Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Twenty four beneficiaries of the Farmer Producer Organisations scheme from Maharashtra to witness celebrations at the Red Fort on August 15
In line with the Government’s vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’, people from all walks of life, across India to be part of the Independence Day celebrations
10 AUG 2023 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai : 10 August 2023
The Independence Day celebrations this year will be held at the Red Fort in New Delhi in the presence of Special Invitees from across the country who have been invited along with their spouses to the national capital to watch the Prime Minister unfurl the national and listen to his address to the nation. They include sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fishermen, people working in flagship programmes such as Central Vista project, Amrit Sarovar, Har Ghar Jal and others.
Twenty four beneficiaries of the Farmer Producer Organisations (FPO) scheme, from the state of Maharashtra, will witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023 as Special Guests. Two hundred and fifty (250) beneficiaries of the scheme, along with their spouses, are among around 1,800 persons who have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from the Red Fort. The initiative to invite the people from various walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’. During the visit, the special guests will get an opportunity to visit the National War Memorial and the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya.
Lalsing Vanya Valvi, who hails from Dhadgaon (Akrani), Nandurbar is excited and looking forward to visit the national capital and Red Fort for the first time and be part of the Independence Day events. He is delighted that the Government has recognized their FPO’s work and invited him for the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi. His FPO, ‘Amu Akha Ek Se’, created with help from NABARD has developed organic mango, kokam, millets and turdal over an area of 200-300 acres. More than 150 families in his village are engaged in the FPO.
Another Special Invitee, Uttamrao Krishna Desai from Patan in Satara district, is the Chairman of FPO Patan Taluka Farmers Producers Company Ltd. His FPO has 300 members and has been established in April 2021. They are producing and selling high quality seeds including those of Indrayani rice to farmers. Moreover they are also planning to diversify and begin selling farm equipment and tractors at low prices to farmers.
Uttamrao Krishna Desai’s with FPO members
The concept behind Farmer Producer Organisations is that farmers, who are the producers of agricultural products, can form groups. To facilitate this process, the Small Farmers’ Agribusiness Consortium was mandated by Department of Agriculture and Cooperation, Ministry of Agriculture to support the State Governments in the formation of Farmer Producer Organisations.
The role of FPO is to act as an aggregator for member farmers, including from inputs to output, which will enhance the economy of scale and bargaining power of member farmers.

कृषी मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना योजनेचे 24 लाभार्थी येत्या 15 ऑगस्टला लाल किल्ल्यावर होणाऱ्या समारंभाला उपस्थित राहणार
केंद्र सरकारच्या ‘लोकसहभागा’च्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, देशभरातून, समाजाच्या प्रत्येक घटकातील लोक स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहोळ्यात सहभागी होणार
10 AUG 2023 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई, 10 ऑगस्ट 2023
नवी दिल्ली येथील लाल किल्ल्यावर यावर्षीच्या स्वातंत्र्य दिन सोहोळ्यात पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवताना उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांनी देशवासियांना उद्देशून केलेले भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी देशभरातील विशेष निमंत्रित त्यांच्या जोडीदारासह आमंत्रित करण्यात आले असून त्यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा सोहोळा पार पडेल.या विशेष निमंत्रितांमध्ये व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेसचे सरपंच, शिक्षक, शेतकरी,मच्छिमार तसेच सेन्ट्रल व्हिस्टा प्रकल्प, अमृत सरोवर, हर घर जल या आणि अशाच इतर महत्त्वाच्या सरकारी कार्यक्रमांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे.
महाराष्ट्रात राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (एफपीओ) योजनेच्या 24 लाभार्थ्यांना नवी दिल्ली येथील लाल किल्ल्यावर 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी होणाऱ्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहोळ्यात विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे लाल किल्ल्यावरून केलेले भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आलेल्या 1800 व्यक्तींमध्ये या योजनेच्या अडीचशे लाभार्थ्यांचा त्यांच्या जोडीदारासह समावेश आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या ‘लोकसहभागा’च्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, केंद्र सरकारने देशभरातून, समाजाच्या विविध घटकांतील लोकांना स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहोळ्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्याचा हा उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे. या कार्यक्रमासाठी दिल्लीत आलेल्या विशेष पाहुण्यांना राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक तसेच पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय या ठिकाणांना भेट देण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे.
नंदुरबार जिल्ह्यातील अक्राणीमधील धाडगाव येथे राहणारे लालसिंग वन्या वळवी राजधानी दिल्ली आणि लाल किल्ल्याला प्रथमच भेट देण्यासाठी आणि स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहोळ्यामध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी अत्यंत उत्सुक आहेत. सरकारने त्यांच्या एफपीओचे कार्य ओळखून त्यांना नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहोळ्यासाठी आमंत्रित केल्यामुळे वळवी अत्यंत आनंदित झाले आहेत. नाबार्डच्या मदतीने स्थापन झालेल्या त्यांच्या ‘आमु आखा एक से’ या एफपीओने 200 ते 300 एकर क्षेत्रावर सेंद्रिय आंबा,कोकम, भरड धान्ये आणि तुरडाळ यांचे पीक घेतले आहे. त्यांच्या गावातील दीडशेहून अधिक कुटुंबे या एफपीओमध्ये कार्यरत आहेत.
सातारा जिल्ह्यातील पाटण गावचे उत्तमराव कृष्णा देसाई हे देखील यावर्षीचे विशेष निमंत्रित आहेत. ते पाटण तालुका शेतकरी उत्पादक कंपनी या एफपीओचे अध्यक्ष असून एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये स्थापन झालेल्या या कंपनीचे 300 सदस्य आहेत. त्यांची कंपनी इंद्रायणी जातीच्या तांदळासह इतर अनेक दर्जेदार बियाणांचे उत्पादन आणि शेतकऱ्यांना या बियाणांची विक्री करते. यापुढे त्यांनी आपल्या व्यवसायात वैविध्य आणण्याची योजना आखली असून ते आता शेतकऱ्यांना कमी किमतीत शेतीची अवजारे आणि ट्रॅक्टर्स यांची विक्री सुरु करणार आहेत.
एफपीओ सदस्यांसह उत्तमराव कृष्णा देसाई
कृषी मालाचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांनी एकत्र येऊन गट स्थापन करणे ही शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांच्या स्थापनेमागील संकल्पना आहे. ही प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभतेने होण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय कृषी आणि सहकार विभागाने छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या कृषीव्यवसाय संस्थेच्या स्थापनेचा नियम केला जेणेकरून शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनेच्या स्थापनेसाठी राज्य सरकारांना पाठबळ मिळेल.
शेतीसाठी लागणारे घटक ते हाती आलेले पीक अशा प्रत्येक कार्यात सदस्य शेतकऱ्यांसाठी संघटक म्हणून काम करणे ही एफपीओची जबाबदारी आहे. संघटनेच्या स्थापनेमुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणातील कार्यातून होणारी काटकसर तसेच सदस्य शेतकऱ्यांची वाटाघाटीची क्षमता यामध्ये सुधारणा होते.