Ministry of Power
Phasing out of coal-based thermal power plants and adoption of super-critical technologies in thermal power plants
10 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed Rajya Sabha that Government has not formulated any plan to phase out the old coal-based thermal power plants in the country; Central Electricity Authority vide an advisory dated 20.01.2023 suggested that no retirement or re-purposing of coal-based power stations will be done before 2030, considering the expected energy demand scenario and availability of capacity in future. Thermal Power Plants were also advised implementation of Renovations & Modernisation (R&M) and Life Extension (LE) of their units for running up to 2030 and beyond or operating in two shift mode to facilitate Solar and Wind energy integration into the grid, wherever feasible. Generation is a delicensed activity as per Section 7 of the Electricity Act, 2003 and phasing out/retirement of units is decided by Power generating companies based on their own techno-economic and environmental reasons.
The Minister further informed that in order to achieve higher efficiencies and to reduce carbon footprint, a large number of thermal power plants operating in the country have already adopted super-critical/Ultra Super-critical technologies. As on date, 94 coal based thermal units of total capacity of 65150 MW are operating with super-critical/Ultra super-critical technologies.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on August 8, 2023.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਾਪ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰ-ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ
10 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 20.01.2023 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਹ ਪੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਗ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2030 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ (ਆਰਐਂਡਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ (ਐੱਲਈ) ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੀਏ ਜਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਪਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਕਰੋ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਟ, 2003 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 7 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਬੱਧ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ/ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਦ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਿਕ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉੱਚ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸੁਪਰ-ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ/ਅਲਟਰਾ ਸੁਪਰ-ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, 65150 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ 94 ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਾਪ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੁਪਰ-ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ/ ਅਲਟਰਾ ਸੁਪਰ-ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।