Ministry of Defence
MALABAR-2023 AT SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA
10 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's indigenous frontline warships INS Sahyadri and INS Kolkata will participate in Exercise MALABAR 2023 scheduled at/ off Sydney from 11 - 21 August 23 along with ships and aircraft from the US Navy (USN), Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) and the Royal Australian Navy (RAN).
MALABAR series of maritime exercise commenced in 1992 as a bilateral exercise between Indian Navy and US Navy and has grown in stature over the years to include four prominent navies in the Indo-Pacific Region. The 2020 edition witnessed the maiden participation of the Royal Australian Navy (RAN). This year marks the 27th edition of MALABAR which is being hosted by Royal Australian Navy (RAN).
MALABAR 2023 is scheduled to be conducted in two phases. The Harbour Phase involves wide-ranging activities such as cross-deck visits, professional exchanges, sports fixtures and several interactions for planning and conduct of the Sea Phase. The Sea Phase will include various complex and high intensity exercises in all three domains of warfare, encompassing anti-surface, anti-air and anti-submarine exercises including live weapon firing drills. The exercise provides an opportunity to the Indian Navy to enhance and demonstrate interoperability and also gain from the best practices in maritime security operations from its partner nations.
INS Sahyadri is the third ship of the indigenously designed and built Project-17 class multi-role stealth frigates and is presently commanded by Capt Rajan Kapoor. INS Kolkata is the first ship of the indigenously designed and built Project-15A class destroyers and is commanded by Capt Sharad Sinsunwal. Both ships have been built at Mazagon Dock Ltd, Mumbai and are fitted with state-of-the-art array of weapons and sensors to detect and neutralise threats in surface, air and underwater domains.

وزارت دفاع
مالابار-2023 سڈنی، آسٹریلیا میں
10 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دیسی فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس سہیادری اور آئی این ایس کولکتہ 11 سے 21 اگست 23 تک سڈنی میں / باہر ہونے والی مشق مالابار 2023 میں امریکی بحریہ (یو ایس این)، جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) اور شاہی آسٹریلوی بحریہ (آر اے این) کے بحری جہازوں اور ایئر کرافٹ کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔
مالابار بحری مشقوں کا سلسلہ 1992 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اور امریکی بحریہ کے درمیان ایک دو طرفہ مشق کے طور پر شروع ہوا تھا اور پچھلے سالوں میں اس کا قد بڑھتا گیا ہے جس میں ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں چار ممتاز بحریہ شامل ہیں۔ 2020 ایڈیشن میں شاہی آسٹریلوی بحریہ (آر اے این) کی پہلی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ اس سال مالبار کا 27 واں ایڈیشن منایا جا رہا ہے جس کی میزبانی رائل آسٹریلین نیوی (آر اے این) کر رہی ہے۔
مالابار 2023 دو مرحلوں میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔ ہاربر فیز میں وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جیسے کراس ڈیک وزٹ، پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے، اسپورٹس فکسچرز اور سی فیز کی منصوبہ بندی اور انعقاد کے لیے متعدد بات چیت۔ سی فیز میں جنگ کے تینوں شعبوں میں مختلف پیچیدہ اور زیادہ شدت کی مشقیں شامل ہوں گی، جس میں اینٹی سرفیس، اینٹی ایئر اور اینٹی سب میرین مشقیں شامل ہوں گی جن میں لائیو ویپن فائرنگ کی مشقیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ مشق ہندوستانی بحریہ کو باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور اس کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے شراکت دار ممالک سے میری ٹائم سیکورٹی آپریشنز کے بہترین طریقوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتی ہے۔
آئی این ایس سہیادری دیسی ساختہ اور تعمیر شدہ پروجیکٹ-17 کلاس ملٹی رول اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس کا تیسرا جہاز ہے اور اس وقت کیپٹن راجن کپور کی کمان میں ہے۔ آئی این ایس کولکتہ دیسی ساختہ اور تعمیر شدہ پروجیکٹ-15اے کلاس ڈسٹرائرز کا پہلا جہاز ہے اور اس کی کمانڈ کیپٹن شرد سنسنوال کرتے ہیں۔ دونوں بحری جہاز مزگاؤں ڈاک لمیٹڈ، ممبئی میں بنائے گئے ہیں اور جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں سے لیس ہیں جن کا مقصد سطح، ہوا اور زیر آب ڈومینز میں خطرات کا پتہ لگانا اور انہیں بے اثر کر نا ہے۔