Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle in Independence Day Speech
Calls 140 crore countrymen his Pariwarjan (family members)
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, greeted his 140 crore ‘Pariwarjan’ (Family Members) and noted the trust in the country which is at an all time high.
Shri Modi paid tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle. Recalling the Non-Cooperation Movement and Satyagraha Movement under Mahatma Gandhi and sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru and numerous Bravehearts, he said that almost everyone from that generation took part in the freedom struggle.
He underlined the key anniversaries that are taking place in this momentous year. Today marks the conclusion of the 150th Jayanti year of the great revolutionary and spiritual icon Sri Aurobindo. He also mentioned the 150th year of Swami Dayanand’s Jayanti, 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgawati which will be celebrated with great enthusiasm. He also noted the 525 years of paragon of Bhakti Yog Sant Meera Bai. Next Republic Day too will be the 75th Republic Day, he said. “In many ways, many opportunities, many possibilities, every moment new inspiration, moment by moment new consciousness, every moment dreams, moment by moment resolution, perhaps there can be no greater opportunity to be engaged in nation building than this”, Shri Modi added.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಮಹಾನ್ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
140 ಕೋಟಿ ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಪರಿವಾರಜನ್ (ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರು) ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಇಂದು 77ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯಿಂದ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿ, ತಮ್ಮ 140 ಕೋಟಿ 'ಪರಿವಾರಜನ'ರಿಗೆ (ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರು) ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಮಹಾನ್ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಅಸಹಕಾರ ಚಳವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸತ್ಯಾಗ್ರಹ ಚಳವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಗತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಸುಖದೇವ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಗುರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲಿಗಳ ತ್ಯಾಗವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಆ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದರು.
ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಮಹಾನ್ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ದಿಗ್ಗಜ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರಬಿಂದೋ ಅವರ 150 ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿ ವರ್ಷದ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವನ್ನುಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ದಯಾನಂದರ ಜಯಂತಿಯ 150 ನೇ ವರ್ಷ, ರಾಣಿ ದುರ್ಗಾವತಿ ಅವರ 500 ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬಹಳ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಭಕ್ತಿ ಯೋಗ ಸಂತ ಮೀರಾ ಬಾಯಿ ಅವರ 525ನೇ ವರ್ಷಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನೂ ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವವೂ 75ನೇ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವವಾಗಲಿದೆ. "ಅನೇಕ ವಿಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಅನೇಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು, ಅನೇಕ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳು, ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ಷಣ ಹೊಸ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ, ಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ಕ್ಷಣದ ಕನಸುಗಳು, ಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಕ್ಷಣದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ, ಬಹುಶಃ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಅವಕಾಶವಿಲ್ಲ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.