Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation development projects in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Lays foundation stone of Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial to be constructed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores
Lays foundation stone of two road projects to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 1580 crores
Dedicates doubling of Kota-Bina rail route to the nation developed at a cost of more than Rs 2475 crores
“Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial will have grandeur as well as divinity”
“Sant Ravidas ji provided strength to the society to fight oppression”
“Today, the nation is moving forward with the spirit of liberation and rejecting the mentality of slavery”
“In Amrit Kaal, we are trying to eradicate poverty and hunger from the country”
“I know the pain of hunger and self-respect of the poor. I am a member of your family and I don’t need to look into the books to understand your pain”
“Our focus is on welfare of the poor and empowerment of every section of society”
“Today, be it Dalit, deprived, backward or tribal, our government is giving them due respect and new opportunities”
12 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation, development projects in Sagar, Madhya Pradesh today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial to be constructed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores, two road projects to be developed at a cost of more than Rs 1580 crores and dedicating to the nation doubling of Kota-Bina rail route to the nation developed at a cost of more than Rs 2475 crores.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that one can witness the ‘sagar’ (ocean) of harmony in the land of Sagar today with the presence of saints, the blessings of Saint Ravidas and the huge crowd comprising different sections of society. He mentioned that the foundation stone of Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial was laid today to further the shared prosperity of the nation. With the blessings of the saints, the Prime Minister recalled taking part in the ‘Bhoomi Pujan’ of the divine memorial earlier today and expressed confidence that he will come to inaugurate the temple on its completion in a few years. As a Parliamentarian from Varanasi, the Prime Minister informed about visiting the birthplace of Saint Ravidas Ji on multiple occasions and also paid tributes to him today from Sagar in Madhya Pradesh.
The Prime Minister said Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial will have grandeur as well as divinity which will flow from the teaching of Sant Ravidas ji. He informed that the memorial is steeped in the spirit of ‘Samrasta’ as the soil of more than 20000 villages and 300 rivers have been used in it. Families from Madhya Pradesh have sent grain for ‘Samrast Bhoj’ and five Yatras also concluded today at Sagar. “These yatras mark a new era of social harmony”, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister said when inspiration and progress (Prerna aur Pragati) come together a new era is heralded. He mentioned the projects i.e. two road projects and the doubling of Kota-Bina rail route and said that these development projects will provide better facilities to the people of Sagar and nearby areas.
The Prime Minister observed that the foundation stone of Saint Ravidas Ji Memorial and Museum is taking place at a time when the nation has completed 75 years of independence and the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal lie ahead of us. He emphasized forwarding the heritage of the land while also taking lessons from our past. Noting that the nation has completed a journey of a thousand years, the Prime Minister said that the emergence of evils in society is a natural occurrence. He underlined that it is the strength of Indian society that a saint or a Mahatama like Ravidas ji emerges time and again to ward off such evils. He informed that Saint Ravidas ji was born in an era when the Mughals ruled over the land and the society was struggling with imbalance, oppression and tyranny. He mentioned that in such a time, it was Saint Ravidas ji who was creating awareness and preaching ways to ward off evils of the society. Quoting Sant Ravidas ji, the Prime Minister said that on the one hand, people are tackling caste and creed while on the other, evil is gradually depleting humanity. The Prime Minister informed that Saint Ravidas ji was raising his voice against malpractices prevalent in the society while also rekindling the soul of the nation. Highlighting the bravery and patriotism of Sant Ravidas ji during the Mughal rule, the Prime Minister quoted him and said that dependency is the biggest sin and that those who accept it and do not take a stand against it are not loved by anybody. In a way, the Prime Minister emphasized, Sant Ravidas ji provided strength to the society to fight oppression, and Chatrapati Shivaji used it as an inspiration to lay the foundations of Hindavi Swarajya. He said that it was this feeling which found its way into the hearts of lakhs of freedom fighters during India’s struggle for independence. “Today, the nation is moving forward with the same spirit of liberation and rejecting the mentality of slavery”, the Prime Minister added.
