Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Paradip Port Authority (PPA) becomes fastest Major Port to handle 50 MMT Cargo in current fiscal
10 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Paradip Port achieved a major milestone by clocking record cargo throughput of 50.16 MMT Cargo on 8th August, 2023, by exhibiting 6.5% growth over the corresponding period of previous fiscal. This feat has been achieved by the Port in 129 days in the current fiscal compared to 140 days during the previous year. PPA has also handled record 942 nos. of Vessels in comparison to 812 nos. handled in the corresponding period of previous fiscal.
For the above feat, Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, PPA expressed his gratitude to Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) under whose dynamic leadership and guidance, PPA could turn a new chapter. He said, “Together, with the unwavering support of our dedicated workforce and the collective will of our nation, we shall continue to script remarkable success stories for Paradip Port—a story that exemplifies growth, sustainability, and a brighter tomorrow for generations to come.”
Shri Haranadh also congratulated all Officers/Employees, the user Industries, Stevedores, Steamer Agents, Trade Unions, PPP Operators to have their continued faith in the ability of the Port to serve them.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پارادیپ بندرگاہ اتھارٹی (پی پی اے) رواں مالی سال میں سب سےتیزی سے 50 ایم ایم ٹی کارگو کو ہینڈل کرنے والی اہم بندرگاہ بنی
10 AUG 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
پارادیپ بندرگاہ نے 8اگست ،2023 کو 50.16 ایم ایم ٹی کارگو کے ریکارڈ کارگو تھروپٹ کو پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.5 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی۔بندرگاہ نے رواں مالی سال میں 129 دنوں میں یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔جبکہ پچھلے سال یہ مدت 140دن تھی۔پی پی اے نے پچھلے مالی سال کی اسی مدت میں 812 جہازوں کےمقابلے میں ریکارڈ 942 جہازوں کو ہینڈل کیا ہے۔
ان سبھی کامیابیوں کےلئے پی پی اے کے صدر جناب پی ایل ہرنادھ نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا،جن کی پرجوش قیادت اور رہنمائی میں پی پی اے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کر سکا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ،‘‘ہمارے تحریک پذیر ورک فورس کے زبردست تعاون اور ہماری قوم کی اجتماعی خواہش کے ساتھ مل کر ہم پارادیپ بندرگاہ کے لئے قابل ذکر کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو لکھنا جاری رکھیں گے-ایک ایسی کہانی جو آنے والی نسلوں کےلئے ترقی،استحکام اور روشن مستقبل کی مثال بنے گی۔’’
جناب ہرنادھ نے سبھی افسروں /ملازمین ، صارف کی صنعتوں ،اسٹیو ڈورس ،اسٹیمر ایجنٹوں ،ٹریڈ یونینوں ،پی پی پی آپریٹروں کو بھی مبارکباد دی کہ وہ ان کی خدمت کرنے کےلئے بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت میں اپنا یقین مسلسل برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