Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, LEFT FOR THE UNITED KINGDOM, TO REVIEW 201ST SOVEREIGN'S PARADE AT SANDHURST ACADEMY
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff left for the United Kingdom today, to review the 201st Sovereign's Parade of Commissioning Course 223 at the prestigious Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst as the Sovereign’s Representative.
The Sovereign's Parade at Royal Military Academy Sandhurst is a reputed event, known for its illustrious history and the passing out of officer cadets from across the globe. General Manoj Pande is the first Chief of the Army Staff from India to be the Sovereign's Representative for the parade. During his visit, the General will also be visiting the Indian Army Memorial Room which occupies a place of pride in the Royal Military Academy.
During his visit to the UK, General Manoj Pande will interact with General Sir Patrick Sanders, Chief of General Staff of the British Army and General Gwyn Jenkins, Vice Chief of Defence Staff of the UK Armed Forces. He will engage in high-level discussions with General Sir James Hockenhull, Commander of UK Strategic Command, Lieutenant General Ralph Wooddisse, Commander Field Army and Major General Zachary Raymond Stenning, Commandant of Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, focusing on various matters of common interest, including defence cooperation, counter-terrorism efforts and strategic planning.
This visit marks a momentous milestone in strengthening the diplomatic, military, and cultural ties between the two nations. It bears testimony to the enduring camaraderie that has flourished over the years, promoting mutual cooperation and understanding in the realms of defence and security.
The special invitation to General Manoj Pande acknowledges the long-term collaboration and friendship between India and the UK. The General's participation in the Sovereign's Parade signifies the continued commitment to enhancing military ties and promoting peace and security on the global stage. It stands as a befitting example of mutual respect and appreciation, further reinforcing the strong foundation of India- United Kingdom relations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சாண்ட்ஹர்ஸ்ட் அகாடமியில் 201 வது இறையாண்மையின் அணிவகுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள இராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே இங்கிலாந்து புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றார்
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Chennai
சாண்ட்ஹர்ஸ்ட் அகாடமியில் 201 வது இறையாண்மையின் அணிவகுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள இராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே இன்று இங்கிலாந்து புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றார்.
ராயல் மிலிட்டரி அகாடமி சாண்ட்ஹர்ஸ்டில் நடைபெறும் இறையாண்மை அணிவகுப்பு ஒரு புகழ்பெற்ற நிகழ்வாகும், இது அதன் புகழ்பெற்ற வரலாறு மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அதிகாரி கேடட்களின் தேர்ச்சிக்கு பெயர் பெற்றது. இந்த அணிவகுப்பில் இந்தியாவின் பிரதிநிதியாக இருக்கும் முதல் ராணுவ தளபதி மனோஜ் பாண்டே என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. தனது பயணத்தின் போது, ராயல் மிலிட்டரி அகாடமியில் பெருமைக்குரிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ள இந்திய இராணுவ நினைவு அறையையும் ஜெனரல் பார்வையிடுகிறார்.
இங்கிலாந்து பயணத்தின் போது, ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, பிரிட்டிஷ் ராணுவத்தின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் சர் பேட்ரிக் சாண்டர்ஸ் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து ஆயுதப்படைகளின் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் துணைத் தலைவர் ஜெனரல் க்வின் ஜென்கின்ஸ் ஆகியோருடன் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ராஜ்ஜிய, ராணுவ மற்றும் கலாச்சார உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்த பயணம் ஒரு முக்கியமானதாகும். பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளில் பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பையும் புரிதலையும் ஊக்குவித்து, பல ஆண்டுகளாக செழித்து வளர்ந்த நீடித்த நட்புறவுக்கு இது சான்றாக உள்ளது.