Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST approves support to M/s Noccarc Robotics Private Limited, Maharashtra; Company to Commercialize Digitally-Enabled Advanced Universal ICU Ventilator”
“IIT Kanpur-Incubated Startup Receives ₹3.94 Crores in TDB-DST Funding for Commercialization of Digitally-Enabled Advanced Universal ICU Ventilator”
09 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a nation where more than 85% of medical devices are imported, the push towards indigenously developed products has never been more critical. The Government of India, under its "Make in India" initiative and a renewed focus on digitization across all sectors, including healthcare, is driving a robust ecosystem for homegrown innovations.
Reflecting these national priorities, the Technology Development Board (TDB) has entered into an agreement with M/s Noccarc Robotics Private Limited, Maharashtra, a company dedicated to the commercialization of Digitally Enabled Advanced Universal ICU Ventilators. The board has pledged support of ₹3.94 Crores out of the total project cost of ₹7.89 Crores. M/s Noccarc, incubated at the Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre of the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, epitomizes the spirit of innovation with its indigenously developed technology.
The entire technology has been developed by Noccarc indigenously, with several patents filed for each component of the ventilator. The company's entry-level ventilator, V310, played a critical role during the COVID-19 pandemic, being deployed in diverse hospitals across India, where it became instrumental in saving lives. Building on this success, Noccarc is now launching the Noccarc V730i, which is a smart ventilator. V730i allows seamless connectivity to the cloud via GSM, Wi-Fi, and LAN, allowing doctors and intensive care specialists to remotely monitor the patient data on Noccarc’s digital platform, and will also enable hospitals to digitize their ICU data and workflows. This initiative is aligned with the Government's push towards creating a self-reliant India in the medical devices sector.
Speaking on this occasion, the promoters of Noccarc, Shri Nikhil Kurele, and Shri Harshit Rathore, expressed that the support and assistance from TDB would propel the company in its quest for technological indigenization across India's healthcare sector. They emphasized that Noccarc's endeavours would contribute significantly to the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of the Government, setting a precedent for innovation and self-reliance in the field of medical technology.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB said that, “Noccarc's innovations in advanced medical technology are a testament to India's capabilities in developing advanced solutions that cater to the needs of domestic healthcare facilities. M/s Noccarc focuses on commercializing Digitally Enabled Advanced Universal ICU Ventilators, which are expected to revolutionize the critical care industry. The company's manufacturing site in Pune is a symbol of the realization of digitally-enabled healthcare devices made in India, which have immense potential in export markets too.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’ ٹی ڈی بی۔ ڈی ایس ٹی نے میسرز نوکارک روبوٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، مہاراشٹر کو تعاون کی منظوری دی ہے۔ کمپنی ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال ترقی یافتہ یونیورسل آئی سی یو وینٹیلیٹر کو تجارتی بنائے گی
’’ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور-انکیوبیٹڈ اسٹارٹ اپ کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال جدید ترین یونیورسل آئی سی یو وینٹی لیٹر کی تجارتی کاری کے لیے ٹی ڈی بی۔ ڈی ایس ٹی فنڈنگ میں3.94 کروڑ روپے موصول ہوئے‘‘
09 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ایک ایسے ملک میں، جہاں 85فیصد سے زیادہ طبی آلات درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی طرف پیش رفت کرنا اس سے زیادہ اہم کبھی نہیں رہا جتنا آج کے دور میں ہے۔ حکومت ہند، اپنے ‘‘میک اِن انڈیا’’ اقدام کے تحت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال سمیت تمام شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر ایک نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، گھریلو اختراعات کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام چلا رہی ہے۔
ان قومی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) نے میسرز/ نوکارک روبوٹکس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ، مہاراشٹر کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال ترقی یافتہ یونیورسل آئی سی یو وینٹی لیٹرز کی کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے وقف ہے۔ بورڈ نے 7.89 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت میں سے 3.94 کروڑ روپے کے تعاون کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ میسرز/ نوکارک ، جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، کانپور کے اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن اینڈ انوویشن سینٹر میں فروغ یافتہ ہے، اپنی مقامی طور پر تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ جدت طرازی کی روح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
پوری ٹیکنالوجی نوکارک نے مقامی طور پر تیار کی ہے، جس میں وینٹی لیٹر کے ہر جزو کے لیے کئی پیٹنٹ فائل کیے گئے ہیں۔ کمپنی کے داخلے کی سطح کے وینٹی لیٹر، وی310، نے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا، جسے ہندوستان بھر کے متنوع اسپتالوں میں تعینات کیا گیا تھا ، جہاں اس نے لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچانے میں قابل ذکر کارنامہ انجام دیا۔ اس کامیابی کی بنیاد پر مزید پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے، نوکارک اب نوکارک وی 730 لانچ کر رہا ہے، جو کہ ایک سمارٹ وینٹی لیٹر ہے۔ وی 730 آئی جی ایس ایم ، وائی فائی اور ایل اے این کے ذریعے کلاؤڈ سے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رابطے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جس سے ڈاکٹروں اور انتہائی نگہداشت کے ماہرین کو نو کارک کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر مریض کے ڈیٹا کو دور سے مانیٹر کرنے میں سہولت حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ یہ ہسپتالوں کو اپنے آئی سی یو ڈیٹا اور ورک فلو کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے قابل بھی بنائے گا۔ یہ پہل قدمی طبی آلات کے شعبے میں خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی سمت میں حکومت کی خاص توجہ سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، نو کارک کے پروموٹرز، جناب نکھل کوریل، اور جناب ہرشیت راٹھور نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹی ڈی بی کی طرف سے تعاون اور مدد کمپنی کو ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں تکنیکی طور پر مقامی بنانے کی جستجو میں آگے بڑھائے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوکارک کی کوششیں حکومت کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے آتم نربھر بھارت کے سلسلے میں اقدامات میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی، جس سے طبی ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں اختراعات اور خود انحصاری کی ایک مثال قائم ہوگی۔
جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک، سکریٹری، ٹی ڈی بی نے کہا کہ، ‘‘جدید طبی ٹیکنالوجی میں نوکارک کی اختراعات ایسی جدید سہولیات تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کا ثبوت ہیں جو گھریلو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ میسرز/ نوکارک ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال ایڈوانسڈ یونیورسل آئی سی یو وینٹی لیٹرز کو تجارتی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس سے اہم دیکھ بھال کی صنعت میں انقلاب کی توقع ہے۔ پونے میں کمپنی کی مینوفیکچرنگ سائٹ ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے ڈیجیٹل طور پر چلنے والے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے آلات کے حصول کی علامت ہے، جن کی برآمدی منڈیوں میں بھی بے پناہ امکانات ہیں’’۔