Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle in Independence Day Speech
Calls 140 crore countrymen his Pariwarjan (family members)
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, greeted his 140 crore ‘Pariwarjan’ (Family Members) and noted the trust in the country which is at an all time high.
Shri Modi paid tributes to every great who took part in India’s freedom struggle. Recalling the Non-Cooperation Movement and Satyagraha Movement under Mahatma Gandhi and sacrifice of Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru and numerous Bravehearts, he said that almost everyone from that generation took part in the freedom struggle.
He underlined the key anniversaries that are taking place in this momentous year. Today marks the conclusion of the 150th Jayanti year of the great revolutionary and spiritual icon Sri Aurobindo. He also mentioned the 150th year of Swami Dayanand’s Jayanti, 500th birth anniversary of Rani Durgawati which will be celebrated with great enthusiasm. He also noted the 525 years of paragon of Bhakti Yog Sant Meera Bai. Next Republic Day too will be the 75th Republic Day, he said. “In many ways, many opportunities, many possibilities, every moment new inspiration, moment by moment new consciousness, every moment dreams, moment by moment resolution, perhaps there can be no greater opportunity to be engaged in nation building than this”, Shri Modi added.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
प्रधानमन्त्रीले स्वतन्त्रता दिवसको भाषणमा भारतको स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्राममा भाग लिने प्रत्येक महानलाई श्रद्धाञ्जलि अर्पण गर्नुभयो
140 करोड देशवासीलाई आफ्नो परिवारजन भन्नुभयो
15 AUG 2023 8:44AM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले आज 77 औँ स्वतन्त्रता दिवसको अवसरमा लाल किल्लाको प्राचीरबाट बोल्दै आफ्ना 140 करोड परिवारजन’ (परिवारका सदस्यहरू) लाई अभिवादन गर्नुका साथै देशप्रतिको विश्वास सधैँ उच्च रहेको उल्लेख गर्नुभयो।
श्री मोदीले भारतको स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्राममा भाग लिने सबै महान् व्यक्तित्वहरूलाई श्रद्धाञ्जलि अर्पण गर्नुभयो। महात्मा गान्धीको नेतृत्वमा भएको असहयोग आन्दोलन र सत्याग्रह आन्दोलन अनि भगत सिंह, सुखदेव र राजगुरु र असङ्ख्य वीर हृदयहरूको बलिदानलाई स्मरण गर्दै उहाँले स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्राममा त्यस पुस्ताका लगभग सबैले भाग लिएको बताउनुभयो।
उहाँले यस महत्त्वपूर्ण वर्षमा हुने मुख्य वार्षिकोत्सवहरूमाथि जोड दिनुभयो। आज महान् क्रान्तिकारी तथा आध्यात्मिक प्रतीक श्री अरविन्दको 150 औँ जयन्ती वर्षको समापन हो। उहाँले स्वामी दयानन्दको 150 औँ जयन्ती, रानी दुर्गावतीको 500 औँ जन्मजयन्तीलाई पनि उत्साहका साथ मनाइने उल्लेख गर्नुभयो। उहाँले भक्तियोग सन्त मीरा बाईको 525 वर्ष प्रतिरूपको पनि उल्लेख गर्नुभयो। आगामी गणतन्त्र दिवस पनि 75 औं गणतन्त्र दिवस हुने उनले बताउनुभयो। धेरै अर्थमा, धेरै अवसर, धेरै सम्भावना, हरेक पल नयाँ प्रेरणा, पल पल नयाँ चेतना, हरेक पल सपना, पल पल सङ्कल्प, सायद यो भन्दा ठूलो राष्ट्र निर्माणमा संलग्न हुने अवसर अरू हुन सक्दैन”, श्री मोदीले थप्नुभयो।