Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation development projects in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Lays foundation stone of Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial to be constructed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores
Lays foundation stone of two road projects to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 1580 crores
Dedicates doubling of Kota-Bina rail route to the nation developed at a cost of more than Rs 2475 crores
“Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial will have grandeur as well as divinity”
“Sant Ravidas ji provided strength to the society to fight oppression”
“Today, the nation is moving forward with the spirit of liberation and rejecting the mentality of slavery”
“In Amrit Kaal, we are trying to eradicate poverty and hunger from the country”
“I know the pain of hunger and self-respect of the poor. I am a member of your family and I don’t need to look into the books to understand your pain”
“Our focus is on welfare of the poor and empowerment of every section of society”
“Today, be it Dalit, deprived, backward or tribal, our government is giving them due respect and new opportunities”
12 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, development projects in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial to be constructed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores, two road projects to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 1580 crores and dedicating to the nation doubling of Kota-Bina rail route to the nation developed at a cost of more than Rs 2475 crores.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that one can witness the ‘sagar’ (ocean) of harmony in the land of Sagar today with the presence of saints, the blessings of Saint Ravidas and the huge crowd comprising different sections of society. He mentioned that the foundation stone of Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial was laid today to further the shared prosperity of the nation. With the blessings of the saints, the Prime Minister recalled taking part in the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ of the divine memorial earlier today and expressed confidence that he will come to inaugurate the temple on its completion in a few years. As a Parliamentarian from Varanasi, the Prime Minister informed about visiting the birthplace of Saint Ravidas Ji on multiple occasions and also paid tributes to him today from Sagar in Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial will have grandeur as well as divinity which will flow from the teaching of Sant Ravidas ji. He informed that the memorial is steeped in the spirit of ‘Samrasta’ as the soil of more than 20000 villages and 300 rivers have been used in it. Families from Madhya Pradesh have sent grain for ‘Samrast Bhoj’ and five Yatras also concluded today at Sagar. “These yatras mark a new era of social harmony”, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister said when inspiration and progress (Prerna aur Pragati) come together a new era is heralded. He mentioned the projects i.e. two road projects and the doubling of Kota-Bina rail route and said that these development projects will provide better facilities to the people of Sagar and nearby areas.
The Prime Minister observed that the foundation stone of Saint Ravidas Ji Memorial and Museum is taking place at a time when the nation has completed 75 years of independence and the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal lie ahead of us. He emphasized forwarding the heritage of the land while also taking lessons from our past. Noting that the nation has completed a journey of a thousand years, the Prime Minister said that the emergence of evils in society is a natural occurrence. He underlined that it is the strength of Indian society that a saint or a Mahatama like Ravidas ji emerges time and again to ward off such evils. He informed that Saint Ravidas ji was born in an era when the Mughals ruled over the land and the society was struggling with imbalance, oppression and tyranny. He mentioned that in such a time, it was Saint Ravidas ji who was creating awareness and preaching ways to ward off evils of the society. Quoting Sant Ravidas ji, the Prime Minister said that on the one hand, people are tackling caste and creed while on the other, evil is gradually depleting humanity. The Prime Minister informed that Saint Ravidas ji was raising his voice against malpractices prevalent in the society while also rekindling the soul of the nation. Highlighting the bravery and patriotism of Sant Ravidas ji during the Mughal rule, the Prime Minister quoted him and said that dependency is the biggest sin and that those who accept it and do not take a stand against it are not loved by anybody. In a way, the Prime Minister emphasized, Sant Ravidas ji provided strength to the society to fight oppression, and Chatrapati Shivaji used it as an inspiration to lay the foundations of Hindavi Swarajya. He said that it was this feeling which found its way into the hearts of lakhs of freedom fighters during India’s struggle for independence. “Today, the nation is moving forward with the same spirit of liberation and rejecting the mentality of slavery”, the Prime Minister added.
Quoting Sant Ravidas on social equality and availability of amenities for all, the Prime Minister said that in the Amrit Kaal, we are trying to eradicate poverty and hunger from the country. He recalled his determination to provide food to poor and deprived sections during the pandemic. “I know the pain of hunger and self-respect of the poor. I am a member of your family and I don’t need to look into the books to understand your pain”, Shri Modi said. Free ration was ensured for more than 80 crore people under Pradhanmantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, a feat, said the Prime Minister, is being appreciated globally.
Talking about the Garib Kalyan Schemes being run in the country, the Prime Minister said that unlike earlier, the nation is standing with dalits, poor, tribals and women at every stage of life. At the time of birth Matru Vandana Yojana and Mission Indradhanush for total vaccine security of the newborn children where more than 5.5 crore mothers and children have been immunized. He informed that the campaign to save 7 crore Indians from Sickle Cell Anemia is going on along with a campaign to free India from TB by 2025. Shri Modi also noted the decreasing incidence of kala-azar and encephalitis. Talking about the Ayushman Card, the Prime Minister said “People say that they have got Modi Card. For treatment needs of up to 5 lakh, your son (the Prime Minister) is there”.
Underling the importance of education in life, the Prime Minister mentioned 700 Eklavya Schools in the tribal areas with books and scholarships and a robust mid-day meal system. He also listed measures like the Sukanya Samridhi Yojana for girls, scholarships for SC, ST and OBC students, loans to large numbers of SC, ST community members under the MUDRA loans. He also talked about cumulative financial help of 8 thousand crores to SC, ST youth under Standup India and the inclusion of 90 forest products under MSP along with Pradhan Mantri Awas with electricity, water and gas connections. “The people of SC-ST society are standing on their feet today. They are getting the right place in the society with equality”, he added.
“Sagar is such a district which has Sagar in its name and it is also identified with the 400-acre Lakha Banjara Lake”, the Prime Minister remarked. He touched upon Lakha Banjara who is associated with the region and mentioned that he understood the importance of water many years ago. The Prime Minister lamented that the past governments did provide drinking water to the poor and mentioned the Jal Jeevan Mission which is accomplishing this work today. He informed that piped water is reaching Dalit settlements, backward areas and tribal areas. The Prime Minister further added that 75 Amrit Sarovars are also being built in every district by taking forward the tradition of Lakha Banjara. “These lakes will become a symbol of the spirit of freedom, a center of social harmony”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is giving due respect and providing new opportunities for dalits, the deprived, backwards and tribals of the country. “Neither the people of this society are weak, nor their history”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that great personalities have emerged from these sections of the society one after the other who have played an extraordinary role in nation building. That's why, the Prime Minister said, the country is proudly preserving their legacy. He gave examples of the beautification of the temple at the birthplace of Sant Ravidas ji in Banaras, the Global Skill Park being built here at Govindpura in Bhopal named after Saint Ravidas, developing important places related to the life of Baba Saheb as Panch-Teerth and the development of museums in many states to immortalize the glorious history of the tribal society. The Prime Minister also informed that the nation has begun celebrating the birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. He further added that Habibganj railway station in Madhya Pradesh was named after Queen Kamlapati of the Gond community, and Patalpani station is named after Tantya Mama. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized that the dalits, backward and tribal traditions are getting due respect for the first time in the country. He urged the nation to move forward with this resolution of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' and expressed confidence that the teachings of Sant Ravidas ji will continue to unite the citizens of India in its journey.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Shri Virender Kumar, Union Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri V D Sharma, and Minister from Madhya Pradesh Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Honoring prominent saints and social reformers has been a special hallmark of the work done by the Prime Minister. Driven by his vision, Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial will be constructed in an area of more than 11.25 acres and at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores. The magnificent memorial will have an impressive art museum and gallery to showcase the life, philosophy and teachings of Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji. It will also have facilities for devotees visiting the memorial like Bhakt Niwas, Bhojanalay etc.