Quoting Sant Ravidas on social equality and availability of amenities for all, the Prime Minister said that in the Amrit Kaal, we are trying to eradicate poverty and hunger from the country. He recalled his determination to provide food to poor and deprived sections during the pandemic. “I know the pain of hunger and self-respect of the poor. I am a member of your family and I don’t need to look into the books to understand your pain”, Shri Modi said. Free ration was ensured for more than 80 crore people under Pradhanmantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, a feat, said the Prime Minister, is being appreciated globally.
Talking about the Garib Kalyan Schemes being run in the country, the Prime Minister said that unlike earlier, the nation is standing with dalits, poor, tribals and women at every stage of life. At the time of birth Matru Vandana Yojana and Mission Indradhanush for total vaccine security of the newborn children where more than 5.5 crore mothers and children have been immunized. He informed that the campaign to save 7 crore Indians from Sickle Cell Anemia is going on along with a campaign to free India from TB by 2025. Shri Modi also noted the decreasing incidence of kala-azar and encephalitis. Talking about the Ayushman Card, the Prime Minister said “People say that they have got Modi Card. For treatment needs of up to 5 lakh, your son (the Prime Minister) is there”.
Underling the importance of education in life, the Prime Minister mentioned 700 Eklavya Schools in the tribal areas with books and scholarships and a robust mid-day meal system. He also listed measures like the Sukanya Samridhi Yojana for girls, scholarships for SC, ST and OBC students, loans to large numbers of SC, ST community members under the MUDRA loans. He also talked about cumulative financial help of 8 thousand crores to SC, ST youth under Standup India and the inclusion of 90 forest products under MSP along with Pradhan Mantri Awas with electricity, water and gas connections. “The people of SC-ST society are standing on their feet today. They are getting the right place in the society with equality”, he added.
“Sagar is such a district which has Sagar in its name and it is also identified with the 400-acre Lakha Banjara Lake”, the Prime Minister remarked. He touched upon Lakha Banjara who is associated with the region and mentioned that he understood the importance of water many years ago. The Prime Minister lamented that the past governments did provide drinking water to the poor and mentioned the Jal Jeevan Mission which is accomplishing this work today. He informed that piped water is reaching Dalit settlements, backward areas and tribal areas. The Prime Minister further added that 75 Amrit Sarovars are also being built in every district by taking forward the tradition of Lakha Banjara. “These lakes will become a symbol of the spirit of freedom, a center of social harmony”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is giving due respect and providing new opportunities for dalits, the deprived, backwards and tribals of the country. “Neither the people of this society are weak, nor their history”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that great personalities have emerged from these sections of the society one after the other who have played an extraordinary role in nation building. That's why, the Prime Minister said, the country is proudly preserving their legacy. He gave examples of the beautification of the temple at the birthplace of Sant Ravidas ji in Banaras, the Global Skill Park being built here at Govindpura in Bhopal named after Saint Ravidas, developing important places related to the life of Baba Saheb as Panch-Teerth and the development of museums in many states to immortalize the glorious history of the tribal society. The Prime Minister also informed that the nation has begun celebrating the birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. He further added that Habibganj railway station in Madhya Pradesh was named after Queen Kamlapati of the Gond community, and Patalpani station is named after Tantya Mama. