Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates the second phase of the annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) initiative for Lymphatic Filariasis
India is committed to eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027, three years ahead of the global target through mission mode, multi partner, multi sector targeted drive: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Incorporating awareness generation, and ensuring communication campaigns at villages, panchayats will galvanize the movement leading to wide reach across the nation”
“Through Jan Bhagidaari and ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach, we shall be able to eliminate this disease from the country”
10 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
“India is committed to eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027, three years ahead of the global target through mission mode, multi partner, multi sector targeted drive.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya as he inaugurated the second phase of the Annual Nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) initiative, here today, in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel, Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The Union Minister further stressed that “Through Jan Bhagidaari and ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach, we shall be able to eliminate this disease from the country”. The second phase, commencing on August 10, 2023, will cover 81 districts in 9 endemic States (Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh).
Deputy Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, Shri. T.S. Singh Deo, Deputy Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh, Shri Brijesh Pathak, Shri Niranjan Pujari, Health Minister, Odisha, Shri Keshab Mahanta, Health Minister, Assam and Shri Banna Gupta, Health Minister, Jharkhand joined the inauguration event in a virtual mode.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that “efforts must not be limited to taking medicines, but also aid in eliminating spread of diseases via mosquitos, without which progress to achieve our goal will be significantly restricted.”
The Union Health Minister also stressed on enhancing synergy between state and central governments for ensuring a healthier nation for all. Enumerating the success of Jan Andolan movements in health by citing the example of Ni-kshay Mitra among others, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that “community engagement will contribute significantly in garnering success in this mission by the involvement of all stakeholders starting from the grassroot levels.” Underscoring the wide reach of mass movement, the Health Minister further added “Incorporating awareness generation, and ensuring communication campaigns at villages, panchayats will galvanize the movement leading to wide reach across the nation.” To further strengthen efforts, Dr. Mandaviya advocated that greater emphasis should be placed in consumption of medicine in front of healthcare workers or professionals as measure in eradicating this disease.
The occasion witnessed the launch of National Guidelines for Clinical Management of Dengue Fever 2023 and Chikungunya Fever by Dr Mandaviya.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, added, "The launch of the Mass Drug Administration campaign against filariasis marks a pivotal moment in our nation's health agenda. In our quest to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis, it is vital that endemic districts consistently achieve robust MDA coverage. Our collective determination will serve to transform lives in endemic regions by elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis.”
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General Health Services, Principal Secretaries and Mission Director of the 9 states, Ms. Lamchonghoi Sweety Changsan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Joint Secretaries of Allied Ministries, Dr Tanu Jain, Director, National Centre for Vector-Borne Diseases Control, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. M. Indumati, Director, Directorate of Health and Family Welfare Services, Karnataka, Senior Regional Directors and Regional Directors of 9 states and senior government officials were also present in the meeting.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লিম্ফেটিক ফাইলেৰীয়াচিছৰ বাবে বাৰ্ষিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা গণ ঔষধ প্ৰশাসনৰ (এমডিএ) পদক্ষেপৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ উদ্বোধন কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডৱিয়াৰ
মিছন মোড, বহু অংশীদাৰ, বহুপাক্ষিক নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্য অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২৭চনৰ ভিতৰত বিশ্বৰ লক্ষ্যৰ তিনি বছৰ পূৰ্বেই লিম্ফেটিক ফাইলেৰিয়াছিছ নিৰ্মূল কৰিব লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈছে ভাৰতঃ মনসুখ মাণ্ডবিয়া
“সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু গাঁৱে-ভূঞে যোগাযোগ অভিযান নিশ্চিত কৰি, পঞ্চায়তসমূহে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ব্যাপক প্ৰসাৰ হ’বলগীয়া আন্দোলনক জোৰদাৰ কৰি তুলিব”
“জন অংশীদাৰ আৰু ‘সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ’ আৰু ‘সমগ্ৰ সমাজ’ পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে আমি দেশৰ পৰা এই ৰোগ নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম”
10 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Guwahati
মিছন মোড, বহু অংশীদাৰ, বহুপাক্ষিক নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্য অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২৭চনৰ ভিতৰত বিশ্বৰ লক্ষ্যৰ তিনি বছৰ পূৰ্বেই লিম্ফেটিক ফাইলেৰিয়াছিছ নিৰ্মূল কৰিব লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈছে ভাৰত।” বাৰ্ষিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা গণ ঔষধ প্ৰশাসনৰ (এমডিএ) পদক্ষেপৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি আজি এই মন্তব্য কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মনসুখ মাণ্ডবিয়াই। এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড ভাৰতী প্ৰবীণ পাৱাৰ, আৰু অধ্যাপক এছ.পি. সিং ভাগেল উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে “জন অংশীদাৰ আৰু ‘সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ’ আৰু ‘সমগ্ৰ সমাজ’ পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে আমি দেশৰ পৰা এই ৰোগ নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম”।২০২৩ চনৰ ১০ আগষ্টৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত ৯খন ৰাজ্য (অসম, বিহাৰ, ছত্তীশগড়, ঝাৰখণ্ড, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ওড়িশা, তেলেংগানা আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ)ৰ ৮১ খন জিলা সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ছত্তীশগড়ৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী. টি.এছ. সিং দেও, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বৃজেশ পাঠক, ওড়িশাৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিৰঞ্জন পূজাৰী, অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কেশব মহন্ত আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বান্না গুপ্তাই ভাৰ্চুৱেলী যোগদান কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে বৈঠকত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই ড মাণ্ডবিয়াই কয় যে “প্ৰয়াস কেৱল ঔষধ সেৱনতে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকিব নালাগে, বৰঞ্চ ম’হৰ জৰিয়তে ৰোগৰ বিস্তাৰ নিৰ্মূল কৰাত সহায় কৰিব লাগিব, যাৰ অবিহনে আমাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত বাধা আহিব।”
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলোৰে বাবে সুস্থ দেশ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জন আন্দোলন অভিযানৰ সফলতাক আন আন বিষয়ৰ লগতে নি-ক্ষয় মিত্ৰৰ উদাহৰণ উল্লেখ কৰি ড মাণ্ডবিয়াই কয়, “তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি সকলো অংশীদাৰক জড়িত কৰি এই অভিযানত সফলতা লাভ কৰাত সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সহযোগিতাই যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাব।” গণ আন্দোলনৰ ব্যাপক পৰিসৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে “সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু গাঁৱে-ভূঞে যোগাযোগ অভিযান নিশ্চিত কৰি, পঞ্চায়তসমূহে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ব্যাপক প্ৰসাৰ হ’বলগীয়া আন্দোলনক জোৰদাৰ কৰি তুলিব।” চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলী আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ ড মাণ্ডবিয়াই এই ৰোগ নিৰ্মূলৰ ব্যৱস্থা হিচাপে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মী বা পেছাদাৰী ব্যক্তিৰ সন্মুখত ঔষধ সেৱনত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ পোষকতা কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে ড মাণ্ডবিয়াই ডেংগু জ্বৰ, ২০২৩ আৰু চিকুনগুনিয়া জ্বৰৰ ক্লিনিকেল মেনেজমেণ্টৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰ্দেশাৱলী মুকলি কৰে।
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব সুধাংশ পণ্টে লগতে কয়, "ফাইলেৰিয়াচিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গণ ঔষধ প্ৰশাসনৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰাটো আমাৰ দেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য এজেণ্ডাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়। আমাৰ সামূহিক সংকল্পই লিম্ফেটিক ফাইলেৰিয়াছিছ নিৰ্মূল কৰি স্থানীয় অঞ্চলসমূহৰ জীৱন ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ কাম কৰিব।”
বৈঠকত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ডাঃ অতুল গোৱেল, ৯খন ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধান সচিব আৰু মিছন সঞ্চালক, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব আৰু মিছন সঞ্চালক (এনএইচএম), লামচোংঘোই ছুইটি চাংছান, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব ৰাজীৱ মাঞ্জী, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণৰ বিভাগ, আনুষংগিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভেক্টৰ বৰ্ণ ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ তনু জৈন, কৰ্ণাটকৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ সেৱা সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ এম ইন্দুমতী, ৯ খন ৰাজ্যৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ আঞ্চলিক সঞ্চালক আৰু আঞ্চলিক সঞ্চালক আৰু চৰকাৰী উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।