Ministry of Civil Aviation
Measures taken to decongest major airports, including Delhi & Mumbai
Waiting time at security & immigration check points expected to be around 10 minutes in coming months
Physical progress of Phase 3A project of IGIA stands at 92.83% as on 31stJuly 2023
10 AUG 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
IGI Airport, New Delhi had witnessed longer waiting time at various points in passenger processing due to an increase in the number of air travellers on account of seasonal variation in travel. A number of measures have since been taken and with continuous monitoring and augmentation of capacity at IGI Airport, Delhi the situation has improved. A number of measures/steps have since been taken to decongest the Major Airports including Delhi and Mumbai. These are as follows:-
i. Additional Traffic Marshals have been posted at the departure forecourt to avoid vehicular congestion.
ii. Board displaying least waiting time along with the entry gate number has been put up at vantage points to guide passengers in advance.
iii. Display Board Display screens have been installed at entry gates, Security Naka to inform passengers on real time waiting at gates. Waiting time also being put on Social Media. Real time waiting time data link shared with airlines.;
iv. Air travellers are encouraged to use DigiYatra, a Biometric Enabled Seamless Travel experience based on Facial Recognition Technology. Inflight announcement to encourage usage of Digi Yatra platform are being made.
v. Digiyatra has been fully implemented at T3 and T2. There are 15 lanes and 10 lanes at entry points on T3 and T2 respectively. At Security Check point, DigiYatra is available in all 6 zones and all 3 zones of T3 and T2 respectively.
vi. Additional Entry Gates created at T3.
vii. Additional 15 X-BIS machines have been added taking the total number of X-ray machines to 25 in T-3 Domestic and 19 in T-3 International.
viii. Check-in infrastructure in T3- 28 counters added in July,2023. Self-Baggage drop facility operationalized in July,2023.
ix. Awareness poster at the entry gate for passengers to be ready with Air ticket/ Boarding pass and Identity proof document. Dedicated staff has been deployed at the entry gate to help passengers.
x. New security zone- Zone 0 has been created inside the Terminal 3.
xi. Deployment of additional manpower by CISF has been ensured.
xii. Monitoring through CCTV & Command Centre.
xiii. Use of Count Meter for Crowd Management.
xiv. Airport operator has been advised to re-balance peak hour traffic between terminals by shifting slots to optimise flights during peak hours.
xv. Airlines have been advised to deploy sufficient manpower at all check-in/baggage drop counters.
xvi. Incoming international passengers are encouraged to fill the Disembarkation cards on board. Manpower is being deployed by airport operators at disembarkation points to assist passengers to fill the form.
xvii. 2D Bar code scanner has been installed at all the Entry Gates to facilitate automated entry.
xviii. Airlines have been advised to have full compliance to Barcode on tickets issued, to help easy flow of passengers at entry/security gates.
xix. Monitoring on daily basis at level of airport operator, airlines and Ministry of Civil Aviation for ensuring compliance of mitigation measures. All these measures are implemented with the utmost consideration for maintaining airport security.;
Based on waiting times for July, 2023, it is expected that the waiting time at security and immigration check points will be around 10 minutes in coming months.
IGIA is currently under Phase 3A of its expansion. Phase 3A works include expansion of the existing terminals and apron, rehabilitation of an old runway and Construction of 4th Runway (11L-29R) and its connections to parallel taxiways, eastern cross taxiway (ECT), northern parallel taxiway and various other airside, Landside developments for circulation and connectivity improvements and Terminal 3 modification works. The ECT and 4th runway has been completed and are in operation. Current physical progress of Phase 3A project stands at 92.83% as on 31st July 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in LokSabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
دہلی اور ممبئی سمیت بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر بھیڑ کم کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
سیکورٹی اور امیگریشن چیک پوائنٹس پر انتظار کا وقت آنے والے مہینوں میں تقریباً 10 منٹ ہونے کی توقع ہے
آئی جی آئی اے کے مرحلہ 3 اے پروجیکٹ کی حقیقی پیشرفت 31 جولائی 2023 تک 92.83 فیصد ہے
