Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, LEFT FOR THE UNITED KINGDOM, TO REVIEW 201ST SOVEREIGN'S PARADE AT SANDHURST ACADEMY
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff left for the United Kingdom today, to review the 201st Sovereign's Parade of Commissioning Course 223 at the prestigious Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst as the Sovereign’s Representative.
The Sovereign's Parade at Royal Military Academy Sandhurst is a reputed event, known for its illustrious history and the passing out of officer cadets from across the globe. General Manoj Pande is the first Chief of the Army Staff from India to be the Sovereign's Representative for the parade. During his visit, the General will also be visiting the Indian Army Memorial Room which occupies a place of pride in the Royal Military Academy.
During his visit to the UK, General Manoj Pande will interact with General Sir Patrick Sanders, Chief of General Staff of the British Army and General Gwyn Jenkins, Vice Chief of Defence Staff of the UK Armed Forces. He will engage in high-level discussions with General Sir James Hockenhull, Commander of UK Strategic Command, Lieutenant General Ralph Wooddisse, Commander Field Army and Major General Zachary Raymond Stenning, Commandant of Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, focusing on various matters of common interest, including defence cooperation, counter-terrorism efforts and strategic planning.
This visit marks a momentous milestone in strengthening the diplomatic, military, and cultural ties between the two nations. It bears testimony to the enduring camaraderie that has flourished over the years, promoting mutual cooperation and understanding in the realms of defence and security.
The special invitation to General Manoj Pande acknowledges the long-term collaboration and friendship between India and the UK. The General's participation in the Sovereign's Parade signifies the continued commitment to enhancing military ties and promoting peace and security on the global stage. It stands as a befitting example of mutual respect and appreciation, further reinforcing the strong foundation of India- United Kingdom relations.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
శాండ్‌హర్స్ట్ అకాడమీలో 201వ సావరిన్‌ పరేడ్‌ వీక్షించడానికి యూకే వెళ్లిన భారత సైన్యాధ్యక్షుడు జనరల్‌ మనోజ్‌ పాండే
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత సైన్యాధిపతి మనోజ్‌ పాండే ఇవాళ యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డమ్‌కు బయలుదేరి వెళ్లారు. శాండ్‌హర్స్ట్‌లో ఉన్న ప్రతిష్టాత్మక రాయల్ మిలిటరీ అకాడమీలో '201 సావరిన్ పరేడ్ ఆఫ్ కమీషనింగ్ కోర్స్ 223'ని వీక్షించడానికి 'సావరిన్ రిప్రజెంటేటివ్‌' హోదాలో అక్కడకు వెళ్లారు.
రాయల్ మిలిటరీ అకాడమీలో జరిగే సావరిన్‌ పరేడ్ ఒక సుప్రసిద్ధ కార్యక్రమం, ఘనమైన చరిత్ర దీని సొంతం. ప్రపంచ దేశాల నుంచి వచ్చిన అభ్యర్థులు, అధికారి హోదాలో ఇక్కడ శిక్షణ తీసుకుని, ఉత్తీర్ణులవుతారు. ఈ కవాతుకు 'సావరిన్ రిప్రజెంటేటివ్‌'గా హాజరవుతున్న భారతదేశ మొదటి సైన్యాధ్యక్షుడు జనరల్‌ మనోజ్‌ పాండే. తన పర్యటన సందర్భంగా, రాయల్ మిలిటరీ అకాడమీలోని 'ఇండియన్ ఆర్మీ మెమోరియల్ రూమ్‌'ను కూడా ఆయన సందర్శిస్తారు.
బ్రిటిష్ సైన్యాధ్యక్షుడు జనరల్ సర్ పాట్రిక్ సాండర్స్, యూకే సాయుధ దళాల వైస్ చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ స్టాఫ్ జనరల్ గ్విన్ జెంకిన్స్‌తోనూ జనరల్‌ మనోజ్‌ పాండే సమావేశం అవుతారు, వివిధ ఉన్నత స్థాయి చర్చల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. రక్షణ రంగంలో సహకారం, తీవ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక చర్యలు, వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రణాళికలను ఆ సమావేశాల్లో చర్చిస్తారు.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య, సైనిక, సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఒక ముఖ్య మైలురాయిగా ఈ పర్యటన నిలుస్తుంది.
జనరల్ మనోజ్ పాండేకు అందిన ప్రత్యేక ఆహ్వానం భారత్‌-యూకే మధ్య ఉన్న దీర్ఘకాలిక సహకారం, స్నేహాన్ని గుర్తు చేస్తుంది. శాంతిభద్రతలు పెంచడంలో భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతను ప్రపంచ వేదిక సాక్షిగా భారత జనరల్ పర్యటన చాటి చెబుతుంది. భారతదేశం-యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌డమ్ మధ్య బలమైన స్నేహ పునాదిని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.