Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the second phase of the annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) initiative for Lymphatic Filariasis
India is committed to eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027, three years ahead of the global target through mission mode, multi partner, multi sector targeted drive: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Incorporating awareness generation, and ensuring communication campaigns at villages, panchayats will galvanize the movement leading to wide reach across the nation”
“Through Jan Bhagidaari and ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach, we shall be able to eliminate this disease from the country”
10 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
“India is committed to eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027, three years ahead of the global target through mission mode, multi partner, multi sector targeted drive.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he inaugurated the second phase of the Annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) initiative, here today, in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The Union Minister further stressed that “Through Jan Bhagidaari and ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach, we shall be able to eliminate this disease from the country”. The second phase, commencing on August 10, 2023, will cover 81 districts in 9 endemic States (Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh).
Deputy Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, Shri. T.S. Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Shri Brijesh Pathak, Shri Niranjan Pujari, Health Minister, Odisha, Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister, Assam and Shri Banna Gupta, Health Minister, Jharkhand joined the inauguration event in a virtual mode.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that “efforts must not be limited to taking medicines, but also aid in eliminating spread of diseases via mosquitos, without which progress to achieve our goal will be significantly restricted.”
The Union Health Minister also stressed on enhancing synergy between state and central governments for ensuring a healthier nation for all. Enumerating the success of Jan Andolan movements in health by citing the example of Ni-kshay Mitra among others, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that “community engagement will contribute significantly in garnering success in this mission by the involvement of all stakeholders starting from the grassroot levels.” Underscoring the wide reach of mass movement, the Health Minister further added “Incorporating awareness generation, and ensuring communication campaigns at villages, panchayats will galvanize the movement leading to wide reach across the nation.” To further strengthen efforts, Dr. Mandaviya advocated that greater emphasis should be placed in consumption of medicine in front of healthcare workers or professionals as measure in eradicating this disease.
The occasion witnessed the launch of National Guidelines for Clinical Management of Dengue Fever 2023 and Chikungunya Fever by Dr Mandaviya.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, added, "The launch of the Mass Drug Administration campaign against filariasis marks a pivotal moment in our nation's health agenda. In our quest to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis, it is vital that endemic districts consistently achieve robust MDA coverage. Our collective determination will serve to transform lives in endemic regions by elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis.”
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services, Principal Secretaries and Mission Director of the 9 states, Ms. Lamchonghoi Sweety Changsan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Joint Secretaries of Allied Ministries, Dr Tanu Jain, Director, National Centre for Vector-Borne Diseases Control, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. M. Indumati, Director, Directorate of Health and Family Welfare Services, Karnataka, Senior Regional Directors and Regional Directors of 9 states and senior government officials were also present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے فائلیریا کی بیماری کیلئے قومی سطح پر سالانہ دواؤں کے مجموعی انتظام (ایم ڈی اے) سے متعلق اقدام کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان مشن موڈ، کثیر شراکت دار، کثیر شعبہ جاتی ہدف شدہ مہم کے ذریعے عالمی ہدف سے تین سال پہلے 2027 تک فائلیریا کی بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
’’بیداری پیدا کرنے کو شامل کرنا، اور گاؤں، پنچایتوں میں مواصلاتی مہم کو یقینی بنانا اس تحریک کو جوش و جذبے سے دوچار کرے گا جس کی وجہ سے اےس ملک بھر میں پھیلانے میں مدد ملے گی‘‘
’’جن بھاگیداری اور ’پوری حکومت‘ اور ’پورا معاشرہ‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، ہم اس بیماری کو پورے ملک سے ختم کرنے میں کامیاب ہو ں گے
10 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہندوستان مشن موڈ، کثیر شراکت دار، کثیر شعبہ جاتی ہدف شدہ مہم کے ذریعے عالمی ہدف سے تین سال پہلے، 2027 تک فائلیریا کی بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج یہاں وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بھگیل کی موجودگی میں ملک گیر سطح پر سالانہ مجموعی دواؤں کے انتظام (ایم ڈی اے) سے متعلق اقدام کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’جن بھاگیداری اور ’پوری حکومت‘ اور ’پورا سماج‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، ہم اس بیماری کو پورے ملک سے ختم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ دوسرا مرحلہ، جو 10 اگست 2023 کو شروع ہو رہا ہے، 9 ریاستوں (آسام، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش) کے 81 اضلاع کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ٹی ایس سنگھ دیو، اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب برجیش پاٹھک، اڈیشہ کے وزیر صحت جناب نرنجن پجاری، آسام کے وزیر صحت جناب کیشب مہنت، اور جھارکھنڈ کے وزیر صحت جناب بننا گپتا نے ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’’کوششیں صرف دوائیں لینے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہونی چاہئیں، بلکہ مچھروں کے ذریعے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرنی چاہیے، جس کے بغیر ہمارے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں پیش رفت کافی حد تک محدود ہو جائے گی۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے سب کے لیے ایک صحت مند ملک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ صحت میں نی- چھے جیسی جن آندولن کی تحریکوں کی کامیابی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’’زمینی سطح سے شروعات کرتے ہوئے تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ ساتھ کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اس مشن کی کامیابی کوحاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔‘‘ عوامی تحریک کی وسیع پہنچ پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر صحت نے مزید کہا کہ ’’بیداری پیدا کرنے کو شامل کرنا، اور دیہاتوں، پنچایتوں میں مواصلاتی مہمات کو یقینی بنانا اس تحریک کو آگے بڑھائے گا جس سے اسے ملک بھر میں پھیلانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔‘‘ کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لیے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ اس بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے اقدام کے طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں یا پیشہ ور افراد کے سامنے دوا کے استعمال پر زیادہ زور دیا جانا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ کے ذریعہ ڈینگو بخار 2023 اور چکن گونیا بخار کے کلینیکل مینجمنٹ کے لئے قومی رہنما خطوط کے اجراء کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانش پنت نے مزید کہا،’’فائلیریا کے خلاف بڑے پیمانے پر دواؤں کے انتظام کا آغاز ہمارے ملک کے صحت کے ایجنڈے میں ایک اہم لمحہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ فائلیریا کی بیماری کو ختم کرنے کی ہماری کوشش میں، یہ ضروری ہے کہ مقامی اضلاع میں مستقل طور پر مضبوط ایم ڈی اے کوریج حاصل کیا جائے۔ ہمارا اجتماعی عزم فائلیریا کے خاتمے کے ذریعے مقامی علاقوں میں زندگیوں کو بدلنے کا کام کرے گا۔
ہیلتھ سروسز کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر اتل گوئل، 9 ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سیکریٹریز ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (این ایچ ایم) محترمہ لامچونگھوئی سویٹی چانگسن، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب راجیو مانجھی، تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں کے جوائنٹ سکریٹریز، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے نیشنل سینٹر فار ویکٹر بارن ڈیزیز زکنٹرول کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر تنو جین، کرناٹک کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی خدمات کے ڈائرکیٹوریٹ کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایم اندومتی ، 9 ریاستوں کے سینئر علاقائی ڈائرکٹر اور سینئر سرکاری عہدیدار بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 8186