Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle in Independence Day Speech
Calls 140 crore countrymen his Pariwarjan (family members)
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, greeted his 140 crore ‘Pariwarjan’ (Family Members) and noted the trust in the country which is at an all time high.
Shri Modi paid tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle. Recalling the Non-Cooperation Movement and Satyagraha Movement under Mahatma Gandhi and sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru and numerous Bravehearts, he said that almost everyone from that generation took part in the freedom struggle.
He underlined the key anniversaries that are taking place in this momentous year. Today marks the conclusion of the 150th Jayanti year of the great revolutionary and spiritual icon Sri Aurobindo. He also mentioned the 150th year of Swami Dayanand’s Jayanti, 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgawati which will be celebrated with great enthusiasm. He also noted the 525 years of paragon of Bhakti Yog Sant Meera Bai. Next Republic Day too will be the 75th Republic Day, he said. “In many ways, many opportunities, many possibilities, every moment new inspiration, moment by moment new consciousness, every moment dreams, moment by moment resolution, perhaps there can be no greater opportunity to be engaged in nation building than this”, Shri Modi added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے یوم آزادی کی اپنی تقریر میں ہندستان کی جنگ آزادی میں حصہ لینے والی ہر ایک عظیم ہستی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
انہوں نے 140 کروڑ اہل وطن کو اپنے پریوار جن (اہل خانہ) قرار دیا
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 77ویں یوم آزاد ی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اپنے 140 کروڑ پریوار جن (اہل خانہ) کو مبارک باد پیش کی اور کہا کہ ملک پر اس وقت پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اعتماد کیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ہندستان کی جنگ آزادی میں حصہ لینے والی ہر ایک عظیم ہستی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں چلائی جانے والی عدم تعاون تحریک اور ستیہ گرہ تحریک اور بھگت سنگھ سکھدیو اور راج گرو اور لاتعداد بہاردروں کی قربانیوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اس نسل کے تقریباً سبھی لوگوں نے جنگ آزادی میں حصہ لیا۔
انہوں نے اس یاد گار سال میں منعقد کی جانے والی اہم سالانہ تقریبات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ آج عظیم انقلابی اور روحانی شخصیت سری اربند کی 150ویں جینتی کے سال کا اختتام ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سوامی دیانند کی جینتی کے 150ویں سال ،رانی درگا وتی کی 500ویں یوم پیدائش کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جو کہ بہت زیادہ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا جائے گا۔انہوں نے بھگتی یوگ کی سنت میرا بائی کی عظمت کے 525برسوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ یوم جمہوریہ بھی 75 واں یوم جمہوریہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نےمزید کہا ‘‘بہت سے طریقوں سے ،بہت سے مواقع ، متعدد امکانات ، ہرلمحہ نئی تحریک،لمحہ بہ لمحہ نیا شعور ،ہر لمحہ خواب، لمحہ بہ لمحہ عزائم،ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے کام میں لگ جانے کا شاید اس لمحہ سے بہتر موقع کوئی اور نہیں ہوسکتا۔
ش ح۔اگ ۔ ج
Uno8370