Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Schemes to Support MSMEs
10 AUG 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) sector plays an important role in the growth of the Indian economy. As per the latest information received from Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, the share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) during the year 2021-22 was 29.2% and the share of MSME manufacturing output in all India Manufacturing output during the year 2021-22 was 36.2%.
As per the information received from Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the share of export of MSME specified products in all India exports during the year 2022-23 was 43.6%.
The Udyam Registration Portal has 2,18,69,557 MSMEs registered since its inception (01.07.2020) to 08.08.2023 with an employment of 12,84,04,488 (as on 08.08.2023). This includes 30,96,140 informal micro enterprises on the Udyam Assist Platform with an employment of 38,57,385.
The Ministry of MSME is implementing MSME Champions Scheme, a Central Sector Scheme. MSME Champions Schemes comprising three components i.e., MSME-Sustainable (ZED), MSME-Competitive (Lean) & MSME-Innovative (for Incubation, IPR, Design and Digital MSME) for promoting competitiveness amongst Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) by the way of wastage reduction through Lean Manufacturing, support for Design improvement, building awareness on Intellectual Property Rights, Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) Scheme to encourage and enable MSMEs for manufacturing of quality products, tools & to constantly upgrade their processes for achievement of high quality and high productivity with the least effect on the environment, and to promote & support ideas of MSMEs through Incubation across India.
The objective is to modernize MSMEs’ manufacturing processes, reduce wastages, encourage innovativeness, sharpen business competitiveness and facilitate their National and Global reach and excellence.
The Schemes are applicable for the benefit of registered manufacturing Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) across India. The scheme assistance and subsidies are applicable as per the scheme guidelines. The guidelines and all other relevant information related to the scheme of MSME Innovative, MSME Sustainable (ZED) & MSME-Competitive (Lean) under MSME champions are available at http://www.innovative.msme.gov.in, http://www.zed.msme.gov.in & https://www.lean.msme.gov.in/ respectively and financial assistance provided all over the country are available at official website of DC (MSME).
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஆதரிக்கும் திட்டங்கள்
10 AUG 2023 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்திடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட சமீபத்திய தகவல்களின்படி, 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அகில இந்திய மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் (ஜிடிபி) எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ மொத்த மதிப்புக் கூட்டலின் (ஜி.வி.ஏ) பங்கு 29.2% ஆகவும், 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அகில இந்திய உற்பத்தியில் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ உற்பத்தி துறையின் பங்கு 36.2% ஆகவும் இருந்தது.
வணிக நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் புள்ளிவிவர இயக்குநரகத்திலிருந்து (டி.ஜி.சி.ஐ.எஸ்) பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின்படி, 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அகில இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியில் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ குறிப்பிட்ட தயாரிப்புகளின் ஏற்றுமதியின் பங்களிப்பு 43.6% ஆகும்.
உதயம் பதிவு இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 01.07.2020 முதல் 08.08.2023 வரை 2,18,69,557 குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் 12,84,04,488 வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. இதில் உதயம் அசிஸ்ட் இணையதளத்தில் 30,96,140 முறைசாரா குறுந்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் அடங்கும். இதில் 38,57,385 வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன.
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவன அமைச்சகம் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமான எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ சாம்பியன்ஸ் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களின் உற்பத்தி செயல்முறைகளை நவீனப்படுத்துதல், வீண் விரயங்களைக் குறைத்தல், புதுமையை ஊக்குவித்தல், வணிக போட்டித்தன்மையை கூர்மைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அவற்றின் தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அணுகல் மற்றும் சிறப்பை எளிதாக்குவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி செய்யும் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் (எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ) நன்மைக்காக இந்த்த் திட்டங்கள் பொருந்தும்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.