Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Development under PMKSY
11 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) Scheme is implemented on demand driven basis and proposals are invited through Expression of Interest (EoI) issued from time to time. Currently, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has issued an EoI for inviting applications from the North Eastern Region and SC/ST category across the country.
Under the component scheme 'Creation/Expansion of Food processing and Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC)' of the umbrella scheme PMKSY, grant-in-aid @ 35% to 50% of eligible project cost subject to maximum of Rs.5.00 crore is provided to eligible entities. Till date, MoFPI has approved 490 units with grants-in-aid of Rs.1907.45 crore, out of which Rs.859.67 crore has been released for creation of processing capacity of 99.89 lakh MT/annum.
State-wise and year-wise Expression of Interest (EOI) proposals received under component scheme of PMKSY viz., Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure for last five financial years i.e. 2018-19 to 2022-23 is annexed.
The Ministry is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME)” for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up/upgradation of micro food processing enterprises.
ANNEXURE
State-wise and year-wise Expression of Interest (EOI) proposals received under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure under PMKSY
S.No.
State
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-22
2022-23
1.
Andhra Pradesh
19
5
26
0
2
2.
Assam
4
1
0
0
0
3.
Bihar
4
1
2
0
0
4.
Chandigarh
3
0
2
0
0
5.
Chhattisgarh
3
0
3
0
0
6
Delhi
10
0
7
0
4
7.
Goa
1
0
0
0
0
8.
Gujarat
10
2
12
0
6
9.
Haryana
0
0
9
0
4
10.
Himachal Pradesh
6
2
4
0
0
11.
Jammu & Kashmir
2
0
4
0
0
12.
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
0
13.
Karnataka
15
3
14
0
3
14.
Kerala
13
1
4
0
2
15.
Madhya Pradesh
3
1
7
0
1
16.
Maharashtra
40
1
4
0
24
17.
Manipur
1
1
0
0
0
18.
Nagaland
1
3
2
0
0
19.
Orissa
4
0
7
0
1
20.
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
1
21.
Punjab
13
0
8
0
1
22.
Rajasthan
3
1
1
0
2
23.
Tamil Nadu
23
4
11
0
4
24.
Telangana
7
0
5
0
7
25.
Uttar Pradesh
14
0
10
0
8
26.
Uttarakhand
5
2
8
0
1
27.
West Bengal
13
2
2
0
2
Total
217
30
152
0
73
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت ترقی
11 AUG 2023 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اسکیم مانگ کی بنیاد پر نافذ کی جاتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی) کے ذریعے تجاویز طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔ فی الحال، وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعت نے پورے ملک میں شمال مشرقی علاقہ اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی زمرہ سے درخواستیں طلب کرنے کے لیے ای او آئی جاری کیا ہے۔
چھتر اسکیم پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیم ’فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کی تخلیق/توسیع (سی ای ایف پی پی سی)‘کے تحت، گرانٹ ان ایڈ @ 35فیصد سے 50فیصد اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت سے مشروط زیادہ سے زیادہ 5.00 کروڑ روپے اہل اداروں کو فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ آج تک، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت نے 1907.45 کروڑ روپے کی امداد کے ساتھ 490 یونٹس کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں سے 99.89 لاکھ ایم ٹی/سالانہ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے 859.67 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیم کے تحت موصول ہونے والی ریاستی اور سال وار اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی) کی تجاویز گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں یعنی 2018-19 سے 23-2022 کے لیے مربوط کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔
مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز وزارت کے قیام / اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ’’پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)‘‘ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت مربوط کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر کی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست وار اور سال وار اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی) تجاویز موصول ہوئیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2018-2019
2019-2020
2020-2021
2021-22
2022-23
1.
آندھرا پردیش
19
5
26
0
2
2.
آسامی
4
1
0
0
0
3.
بہار
4
1
2
0
0
4.
چنڈی گڑھ
3
0
2
0
0
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
3
0
3
0
0
6
نئی دہلی
10
0
7
0
4
7.
گوا
1
0
0
0
0
8.
گجرات
10
2
12
0
6
9.
ہریانہ
0
0
9
0
4
10.
ہماچل پردیش
6
2
4
0
0
11.
جموں و کشمیر
2
0
4
0
0
12.
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
0
0
0
13.
کرناٹک
15
3
14
0
3
14.
کیرالہ
13
1
4
0
2
15.
مدھیہ پردیش
3
1
7
0
1
16.
مہاراشٹر
40
1
4
0
24
17.
منی پور
1
1
0
0
0
18.
ناگالینڈ
1
3
2
0
0
19.
اوڈیشہ
4
0
7
0
1
20.
پانڈیچیری
0
0
0
0
1
21.
پنجاب
13
0
8
0
1
22.
راجستھان
3
1
1
0
2
23.
تمل ناڈو
23
4
11
0
4
24.
تلنگانہ
7
0
5
0
7
25.
اتر پردیش
14
0
10
0
8
26.
اتراکھنڈ
5
2
8
0
1
27.
مغربی بنگال
13
2
2
0
2
کل
217
30
152
0
73