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the project marking the completion of the doubling of the Kota-Bina rail route. The project, which has been built at an estimated cost of more than Rs 2475 crores, passes through Kota and Baran districts in Rajasthan, and Guna, Ashoknagar and Sagar District in Madhya Pradesh. The additional rail line will increase capacity for better mobility and will help improve train speed along the route.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two road projects at a cost of more than Rs 1580 crores. These include a four-laning road project connecting Morikori - Vidisha - Hinotiya and a road project that will connect Hinotiya to Mehluwa.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ساگر، مدھیہ پردیش میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیر اعظم نے سنت شرومنی گرودیو شری روی داس جی میموریل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جو 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا
جائے گا
1580 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیے جانے والے دو سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
2475 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ کوٹا-بینا ریل روٹ کی ڈبلنگ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
’’ سنت شرومنی گرودیو شری روی داس جی میموریل میں شان و شوکت کے ساتھ ساتھ الوہیت بھی ہوگی‘‘
’’سنت روی داس جی نے ظلم کے خلاف لڑنے کے لیے سماج کو طاقت فراہم کی‘‘
’’ آج قوم آزادی کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور غلامی کی ذہنیت کو مسترد کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’امرت کال میں ہم ملک سے غربت اور بھوک کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’میں غریبوں کی بھوک اور عزت نفس کا درد جانتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کے خاندان کا رکن ہوں اور آپ کے درد کو سمجھنے کے لیے مجھے کتابوں میں جھانکنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے‘‘
’’ہماری توجہ غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور سماج کے ہر طبقے کو بااختیار بنانے پر ہے‘‘
’’ آج ، چاہے کوئی دلت ہو ، محروم ہو ، پسماندہ ہو یا آدیواسی ، ہماری حکومت انھیں مناسب احترام اور نئے مواقع
12 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مدھیہ پردیش کے ساگر میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والی سنت شرومنی گرودیو شری روی داس جی میموریل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا، 1580 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیے جانے والے دو سڑک پروجیکٹ اور 2475 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کردہ کوٹا-بینا ریل روٹ کی ڈبلنگ کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنا شامل ہے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ساگر کی سرزمین پر سنتوں کی موجودگی، سنت روی داس کی برکات اور سماج کے مختلف طبقوں پر مشتمل بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی موجودگی سے ہم آہنگی کا سمندر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی مشترکہ خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آج سنت شرومنی گرودیو شری روی داس جی میموریل کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ سنتوں کی آشیرواد سے وزیر اعظم نے آج صبح دیوی یادگار کے ’بھومی پوجن‘ میں حصہ لینے کو یاد کیا اور اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ وہ چند سالوں میں مندر کی تکمیل پر اس کا افتتاح کرنے آئیں گے۔ وارانسی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے وزیر اعظم نے متعدد مواقع پر سنت روی داس جی کی جائے پیدائش کا دورہ کرنے کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور آج مدھیہ پردیش کے ساگر سے انھیں خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سنت شرومنی گرودیو شری روی داس جی میموریل میں شان و شوکت کے ساتھ ساتھ الوہیت بھی ہوگی جو سنت روی داس جی کی تعلیمات سے جاری رہے گی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ یہ یادگار ’سمرستا‘کی روح میں ڈوبی ہوئی ہے کیونکہ اس میں 20000 سے زیادہ گاؤوں اور 300 ندیوں کی مٹی کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے کنبوں نے ’سمرست بھوج‘ کے لیے اناج بھیجا ہے اور ساگر میں آج پانچ یاترا ئیں بھی اختتام پذیر ہوئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ یاترا سماجی ہم آہنگی کے ایک نئے دور کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب تحریک اور ترقی (پریرنا اور