Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle in Independence Day Speech
Calls 140 crore countrymen his Pariwarjan (family members)
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, greeted his 140 crore ‘Pariwarjan’ (Family Members) and noted the trust in the country which is at an all time high.
Shri Modi paid tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle. Recalling the Non-Cooperation Movement and Satyagraha Movement under Mahatma Gandhi and sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru and numerous Bravehearts, he said that almost everyone from that generation took part in the freedom struggle.
He underlined the key anniversaries that are taking place in this momentous year. Today marks the conclusion of the 150th Jayanti year of the great revolutionary and spiritual icon Sri Aurobindo. He also mentioned the 150th year of Swami Dayanand’s Jayanti, 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgawati which will be celebrated with great enthusiasm. He also noted the 525 years of paragon of Bhakti Yog Sant Meera Bai. Next Republic Day too will be the 75th Republic Day, he said. “In many ways, many opportunities, many possibilities, every moment new inspiration, moment by moment new consciousness, every moment dreams, moment by moment resolution, perhaps there can be no greater opportunity to be engaged in nation building than this”, Shri Modi added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अपने सम्बोधन में भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लेने वाली हर महान हस्ती को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
140 करोड़ देशवासियों को अपना परिवारजन बताया
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से बोलते हुए अपने 140 करोड़ 'परिवारजनों' को शुभकामनायें दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समय देश में विश्वास अपने शिखर पर है।
श्री मोदी ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लेने वाली हर महान हस्ती को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। महात्मा गांधी के नेतृत्व में असहयोग आंदोलन और सत्याग्रह आंदोलन तथा भगत सिंह, सुखदेव, राजगुरु और असंख्य वीरों के बलिदान को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उस पीढ़ी के लगभग सभी लोगों ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लिया था।
उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष में होने वाली प्रमुख वर्षगांठों को रेखांकित किया। आज महान क्रांतिकारी और आध्यात्मिक हस्ती श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जयंती वर्ष का समापन हुआ। उन्होंने स्वामी दयानंद की जयंती के 150वें वर्ष, रानी दुर्गावती की 500वीं जयंती का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसे बड़े हर्षोल्लास के साथ मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने भक्ति योग संत मीरा बाई की 525 वर्ष पुरानी गाथा का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “अगला गणतंत्र दिवस भी 75वां गणतंत्र दिवस होगा।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, “कई मायनों में, कई अवसर, कई संभावनायें, हर पल नई प्रेरणा, हर पल नई चेतना, हर पल सपने, हर पल संकल्प, शायद राष्ट्र निर्माण में संलग्न होने का इससे बड़ा कोई और अवसर नहीं हो सकता है।”