Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, LEFT FOR THE UNITED KINGDOM, TO REVIEW 201ST SOVEREIGN'S PARADE AT SANDHURST ACADEMY
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff left for the United Kingdom today, to review the 201st Sovereign's Parade of Commissioning Course 223 at the prestigious Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst as the Sovereign’s Representative.
The Sovereign's Parade at Royal Military Academy Sandhurst is a reputed event, known for its illustrious history and the passing out of officer cadets from across the globe. General Manoj Pande is the first Chief of the Army Staff from India to be the Sovereign's Representative for the parade. During his visit, the General will also be visiting the Indian Army Memorial Room which occupies a place of pride in the Royal Military Academy.
During his visit to the UK, General Manoj Pande will interact with General Sir Patrick Sanders, Chief of General Staff of the British Army and General Gwyn Jenkins, Vice Chief of Defence Staff of the UK Armed Forces. He will engage in high-level discussions with General Sir James Hockenhull, Commander of UK Strategic Command, Lieutenant General Ralph Wooddisse, Commander Field Army and Major General Zachary Raymond Stenning, Commandant of Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, focusing on various matters of common interest, including defence cooperation, counter-terrorism efforts and strategic planning.
This visit marks a momentous milestone in strengthening the diplomatic, military, and cultural ties between the two nations. It bears testimony to the enduring camaraderie that has flourished over the years, promoting mutual cooperation and understanding in the realms of defence and security.
The special invitation to General Manoj Pande acknowledges the long-term collaboration and friendship between India and the UK. The General's participation in the Sovereign's Parade signifies the continued commitment to enhancing military ties and promoting peace and security on the global stage. It stands as a befitting example of mutual respect and appreciation, further reinforcing the strong foundation of India- United Kingdom relations.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കരസേനാ മേധാവി യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡമിലേക്ക് പുറപ്പെട്ടു
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 9, 2023
സാൻഡ്ഹർസ്റ്റിലെ റോയൽ മിലിട്ടറി അക്കാദമിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 201-ാമത് സോവറിൻസ് പരേഡ് ഓഫ് കമ്മീഷനിംഗ് കോഴ്സ് 223 അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ ഇന്ന് യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡമിലേക്ക് പുറപ്പെട്ടു. റോയൽ മിലിട്ടറി അക്കാദമി സാൻഡ്ഹർസ്റ്റിലെ സോവറിൻസ് പരേഡ് ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഓഫീസർ കേഡറ്റുകളുടെ പാസിംഗ് ഔട്ടിന് പേരുകേട്ട ഒരു പ്രശസ്ത പരിപാടിയാണ്. പരേഡിൽ പരമാധികാരിയുടെ പ്രതിനിധിയാകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ആദ്യത്തെ കരസേനാ മേധാവിയാണ് ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ. സന്ദര്ശന വേളയില് റോയല് മിലിട്ടറി അക്കാദമിയിലെ അഭിമാനകരമായ സ്ഥാനം വഹിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന് ആര്മി മെമ്മോറിയല് റൂമും ജനറല് സന്ദര്ശിക്കും.
ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് ആർമി ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ജനറൽ സ്റ്റാഫ് ജനറൽ സർ പാട്രിക് സാൻഡേഴ്സ്, യുകെ സായുധ സേനയുടെ വൈസ് ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ് ജനറൽ ഗ്വിൻ ജെങ്കിൻസ് എന്നിവരുമായി ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും. കമാൻഡർ, യുകെ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് കമാൻഡ് ജനറൽ സർ ജെയിംസ് ഹോക്കൻഹൾ; ഫീൽഡ് ആർമി കമാൻഡർ ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ജനറൽ റാൽഫ് വുഡ്ഡിസ്, റോയൽ മിലിട്ടറി അക്കാദമി സാൻഡ്ഹർസ്റ്റിന്റെ കമാൻഡന്റ് മേജർ ജനറൽ സാകരി റെയ്മണ്ട് സ്റ്റെനിംഗ് എന്നിവരുമായി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം, തീവ്രവാദ വിരുദ്ധ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ, തന്ത്രപരമായ ആസൂത്രണം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ പൊതു താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഉന്നതതല ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടും.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര, സൈനിക, സാംസ്കാരിക ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ് ഈ സന്ദര്ശനം.