پرگتی) ایک ساتھ آتی ہے تو ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے پروجیکٹوں یعنی دو سڑک پروجیکٹوں اور کوٹا-بینا ریل روٹ کو دوہرا کرنے کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ان ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں سے ساگر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لوگوں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم ہوں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سنت روی داس جی میموریل اور میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد ایسے وقت میں رکھا جارہا ہے جب قوم نے آزادی کے 75 سال پورے کر لیے ہیں اور امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سال ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اپنے ماضی سے سبق سیکھتے ہوئے زمین کے ورثے کو آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ قوم نے ایک ہزار سال کا سفر مکمل کیا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ معاشرے میں برائیوں کا ابھرنا ایک فطری واقعہ ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ بھارتی سماج کی طاقت ہے کہ روی داس جی جیسا سنت یا مہاتما اس طرح کی برائیوں سے بچنے کے لیے بار بار ابھرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ سنت روی داس جی کی پیدائش ایک ایسے دور میں ہوئی تھی جب مغلوں نے زمین پر حکمرانی کی تھی اور سماج عدم توازن ، جبر اور ظلم سے لڑ رہا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں یہ سنت روی داس جی ہی تھے جو معاشرے کی برائیوں سے بچنے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کر رہے تھے اور تبلیغ کر رہے تھے۔ سنت روی داس جی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک طرف لوگ ذات پات اور مذہب سے نمٹ رہے ہیں جبکہ دوسری طرف برائی آہستہ آہستہ انسانیت کو ختم کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سنت روی داس جی سماج میں رائج برائیوں کے خلاف آواز بلند کر رہے ہیں جبکہ قوم کی روح کو بھی زندہ کر رہے ہیں۔ مغل حکمرانی کے دوران سنت روی داس جی کی بہادری اور حب الوطنی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انحصار سب سے بڑا گناہ ہے اور جو لوگ اسے قبول کرتے ہیں اور اس کے خلاف کھڑے نہیں ہوتے ہیں انھیں کسی سے پیار نہیں ہے۔ ایک طرح سے وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سنت روی داس جی نے سماج کو جبر سے لڑنے کے لیے طاقت فراہم کی اور چھترپتی شیواجی نے اسے ہندوی سوراجیہ کی بنیاد رکھنے کے لیے ایک تحریک کے طور پر استعمال کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ وہ احساس تھا جس نے بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران لاکھوں مجاہدین آزادی کے دلوں میں اپنی جگہ بنائی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج قوم آزادی کے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور غلامی کی ذہنیت کو مسترد کر رہی ہے۔
سماجی مساوات اور سبھی کے لیے سہولیات کی دستیابی پر سنت روی داس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امرت کال میں ہم ملک سے غربت اور بھوک کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے وبائی امراض کے دوران غریب اور محروم طبقوں کو کھانا فراہم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو یاد کیا۔ ’’میں غریبوں کی بھوک اور عزت نفس کا درد جانتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کے خاندان کا رکن ہوں اور آپ کے درد کو سمجھنے کے لیے مجھے کتابوں میں جھانکنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ‘‘وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا کے تحت 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے مفت راشن کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ملک میں چلائی جا رہی غریب کلیان اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے کے برعکس قوم زندگی کے ہر مرحلے میں دلتوں، غریبوں، آدیواسیوں اور خواتین کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ نوزائیدہ بچوں کی کل ٹیکہ سیکورٹی کے لیے ماترو وندنا یوجنا اور مشن اندردھنش کی پیدائش کے وقت جہاں 5.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ماؤں اور بچوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ 7 کروڑ بھارتیوں کو سکل سیل انیمیا سے بچانے کی مہم کے ساتھ ساتھ 2025 تک بھارت کو ٹی بی سے پاک کرنے کی مہم بھی جاری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کالا آزر اور دماغی بخار کے کم ہوتے واقعات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ آیوشمان کارڈ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ انھیں مودی کارڈ مل گیا ہے۔ 5 لاکھ تک کے علاج کی ضرورت کے لیے، آپ کا بیٹا (وزیر اعظم) وہاں موجود ہے۔
