Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Information Technology in Agriculture Sector
08 AUG 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Information technologies are finding increasing use in the agricultural value system, and farmers are increasingly becoming more informed. The Government has taken various measures to provide access to technology and information across the country, through various Digital Initiatives, such as:
1. National e-Governance Plan in Agriculture (NeGP-A) wherein, funds are provided to the State(s)/UT(s) for project involving use of modern technologies viz. Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), Robotics, Drones, Data Analytics, Block Chain etc. After receiving proposals from the States, funds are released for development of various solutions.
2. The Government has announced for development of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for agriculture as an open source, open standard and inter-operable public good to enable inclusive farmer centric solutions through relevant information services for crop planning and health, improved access to farm inputs, credit and insurance, help for crop estimation, market intelligence etc. In this regards, following action has been taken so far:
• Architecture of three core registries i.e. Farmer registry, Geo referencing of village map registry, crop sown registry has been finalized.
• To generate crop sown registry, Digital crop survey has been launched on pilot basis in 12 states from Kharif 2023.
• An MoU has been signed with Pixxel Space India Pvt. Limited to develop use cases with the hyperspectral data of Pixxel for crop identification and mapping, crop health monitoring and soil organic carbon estimation over selected regions on pilot basis.
1. Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) is being implemented w.e.f April, 2014.The scheme aims at 'reaching the unreached' by bringing to the small and marginal farmers in the core and giving the benefits of farm mechanization, by Promoting 'Custom Hiring Centers' , creating hubs for hi-tech & high value farm equipments, distribution of various agricultural equipments, creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration and capacity building activities, and ensuring performance- testing and certification at designated testing centers located all over the country.
2. National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is a pan-India electronic trading portal which networks the existing Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) mandis to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities. Digital services are provided to traders, farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPO), Mandis through various modules of e-NAM platform such as FPO trading module, warehouse based trading module.
3. Under PM KISAN Scheme, fund is directly transferred into the bank accounts of the eligible farmers under Direct Benefit Transfer mode. Farmers can do their self- registration through the Farmers Corner in the portal. PM-KISAN Mobile App was launched to broaden the reach of the scheme where farmers can view beneficiary status, update or carry out corrections of name based on their Aadhaar card and also they can see history of benefits transferred to their bank accounts. Recently, face authentication feature has also been included in PM-KISAN mobile App.
4. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF): To mobilize a medium - long term debt finances facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through incentives and financial support in order to improve agriculture infrastructure in the country. Financial assistance is provided digitally in the form of Interest Subvention and Credit Guarantee for setting up post- harvest management Infrastructure to beneficiaries such as Farmers, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Farmer Producers Organisations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHG), State Agencies/APMCs.
5. National Mission on Horticulture: It Promotes holistic development of Horticulture sector (including bamboo & coconut) HORTNET project is a web enabled work flow- based system for providing financial assistance under MIDH. It is a unique intervention to accomplish e-Governance in NHM where-in total transparency has been envisaged in all the processes of workflow i.e., online application filing, authentication, processing and online payment to the beneficiary’s bank account through DBT.
6. National Project on Soil Health and Fertility:-Issuance of soil health cards to farmers of the country, so as to provide a basis to address nutrient deficiencies in fertilization practices. Soil Health Card Portal is available where farmers can track soil samples.
7. Several new technological initiatives has been taken under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana such as Yield Estimation System, based on Technology (YES-Tech), Weather Information Network Data Systems (WINDS) portal and door to door enrollment app AIDE/Sahayak.
1. YES-TECH, a technology-driven yield estimation system, offering methodologies, best practices, and integration insights for accurate yield assessments at the Gram Panchayat level.
2. WINDS Portal is a centralized platform that hosts, manages, and processes hyper-local weather data collected by Automatic Weather Stations and Rain Gauges at Taluk/Block and Gram Panchayat levels. The portal enhances risk assessment and decision-making in crop insurance, agriculture advisories, and disaster mitigation, supporting the agricultural sector and rural economy.
3. The AIDE app's aims to revolutionize the enrolment process, bringing it directly to the doorstep of farmers. This door-to-door enrolment ensures a seamless and transparent process, making crop insurance more accessible and convenient for farmers.
1. The Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) has also compiled more than 100 mobile apps developed by ICAR, State Agricultural Universities and Krishi Vigyan Kendras and uploaded on its website. These mobile apps developed in the areas of crops, horticulture, veterinary, dairy, poultry, fisheries, natural resources management and integrated subjects, offer valuable information to the farmers, including package of practices, market prices of various commodities, weather related information, advisory services, etc.
