Ministry of Defence
Rajya Sabha passes Inter-Services Organisation (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill – 2023
08 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha, on August 08, 2023, passed the Inter-Services Organisation (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill - 2023. It was passed by the Lok Sabha on August 04, 2023. The bill seeks to empower Commander-in-Chief and Officer-in Command of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs) with all disciplinary and administrative powers in respect of the personnel serving in or attached to such organisations.
Initiating the bill in the Upper House, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh described the bill as necessary to strengthen the Armed Forces in view of the global security scenario, emphasising that only through better jointness and integration can the military move forward towards securing national interests. The bill will ensure better coordination among the three services and bolster the integrated structure, he said, assuring the House that it will prove to be a milestone in the path to India's military reforms.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that today’s warfare is no longer conventional, but has become technology and network centric, which makes it even more important for the three Services to work with greater coordination to face future challenges faced by the country.
About ISO Bill - 2023
Currently, the Armed Forces personnel are governed in accordance with the provisions contained in their specific Service Acts - Army Act 1950, Navy Act 1957 and Air Force Act 1950. The enactment of the Bill will have various tangible benefits such as maintenance of effective discipline in inter-services establishments by the Heads of ISOs, no requirement of reverting personnel under disciplinary proceedings to their parent Service units, expeditious disposal of cases of misdemeanour or indiscipline and saving of public money & time by avoiding multiple proceedings.
The Bill would also pave the way for much greater integration and jointness amongst the three Services; lay a strong foundation for creation of Joint Structures in times to come and further improve the functioning of the Armed Forces.
Salient Features
• The ‘ISO Bill- 2023’ shall be applicable to all personnel of regular Army, Navy and Air force, and to persons of other forces as notified by the Central Government, who are serving in or attached to an Inter-Services Organisation.
• This Bill empowers the Commander-in-Chief, Officer-in-Command or any other officer specially empowered in this behalf by the Central Government with all the disciplinary and administrative powers in respect of personnel serving in or attached to their Inter-Services Organisations for the maintenance of discipline and proper discharge of their duties, irrespective of the service to which they belong to.
• The Commander-in-Chief or the Officer-in-Command means General Officer/Flag Officer/Air Officer who has been appointed as Commander-in-Chief of Officer-in-Command an Inter-Services Organisation.
• To maintain Command and Control in absence of the Commander-in-Chief or the Officer-in-Command, the officiating incumbent or the officer on whom the command develops in absence of a C-in-C or Oi/C, will also be empowered to initiate all disciplinary or administrative actions overs the service personnel, appointed, deputed, posted or attached to an Inter-Services organisation.
• The Bill also empowers the Commanding Officer of an Inter-Services organisation to initiate all disciplinary or administrative actions over the personnel appointed, deputed, posted or attached to that Inter-Services Organisation. For the purpose of this Act, Commanding Officer means the officer in actual command of the unit, ship or establishment.
• The Bill empowers the Central Government to constitute an Inter-Services Organisation.
The ‘ISO Bill-2023’ is essentially an Enabling Act and it does not propose any change in the existing Service Acts/Rules/Regulations which are time-tested and have withstood judicial scrutiny over the last six decades or more. Service personnel when serving in or attached to an Inter-Services Organisation will continue to be governed by their respective Service Acts. What it does is to empower Heads of Inter-Services Organisations to exercise all the disciplinary and administrative powers as per the existing Service Acts/Rules/Regulations, irrespective of the service they belong to.

وزارت دفاع
راجیہ سبھا میں انٹرسروسیز آرگنائزیشن(کمانڈ کنٹرول اینڈ ڈسپلن) بل-2023 منظور کیا گیا
