Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Traditional institutions
Government of Meghalaya has already notified several sacred forests as Community Reserves under Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972
10 AUG 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Institutions such as traditional village durbars in Meghalaya play a vital role in Meghalaya’s society and economy, inter alia environmental conservation and raising awareness about sustainable practices. The traditions such as conservation of sacred groves, prevention of over-exploitation of natural resources such as forests; managing springs and other water sources wisely, customary law discouraging hunting of wild animals, are helpful in protecting ecology.
Government of Meghalaya has already notified several sacred forests as Community Reserves under Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Also, the Centrally Sponsored Schemes of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats and the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) of the Government have brought development to the communities by providing them alternative livelihood opportunities.
Local communities and traditional institutions in Meghalaya are already involved in developmental planning, providing support to Village Employment Councils, identification of beneficiaries of various government programmes, making available community land for construction projects, Management of Community Reserves, etc. for development of tribal regions in the State.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান
বন্যপ্ৰাণী (সুৰক্ষা) আইন, ১৯৭২ৰ অধীনত কেইবাখনো পবিত্ৰ অৰণ্যক কমিউনিটি ৰিজাৰ্ভ হিচাপে অধিসূচনা জাৰি মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ
10 AUG 2023 3:59PM by PIB Guwahati
মেঘালয়ৰ পৰম্পৰাগত গাওঁ দৰবাৰ আদি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানবোৰে মেঘালয়ৰ সমাজ আৰু অৰ্থনীতিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে, অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বহনক্ষম পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। পবিত্ৰ বনাঞ্চল সংৰক্ষণ, অৰণ্যৰ দৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ অত্যাধিক শোষণ প্ৰতিৰোধ আদি পৰম্পৰা; বিভিন্ন পানীৰ উৎস বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰে পৰিচালনা কৰা, বন্য জন্তুৰ চিকাৰক নিৰুৎসাহিত কৰা পৰম্পৰাগত আইন, পৰিস্থিতি বিজ্ঞান সুৰক্ষিত কৰাত সহায়ক বিবেচিত হৈছে।
মেঘালয় চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে বন্যপ্ৰাণী (সুৰক্ষা) আইন, ১৯৭২-ৰ অধীনত কেইবাটাও পৱিত্ৰ বনাঞ্চলক সামূহিক সংৰক্ষিত এলেকা হিচাপে জাননী দিছে। লগতে, বন্যপ্ৰাণী বাসস্থানৰ সমন্বিত বিকাশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাত আঁচনি আৰু চৰকাৰৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণ বনানীকৰণ পুঁজি ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু পৰিকল্পনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহক বৈকল্পিক জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি উন্নয়ন আনিছে।
মেঘালয়ৰ স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ ইতিমধ্যে উন্নয়নমূলক পৰিকল্পনা, গাওঁ নিযুক্তি পৰিষদক সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা, বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যসূচীৰ হিতাধিকাৰীচিনাক্তকৰণ, নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে সামূহিক ভূমি উপলব্ধ কৰা, সামূহিক সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আদিৰাজ্যৰ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে জড়িত হৈ আছে।
এই তথ্য আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে লিখিত উত্তৰত প্ৰদান কৰিছে।