Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle in Independence Day Speech
Calls 140 crore countrymen his Pariwarjan (family members)
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, greeted his 140 crore ‘Pariwarjan’ (Family Members) and noted the trust in the country which is at an all time high.
Shri Modi paid tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle. Recalling the Non-Cooperation Movement and Satyagraha Movement under Mahatma Gandhi and sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru and numerous Bravehearts, he said that almost everyone from that generation took part in the freedom struggle.
He underlined the key anniversaries that are taking place in this momentous year. Today marks the conclusion of the 150th Jayanti year of the great revolutionary and spiritual icon Sri Aurobindo. He also mentioned the 150th year of Swami Dayanand’s Jayanti, 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgawati which will be celebrated with great enthusiasm. He also noted the 525 years of paragon of Bhakti Yog Sant Meera Bai. Next Republic Day too will be the 75th Republic Day, he said. “In many ways, many opportunities, many possibilities, every moment new inspiration, moment by moment new consciousness, every moment dreams, moment by moment resolution, perhaps there can be no greater opportunity to be engaged in nation building than this”, Shri Modi added.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা নিংতম নুমিৎকী ৱারোলদা ভারতকী নিংতম ইহৌদা শরুক য়াখিবশিংদা ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎখ্রে
লৈবাক অসিগী মীওই করোর ১৪০ মহাক্কী ইমুং-মনুংগী মীওইশিংনি হায়খি
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি ৭৭শুবা নিংতম নুমিৎ থৌরমদা লাল কিলাদগী ৱা ঙাংবদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা মহাক্কী ইমুং-মনুংগী মীওই করোর ১৪০ তরাম্না ওকখ্রে অমসুং খ্বাইদগী ৱাংবা ওইনা লৈবাক অসিদা থম্লিবা থাজবা অদু ফোঙদোকখ্রে।
ভারতকী নিংতম ইহৌদা শরুক য়াখিবশিংদা শ্রী মোদীনা ইকায়খুম্নবা উৎখি অমসুং মহাত্মা গান্ধীগী মখাদা নন-কোওপরেসন মুভমেন্ত অমসুং সত্যগ্রহ মুভমেন্ত অমসুং ভাগত সিংহ, সুখদেব অমসুং রাজগুরু অমসুং অথৌবা কয়াগী কৎথোকপশিং নিংশিংলদুনা মহাক্না হায়খি মতম অদুগী মীরোলগী মীওই খুদিংমক নিংতম ইহৌদা শরুক য়াখি।
মহাক্না হায়খি চহি অসিদা নিংশিং কুমওনগী থৌরম কয়া পাংথোকলি। ঙসি ঙসি শ্রী ঔরোবিন্দোগী ১৫০শুবা মপোক কুমওনগী থৌরম লোইশিনবা নুমিৎনি। শ্বামী দয়ানন্দগী ১৫০শুবা মপোক কুমওন, রানি দুর্গাৱাতিগী ৫০০শুবা মপোক নুমিৎ হরাও তয়াম্না পাংথোক্কনি। ভক্তি য়োগ সান্ত মীরা বাইগী ৫২৫শুবা থৌরম পাংথোক্কনি। মথংগী গনতন্ত্র দিবস থৌরমসু ৭৫শুবা গনতন্ত্র দিবস থৌরম ওইরগনি। মহাক্না হায়খি লৈবাক অসি শেমগৎনবা খুদোংচাবা হৌজিক ফংলিবা অসিদগী হেন্না লৈররোই, হিরম কয়াদা খুদোংচাবা কয়া ফংলে”।