08 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھامیں 8 اگست 2023 کو انٹرسروسیزآرگنائزیشن (کمانڈ کنٹرول اینڈ ڈسپلن) بل -2023منظور کیا گیا ہے۔لوک سبھا میں اس بل کو 4 اگست 2023 کو منظور کیا گیا تھا۔اس بل کا مقصد انٹر سروسز آرگنائزیشنز (آئی ایس او ز) میں کام کرنے والے اور ایسے آرگنائزیشنز سےمنسلک اہلکاروں کے معاملے میں تمام ڈسپلنری اور انتظامی اختیارات کے ساتھ کمانڈر ان چیف آفیسر ان کمانڈ کوبااختیار بنانا ہے۔
ایوان بالا میں بل پیش کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ملکی مفادات کےتحفظ کے لئے صرف بہتر تال میل والی اور مربوط افواج کے ذریعہ فوجی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے،تحفظ کےعالمی منظر نامے کے پیش نظر مسلح افوا ج کو مضبوط کرنے کےلئےاس بل کو ضروری قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ بل تینوں افواج کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کو یقینی بنائےگا اور مربوط ڈھانچےکو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نےایوان کو یقین دلایا کہ ہندستان کی فوجی اصلاحات کی راہ میں یہ ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
رکشا منتری نے بتایا کہ آج کی جنگ روایتی جنگ نہیں رہ گئی ہے بلکہ یہ ٹکنالوجی اور نیٹ ورک پر مرکوز ہےجس کی وجہ سے یہ اور بھی اہم ہوجاتا ہے کہ ملک کو درپیش مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کو سامنا کرنے کے لئے تینوں افواج زیادہ تال میل کے ساتھ کام کریں۔
آئی ایس او بل -2023 کے بارےمیں
فی الحال مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے معاملے میں ان کی مخصوص سروسیز ایکٹ –آرمی ایکٹ 1950،نیوی ایکٹ 1957 اور ایئرفورس ایکٹ 1950 کے ضابطے لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔ اس بل کی منظوری سے اب بہت سےواضح فائدہ ہوں گےمثلاً آئی ایس او کے سربراہان کے ذریعہ انٹر سروسیز اداروں میں موثر ڈسپلن کا رکھ رکھاؤ،ڈسپلنری کارروائیوں کے تحت اہلکاروں کی اپنی اصل سروس یونٹوں میں واپسی کی کوئی ضرورت کا خاتمہ، خراب رویہ یا ڈسپلن توڑنے کےمعاملوں کا تیزی سےنبٹارہ اور بہت سی کارروائیوں سے بچ کر ان میں لگنےوالےعوام کے پیسے اور وقت کو بچانا ۔
یہ بل تینوں افواج کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور انہیں زیادہ مربوط کرنے کے لئے راہ ہموار کرےگا،آنےوالے وقت میں ایک مشترکہ ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لئے مضبوط بنیاد رکھے گا اور مسلح افواج کے کام کاج کو مزید بہتر بنائےگا۔
اہم خصوصیات:
• آئی ایس او بلٍ-2023مستقل فوج ،بحریہ اور فضائیہ کےتمام اہلکاروں اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ نوٹیفائی کئے گئے دیگر افواج کے اہلکاروں پر لاگو ہوگا جو انٹرسروسیز آرگنائزیشن میں کام کررہے ہیں یا اس سے منسلک ہیں۔
• یہ بل ، اس بات سے قطع نظر کہ ان کا تعلق کس فوج سے ہے،اہلکاروں کے ڈسپلن کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور ان کےفرائض کی مناسب انجام دہی کے لئے انٹر سروسز آرگنائزیشنزمیں کام کرنے والے اور ایسے آرگنائزیشنز سےمنسلک اہلکاروں کے معاملے میں تمام ڈسپلنری اور انتظامی اختیارات کے ساتھ کمانڈر ان چیف ،آفیسر ان کمانڈ یا مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے اس سلسلہ میں خصوصی طور پر بااختیار بنائے گئےکسی دیگر افسر کو بااختیار بنائے گا۔
• کمانڈر ان چیف یا آفیسر ان کمانڈکا مطلب ایسا جنرل آفیسر /فلیگ آفیسر /ایئر آفیسر ہے جس کو انٹر سروسیز آرگنائزیشن میں کمانڈر ان چیف یا آفیسران کمانڈ کےطور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
• کمانڈر ان چیف یاآفیسر ان کمانڈ کی عدم موجودگی میں کمانڈ اور کنٹرول کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے کارگذار آفیسر یا ایساا فسر جس کو کمانڈر ان چیف یا آفیسران چیف کی عدم موجودگی میں کمان سپرد کی گئی ہو ، انٹر سروسیز آرگنائزیشن میں کام کرنےوالے ، مقرر کئےگئے ،ڈیپیوٹ کئےگئے، تعینات کئے گئےیا منسلک اہلکاروں کےمعاملےمیں تمام تادیبی یا انتظامی کارروائی شروع کرنے کےلئے بااختیار ہوگا۔
• یہ بل انٹرسروسیز آرگنائزیشن میں مقرر کئےگئے، ڈیپیوٹ کئےگئےیا تعینات کئےگئے یا اس سےمنسلک اہلکاروں پر تمام تادیبی کا انتطامی کارروائی شروع کرنے کے لئے کسی انٹر سروسیز آرگنائزیشن کےلئےکمانڈنگ آفیسر کو بھی بااختیار بنائےگا۔ اس ایکٹ کے مقصد کے لئے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے ایسے افسر سے ہے جس کے پاس یونٹ،پانی کا جہاز یا ادارے کی حقیقی کمان ہو۔
• یہ بل مرکزی حکومت کو ایک انٹرسروسیز آرگنائزیشن کی تشکیل کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔
آئی ایس او بل 2023 لازمی طور پر ایک بااختیار بنانے والے ایکٹ ہےاور یہ موجودہ سروسیز ایکٹ /قوانین/ضوابط ،جو وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرےاترے ہیں اور جو گزشتہ چھ دہائیوں یا اس سے زیادہ مدت میں جوڈیشل جانچ میں صحیح پائےگئے ہیں،میں کسی تبدیلی کی تجویز پیش نہیں کرتا۔ کسی انٹرسروسیز آرگنائزیشن میں کام کرنے والےیا اس سے منسلک اہلکاروں پر ان کےمتعلقہ سروس ایکٹ ہی لاگوہوتے رہیں گے۔ انٹرسروسیز آرگنائزیشنز کےسربراہان کو بااختیار بنانے کے سلسلہ میں یہ بل اس بات کا لحاظ کئےبغیر کہ ان کا تعلق کس فوج سے ہے،موجودہ سروس ایکٹ/قوانین /ضوابط کےمطابق تمام تادیبی اور انتظامی اختیارات استعمال کرنےکا اختیار دیتا ہے۔