Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MANOJ PANDE, CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, LEFT FOR THE UNITED KINGDOM, TO REVIEW 201ST SOVEREIGN'S PARADE AT SANDHURST ACADEMY
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff left for the United Kingdom today, to review the 201st Sovereign's Parade of Commissioning Course 223 at the prestigious Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst as the Sovereign’s Representative.
The Sovereign's Parade at Royal Military Academy Sandhurst is a reputed event, known for its illustrious history and the passing out of officer cadets from across the globe. General Manoj Pande is the first Chief of the Army Staff from India to be the Sovereign's Representative for the parade. During his visit, the General will also be visiting the Indian Army Memorial Room which occupies a place of pride in the Royal Military Academy.
During his visit to the UK, General Manoj Pande will interact with General Sir Patrick Sanders, Chief of General Staff of the British Army and General Gwyn Jenkins, Vice Chief of Defence Staff of the UK Armed Forces. He will engage in high-level discussions with General Sir James Hockenhull, Commander of UK Strategic Command, Lieutenant General Ralph Wooddisse, Commander Field Army and Major General Zachary Raymond Stenning, Commandant of Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, focusing on various matters of common interest, including defence cooperation, counter-terrorism efforts and strategic planning.
This visit marks a momentous milestone in strengthening the diplomatic, military, and cultural ties between the two nations. It bears testimony to the enduring camaraderie that has flourished over the years, promoting mutual cooperation and understanding in the realms of defence and security.
The special invitation to General Manoj Pande acknowledges the long-term collaboration and friendship between India and the UK. The General's participation in the Sovereign's Parade signifies the continued commitment to enhancing military ties and promoting peace and security on the global stage. It stands as a befitting example of mutual respect and appreciation, further reinforcing the strong foundation of India- United Kingdom relations.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਸੈਂਡਹਰਸਟ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ 201ਵੀਂ ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ
09 AUG 2023 9:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਰਾਇਲ ਮਿਲੀਟਰੀ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਸੈਂਡਹਰਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸ 223 ਦੀ 201ਵੀਂ ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਏ।
ਰਾਇਲ ਮਿਲੀਟਰੀ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਸੈਂਡਹਰਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਪਰੇਡ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕੈਡੇਟੋਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ ਆਉਟ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧੀ ਬਨਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਮਿਲੀਟਰੀ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੌਰਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ‍ਥਾਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਰਮੀ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਾਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੀਸ਼ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਰ ਪੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸੈਂਡਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਗਵਿਨ ਜੇਨਕਿੰਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਰ ਜੇਮਸ ਹੋਕੇਨਹੁਲ, ਫੀਲਡ ਆਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਰਾਲਫ ਵੁਡਡਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਮਿਲੀਟਰੀ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਸੈਂਡਹਰਸਟ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਜਾਚਰੀ ਰੇਮੰਡ ਸਟੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ, ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ‍ਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੌਹਾਰਦ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਝਬੂਝ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੱਦਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਵਰੇਨ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।