Ministry of Defence
Rajya Sabha passes Inter-Services Organisation (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill – 2023
08 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha, on August 08, 2023, passed the Inter-Services Organisation (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill - 2023. It was passed by the Lok Sabha on August 04, 2023. The bill seeks to empower Commander-in-Chief and Officer-in Command of Inter-Services Organisations (ISOs) with all disciplinary and administrative powers in respect of the personnel serving in or attached to such organisations.
Initiating the bill in the Upper House, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh described the bill as necessary to strengthen the Armed Forces in view of the global security scenario, emphasising that only through better jointness and integration can the military move forward towards securing national interests. The bill will ensure better coordination among the three services and bolster the integrated structure, he said, assuring the House that it will prove to be a milestone in the path to India's military reforms.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that today’s warfare is no longer conventional, but has become technology and network centric, which makes it even more important for the three Services to work with greater coordination to face future challenges faced by the country.
About ISO Bill - 2023
Currently, the Armed Forces personnel are governed in accordance with the provisions contained in their specific Service Acts - Army Act 1950, Navy Act 1957 and Air Force Act 1950. The enactment of the Bill will have various tangible benefits such as maintenance of effective discipline in inter-services establishments by the Heads of ISOs, no requirement of reverting personnel under disciplinary proceedings to their parent Service units, expeditious disposal of cases of misdemeanour or indiscipline and saving of public money & time by avoiding multiple proceedings.
The Bill would also pave the way for much greater integration and jointness amongst the three Services; lay a strong foundation for creation of Joint Structures in times to come and further improve the functioning of the Armed Forces.
Salient Features
• The ‘ISO Bill- 2023’ shall be applicable to all personnel of regular Army, Navy and Air force, and to persons of other forces as notified by the Central Government, who are serving in or attached to an Inter-Services Organisation.
• This Bill empowers the Commander-in-Chief, Officer-in-Command or any other officer specially empowered in this behalf by the Central Government with all the disciplinary and administrative powers in respect of personnel serving in or attached to their Inter-Services Organisations for the maintenance of discipline and proper discharge of their duties, irrespective of the service to which they belong to.
• The Commander-in-Chief or the Officer-in-Command means General Officer/Flag Officer/Air Officer who has been appointed as Commander-in-Chief of Officer-in-Command an Inter-Services Organisation.
• To maintain Command and Control in absence of the Commander-in-Chief or the Officer-in-Command, the officiating incumbent or the officer on whom the command develops in absence of a C-in-C or Oi/C, will also be empowered to initiate all disciplinary or administrative actions overs the service personnel, appointed, deputed, posted or attached to an Inter-Services organisation.
• The Bill also empowers the Commanding Officer of an Inter-Services organisation to initiate all disciplinary or administrative actions over the personnel appointed, deputed, posted or attached to that Inter-Services Organisation. For the purpose of this Act, Commanding Officer means the officer in actual command of the unit, ship or establishment.
• The Bill empowers the Central Government to constitute an Inter-Services Organisation.
The ‘ISO Bill-2023’ is essentially an Enabling Act and it does not propose any change in the existing Service Acts/Rules/Regulations which are time-tested and have withstood judicial scrutiny over the last six decades or more. Service personnel when serving in or attached to an Inter-Services Organisation will continue to be governed by their respective Service Acts. What it does is to empower Heads of Inter-Services Organisations to exercise all the disciplinary and administrative powers as per the existing Service Acts/Rules/Regulations, irrespective of the service they belong to.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਕਮਾਂਡ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ) ਬਿਲ- 2023 ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ
08 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ 08 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਕਮਾਂਡ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ) ਬਿਲ-2023 ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ 04 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਬਿਲ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰ- ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਆਈਐੱਸਓ) ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡ-ਇਨ-ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਚ ਸਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਲ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੇਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਯੁੱਧ ਆਪਸੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਬਿਲ-2023 ਬਾਰੇ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਐਕਟਾਂ-ਸੈਨਾ ਐਕਟ 1950, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਐਕਟ 1957 ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਐਕਟ 1950 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਠੋਸ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ, ਦੁਰਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਹੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਚ ਕੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ।
ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਵੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
· ‘ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਬਿਲ-2023’ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੈਨਾ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ।
· ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼, ਆਫਿਸਰ-ਇਨ-ਕਮਾਂਡ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਨਿਰਵਾਹ ਕਰਨਾ।
· ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਾਂ ਆਫਿਸਰ-ਇਨ-ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫਿਸਰ/ਫਲੈਗ ਆਫਿਸਰ/ਏਅਰ ਆਫਿਸਰ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਆਫਿਸਰ-ਇਨ- ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
· ਕਮਾਂਡਰ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਾਂ ਆਫਿਸਰ-ਇਨ-ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਕਾਰਜਵਾਹਕ ਪਦ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀ-ਇਨ-ਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਓਆਈ/ਸੀ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਯੁਕਤ, ਤੈਨਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਨੱਥੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਤਮਕ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ।
· ਬਿਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਯੁਕਤ, ਤੈਨਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਨੱਥੀ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਭ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਤਮਕ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਕਮਾਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
· ਇਹ ਬਿਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
‘ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਬਿਲ-2023’ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਐਕਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਐਕਟਾਂ/ਨਿਯਮਾਂ/ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਮੇਂ- ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਕਰਮੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਣ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਐਕਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਐਕਟਾਂ/ਨਿਯਮਾਂ/ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੋਣ।