Ministry of Defence
MAKE IN INDIA/AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAN IN DEFENCE SECTOR
11 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Government of India initiative of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and to promote self-reliance in defence sector, funds under Modernisation Budget (Capital Acquisition) for Financial Year 2023-24 has been earmarked in the ratio of 75:25, where 75% i.e. Rs 99,223.03 crore is for procurement through Domestic sources and 25% i.e. Rs 33,078.24 crore is for Foreign Procurement.
The details of Budget Estimates and Revised Estimates of all Four (04) Grants (Grant No. 19-Ministry of Defence (Civil), Grant No.20- Defence services (Revenue), Grant No. 21-Capital Outlay on Defence Services & Grant No. 22- Defence Pensions) of Ministry of Defence from Financial Year 2019-20 to 2023- 24 are tabulated below:
(Rs in crore)
Financial Year
Budget Estimates
Revised Estimates
2019-20
4,31,010.79
4,48,820.10
2020-21
4,71,378.00
4,84,736.06
2021-22
4,78,195.62
5,02,883.54
2022-23
5,25,166.15
5,84,791.10
2023-24
5,93,537.64
---
The policy initiatives such as Make in India/ Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, have given a push to the growth of Industries including MSMEs/Start-ups in Defence Sector which has created tremendous employment opportunities. However, no employment data is maintained by Ministry of Defence (MoD).
Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of Defence equipment by Indian Industry including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Start-ups, thereby promoting self-reliance in defence manufacturing & technology in the country. Some of the initiatives taken to facilitate MSMEs/start-ups are as follows:
• Promotion under various scheme like Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX), Technical Development Fund (TDF), Make project of Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020, encourage participation of MSMEs/start-ups in development of Defence Products. Many MSMEs & start-ups are involved in design & development of defence products under these schemes.
• To bring MSMEs into the defence supply chain and thereby boost the self-reliance of the country in defence and also contribute towards defence exports market, DDP has made a scheme of promotion of MSMEs in defence. Under this scheme funds are provided to industry associations to organise seminars in different parts of the country.
• For procurement cases where the estimated cost is not exceeding Rs 100 crores/year based on delivery schedule at the time of seeking Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) or Rs 150 crore, whichever is higher, to encourage the start-ups/ MSMEs and build Industrial ecosystem, the recognised start-ups/MSMEs in the relevant fields may be considered for issue of Request For Proposal (RFP) without any stipulation of financial parameters except Insolvency and with General and Technical parameters to be decided on case to case basis.
• Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology (ToT) for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers.
• EMD/Bank Guarantee is not required from Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) as defined in MSE Procurement Policy issued by Department of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
• Public Procurement Policy for MSEs Order, 2012 has been implemented at DPSUs under which the price preference is given to MSME bidders under certain conditions.
• To encourage start-ups and MSMEs to invest/business in defence manufacturing sector, Rs 1,500 crore has been earmarked in Financial Year 2023-24 for start-ups and MSMEs from the budget earmarked for procurement through Domestic Private Industries (DPI) which is to the tune of Rs 24,805.76 crore. Provisions of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in respect of start-ups/MSMEs is being complied with while procuring items from start-ups/MSMEs.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Abhishek Banerjee and Shri Nama Nageswara Rao in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
میک ان انڈیا/ دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان
11 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نی[ر بھر بھارتکے رُخ پر حکومت ہند کے اقدام کے مطابق اور دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، مالی سال 2024-2023 کے لیے جدت كاری بجٹ (سرماءے كے اكتساب) کے تحت 75:25 کے تناسب سے فنڈ مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں 75 فی صد كی رقم یعنی 99,223.03 کروڑ روپے گھریلو ذرائع سے خریداری کے لیے ہیں اور 25 فی صد كی رقم یعنی 33,078.24 کروڑ روپے غسیر ملکی خریداری کے لیے ہیں۔
