd February 2023, out of total 28.59 crore eShram registrants, about 20.63 crore eShram registrants are registered in NFSA database of DFPD and about 7.96 crore eShram registrants are not registered under NFSA database.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court vide order dated 20th April, 2023 gave three months’ time to the concerned States/ UTs to undertake the exercise to issue ration cards to the left-out registrants on eShram portal.
Ministry of Labour & Employment is sharing eShram data with all States/ UTs’ Labour departments through Data Sharing Portal (DSP) and/or Application Programming Interface (API). Further, Ministry has requested all States/UTs to provide benefits of various welfare schemes to the eligible left-out eShram registrants in a targeted manner including Ration Card. All the States/ UTs have on - boarded the Data Sharing portal and access to eShram database has been provided to them.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مہاجر مزدوروں کو راشن کارڈ
07 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
محنت وروزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہیں کہ محنت وروزگار کا وزارت نے غذا اور عوامی تقسیم نظام ( ڈی ایف پی ڈی )کے پاس دستیاب راشن کارڈ ڈاٹا (قومی غذائی تحفظ ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے ))کے ساتھ ای –شرم مستفیدین کے ڈاٹا کا ملان کیا۔دوسطحوں کے ملان پر یہ دیکھا گیا کہ 22فروری 2023 تک کل 28.59 کروڑ ای –شرم میں رجسٹرڈ شدہ افراد ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے این ایف ایس اے ڈاٹا بیس میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور تقریباََ 7.96 کروڑ ای –شرم سے رجسٹرڈ شدہ افراد این ایف ایس اے ڈاٹا بیس کے تحت رجسٹرڈ نہیں ہیں۔
عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ نے 20 اپریل 2023 کے حکم نامے کے تحت متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کی زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو ای-شرم پورٹل پر چھوٹ گئے رجسٹریشن شدہ لوگوں کو راشن کارڈ جاری کرنے کی قواعد شروع کرنے کے لئے تین ماہ کا وقت دیا تھا۔
محنت وروزگار کی وزارت ڈاٹا شئیرنگ پورٹل ( ڈی ایس پی ) اور / یا ایپلی کیشن پروگرام انٹر فیس ( اے پی آئی ) کے توسط سے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کی زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے محکموں کو ای-شرم ڈاٹا ساجھا کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں سے اہل چھوٹ گئے ای –شرم سے رجسٹرڈ شدہ لوگوں کو راشن کارڈ سمیت ہدف شدہ طریقے سے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ فراہم کرنےکی گزارش کی ہے ۔تمام ریاستیں / مرکز کی زیر انتظام ریاستیں ڈاٹا شیئرنگ پورٹ پر شامل ہوگئی ہیں اور انہیں ای –شرم ڈاٹا بیس تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