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized that the dalits, backward and tribal traditions are getting due respect for the first time in the country. He urged the nation to move forward with this resolution of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas' and expressed confidence that the teachings of Sant Ravidas ji will continue to unite the citizens of India in its journey.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Shri Virender Kumar, Union Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Member of Parliament, Shri V D Sharma, and Minister from Madhya Pradesh Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Honoring prominent saints and social reformers has been a special hallmark of the work done by the Prime Minister. Driven by his vision, Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji Memorial will be constructed in an area of more than 11.25 acres and at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores. The magnificent memorial will have an impressive art museum and gallery to showcase the life, philosophy and teachings of Sant Shiromani Gurudev Shri Ravidas ji. It will also have facilities for devotees visiting the memorial like Bhakt Niwas, Bhojanalay etc.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the project marking the completion of the doubling of the Kota-Bina rail route. The project, which has been built at an estimated cost of more than Rs 2475 crores, passes through Kota and Baran districts in Rajasthan, and Guna, Ashoknagar and Sagar District in Madhya Pradesh. The additional rail line will increase capacity for better mobility and will help improve train speed along the route.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two road projects at a cost of more than Rs 1580 crores. These include a four-laning road project connecting Morikori - Vidisha - Hinotiya and a road project that will connect Hinotiya to Mehluwa.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্যপ্রদেশের সাগরে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
একশো কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত হতে চলা সন্ত শিরোমণি গুরুদেব শ্রী রবিদাস স্মৃতি সৌধের ভিত্তিরপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
১,৫৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত হতে চলা দুটি সড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
২৪৭৫ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত কোটা-বিনা রেল রুটের ডাবল লাইন জাতিকে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
"সন্ত শিরোমণি গুরুদেব শ্রী রবিদাস স্মৃতিসৌধ যেমন চিত্রাকর্ষক হবে, তেমনি এর মধ্যে দেবত্বের প্রকাশও থাকবে"
"সন্ত রবিদাস সমাজকে অত্যাচারের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার শক্তি দিয়েছিলেন"
"দেশ আজ দাসত্বের মানসিকতাকে ঝেড়ে ফেলে মুক্তির চেতনায় এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে"
"অমৃতকালে আমরা দেশ থেকে দারিদ্র ও ক্ষুধা নির্মূল করার চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছি"
"ক্ষুধা এবং আত্মসম্মানের জন্য দরিদ্রের ব্যথা আমি বুঝি। আমি আপনাদের পরিবারেরই এক সদস্য, আমাকে বই পড়ে আপনাদের বেদনা বুঝতে হয় না"
"দরিদ্রের কল্যাণ এবং সমাজের প্রতিটি স্তরের ক্ষমতায়ন আমাদের লক্ষ্য"
"দলিত, বঞ্চিত, অনগ্রসর বা আদিবাসী - আমাদের সরকার সবাইকে যথাযথ সম্মান ও নতুন সুযোগ দিচ্ছে"
12 AUG 2023 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের সাগরে একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও সূচনা করেছেন। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে ১০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে গড়ে উঠতে চলা সন্ত শিরোমণি গুরুদেব শ্রী রবিদাস স্মৃতি সৌধের ভিত্তিরপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, ১,৫৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত হতে চলা দুটি সড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং ২৪৭৫ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত কোটা-বিনা রেল রুটের ডাবল লাইন জাতিকে উৎসর্গ করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধুদের উপস্থিতি, সন্ত রবিদাসের আশীর্বাদ এবং সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরের মানুষের বিশাল সমাবেশে সাগর আজ সত্যিই সমন্বয়ের সাগরে পরিণত হয়েছে। সন্ত শিরোমণি গুরুদেব শ্রী রবিদাস স্মৃতিসৌধের যে ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর আজ স্থাপন করা হল, তা দেশের সমৃদ্ধিকে আরও গতি দেবে। সাধুদের আশীর্বাদ নিয়ে এই স্মৃতিসৌধের ভূমি পূজনে যোগ দেওয়ার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কয়েক বছরের মধ্যেই তিনি এই মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করতে আসবেন। বারাণসীর একজন সাংসদ হিসেবে তিনি বহুবার নানা উপলক্ষে সন্ত রবিদাসের জন্মস্থান পরিদর্শন করেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত রবিদাসের যে স্মৃতিসৌধ তৈরি হবে তা যেমন চিত্রাকর্ষক হবে, তেমনি এর মধ্যে দেবত্বের প্রকাশও থাকবে। এই স্মৃতিসৌধ 'সমরাস্তা'-র চেতনায় ২০ হাজারটি গ্রাম, ৩০০টি নদীর মাটি দিয়ে তৈরি হবে বলে তিনি জানান। মধ্যপ্রদেশের বহু পরিবার সমরাস্তার ভোজের জন্য খাদ্যশস্য পাঠিয়েছে। ৫টি যাত্রা আজ সাগরে এসে শেষ হয়েছে। এই যাত্রাগুলি সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির এক নতুন যুগকে চিহ্নিত করে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন প্রেরণা ও প্রগতির মেলবন্ধন ঘটে, তখনই এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা হয়। দুটি সড়ক প্রকল্প এবং কোটা-বিনা রেল ডাবল লাইনের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এই উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলির ফলে সাগর ও আশপাশের এলাকার মানুষজন উপকৃত হবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাধক রবিদাস স্মৃতিসৌধ ও সংগ্রহালয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর এমন এক সময়ে স্থাপন করা হল, যখন দেশ স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে এবং অমৃতকালের ২৫ বছর আমাদের সামনে রয়েছে। অতীতের থেকে শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করে ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জাতির হাজার বছরের যাত্রার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমাজে অশুভের উদ্ভব অত্যন্ত স্বাভাবিক এক ঘটনা। কিন্তু যখনই সেই অশুভের উদ্ভব হয় তখনই সন্ত রবিদাসের মত কোন সাধক বা মহাত্মা তাকে প্রতিরোধ করতে আবির্ভূত হন, এটাই ভারতীয় সমাজের শক্তি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত রবিদাস এমন এক যুগে জন্মগ্রহণ করেছিলেন যখন দেশে মুঘলের শাসন ছিল। ভারসাম্যহীনতা, নিপীড়ন ও অত্যাচারের সঙ্গে যুঝছিল গোটা সমাজ। ওই সময় সন্ত রবিদাস অশুভের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের চেতনা সঞ্চার করেন। সন্ত রবিদাসকে উদ্ধৃত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একদিকে মানুষ জাতপাত নিয়ে নিজেদের মধ্যে লড়ছিল, অন্যদিকে অশুভ শক্তি ধীরে ধীরে মানবতাকে গ্রাস করছিল। সন্ত রবিদাস সমাজে অন্যায়ের বিরুদ্ধে রুখে দাঁড়িয়েছিলেন, জাতির আত্মার পুনরুজ্জীবন ঘটিয়েছিলেন। সন্ত রবিদাসের সাহসিকতা ও দেশপ্রেমের সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে বলেন, পরনির্ভরশীলতা হল সব থেকে বড় পাপ। যারা এটা মেনে নেয়, তাদের কেউ ভালোবাসে না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একদিক থেকে দেখলে সন্ত রবিদাস অত্যাচারের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সমাজকে শক্তি জুগিয়েছিলেন এবং ছত্রপতি শিবাজী তাঁর হিন্দভি স্বরাজ্যের ভিত্তি স্থাপনে একেই অনুপ্রেরণা হিসেবে ব্যবহার করেছিলেন। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময় লক্ষ লক্ষ মুক্তিযোদ্ধার হৃদয়ে এই অনুভূতিই ছিল। আজ দাসত্বের মানসিকতা ঝেড়ে ফেলে এই মুক্তির চেতনাকে বুকে নিয়েই দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে।
সামাজিক সমতা এবং সকলের কাছে সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে সন্ত রবিদাসের উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে প্রধানন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকালে আমরা দেশ থেকে দারিদ্র ও ক্ষুধা নির্মূল করার চেষ্ট চালাচ্ছি। অতিমারীর সময় দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিত মানুষজনকে খাদ্য সরবরাহের যে সংকল্প তিনি নিয়েছিলেন, এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ক্ষুধা এবং আত্মসম্মানের জন্য দরিদ্রের ব্যথা আমি বুঝি। আমি আপনাদের পরিবারেরই এক সদস্য, আমাকে বই পড়ে আপনাদের বেদনা বুঝতে হয় না। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় ৮০ কোটির বেশি মানুষকে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে, সারা বিশ্ব এর প্রশংসা করেছে।
