Ministry of Power
Phasing out of coal-based thermal power plants and adoption of super-critical technologies in thermal power plants
10 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed Rajya Sabha that Government has not formulated any plan to phase out the old coal-based thermal power plants in the country; Central Electricity Authority vide an advisory dated 20.01.2023 suggested that no retirement or re-purposing of coal-based power stations will be done before 2030, considering the expected energy demand scenario and availability of capacity in future. Thermal Power Plants were also advised implementation of Renovations & Modernisation (R&M) and Life Extension (LE) of their units for running up to 2030 and beyond or operating in two shift mode to facilitate Solar and Wind energy integration into the grid, wherever feasible. Generation is a delicensed activity as per Section 7 of the Electricity Act, 2003 and phasing out/retirement of units is decided by Power generating companies based on their own techno-economic and environmental reasons.
The Minister further informed that in order to achieve higher efficiencies and to reduce carbon footprint, a large number of thermal power plants operating in the country have already adopted super-critical/Ultra Super-critical technologies. As on date, 94 coal based thermal units of total capacity of 65150 MW are operating with super-critical/Ultra super-critical technologies.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha on August 8, 2023.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଇଲା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରିବା ଏବଂ ତାପଜ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟରେ ସୁପର-କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା
10 AUG 2023 3:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ପୁରୁଣା କୋଇଲା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ତାପଜ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର କୌଣସି ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିନାହାନ୍ତି; କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ୨୦.୦୧.୨୦୨୩ ତାରିଖରେ ଏକ ଆଡଭାଇଜରି ଜାରି କରି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଶାନୁରୂପ ଭାବେ ଶକ୍ତି ଚାହିଦାର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ କ୍ଷମତାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ୨୦୩୦ ପୂର୍ବରୁ କୋଇଲା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଷ୍ଟେସନର କୌଣସି ସେବାରୁ ନିବୃତ୍ତି କିମ୍ବା ପୁନଃ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ। ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୨୦୩୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀଡରେ ସୌର ଏବଂ ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି ଏକୀକରଣ କୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନବୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ (ଆରଆଣ୍ଡଏମ) ଏବଂ ଜୀବନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ (ଏଲଇ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଅଧିନିୟମ, ଧାରା ୭ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ବିଲୋପିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଅଟେ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ଏବଂ କାର୍ବନ ଫୁଟପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକରୁଥିବା ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ତାପଜ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୁପର-କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ/ଅଲଟ୍ରା ସୁପର-କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିସାରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଜି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୬୫୧୫୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ୍ କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୯୪ଟି କୋଇଲା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଥର୍ମାଲ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ସୁପର କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ/ଅଲଟ୍ରା ସୁପର-କ୍ରିଟିକାଲ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।
ଏହି ସୂଚନା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆର୍. କେ. ସିଂହ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୮, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।