Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle in Independence Day Speech
Calls 140 crore countrymen his Pariwarjan (family members)
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, greeted his 140 crore ‘Pariwarjan’ (Family Members) and noted the trust in the country which is at an all time high.
Shri Modi paid tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle. Recalling the Non-Cooperation Movement and Satyagraha Movement under Mahatma Gandhi and sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru and numerous Bravehearts, he said that almost everyone from that generation took part in the freedom struggle.
He underlined the key anniversaries that are taking place in this momentous year. Today marks the conclusion of the 150th Jayanti year of the great revolutionary and spiritual icon Sri Aurobindo. He also mentioned the 150th year of Swami Dayanand’s Jayanti, 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgawati which will be celebrated with great enthusiasm. He also noted the 525 years of paragon of Bhakti Yog Sant Meera Bai. Next Republic Day too will be the 75th Republic Day, he said. “In many ways, many opportunities, many possibilities, every moment new inspiration, moment by moment new consciousness, every moment dreams, moment by moment resolution, perhaps there can be no greater opportunity to be engaged in nation building than this”, Shri Modi added.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனது சுதந்திர தின உரையில் இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற அனைத்து மகான்களுக்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார்
நாட்டின் 140 கோடி மக்களையும் தனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 77வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு செங்கோட்டையிலிருந்து உரையாற்றுகையில் நாட்டிலுள்ள தனது 140 கோடி, குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்ததோடு, நமது நம்பிக்கை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற அனைத்து சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்தியதுடன், மகாத்மா காந்தியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கம் சத்தியாகிரகம் மற்றும் பகத் சிங், சுக்தேவ், ராஜ்குரு போன்றோரின் மகத்தான தியாகத்தையும் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஏறத்தாழ அந்த தலைமுறையினர் அனைவரும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் பங்கெடுத்துள்ளனர் என்றார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு பல முக்கியமான மகத்தான நிகழ்வுகளின் ஆண்டு என்றார். இன்று சிறந்த ஆன்மீகப் புரட்சியாளர் ஸ்ரீ அரவிந்தர் அவர்களின் 150 வது நினைவு தினம் என்றும், சுவாமி தயானந்தாவின் 150 வது நினைவு ஆண்டு மற்றும் ராணி துர்காவதியின் 500 ஆவது பிறந்த ஆண்டு ஆகியவற்றை சிறப்பாக கொண்டாட இருக்கிறோம் என்றார். மேலும் பக்தி யோகி சந்த் மீரா பாய் அவர்களின் 525 ஆண்டுகள் முன்னுதாரணத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அடுத்த குடியரசு தினம் நமது 75 வது குடியரசு தினம், பல வழிகளில், பல வாய்ப்புகள், பல சாத்தியங்கள், ஒவ்வொரு தருணமும் புதிய உத்வேகம், அடுத்த அடுத்த தருணங்கள் புதிய வெற்றிகள், ஒவ்வொரு நிமிடமும் கனவுகள், ஒவ்வொரு நிமிடமும் உறுதிமொழிகள், இதைவிட ஒரு பெரிய வாய்ப்பு நமது நாட்டை கட்டி எழுப்புவதற்கு அமையாது என்று கூறினார்.