Ministry of Civil Aviation
Measures taken to decongest major airports, including Delhi & Mumbai
Waiting time at security & immigration check points expected to be around 10 minutes in coming months
Physical progress of Phase 3A project of IGIA stands at 92.83% as on 31stJuly 2023
10 AUG 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
IGI Airport, New Delhi had witnessed longer waiting time at various points in passenger processing due to an increase in the number of air travellers on account of seasonal variation in travel. A number of measures have since been taken and with continuous monitoring and augmentation of capacity at IGI Airport, Delhi the situation has improved. A number of measures/steps have since been taken to decongest the Major Airports including Delhi and Mumbai. These are as follows:-
i. Additional Traffic Marshals have been posted at the departure forecourt to avoid vehicular congestion.
ii. Board displaying least waiting time along with the entry gate number has been put up at vantage points to guide passengers in advance.
iii. Display Board Display screens have been installed at entry gates, Security Naka to inform passengers on real time waiting at gates. Waiting time also being put on Social Media. Real time waiting time data link shared with airlines.;
iv. Air travellers are encouraged to use DigiYatra, a Biometric Enabled Seamless Travel experience based on Facial Recognition Technology. Inflight announcement to encourage usage of Digi Yatra platform are being made.
v. Digiyatra has been fully implemented at T3 and T2. There are 15 lanes and 10 lanes at entry points on T3 and T2 respectively. At Security Check point, DigiYatra is available in all 6 zones and all 3 zones of T3 and T2 respectively.
vi. Additional Entry Gates created at T3.
vii. Additional 15 X-BIS machines have been added taking the total number of X-ray machines to 25 in T-3 Domestic and 19 in T-3 International.
viii. Check-in infrastructure in T3- 28 counters added in July,2023. Self-Baggage drop facility operationalized in July,2023.
ix. Awareness poster at the entry gate for passengers to be ready with Air ticket/ Boarding pass and Identity proof document. Dedicated staff has been deployed at the entry gate to help passengers.
x. New security zone- Zone 0 has been created inside the Terminal 3.
xi. Deployment of additional manpower by CISF has been ensured.
xii. Monitoring through CCTV & Command Centre.
xiii. Use of Count Meter for Crowd Management.
xiv. Airport operator has been advised to re-balance peak hour traffic between terminals by shifting slots to optimise flights during peak hours.
xv. Airlines have been advised to deploy sufficient manpower at all check-in/baggage drop counters.
xvi. Incoming international passengers are encouraged to fill the Disembarkation cards on board. Manpower is being deployed by airport operators at disembarkation points to assist passengers to fill the form.
xvii. 2D Bar code scanner has been installed at all the Entry Gates to facilitate automated entry.
xviii. Airlines have been advised to have full compliance to Barcode on tickets issued, to help easy flow of passengers at entry/security gates.
xix. Monitoring on daily basis at level of airport operator, airlines and Ministry of Civil Aviation for ensuring compliance of mitigation measures. All these measures are implemented with the utmost consideration for maintaining airport security.;
Based on waiting times for July, 2023, it is expected that the waiting time at security and immigration check points will be around 10 minutes in coming months.
IGIA is currently under Phase 3A of its expansion. Phase 3A works include expansion of the existing terminals and apron, rehabilitation of an old runway and Construction of 4th Runway (11L-29R) and its connections to parallel taxiways, eastern cross taxiway (ECT), northern parallel taxiway and various other airside, Landside developments for circulation and connectivity improvements and Terminal 3 modification works. The ECT and 4th runway has been completed and are in operation. Current physical progress of Phase 3A project stands at 92.83% as on 31st July 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in LokSabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली आणि मुंबईसह देशातील प्रमुख विमानतळांवरील गर्दी टाळण्याच्या दृष्टीने हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजना
येत्या काही महिन्यांत सुरक्षितता आणि इमिग्रेशन विषयक तपासणी करण्यासाठीचा प्रतीक्षा कालावधी सुमारे 10 मिनिटे असेल
10 AUG 2023 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2023
विमान प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांच्या संख्येत सध्या वाढ झाल्यामुळे नवी दिल्ली येथील इंदिरा गांधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावरील (आयजीआय) प्रक्रियांसाठी विविध ठिकाणी प्रवाशांना अधिक काळ प्रतीक्षा करावी लागत आहे. या संदर्भात विविध उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात आल्या असून अविरत देखरेख आणि आयजीआय विमानतळाच्या क्षमतेत करण्यात आलेली वाढ यामुळे आता तेथील परिस्थितीत सुधारणा झाली आहे. दिल्ली आणि मुंबईसह देशातील प्रमुख विमानतळांवरील गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी विविध उपाययोजना हाती घेण्यात आल्या आहेत, त्यांची माहिती पुढे दिली आहे:-
1. वाहनांची गर्दी टाळण्यासाठी निर्गमन द्वाराजवळ अतिरिक्त प्रमाणात ट्रॅफिक मार्शल्स तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत.
