Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
6 fishermen couple and 2 artisans from Gujarat will participate in the Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort
Around 1,800 special guests from all over India will be attending the Independence Day Flag hoisting by the Prime Minister of India at the Red Fort on 15th August this year.
12 AUG 2023 7:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Six fishermen along with their spouses and two artisans from Gujarat will be part of special invitees to witness the Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort, Delhi on August 15, 2023. They are among around 1,800 persons who have been invited to listen to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s address to the nation from the Red Fort. The initiative to invite the people from all walks of life, across India, and be a part of the celebrations has been taken by the Government in line with its vision of ‘Jan Bhagidari’.
Kaneiyalal Solanki from Nana Khara village in Amreli district is very happy to receive an invitation to witness the historic ceremony and said, “It is an honour to attend this celebration in Delhi in person with my wife Manjulaben. No Prime Minister before Shri Narendra Modi thought about inviting a fisherman for such a prestigious event at the Red Fort.”
Expressing similar sentiments, Shri Tulsibhai Gohel along with his wife Ruxmaniben , a fisherman from Veraval in Gir Somnath district said that he was very happy to receive an invitation from the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to attend the celebrations at Red Fort in New Delhi.
Two artisans from Gujarat are also part of special invitees to attend the event in Delhi. Prajapati Ashvin kumar, a potter and Luhar Sidhik Hasan, a blacksmith would be attending the event at the Red Fort on 15th August 2023.
As India completes 75 years of Independence this year, sarpanches of Vibrant Villages, teachers, nurses, farmers, fisherman, shram yogis who helped build the Central Vista Project in New Delhi, khadi sector workers, national award winning school teachers, Border Roads Organisation workers and those who helped and worked for the Amrit Sarovar Projects and Har Ghar Jal Yojana Projects, implemented in various parts of the country, have been invited along with their spouse to attend the Independence Day celebrations in New Delhi this year.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
લાલ કિલ્લા ખાતે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય પર્વની ઉજવણીમાં ગુજરાતના 6 માછીમાર દંપતી અને 2 કારીગરો ભાગ લેશે
આ વર્ષે 15 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ લાલ કિલ્લા પર ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી દ્વારા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ ધ્વજારોહણમાં સમગ્ર ભારતમાંથી લગભગ 1,800 વિશેષ મહેમાનો ભાગ લેશે
12 AUG 2023 7:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ ઐતિહાસિક લાલ કિલ્લા, દિલ્હી ખાતે સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીના સાક્ષી બનવા માટે ગુજરાતના છ માછીમારો તેમના જીવનસાથી અને બે કારીગરો સાથે વિશેષ આમંત્રિતોનો ભાગ બનશે. તેઓ આશરે 1,800 વ્યક્તિઓમાં સામેલ છે, જેમને લાલ કિલ્લા પરથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં રાષ્ટ્રજોગ સંબોધનને સાંભળવા માટે આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. 'જન ભાગીદારી'ના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ સરકાર દ્વારા ભારતભરના દરેક ક્ષેત્રના લોકોને આમંત્રિત કરવા અને ઉજવણીનો હિસ્સો બનવાની પહેલ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.
અમરેલી જિલ્લાના નાના ખારા ગામના કનૈયાલાલ સોલંકીને આ ઐતિહાસિક સમારોહના સાક્ષી બનવાનું આમંત્રણ મળતા ખૂબ જ આનંદ થાય છે અને તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, દિલ્હીમાં મારા પત્ની મંજુલાબેન સાથે રૂબરૂમાં આ ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપવી એ સન્માનની વાત છે. શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અગાઉ કોઈ પણ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લાલ કિલ્લા પર આ પ્રકારની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ઇવેન્ટ માટે કોઈ માછીમારને આમંત્રણ આપવા વિશે વિચાર્યું ન હતું."
તેવી જ લાગણી વ્યકત કરતા ગીર સોમનાથ જિલ્લાના વેરાવળના માછીમાર શ્રી તુલસીભાઇ ગોહેલે તેમના પત્ની રુક્ષમણિબેન સાથે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, નવી દિલ્હીના લાલ કિલ્લા ખાતે યોજાનારી ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી તરફથી આમંત્રણ મળતા તેઓ ખૂબ જ ખુશ થયા હતા.
દિલ્હીમાં આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે ગુજરાતના બે કારીગરો પણ ખાસ આમંત્રિતોનો ભાગ છે. એક કુંભાર, પ્રજાપતિ અશ્વીન કુમાર, અને લુહાર સિધિક હસન 15 ઓગસ્ટ 2023ના રોજ લાલ કિલ્લા પરના કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
ચાલુ વર્ષે ભારતને આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થઈ રહ્યા છે, ત્યારે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજના સરપંચો, શિક્ષકો, નર્સો, ખેડૂતો, માછીમારો, શ્રમ યોગીઓ, જેમણે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સેન્ટ્રલ વિસ્ટા પ્રોજેક્ટનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં મદદ કરી હતી, ખાદી ક્ષેત્રના કામદારો, રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા શાળાના શિક્ષકો, બોર્ડર રોડ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશનના કાર્યકરોએ દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવેલા અમૃત સરોવર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને હર ઘર જલ યોજના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે મદદ કરી હતી અને કામ કર્યું હતું. આ વર્ષે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે તેઓને તેમના જીવનસાથી સાથે આમંત્રણ અપાયું છે.