Ministry of Power
Phasing out of coal-based thermal power plants and adoption of super-critical technologies in thermal power plants
10 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed Rajya Sabha that Government has not formulated any plan to phase out the old coal-based thermal power plants in the country; Central Electricity Authority vide an advisory dated 20.01.2023 suggested that no retirement or re-purposing of coal-based power stations will be done before 2030, considering the expected energy demand scenario and availability of capacity in future. Thermal Power Plants were also advised implementation of Renovations & Modernisation (R&M) and Life Extension (LE) of their units for running up to 2030 and beyond or operating in two shift mode to facilitate Solar and Wind energy integration into the grid, wherever feasible. Generation is a delicensed activity as per Section 7 of the Electricity Act, 2003 and phasing out/retirement of units is decided by Power generating companies based on their own techno-economic and environmental reasons.
The Minister further informed that in order to achieve higher efficiencies and to reduce carbon footprint, a large number of thermal power plants operating in the country have already adopted super-critical/Ultra Super-critical technologies. As on date, 94 coal based thermal units of total capacity of 65150 MW are operating with super-critical/Ultra super-critical technologies.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on August 8, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से बंद करना और ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों में सुपर-क्रिटिकल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना
10 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने राज्यसभा को सूचित किया है कि सरकार ने देश में पुराने कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से बंद करने की कोई योजना तैयार नहीं की है। केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण ने दिनांक 20.01.2023 के एक परामर्श-पत्र के माध्यम से सुझाव दिया है कि भविष्य में अपेक्षित ऊर्जा मांग परिदृश्य और क्षमता की उपलब्धता को देखते हुए 2030 से पहले कोयला आधारित विद्युत संयंत्रों को बंद करने या लक्ष्यों को बदलने का कार्य नहीं किया जाएगा। ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को यह भी सलाह दी गई थी कि वे अपनी इकाइयों के नवीकरण एवं आधुनिकीकरण (आर एंड एम) तथा जीवन विस्तार (एलई) का कार्य वर्ष 2030 या उसके बाद की अवधि तक पूरा करें या ग्रिड में सौर तथा पवन ऊर्जा एकीकरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए दो पालियों में संयंत्रों का परिचालन करें, जहां संभव हो। विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 7 के अनुसार उत्पादन एक लाइसेंसमुक्त कार्य है और इकाइयों को चरणबद्ध रूप से समाप्त करने/बंद करने का निर्णय विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनियों द्वारा अपने स्वयं के तकनीकी-आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय कारणों के आधार पर लिया जाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि उच्च दक्षता प्राप्त करने और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए देश में कार्यरत बड़ी संख्या में ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों ने पहले ही सुपर-क्रिटिकल/अल्ट्रा सुपर-क्रिटिकल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपना लिया है। वर्तमान में, 65150 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता की 94 कोयला आधारित ताप संयंत्र सुपर-क्रिटिकल/अल्ट्रा सुपर-क्रिटिकल प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ कार्य कर रही हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने 8 अगस्त, 2023 को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।