Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Bharat (BH) Series
10 AUG 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate seamless transfer of vehicles on station relocation in the country, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, published G.S.R. 594(E) dated 26th August, 2021 wherein a new registration mark namely "Bharat (BH) series" has been incorporated in the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. This came into force with effect from 15th September, 2021. In an endeavour to further improve as well as to widen the scope of BH Series, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways published notification G.S.R. 879(E) on 14th December, 2022 and amended the rules governing Bharat (BH) series registration mark, wherein vehicles currently having regular registration mark of eligible persons can also be converted to BH Series registration mark.
Bharat (BH) Series has been implemented as a part of VAHAN application developed by NIC. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways issued an advisory dated 02nd December, 2021 for BH Series registration and it is implemented in a total of 26 States/UTs till date. The implementation of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 comes under the purview of the State Governments/UTs administration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بھارت (بی ایچ) سیریز
10 AUG 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں اسٹیشن کے بدلنے پر بلارکاوٹ گاڑیوں کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کیلئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ وشاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 26 اگست 2021 کو جی ایس آر 594 (ای) شائع کیا جس کے بعد مرکزی موٹر گاڑیوں کے ضابطہ، 1989 میں ’’بھارت (بی ایچ) سیریز‘‘ نام کے نشان کا نیا رجسٹریشن شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے 15ستمبر 2021 سے نافذ کیا گیا ، بی ایچ سیریز کو مزید بہتر کرنے اور اس کے دائرہ کا ر کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کے طور پر سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 14دسمبر 2022 کو جی ایس آر 879(ای) نوٹیفکیشن شائع کیا اور بھارت (بی ایچ) سیریز کے رجسٹریشن والے نشان سے متعلق ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی جس کے بعد ریگولر رجسٹریشن مارک والے موجودہ اہل افراد بھی بی ایچ سیریز کے رجسٹریشن والے نشان حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
بھارت (بی ایچ) سیریز کو این آئی سی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ واہن ایپلی کیشن کے حصہ کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بی ایچ سیریز رجسٹریشن کیلئے 2دسمبر 2021 کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی اور اسے ابھی تک کُل 26 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی موٹر گاڑیوں کے ضابطے، 1989 کا نفاذ ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 8198