2. Further, ICAR has developed a Digital multimedia platform named as “Kisan Sarathi” which is being used to provide advisories to the farmers through 731 KVKs across the Country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے سیکٹر میں اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی
08 AUG 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی زراعت کے قدر کے نظام میں اضافی طور پر استعمال ہورہی ہیں اور کسان زیادہ سے زیادہ معلومات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے پورے ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی اور معلومات تک رسائی کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں مختلف ڈیجیٹل اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• 1- زراعت میں قومی ای- حکمرانی پروگرام (این ای جی پی – اے) ؛ اس پلان کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال والے پروجیکٹوں ، جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آئی)، مشین لرننگ (یم ایل) ، روبوٹکس ، ڈرونس ، ڈیٹا اینالائٹکس، بلاک چین وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ریاستوں سے تجاویز حاصل ہونے کے بعد ایسے مختلف حل کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر فنڈ جاری کئے جاتے ہیں۔
• 2- حکومت نے فصل کی منصوبہ بندی اور صحت ، کھیتی میں استعمال ہونے والی لاگت کے لئے بہتر رسائی ، کریڈٹ اور انشورنس ، فصل کا تخمینہ لگانے میں امداد ، مارکیٹ کی انٹلیجنس وغیرہ کے لئے متعلقہ معلومات کی خدمات کے ذریعہ کسانوں پر مرکوز جامع حل تلاش کرنے کی خاطر ایک کھلے وسیلے ، کھلے معیار اور کسانوں پر مرکوز جامع معیار مرتب کرنے اور ایک کھلے وسیلے کے طور پر زراعت کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے فروغ کے لئے اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اب تک مندرجہ ذیل کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔
• تین کلیدی رجسٹریو ں کے ڈھانچے کو قطعی شکل دے دی گئی ہے، جن میں کسانوں کی رجسٹری، گاؤں کے نقشے کی جیو ریفرنسنگ رجسٹری اور بوئی گئی فصل کی رجسٹری شامل ہے۔
• بوئی گئی فصل کی رجسٹری تیار کرنے کی خاطر خریف 2023 سے 12 ریاستوں میں تجرباتی بنیاد پر فصل کا ڈیجیٹل سروے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• فصل کی شناخت اور میپنگ ، فصل کی صحت کی نگرانی اور مخصوص خطوں میں مٹی کی نامیاتی کاربن تخمینے کے لئے تجرباتی بنیاد پر پکسل کے ہائپر اسپیکٹرل ڈاٹا کے ساتھ یوز کیسز تیار کرنے کی خاطر پکسل اسپیس انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
3- زراعت کو مشینی بنانے سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) اپریل 2014 سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کا مقصد چھوٹے اور محروم کسانوں کو اصل دھارے میں لانا اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر کے فروغ ، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور زیادہ قدر والے کھیتی کے آلات کے لئے مرکزوں کے قیام ، زراعت کے مختلف آلات کی تقسیم ، مظاہروں اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ فریقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور کارکردگی کی جانچ کو یقینی بنانے اور پورے ملک میں مخصوص ٹیسٹنگ مراکز کی تصدیق کے ذریعہ کھیتی کو مشینی بنانے کے فوائد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
4- نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای- نیم) ایک ملک گیر الیکٹرانک ٹریڈنگ پورٹل ہے، جس کا نیٹ ورک موجودہ زرعی پید ا وار کی مارکیٹ کمیٹیوں (اے پی ایم سی) کی منڈیوں تک دستیاب ہے اور زرعی اشیاء کے لئے ایک متحد قومی مارکیٹ تشکیل دیتا ہے۔ ای- نیم پلیٹ فارم کے مختلف ماڈلوں کے ذریعہ کاروباریوں ، کسانوں، کسانوں کی پیدا واری تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز)، منڈیوں کو ڈیجیٹل خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جس میں ایف پی او ٹریڈنگ ماڈیول شامل ہے۔
5- پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت اہل کسانوں کو براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی کے طریقہ کار کے تحت ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں فنڈ منتقل کئے جاتے ہیں۔ کسان پورٹل میں موجود فارمر کارنر کے ذریعہ خود اپنا رجسٹریشن کراسکتے ہیں۔ پی ایم کسان موبائل ایپ اسکیم کی رسائی کو وسیع کرنے کے لئے شروع کی گئی تھی، جس میں کسان فیض کنندہ کی صورت حال کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں ، اپنے آدھار کارڈ کو تا حال بناسکتے ہیں، یا نام میں درستگی کرسکتے ہیں اور وہ اپنے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کئے گئے فوائد کی تفصیل بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں پی ایم کسان موبائل ایپ میں چہرے کی تصدیق کی خصوصیات کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
6- زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ (اے آئی ایف): یہ فنڈ فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد بندو بست کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ملک میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر مختلف مراعات اور مالی امداد کے ذریعہ سماجی کھیتی کے مفید پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے وسط مدتی - طویل مدتی قرض کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کسانوں، قرض دینے والی بنیادی زرعی سوسائٹیوں ( پی اے سی ایس)، کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) ، خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی)، ریاستی ایجنسیوں / اے پی ایم سیز جیسے فیض کنندگان کے لئے فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد بندو بست کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لئے سود میں کمی اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی شکل میں مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
7- باغبانی پر قومی مشن: یہ باغبانی کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے (بشمول بانس اور ناریل) ہورٹ نیٹ (ایچ او آر ٹی این ای ٹی) پروجیکٹ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ویب سے چلنے والا ورک فلو پر مبنی نظام ہے۔این ایچ ایم میں ای-گورننس کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ ایک انوکھی مداخلت ہے، جس میں ورک فلو کے تمام عملوں میں مکمل شفافیت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، یعنی آن لائن درخواست فائلنگ، تصدیق، پروسیسنگ اورڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں آن لائن ادائیگی۔
8- مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی پر قومی پروجیکٹ: ملک کے کسانوں کو مٹی کے صحت کارڈ کا اجراء، تاکہ کھاد ڈالنے کے طریقوں میں تغذیہ کے اجزاء کی کمی کو دور کرنے کی بنیاد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ پورٹل دستیاب ہے جہاں کسان مٹی کے نمونوں کا پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔
9- پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت کئی نئے تکنیکی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جیسے کہ پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگانے کا نظام، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی (یس - ٹیک)، ویدر انفارمیشن نیٹ ورک ڈیٹا سسٹم (ڈبلیو آئی این ڈی ایس) پورٹل اور گھر گھر اندراج ایپ سہایک / اے آئی ڈی ای ۔
1. یس - ٹیک، ایک ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیداوار کے تخمینے کا نظام ہے، جو گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر پیداوار کے درست تخمینے کے لیے طریقہ کار، بہترین طرز عمل، اور انضمام کی بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے۔
2. ونڈز پورٹل ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو تعلقہ/ بلاک اور گرام پنچایت کی سطحوں پر خود کار موسمیاتی اسٹیشنوں اور بارش کو ماپنے کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ہائپر لوکل موسمی ڈیٹا کی میزبانی، انتظام اور کارروائی کرتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل زرعی شعبے اور دیہی معیشت کی مدد کرتے ہوئے فصلوں کا بیمہ، زراعت سے متعلق مشورے، اور آفات کے خاتمے میں خطرے کی تشخیص اور فیصلہ سازی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
3. اے آئی ڈی ای ایپ کا مقصد، اندراج کے عمل میں انقلاب لانا، اسے براہ راست کسانوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچانا ہے۔ یہ گھر گھر اندراج ایک ہموار اور شفاف عمل کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جس سے کاشتکاروں کے لیے فصلوں کی انشورنس زیادہ قابل رسائی اور آسان ہوتی ہے۔
10- زرعی تحقیق بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے آئی سی اے آر، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 100 سے زیادہ موبائل ایپس کو بھی مرتب کیا ہے اور اپنی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔ فصلوں، باغبانی، مویشی پروری ، ڈیری، پولٹری، ماہی پروری، قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام اور مربوط مضامین کے شعبوں میں تیار کردہ یہ موبائل ایپس کسانوں کو قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس میں پریکٹس کا پیکج، مختلف اجناس کی مارکیٹ کی قیمتیں، موسم سے متعلق معلومات، ایڈوائزری خدمات، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
11-مزید، آئی سی اے آر نے "کسان سارتھی" کے نام سے ایک ڈیجیٹل ملٹی میڈیا پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے ، جس کا استعمال ملک بھر میں 731 کے وی کیز کے ذریعے کسانوں کو مشورے فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