Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle in Independence Day Speech
Calls 140 crore countrymen his Pariwarjan (family members)
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, greeted his 140 crore ‘Pariwarjan’ (Family Members) and noted the trust in the country which is at an all time high.
Shri Modi paid tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle. Recalling the Non-Cooperation Movement and Satyagraha Movement under Mahatma Gandhi and sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru and numerous Bravehearts, he said that almost everyone from that generation took part in the freedom struggle.
He underlined the key anniversaries that are taking place in this momentous year. Today marks the conclusion of the 150th Jayanti year of the great revolutionary and spiritual icon Sri Aurobindo. He also mentioned the 150th year of Swami Dayanand’s Jayanti, 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgawati which will be celebrated with great enthusiasm. He also noted the 525 years of paragon of Bhakti Yog Sant Meera Bai. Next Republic Day too will be the 75th Republic Day, he said. “In many ways, many opportunities, many possibilities, every moment new inspiration, moment by moment new consciousness, every moment dreams, moment by moment resolution, perhaps there can be no greater opportunity to be engaged in nation building than this”, Shri Modi added.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात पंतप्रधानांनी भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात सहभागी झालेल्या प्रत्येक महान व्यक्तीला केले अभिवादन
देशातील 140 कोटी नागरिक हे आपले परिवारजन (कुटुंबातील सदस्य) असल्याचे केले नमूद
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Mumbai
77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून देशातील 140 कोटी 'परिवारजना' (कुटुंबातील सदस्यांना) शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि देशावरील पराकोटीच्या विश्वासाची दखल घेतली.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात सहभागी झालेल्या प्रत्येक महान व्यक्तीला मोदी यांनी वंदन केले. महात्मा गांधींच्या नेतृत्वाखालील असहकार आंदोलन आणि सत्याग्रह चळवळ तसेच भगतसिंग- सुखदेव-राजगुरू आणि असंख्य शूरवीरांच्या बलिदानाचे स्मरण करून देताना ते म्हणाले की त्या पिढीतील जवळपास प्रत्येकाने स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात भाग घेतला होता .
या महत्त्वपूर्ण वर्षातील महत्त्वाच्या वर्धापनदिनांचा पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या भाषणात उल्लेख केला. आज महान क्रांतिकारक आणि आध्यात्मिक गुरु श्री अरबिंदो यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती वर्षाची सांगता होत आहे. तसेच स्वामी दयानंद यांच्या जयंतीचे 150 वे वर्ष, राणी दुर्गावती यांची 500 वी जयंती मोठ्या उत्साहात साजरी केली जाईल असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. भक्ती योग संत मीराबाईंची 525 वी जयंती उत्साहात साजरी करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.आगामी प्रजासत्ताक दिन हा 75 वा प्रजासत्ताक दिन असेल असे ते म्हणाले.
“अनेक प्रकारे, अनेक संधी, अनेक शक्यता, प्रत्येक क्षणी नवी प्रेरणा, क्षणाक्षणाला नवी चेतना, प्रत्येक क्षणाला नवी स्वप्ने, क्षणाक्षणाला संकल्प, राष्ट्र उभारणीत सहभागी होण्याची यापेक्षा मोठी संधी दुसरी असू शकत नाही” असे मोदी यांनी नमूद केले.