Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port Authority (PPA) becomes fastest Major Port to handle 50 MMT Cargo in current fiscal
10 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port achieved a major milestone by clocking record cargo throughput of 50.16 MMT Cargo on 8th August, 2023, by exhibiting 6.5% growth over the corresponding period of previous fiscal. This feat has been achieved by the Port in 129 days in the current fiscal compared to 140 days during the previous year. PPA has also handled record 942 nos. of Vessels in comparison to 812 nos. handled in the corresponding period of previous fiscal.
For the above feat, Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPA expressed his gratitude to Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) under whose dynamic leadership and guidance, PPA could turn a new chapter. He said, “Together, with the unwavering support of our dedicated workforce and the collective will of our nation, we shall continue to script remarkable success stories for Paradip Port—a story that exemplifies growth, sustainability, and a brighter tomorrow for generations to come.”
Shri Haranadh also congratulated all Officers/Employees, the user Industries, Stevedores, Steamer Agents, Trade Unions, PPP Operators to have their continued faith in the ability of the Port to serve them.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பாரதீப் துறைமுக ஆணையம் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 50 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளைக் கையாளும் அதிவேக பெரிய துறைமுகமாக உள்ளது
10 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
பாரதீப் துறைமுகம் ஆகஸ்ட் 8, 2023 அன்று 50.16 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்து சாதனை படைத்ததன் மூலம் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டியது. இது முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 6.5% வளர்ச்சியைக் எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டில் 140 நாட்களிலும் இந்த சாதனையை நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 129 நாட்களில் துறைமுகம் எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் கையாளப்பட்ட 812 கப்பல்களுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் பாரதீப் துறைமுகம் 942 கப்பல்களைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது.
மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட சாதனைக்காக, பாரதீப் துறைமுகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு பி.எல்.ஹரநாத், மத்திய துறைமுக கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவாலுக்கு தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
துறைமுகத்தின் திறன் மீது தொடர்ந்து நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருக்கும் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகள்/ ஊழியர்கள், பயனர் தொழிற்சாலைகள், ஸ்டீவ்டோர்ஸ், நீராவி முகவர்கள், தொழிற்சங்கங்கள், பிபிபி ஆபரேட்டர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கும் திரு ஹரநாத் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.