দেশে বিভিন্ন গরীব কল্যাণ প্রকল্পের কথা বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখনকার ছবিটা সম্পূর্ণ আলাদা। এখন দলিত, দরিদ্র, আদিবাসী ও মহিলাদের জীবনের প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে দেশ তাদের পাশে এসে দাঁড়াচ্ছে। জন্মের সময় মাতৃবন্দনা যোজনা এবং মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষের আওতায় সাড়ে পাঁচ কোটিরও বেশি সদ্যোজাত শিশু ও মায়েদের টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে যক্ষ্মা মুক্ত করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া থেকে ৭ কোটি ভারতীয়কে বাঁচানোর লক্ষ্যে অভিযান চলছে। দেশে কালাজ্বর ও এনসেফালাইটিসের প্রকোপ ক্রমশ কমছে। আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড প্রসঙ্গে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "লোকে বলে তারা মোদী কার্ড পেয়েছে। ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসার জন্য আপনাদের ছেলে রয়েছে।"
জীবনে শিক্ষার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদিবাসী এলাকায় ৭০০টি একলব্য স্কুল খোলা হয়েছে। সেখানে বিনামূল্যে বই ও মিডডে মিল দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থাও রয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি মেয়েদের জন্য সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা, তপশিলি জাতি, উপজাতি ও অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর পড়ুয়াদের জন্য বৃত্তির ব্যবস্থা এবং মুদ্রা যোজনার আওতায় বিপুল সংখ্যাক তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতিভুক্তদের ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থার কথা বলেন। তিনি জানান, স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় তপশিলি জাতি, উপজাতি ভুক্ত যুবকদের ৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে, ৯০টি বনজপণ্যকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় বিদ্যুৎ, জল ও গ্যাসের সংযোগ সহ বাড়ি দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তপশিলি জাতি ও উপজাতিভুক্ত মানুষেরা আজ নিজের পায়ে দাঁড়াচ্ছেন। সাম্যের ভিত্তিতে তারা সমাজে তাদের সঠিক স্থানটি পাচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাগর এমন এক জেলা যার নামে সাগর রয়েছে। এখানে ৪০০ একরের লাখা বাঞ্জারা সরোবরও রয়েছে। লাখা বাঞ্জারার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি বহু বছর আগেই জলের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে পেরেছিলেন। আগের সরকারগুলি গরীব মানুষের কাছে পানীয় জলটুকু পর্যন্ত পৌঁছে দিতে না পারায় আক্ষেপ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জল জীবন মিশনের মাধ্যমে এখন তাঁর সরকার এই কাজ করছে। নলবাহিত জল এখন দলিত, অনগ্রসর ও আদিবাসী এলাকায় পৌঁছোচ্ছে। লাখা বাঞ্জারার ঐতিহ্য অনুসরণ করে প্রতিটি জেলায় ৭৫টি অমৃত সরোবর তৈরি করা হচ্ছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সরোবরগুলি স্বাধীনতার প্রতীক হয়ে থাকবে, সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দলিত, বঞ্চিত, অনগ্রসর বা আদিবাসী - তাঁর সরকার সবাইকে যথাযথ সম্মান ও নতুন সুযোগ দিচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এইসব সমাজের মানুষেরা দুর্বল নন, তাদের ইতিহাস সেকথা বলে না। সমাজের এই অংশগুলি থেকে একের পর এক মহান ব্যক্তিত্বের আবির্ভাব হয়েছে, যাঁরা জাতি গঠনে অসাধারণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। সেজন্যই দেশ আজ গর্বের সঙ্গে তাঁদের উত্তরাধিকার সংরক্ষণ করছে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীতে সন্ত রবিদাসের জন্মস্থানে মন্দিরের সৌন্দর্যকরণ, ভোপালের গোবিন্দপুরায় সন্ত রবিদাসের নামে গ্লোবাল স্কিল পার্কের নামকরণ, বাবাসাহেবের জীবনের সঙ্গে জড়িত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঞ্চলগুলি নিয়ে পঞ্চ তীর্থ গঠন এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে আদিবাসী সংগ্রহালয় গড়ে তোলার উল্লেখ করেন। ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার জন্মজয়ন্তী এখন জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশের হাবিবগঞ্জ রেলস্টেশনের নামকরণ করা হয়েছে গোন্ড সম্প্রদায়ের রাণী কমলাপতির নামে, পাতালপানি স্টেশনের নামকরণ হয়েছে তাঁতিয়া মামার নামে। এই প্রথম দলিত, অনগ্রসর ও আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্যকে দেশে যথাযোগ্য সম্মান দেওয়া হচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস এবং সবকা প্রয়াসের মন্ত্রে উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়ে এগিয়ে চলার আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সন্ত রবিদাসের শিক্ষা এই যাত্রাপথে নাগরিকদের ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে রাখবে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মঙ্গুভাই প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহ্বান, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়া ও শ্রী বীরেন্দর কুমার, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল, সাংসদ শ্রী ভি ডি শর্মা এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।