زندگی میں تعلیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی علاقوں میں 700 ایکلویہ اسکولوں کا ذکر کیا جن میں کتابیں اور اسکالرشپس اور مڈ ڈے میل کا مضبوط نظام ہے۔ انھوں نے لڑکیوں کے لیے سکنیا سمریدھی یوجنا ، ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی طلبہ کے لیے اسکالرشپ ، مدرا قرض کے تحت ایس سی ، ایس ٹی برادری کے ممبروں کی بڑی تعداد کو قرض جیسے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کے تحت ایس سی، ایس ٹی نوجوانوں کو مجموعی طور پر 8 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد اور بجلی، پانی اور گیس کنکشن کے ساتھ پردھان منتری آواس کے ساتھ ایم ایس پی کے تحت 90 جنگلاتی مصنوعات کو شامل کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ ایس سی ایس ٹی سوسائٹی کے لوگ آج اپنے پیروں پر کھڑے ہیں۔ انھیں مساوات کے ساتھ معاشرے میں صحیح مقام مل رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ساگر ایک ایسا ضلع ہے جس کے نام پر ساگر ہے اور اس کی شناخت 400 ایکڑ پر پھیلی لاکھا بنجارا جھیل سے بھی ہوتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس علاقے سے وابستہ لاکھا بنجارا کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ وہ کئی سال پہلے پانی کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ ماضی کی حکومتوں نے غریبوں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا اور جل جیون مشن کا ذکر کیا جو آج یہ کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ پائپ کا پانی دلت بستیوں، پسماندہ علاقوں اور آدیواسی علاقوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ لاکھا بنجارا کی روایت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور بھی تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ جھیلیں آزادی کے جذبے کی علامت اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کا مرکز بنیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت ملک کے دلتوں، محروموں، پسماندہ اور آدیواسیوں کو مناسب احترام دے رہی ہے اور نئے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نہ تو اس معاشرے کے لوگ کمزور ہیں اور نہ ہی ان کی تاریخ ہے، انھوں نے کہا کہ معاشرے کے ان طبقوں سے ایک کے بعد ایک عظیم شخصیات سامنے آئی ہیں جنہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر میں غیر معمولی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ملک فخر سے ان کی وراثت کو محفوظ کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے بنارس میں سنت روی داس جی کی جائے پیدائش پر مندر کی خوبصورتی، بھوپال کے گووند پورہ میں سینٹ روی داس کے نام پر تعمیر کیے جانے والے گلوبل اسکل پارک، پنچ تیرتھ کے طور پر بابا صاحب کی زندگی سے متعلق اہم مقامات کی ترقی اور آدیواسی سماج کی شاندار تاریخ کو امر کرنے کے لیے کئی ریاستوں میں عجائب گھروں کی ترقی کی مثالیں دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قوم نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے حبیب گنج ریلوے اسٹیشن کا نام گونڈ برادری کی ملکہ کملا پتی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے اور پٹل پانی اسٹیشن کا نام تانتیہ ماما کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دلتوں، پسماندہ اور آدیواسی روایات کو ملک میں پہلی بار مناسب احترام مل رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے قوم پر زور دیا کہ وہ 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا دعا' کے اس عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور یقین ظاہر کیا کہ سنت روی داس جی کی تعلیمات بھارت کے شہریوں کو اس سفر میں متحد کرتی رہیں گی۔
اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا اور جناب وریندر کمار، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب وی ڈی شرما اور مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے وزیر بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ممتاز سنتوں اور سماجی مصلحین کا احترام کرنا وزیر اعظم کے کام کی ایک خاص پہچان رہی ہے۔ سنت شرومنی گرودیو شری روی داس جی میموریل 11.25 ایکڑ سے زیادہ رقبے پر اور 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ اس شاندار یادگار میں ایک متاثر کن آرٹ میوزیم اور گیلری ہوگی جس میں سنت شرومنی گرودیو شری روی داس جی کی زندگی، فلسفہ اور تعلیمات کو دکھایا جائے گا۔ اس میں بھکت نواس ، بھوجنالے وغیرہ جیسے یادگار پر آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے بھی سہولیات ہوں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کوٹا-بینا ریل روٹ کی ڈبلنگ کے منصوبے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ 2475 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا یہ منصوبہ راجستھان کے کوٹہ اور بارن اضلاع اور مدھیہ پردیش کے گنا، اشوک نگر اور ساگر ضلعوں سے گزرتا ہے۔ اضافی ریل لائن بہتر نقل و حرکت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی اور روٹ کے ساتھ ٹرین کی رفتار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے 1580 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے دو سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان میں موریکوری - ودیشا - ہنوٹیا کو جوڑنے والا چار لین کا سڑک منصوبہ اور ایک سڑک پروجیکٹ شامل ہے جو ہنوٹیا کو مہلوا سے جوڑے گا۔