Ministry of Defence
MALABAR-2023 AT SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA
10 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenous frontline warships INS Sahyadri and INS Kolkata will participate in Exercise MALABAR 2023 scheduled at/ off Sydney from 11 - 21 August 23 along with ships and aircraft from the US Navy (USN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and the Royal Australian Navy (RAN).
MALABAR series of maritime exercise commenced in 1992 as a bilateral exercise between Indian Navy and US Navy and has grown in stature over the years to include four prominent navies in the Indo-Pacific Region. The 2020 edition witnessed the maiden participation of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN). This year marks the 27th edition of MALABAR which is being hosted by Royal Australian Navy (RAN).
MALABAR 2023 is scheduled to be conducted in two phases. The Harbour Phase involves wide-ranging activities such as cross-deck visits, professional exchanges, sports fixtures and several interactions for planning and conduct of the Sea Phase. The Sea Phase will include various complex and high intensity exercises in all three domains of warfare, encompassing anti-surface, anti-air and anti-submarine exercises including live weapon firing drills. The exercise provides an opportunity to the Indian Navy to enhance and demonstrate interoperability and also gain from the best practices in maritime security operations from its partner nations.
INS Sahyadri is the third ship of the indigenously designed and built Project-17 class multi-role stealth frigates and is presently commanded by Capt Rajan Kapoor. INS Kolkata is the first ship of the indigenously designed and built Project-15A class destroyers and is commanded by Capt Sharad Sinsunwal. Both ships have been built at Mazagon Dock Ltd, Mumbai and are fitted with state-of-the-art array of weapons and sensors to detect and neutralise threats in surface, air and underwater domains.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिडनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में मालाबार-2023
10 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वदेशी युद्धपोत आईएनएस सह्याद्री और आईएनएस कोलकाता अमेरिकी नौसेना (यूएसएन), जापान मैरीटाइम सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएमएसडीएफ) और रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना (आरएएन) के जहाजों और विमानों के साथ 11 से 21 अगस्त, 23 तक सिडनी में निर्धारित मालाबार 2023 अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे।
मालाबार समुद्री अभ्यास की श्रृंखला 1992 में भारतीय नौसेना और अमेरिकी नौसेना के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास के रूप में शुरू हुई थी और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में चार प्रमुख नौसेनाओं को शामिल करने के साथ इस अभ्यास का विस्तार हुआ। 2020 में केवल रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना (आरएएन) की भागीदारी हुई थी। इस वर्ष मालाबार का 27वां अभ्यास है, जिसकी मेजबानी रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना (आरएएन) द्वारा की जा रही है।
मालाबार 2023 का आयोजन दो चरणों में किया जाएगा। समुद्र तट चरण में एक-दूसरे के जहाजों में दौरे, पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, खेल और समुद्री चरण की योजना तथा संचालन के लिए बातचीत जैसी व्यापक गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। समुद्री चरण में युद्ध के सभी तीन क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न जटिल और उच्च तीव्रता वाले अभ्यास शामिल होंगे, जिनमें हथियार चलाने के लाइव अभ्यास समेत सतह-रोधी, वायु-रोधी तथा पनडुब्बी रोधी अभ्यास किये जाएंगे। यह अभ्यास भारतीय नौसेना को अंतर-परिचालन को बढ़ाने और प्रदर्शित करने तथा अपने साथी देशों से समुद्री सुरक्षा संचालन में सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों से लाभ उठाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
आईएनएस सह्याद्री स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित प्रोजेक्ट-17 श्रेणी के बहु-भूमिका वाले स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट का तीसरा जहाज है और वर्तमान में इसकी कमान कैप्टन राजन कपूर के पास है। आईएनएस कोलकाता स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित प्रोजेक्ट -15 ए श्रेणी के विध्वंसक का पहला जहाज है और इसकी कमान कैप्टन शरद सिनसुनवाल के पास है। दोनों जहाजों को मझगांव डॉक लिमिटेड, मुंबई में निर्मित किया गया है और ये जहाज सतह, हवा और पानी के नीचे के क्षेत्रों में खतरों का पता लगाने और उन्हें बेअसर करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसर से लैस हैं।