પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
2 કરોડ લખપતિ દીદીઓ બનાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય છે; ડ્રોન કી ઉડાનને શક્તિ આપવા માટે મહિલા SHG: : પ્રધાનમંત્રી
15 AUG 2023 12:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે 77મા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય દિને લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચી પરથી રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધન કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે સરકાર ગામડાઓમાં 2 કરોડ 'લખપતિ દીદીઓ' બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે મહિલા સ્વસહાય જૂથો (SHG) સાથે કામ કરી રહી છે. . PM એ અવલોકન કર્યું કે આજે 10 કરોડ મહિલાઓ મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો સાથે સંકળાયેલી છે. "આજે ગામડાઓમાં બેંકમાં, આંગણવાડીમાં દીદી અને દવાઓ આપવા માટે દીદી મળે છે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એગ્રી-ટેક વિશે વાત કરી અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસમાં વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજીની ક્ષમતાનો લાભ ઉઠાવવા માટે એક પીચ બનાવી. પીએમે કહ્યું કે 15,000 મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથોને ડ્રોન ચલાવવા અને રિપેર કરવા માટે લોન અને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે. પીએમે કહ્યું કે, "ડ્રોન કી ઉડાન" આ મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.

Prime Minister's Office
Aim is to create 2 crore Lakhpati Didis; Women’s SHGs to power Drone Ki Udaan: Prime Minister
15 AUG 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has said that the Government is working with Women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) with the aim of creating 2 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in villages. The PM observed that 10 crore women are today associated with Women’s Self-Help Groups. “In villages today, one can find a Didi in the Bank, in the Anganwaadi and a Didi to provide medicines.”
The Prime Minister spoke about agri-tech and made a pitch for leveraging the potential of science and technology in rural development. The PM said that 15,000 Women’s Self-Help Groups would be given loan and training for operating and repairing drones. “Drone ki Udaan” will be carried out by these Women’s Self-Help Groups, said the PM.