10 AUG 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈہ، نئی دہلی نے سفر میں موسمی تغیرات کی وجہ سے ہوائی مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی وجہ سے مسافروں کی کارروائی کے مختلف مقامات پر طویل انتظار کا وقت دیکھا۔ اس کے بعد سے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں اور آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے، دہلی پر مسلسل نگرانی اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے ساتھ صورتحال میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس کے بعد سے دہلی اور ممبئی سمیت بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر بھیڑ کم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات/کارروائیاں کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. گاڑیوں کی بھیڑ سے بچنے کے لیے روانگی کے فورکورٹ پر اضافی ٹریفک مارشلز کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
2. مسافروں کی پیشگی رہنمائی کے لیے وینٹیج پوائنٹس پر داخلی گیٹ نمبر کے ساتھ کم سے کم انتظار کا وقت ظاہر کرنے والا بورڈ لگا دیا گیا ہے۔
3. داخلی دروازوں، سیکیورٹی ناکہ پر ڈسپلے بورڈ ڈسپلے اسکرینیں نصب کی گئی ہیں تاکہ گیٹس پر انتظار کرنے والے مسافروں کو حقیقی وقت پر آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ سوشل میڈیا پر بھی انتظار کا وقت دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریئل ٹائم ویٹنگ ٹائم ڈیٹا لنک ایئر لائنز کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا۔
4. ہوائی مسافروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ڈیجی یاترا کو استعمال کریں، جو کہ چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی بایومیٹرک والا ہموار سفر کا تجربہ ہے۔ ڈیجی یاترا پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے فلائٹ کے دوران اعلان کیا جا رہا ہے۔
5. ڈیجی یاترا کو ٹی 3 اور ٹی 2 پر مکمل طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹی 3 اور ٹی2 پر داخلے کے مقامات پر بالترتیب 15 لین اور 10 لین ہیں۔ سیکورٹی چیک پوائنٹ پر، ڈی جی یاترا بالترتیب تمام 6 زونز اور ٹی 3 اور ٹی 2 کے تمام 3 زونز میں دستیاب ہے۔
6. ٹی 3 پر اضافی انٹری گیٹس بنائے گئےہیں۔
7. اضافی 15 ایکس-بی آئی ایس مشینیں بڑھائی گئی ہیں جس سے ٹی-3 ڈومیسٹک میں ایکسرے مشینوں کی کل تعداد 25 اور ٹی-3 انٹرنیشنل میں 19 ہو گئی ہے۔
8. ٹی -3 چیک ان انفراسٹرکچر میں 28 کاؤنٹرز جولائی 2023 میں بڑھائے گئے ہیں۔ سیلف بیگیج ڈراپ کی سہولت جولائی، 2023 میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔
9. مسافروں کو ایئر ٹکٹ/ بورڈنگ پاس اور شناختی ثبوت کے ساتھ تیار رہنے کے لیے داخلی دروازے پر آگاہی پوسٹر لگائے گئے ہیں۔ انٹری گیٹ پر مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف عملہ تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
10. نیا سیکیورٹی زون - زون 0 ٹرمینل 3 کے اندر بنایا گیا ہے۔
11. سی آئی ایس ایف کے ذریعہ اضافی افرادی قوت کی تعیناتی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
12. سی سی ٹی وی اور کمانڈ سینٹر کے ذریعے نگرانی۔
13. ہجوم کے انتظام کے لیے کاؤنٹ میٹر کا استعمال۔
14. ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹر کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ٹرمینلز کے درمیان پیِک آور ٹریفک کو دوبارہ بیلنس کر کے سلاٹس شفٹ کر کے پیک آورز میں پروازوں کے اوقات کو بہتر بنائے۔
15. ایئر لائنز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ تمام چیک ان/بیگیج ڈراپ کاؤنٹرز پر کافی افرادی قوت تعینات کریں۔
16. آنے والے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ جہاز پر ڈس امبارکیشن کارڈز بھریں۔ مسافروں کو فارم بھرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز کے ذریعے اترنے کے مقامات پر افرادی قوت کو تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔
17. خودکار داخلے کی سہولت کے لیے تمام داخلی دروازوں پر 2ڈی بار کوڈ سکینر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
18. ایئر لائنز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جاری کردہ ٹکٹوں پر بار کوڈ کی مکمل تعمیل کریں، تاکہ داخلے/سیکیورٹی گیٹس پر مسافروں کے آمد و رفت میں آسانی ہو۔
19. تخفیف کے اقدامات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹر، ایئر لائنز اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی سطح پر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نگرانی۔ یہ تمام اقدامات ہوائی اڈے کی حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے انتہائی غور و فکر کے ساتھ نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
جولائی 2023 کے انتظار کے اوقات کی بنیاد پر، توقع ہے کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں سیکیورٹی اور امیگریشن چیک پوائنٹس پر انتظار کا وقت تقریباً 10 منٹ ہوگا۔
آئی جی آئی اے فی الحال اپنی توسیع کے فیز 3اے کے تحت ہے۔ فیز 3اے کے کاموں میں موجودہ ٹرمینلز اور ایپرون کی توسیع، ایک پرانے رن وے کی بحالی اور چوتھے رن وے (11ایل-29آر) کی تعمیر اور اس کے رابطے متوازی ٹیکسی ویز، ایسٹرن کراس ٹیکسی وے (ای سی ٹی)، شمالی متوازی ٹیکسی وے اور مختلف دیگر ایئر سائیڈ کے ساتھ،گردش اور رابطے میں بہتری اور ٹرمینل 3 میں موڈی فیکیشن کے کاموں کے لیے لینڈ سائیڈ ترقیات شامل ہیں۔ ای سی ٹی اور چوتھا رن وے مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور کام کر رہا ہے۔ فیز 3اے پروجیکٹ کی موجودہ حقیقی پیشرفت 31 جولائی 2023 تک 92.83 فیصد ہے۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