Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle in Independence Day Speech
Calls 140 crore countrymen his Pariwarjan (family members)
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, greeted his 140 crore ‘Pariwarjan’ (Family Members) and noted the trust in the country which is at an all time high.
Shri Modi paid tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle. Recalling the Non-Cooperation Movement and Satyagraha Movement under Mahatma Gandhi and sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru and numerous Bravehearts, he said that almost everyone from that generation took part in the freedom struggle.
He underlined the key anniversaries that are taking place in this momentous year. Today marks the conclusion of the 150th Jayanti year of the great revolutionary and spiritual icon Sri Aurobindo. He also mentioned the 150th year of Swami Dayanand’s Jayanti, 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgawati which will be celebrated with great enthusiasm. He also noted the 525 years of paragon of Bhakti Yog Sant Meera Bai. Next Republic Day too will be the 75th Republic Day, he said. “In many ways, many opportunities, many possibilities, every moment new inspiration, moment by moment new consciousness, every moment dreams, moment by moment resolution, perhaps there can be no greater opportunity to be engaged in nation building than this”, Shri Modi added.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
୧୪୦ କୋଟି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରଜନ ବୋଲି କହିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 AUG 2023 3:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ୭୭ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଇ ତାଙ୍କର ୧୪୦ କୋଟି 'ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟ'ଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରତି ଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅସହଯୋଗ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଓ ସତ୍ୟାଗ୍ରହ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଏବଂ ଭଗତ ସିଂହ, ସୁଖଦେବ ଓ ରାଜଗୁରୁ ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ବୀରଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେହି ପୀଢ଼ିର ପ୍ରାୟ ସମସ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବର୍ଷରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଉପରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଜି ମହାନ ବିପ୍ଳବୀ ତଥା ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ୧୫୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ପାଳନ ହେଉଛି। ସେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ଦୟାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀର ୧୫୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ, ରାଣୀ ଦୁର୍ଗାବତୀଙ୍କ ୫୦୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକୁ ଅତି ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ। ସେ ଭକ୍ତି ଯୋଗ ସନ୍ଥ ମୀରା ବାଇଙ୍କ ୫୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆସନ୍ତା ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟ ୭୫ତମ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଅନେକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ, ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ, ଅନେକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସହ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରେରଣା, ନୂତନ ଚେତନା ଓ ନୂତନ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଦେଶ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
RoM