Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Hassle Free Loan to Small Businesses
10 AUG 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken many steps to provide hassle free loan to develop Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the country. Some of them are given below:
i. Priority Sector Lending Guidelines: In terms of Master Direction on ‘Priority Sector Lending (PSL) – Targets and Classification’ dated September 4, 2020, all bank loans to MSMEs conforming to the conditions prescribed therein qualify for classification under Priority Sector Lending.
ii. Collateral requirements of MSME units: Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) have been mandated not to accept collateral security in the case of loans up to ₹10 lakh extended to units in Micro & Small Enterprises category. RBI issued circular No. RPCD.SME & NFS. BC. No. 79/06.02.31/2009-10 dated May 6, 2010.
iii. CGTMSE provides credit guarantee to its Member Lending Institutions for loans extended by them to Micro and Small Enterprises without any collateral security and third party guarantee.
iv. With effect from 01.04.2023, the credit limit for Guarantee Coverage under Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises has been enhanced from ₹ 2 crore to ₹ 5 crore and the annual guarantee fees have been reduced by 50%.
v. Under the revised guidelines of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP) issued on 13.05.2022, the project cost for Manufacturing and Services have been enhanced to Rs. 50.00 Lakh and Rs. 20.00 Lakh, respectively from Rs. 25.00 Lakh and Rs. 10.00 Lakh.
vi. Under Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Government of India has announced Self Reliant India Fund to infuse equity in MSMEs which have the potential and viability to grow.
vii. New revised composite criteria of Investment & turnover for classification of MSMEs adopted on 26.06.2020.
viii. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crore.
ix. “Udyam Registration” for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business w.e.f. 01.07.2020.
x. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform on 11.01.2023 to bring Informal Micro Enterprises under the formal ambit for availing the benefits under Priority Sector Lending.
As reported by Department of Financial Services (DFS), a total number of 2,11,501 loan applications have been received in which 1,90,897 loans have been sanctioned to women and SC/ST entrepreneurs in the country under Stand-Up India Scheme and an amount of Rs. 20,541 crore has been disbursed.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو روکاوٹ سے پاک قرض کی فراہمی
10 AUG 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے ملک میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتیں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) تیار کرنے کیلئے رکاوٹ سے پاک قرض کی فراہمی کیلئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ چند اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. ترجیحی شعبے کو قرض دینے کے رہنماخطوط: مورخہ4 ستمبر 2020 کو ’ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) – اہداف اور درجہ بندی‘ پر ماسٹر ڈائریکشن کے لحاظ سے، ایم ایس ایز کو دیے گئے تمام بینک قرضے جو اس میں دی گئی شرائط کے مطابق ہیں، ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے تحت درجہ بندی کے لیے اہل ہیں۔
2. ایم ایس ایم ایز یونٹس کی ضمانتی ضروریات: شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں (ایس سی بیز) کو یہ حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے زمرے میں یونٹس کے لیے 10 لاکھ تک کے قرضوں کے معاملے میں ضمانتی تمسکات کو قبول نہ کریں۔ آر بی آئی نے سرکلر نمبر آرپی سی ڈی. ایس ایم ای اور این ایف ایس ،بی سی نمبر 79/06.0231/2009-10،مورخہ 6 مئی 2010 کو جاری کیا۔
3. سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای اپنے ممبران قرض دینے والے اداروں کو ان کی طرف سے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کو بغیر کسی ضمانتی سیکورٹی اورتیسرے فریق کی گارنٹی کے دیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
4. بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کیلئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت گارنٹی کوریج کیلئے یکم اپریل 2023 سے لاگو کریڈٹ کی حد کو دو کروڑ سے بڑھا کر پانچ کروڑ کردیا گیا ہے اور سالانہ گارنٹی فیس کو پچاس فیصد تک کم کردیا گیا ہے۔
5. 13 مئی 2022 کو جاری وزیراعظم کے روزگار پیداکرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی)کی نظرثانی شدہ رہنماخطوط کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروسز کیلئے پروجیکٹ کی لاگت کو بالترتیب 25 لاکھ اور 10 لاکھ سے 50 لاکھ ور 20 لاکھ روپے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
6. آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت حکومت ہند نے ایم ایس ایم ایز میں سرمایہ لگانے کیلئے خود انحصار بھارت فنڈ کا اعلان کیا ہے جس آگے بڑھنے کے امکانات بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔
7. 26.06.2020 کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کے نئے نظرثانی شدہ جامع معیار کو اپنایا گیا۔
8. 200کروڑ روپے تک کی خریداری کے لیے کوئی عالمی ٹینڈر نہیں
9. یکم جولائی 2020 سے ایم ایس ایم ایز اور کاروبار میں آسانی کیلئے ‘‘ادیم رجسٹریشن’’
10. گیارہ جنوری 2023 کو‘‘ ادیم اسسٹ’’ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا گیا تاکہ ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے رسمی دائرے کے تحت غیر رسمی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو لایا جاسکے۔
11. جیسا کہ محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، کل 2,11,501 قرض کی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جن میں 1,90,897 خواتین اور ایس اٹی ؍ایس سی کاروباری افراد کی درخواستوں کو اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیا گیا ہے اور 20,541 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