بجٹ تخمینوں اور تمام چار (04) گرانٹس (گرانٹ نمبر 19-وزارت دفاع (سول)،گرانٹ نمبر 20- دفاعی خدمات (ریونیو)، گرانٹ نمبر 21- دفاعی خدمات پر کیپٹل آؤٹ لی اور گرانٹ نمبر 22- دفاعی پنشن)کے وزارت دفاع کے مالی سال 2020-2019 سے 2024-2023 تک كے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینوں کی تفصیلات حسبِ ذیل ییں:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال
بجٹ تخمینہ
نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ
2019-20
4,31,010.79
4,48,820.10
2020-21
4,71,378.00
4,84,736.06
2021-22
4,78,195.62
5,02,883.54
2022-23
5,25,166.15
5,84,791.10
2023-24
5,93,537.64
---
میک ان انڈیا/آتم نربھار بھارت ابھیان جیسے پالیسی اقدامات نے دفاعی شعبے میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے كی صنعتوں اور نءی صنعتوں سمیت كءی صنعتوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ اس سے روزگار کے زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کے ذریعہ بہر حال روزگار کا کوئی ڈیٹا نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں متعدد پالیسی اقدامات كئے ہیں اور ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعہ دفاعی سازوسامان کے مقامی ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے اصلاحات كی ہیں۔ ان میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے كی صنعتیں اور نءی صنعتیں شامل ہیں۔ اس طرح ملک میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے كی صنعتوں اور نءی صنعتوں کی سہولت کے لیے كئے جانے والے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فروغ جیسے انوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس (آءیڈیكس)، ٹیکنیکل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف)، ڈیفنس ایکوزیشن پروسیجر (ڈی اے پی) 2020 سے دفاعی مصنوعات کی ترقی میں ایم ایس ایم ایز/اسٹارٹ اپس کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔ بہت سے ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس ان اسکیموں کے تحت دفاعی مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
• ایم ایس ایم ایز کو دفاعی سپلائی چین میں شامل كرنے اور اس طرح دفاع میں ملک کی خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے اور دفاعی برآمدات کی منڈی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے ڈی ڈی پی نے دفاع میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم بنائی ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت صنعتی انجمنوں کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سیمینار منعقد کرنے کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• خریداری کے معاملات میں جہاں ضرورت کو مان لینے (اے او این) کے وقت ڈیلیوری شیڈول کی بنیاد پر تخمینہ لاگت 100 کروڑ روپےسالانہ سے زیادہ نہ ہو یا 150 کروڑ روپے ہو، ان میں سے جو بھی زیادہ ہو، اسٹارٹ اپس/ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور تعمیر کرنے کے لیے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام، متعلقہ شعبوں میں تسلیم شدہ سٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ریکویسٹ فار پروپوزل (آر ایف پی) جاری کرنے پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ كام بغیر کسی مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز کی شرط کے كیا جاتا ہے۔ ان میں دیوالیہ ہونے کا معاملہ اور عمومی اور تکنیکی پیرامیٹرز شامل نہیں۔ ان کے ساتھ کیس ٹو کیس کی بنیاد پر فیصلہ کیا جائےگا۔
• اعلیٰ ملٹی پلائرز کو تفویض کرکے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) پر زور کے ساتھ آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات۔
• مائیکرو اور سمال انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایز) سے ای ایم ڈی/بینک گارنٹی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے جیسا کہ ایم ایس ای کی پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی میں وضاحت کی گئی ہے جو مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے محکمے کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی ہے۔
• پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی برائے ایم ایس ایز آرڈر، 2012 ڈی پی ایس یوز پر لاگو کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ایز بولی دہندگان کو کچھ شرائط کے تحت قیمت کے معاملے میں ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
• * اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری/کاروبار کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے مالی سال 2024-2023 میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے۔ یہ رقم گھریلو نجی صنعتوں (ڈی پی آءی) کے ذریعے خریداری کے بجٹ سے مختص کیے گئے ہیں جو 24,805.76 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ایز کے سلسلے میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آءی آءی ٹی) کے ضابطوں کی تعمیل کی جا رہی ہے جب کہ اسٹارٹ اپس/ایم ایس ایم ایز سے اشیاء کی خریداری کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مملكتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب ابھیشیک بنرجی اور جناب نما ناگیشور راؤ کو ایك تحریری جواب میں دی۔