2. प्रवाशांना नियत वेळेआधी मार्गदर्शन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सोयीस्कर ठिकाणी प्रक्रियेसाठी लागणारा किमान प्रतीक्षा कालावधी तसेच प्रवेशद्वार क्रमांक असलेला फलक लावण्यात आला आहे.
3. प्रवेशद्वारे, सुरक्षा तपासणी नाके या ठिकाणी फलक तसेच डिस्प्ले स्क्रीन लावून प्रवाशांना गेटपाशी प्रतीक्षा करताना लागणारा वास्तव वेळ कळवला जात आहे. समाज माध्यमांवर देखील प्रतीक्षा कालावधीची माहिती दिली जात आहे. विमान कंपन्यांना वास्तव प्रतीक्षा कालावधीची लिंक सामायिक करण्यात येत आहे.
4. विमान प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना डिजीयात्रा या बायोमेट्रिकच्या आधारे संचालित आणि चेहेरा ओळखण्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित सुरळीत प्रवास अनुभव देणाऱ्या मंचाचा वापर करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे.
5. विमानतळावर टी2 आणि टी3 या ठिकाणी डिजीयात्रा संपूर्णपणे लागू करण्यात आले आहे. टी3 आणि टी2 येथे प्रवेशद्वारापाशी अनुक्रमे 15 आणि 10 मार्गिका आहेत. सुरक्षा तपासणी बिंदूपाशी टी3 आणि टी2 च्या अनुक्रमे सर्व 6 विभागांमध्ये आणि सर्व 3 विभागांमध्ये डिजीयात्रा उपलब्ध आहे.
6. टी3 मध्ये अतिरिक्त प्रवेश द्वारे उभारण्यात आली आहेत.
• VII. टर्मिनल 3 च्या अंतर्भागात झोन 0 हा नवा सुरक्षा विभाग निर्माण करण्यात आला आहे.
1. सीआयएसएफ तर्फे अतिरिक्त मनुष्यबळ तैनात करण्याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यात आली आहे.
2. सीसीटीव्ही तसेच कमांड केंद्राच्या माध्यमातून परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यात येत आहे..
3. गर्दीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी काउंट मीटरचा वापर.
4. सर्वाधिक गर्दीच्या वेळी अधिकाधिक विमानांचे परिचालन होण्यासाठी स्लॉटमध्ये बदल घडवून टर्मिनल्सच्या दरम्यान विमानांच्या रहदारीचे पुनर्संतुलन करण्याच्या सूचना विमानतळ चालकांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• XII. सामानाचे चेक इन आणि ड्रॉप करणाऱ्या सर्व काउंटरपाशी पुरेसे मनुष्यबळ नेमण्याच्या सूचना विमान कंपन्यांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
1. विमानतळांवर केलेल्या उपाययोजनाविषयक नियमांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विमानतळ चालक, विमानकंपन्या आणि केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय अशा सर्व पातळ्यांवर दैनंदिन तत्वावर देखरेख करण्यात येत आहे.विमानतळांवरील सुरक्षा कायम ठेवण्यासाठी सर्वाधिक काळजी घेऊन या सर्व उपाययोजना राबवण्यात येत आहेत.;
जुलै 2023 मध्ये नोंदल्या गेलेला प्रतीक्षा कालावधी विचारात घेता अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त होत आहे की, येत्या काही महिन्यांत सुरक्षितता आणि इमिग्रेशन विषयक तपासणी करण्यासाठीचा प्रतीक्षा कालावधी 10 मिनिटे असेल.
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ.)व्ही.के.सिंग (निवृत्त) यांनी आज लोकसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली आहे.