Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, LEFT FOR THE UNITED KINGDOM, TO REVIEW 201ST SOVEREIGN'S PARADE AT SANDHURST ACADEMY
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff left for the United Kingdom today, to review the 201st Sovereign's Parade of Commissioning Course 223 at the prestigious Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst as the Sovereign’s Representative.
The Sovereign's Parade at Royal Military Academy Sandhurst is a reputed event, known for its illustrious history and the passing out of officer cadets from across the globe. General Manoj Pande is the first Chief of the Army Staff from India to be the Sovereign's Representative for the parade. During his visit, the General will also be visiting the Indian Army Memorial Room which occupies a place of pride in the Royal Military Academy.
During his visit to the UK, General Manoj Pande will interact with General Sir Patrick Sanders, Chief of General Staff of the British Army and General Gwyn Jenkins, Vice Chief of Defence Staff of the UK Armed Forces. He will engage in high-level discussions with General Sir James Hockenhull, Commander of UK Strategic Command, Lieutenant General Ralph Wooddisse, Commander Field Army and Major General Zachary Raymond Stenning, Commandant of Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, focusing on various matters of common interest, including defence cooperation, counter-terrorism efforts and strategic planning.
This visit marks a momentous milestone in strengthening the diplomatic, military, and cultural ties between the two nations. It bears testimony to the enduring camaraderie that has flourished over the years, promoting mutual cooperation and understanding in the realms of defence and security.
The special invitation to General Manoj Pande acknowledges the long-term collaboration and friendship between India and the UK. The General's participation in the Sovereign's Parade signifies the continued commitment to enhancing military ties and promoting peace and security on the global stage. It stands as a befitting example of mutual respect and appreciation, further reinforcing the strong foundation of India- United Kingdom relations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे सैंडहर्स्ट अकादमी में 201वीं सॉवरेन परेड का निरीक्षण करने के लिए ब्रिटेन रवाना हुए
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, सॉवरेन प्रतिनिधि के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित रॉयल मिलिट्री अकादमी, सैंडहर्स्ट में कमीशनिंग कोर्स 223 की 201वीं सॉवरेन परेड की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज ब्रिटेन रवाना हुए।
रॉयल मिलिट्री अकादमी सैंडहर्स्ट में सॉवरेन परेड एक प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम है, यह अपने शानदार इतिहास और दुनिया भर के अधिकारी कैडेटों के पासिंग आउट के लिए जाना जाता है। जनरल मनोज पांडे परेड में सॉवरेन प्रतिनिधि बनने वाले भारत के पहले सेनाध्यक्ष हैं। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, जनरल मनोज पांडे रॉयल मिलिट्री अकादमी में गौरवपूर्ण स्‍थान रखने वाले भारतीय सेना स्मारक कक्ष का भी दौरा करेंगे।
अपनी ब्रिटेन यात्रा के दौरान, जनरल मनोज पांडे ब्रिटिश सेना के चीफ ऑफ जनरल स्टाफ जनरल सर पैट्रिक सैंडर्स और ब्रिटेन सशस्त्र बल के वाइस चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल ग्विन जेनकिंस से वार्तालाप करेंगे। वह ब्रिटेन की रणनीतिक कमान के कमांडर जनरल सर जेम्स होकेनहुल, फील्ड आर्मी के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राल्फ वुडडिस और रॉयल मिलिट्री अकादमी सैंडहर्स्ट के कमांडेंट मेजर जनरल ज़ाचरी रेमंड स्टेनिंग के साथ उच्च स्तरीय चर्चा में शामिल भी होंगे। इस चर्चा में समान हितों के विभिन्न मामलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा जिसमें रक्षा सहयोग, आतंकवाद विरोधी प्रयास और रणनीतिक योजना शामिल है।
यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक, सैन्य और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच स्‍थापित स्थायी सौहार्द का प्रमाण है जिसे वर्षों के दौरान विकसित किया गया है और यह रक्षा और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग और सूझबूझ को बढ़ावा देता है।
जनरल मनोज पांडे को यह विशेष निमंत्रण, भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच दीर्घकालिक सहयोग और मित्रता का साक्षी है। सॉवरेन परेड में जनरल मनोज पांडे की भागीदारी सैन्य संबंधों को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक मंच पर शांति एवं सुरक्षा में वृद्धि करने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। यह आपसी सम्मान और प्रशंसा का एक उपयुक्त उदाहरण है, जो भारत-ब्रिटेन के बीच के संबंधों की मजबूत नींव को और सुदृढ़ बनाता है।