Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Inauguration of new building of CRC, Ahmedabad and Meeting of Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment on 13.08.2023
11 AUG 2023 7:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will inaugurate the new building of Composit regional centre (CRC), Ahmedabad on 13.08.2023. The occasion will be graced by Shri A.Narayanaswamy, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Hasmukhbhai Somabhai Patel, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Ahmedabad East constituency), Smt. Bhanuben Manoharbhai Babariya, Hon’ble Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment and Women & Child Development, Government of Gujarat and Sri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD among other dignitaries.
The new building has been constructed in the existing campus area of CRC, Ahmedabad with the expenditure of about Rs. 16.20 crore. The building has been designed with two floors presently, with the provision of expansion in future up to 4th floor. The building has 44 rooms with total carpet area of 3352.05 Sq. Mtr., conference room, multipurpose hall along with spacious client waiting area for each departments with facilities of P&O workshop, Physiotherapy & Occupational Therapy units. Special care has been taken in design to provide accessibility features for Divyangjan like accessible lifts and Ramps with railing. The building has been established with the vision of providing comprehensive rehabilitation services for all types of disabilities.
3. After the inauguration ceremony, Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment which will be held and chaired by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble cabinet Minster for Social Justice and Empowerment. Issues like review of functioning of Composite Regional Centre (CRCs) pertaining to the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and functioning of National Scheduled Castes Finance & Development Corporation (NSFDC), National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation (NSFDC) and National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) pertaining to the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (SJ&E) are likely to be discussed during the meeting.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
સીઆરસી, અમદાવાદના નવા ભવનનું અને સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય માટે સલાહકાર સમિતિની બેઠકનું 13.08.2023ના રોજ ઉદઘાટન
11 AUG 2023 7:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા વિભાગના માનનીય મંત્રી ડો.વિરેન્દ્ર કુમાર 13.08.2023ના રોજ અમદાવાદના કોમ્પોઝિટ રિજનલ સેન્ટર (સીઆરસી)ના નવા ભવનનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે માનનીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા રાજયમંત્રીશ્રી એ.નારાયણસ્વામી, સંસદ સભ્ય (અમદાવાદ પૂર્વ મતવિસ્તાર) માનનીય સાંસદ શ્રી હસમુખભાઈ સોમાભાઈ પટેલ, ગુજરાત સરકારના સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા અને મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ વિભાગના માનનીય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી ભાનુબેન મનોહરભાઈ બાબરીયા તથા ડીઈપીડબલ્યુડીના સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ અગ્રવાલ સહિત મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
સીઆરસી, અમદાવાદના હાલના કેમ્પસ એરિયામાં આશરે 16.20 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચ સાથે નવી ઇમારતનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઇમારતને હાલમાં બે માળ સાથે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં ભવિષ્યમાં ચોથા માળ સુધી વિસ્તરણની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ બિલ્ડિંગમાં 44 રૂમ છે, જેમાં કુલ કાર્પેટ એરિયા 3352.05 ચોરસ મીટર, કોન્ફરન્સ રૂમ, મલ્ટિપર્પઝ હોલ તેમજ પીએન્ડઓ વર્કશોપ, ફિઝિયોથેરાપી અને ઓક્યુપેશનલ થેરાપી એકમોની સુવિધા સાથે દરેક વિભાગ માટે વિશાળ ક્લાયન્ટ વેઇટિંગ એરિયા છે. દિવ્યાંગજનો માટે સુલભ લિફ્ટ અને રેલિંગ સાથે રેમ્પ્સ જેવી સુલભતા સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા ડિઝાઇનમાં વિશેષ કાળજી લેવામાં આવી છે. તમામ પ્રકારની વિકલાંગતાઓ માટે વ્યાપક પુનર્વસન સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવાની દ્રષ્ટિથી આ ઇમારતની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે.
3. ઉદઘાટન સમારંભ પછી સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય માટે સંસદીય સલાહકાર સમિતિની બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી, જેનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે અને તેની અધ્યક્ષતા સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ માટેનાં મંત્રીમંડળનાં મંત્રી ડૉ. વિરેન્દ્ર કુમાર કરશે. આ બેઠકમાં દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગ સાથે સંબંધિત સંયુક્ત પ્રાદેશિક કેન્દ્ર (સીઆરસી)ની કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય અનુસૂચિત જાતિ નાણાં અને વિકાસ નિગમ (એનએસએફડીસી), રાષ્ટ્રીય પછાત વર્ગોના નાણાં અને વિકાસ નિગમ (એનએસએફડીસી) અને સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા વિભાગ (એસજેએન્ડઇ)ને લગતા નેશનલ સફાઇ કર્મચારી ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (એનએસકેએફડીસી)ની કામગીરીની સમીક્ષા જેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા થવાની સંભાવના છે.