وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت نے ہندوستان کے عام شہریوں کی صلاحیت کو سامنے لایا ہے: وزیر اعظم
15 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے 77 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت نے دنیا کو ملک کے عام شہری کی صلاحیت کو دکھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ پی ایم نے کہا کہ یہ یقینی ہے کہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور ہندوستان کے امکانات اعتماد کی نئی بلندیوں کو عبور کرنے جا رہے ہیں اور اعتماد کی ان نئی بلندیوں کو نئی صلاحیت کے ساتھ لیا جانا چاہیے۔ ”ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت نے دنیا کو ہندوستان کے عام شہری کی صلاحیت سے آگاہ کیا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کو ملک میں جی20 چوٹی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اور پچھلے ایک سال سے جس طرح سے ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں اس طرح کے کئی جی-20 پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ہیں، اس نے دنیا کو ملک کے عام آدمی کی صلاحیتوں سے آگاہ کر دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک نے ہندوستان کے تنوع کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے۔ ”دنیا ہندوستان کے تنوع کو حیرت سے دیکھ رہی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی طرف کشش بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو جاننے اور سمجھنے کی خواہش بڑھ گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جی20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے لیے اپنے بالی کے دورے کو یاد کیا، جہاں انھوں نے کہا کہ عالمی رہنما ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی کامیابی کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے بے تاب ہیں۔ ”ہر کوئی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے بارے میں جاننے کا خواہشمند تھا اور پھر میں انہیں بتاتا تھا کہ ہندوستان نے جو کمالات کیے ہیں وہ دہلی، ممبئی یا چنئی تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ میرے درجہ-2، درجہ-3 شہروں کے نوجوان بھی ان حیرت انگیز کارناموں میں شامل ہیں جو ہندوستان کر رہا ہے۔
’’ہندوستان کے نوجوان ملک کی تقدیر بنا رہے ہیں‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان آج ملک کی تقدیر تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔ ”چھوٹی جگہوں سے میرے نوجوان، اور میں آج بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ ملک کی یہ نئی صلاحیت نظر آ رہی ہے، ہمارے یہ چھوٹے شہر، ہمارے قصبے سائز اور آبادی کے لحاظ سے چھوٹے ہوں گے، لیکن ان کی امید اور خواہش، کوشش اور اثر کسی سے پیچھے نہیں، ان میں یہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔“
وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں کو کھیلوں کی دنیا کو دیکھنے کی تلقین کی۔ کچی بستیوں سے نکلنے والے بچے آج کھیلوں کی دنیا میں اپنی طاقت دکھا رہے ہیں۔ چھوٹے دیہاتوں، چھوٹے شہروں کے نوجوان، ہمارے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں آج کمال دکھا رہے ہیں۔
"دنیا ہمارے فلسفے میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ شامل ہو رہی ہے، ہم نے عالمی ماحولیاتی بحران کے لیے راستہ دکھایا ہے"
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہمارے فلسفے کو دنیا کے سامنے رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے، اور دنیا ہمارے ساتھ اس فلسفے کو جوڑ رہی ہے۔ ”ہم نے کہا ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ۔ ہمارا بیان قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں بہت بڑا ہے، آج دنیا اسے قبول کر رہی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے بعد، ہم نے دنیا کو بتایا کہ ہمارا نقطہ نظر ایک زمین، ایک صحت ہونا چاہیے۔“
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ ہندوستان نے کہا تھا کہ مسائل اسی وقت حل ہوں گے جب بیماری کے دوران انسانوں، جانوروں اور پودوں کو یکساں طور پر حل کیا جائے۔ "ہم نے G-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے دنیا کے سامنے ایک دنیا، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کہا ہے، اور ہم اس سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے موسمیاتی بحران کے لیے راستہ دکھایا ہے جس کا دنیا کو سامنا ہے، اور ہم نے ماحولیات کے لیے مشن لائف اسٹائل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم نے مل کر دنیا کے سامنے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس بنایا اور آج دنیا کے کئی ممالک انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں۔ ”حیاتی تنوع کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے بگ کیٹ الائنس کے انتظام کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ ہمیں گلوبل وارمنگ اور قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے انفراسٹرکچر کو پہنچنے والے نقصان سے نمٹنے کے لیے دور رس انتظامات کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آج دنیا سمندروں کو تنازعات کا مرکز بنا رہی ہے جس پر ہم نے دنیا کو سمندروں کا پلیٹ فارم دیا ہے جو عالمی سمندری امن کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے روایتی نظام طب پر زور دے کر ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کا عالمی سطح کا مرکز قائم کرنے کی سمت کام کیا ہے۔ ”ہم نے یوگا اور آیوش کے ذریعے عالمی بہبود اور عالمی صحت کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ آج، ہندوستان عالمی مریخ کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے۔ اس مضبوط بنیاد کو آگے لے جانا ہم سب کا کام ہے۔ یہ ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔“

Prime Minister's Office
India’s G20 Presidency has brought out the potential of India’s common citizens: PM
15 AUG 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, the Prime Minister explained how India’s G20 Presidency has helped show the world the potential of the common citizen of the country. The PM said that it is certain that India's potential and India's possibilities are going to cross new heights of confidence and that these new heights of confidence should be taken with new potential. “India’s G20 presidency has made the world aware of the potential of India’s common citizen. Today, India has got the opportunity to host the G-20 Summit in the country. And for the last one year, the way many such G-20 events have been organized in every corner of India, it has made the world aware of the potential of the common man of the country.”
The PM said that the nation has presented India’s diversity to the world. “The world is watching India's diversity with wonder and because of that the attraction towards India has increased. The desire to know and understand India has risen.”
The Prime Minister recalled his visit to Bali for the G-20 Summit, where he said that the world leaders were eager to know about the success of the Digital India Programme. “Everyone was keen to know about Digital India and then I used to tell them that the wonders India has done are not limited to Delhi, Mumbai or Chennai; even the youth of my Tier-2, Tier-3 cities are involved in the wonders India is doing.”
“Youth of India are shaping the destiny of the country”
The Prime Minister said that the youth of India are today shaping the destiny of the country. “My youth from small places, and I say with great confidence today that this new potential of the country is visible, these small cities of ours, our towns may be small in size and population, but the hope and aspiration, effort and impact they have are second to none, they have that potential.” The PM spoke of new apps, new solutions and technology devices which are brought out by the youth.
The PM exhorted citizens to look at the world of sports. “The children who came out of the slums are showing might in the world of sports today. The youth of small villages, small towns, our sons and daughters are showing wonders today.”
The PM said that there are 100 schools in the country where children are making satellites and making preparations to release them. “Today thousands of tinkering labs are conceiving new scientists. Today, thousands of tinkering labs are inspiring millions of children to take up the path of science and technology.”
The PM assured the youth that there is no dearth of opportunities. “There are as many opportunities as you want, this country is capable of giving you more opportunities than the sky.”
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of women-led development and how it is essential to take the country forward. The PM said that he has taken forward the issue of Women-Led Development at G20 and that the G20 countries have accepted it and are recognizing its importance.
“The world is joining India in our philosophy, we have shown way for global climate crisis”
The PM said that India has been successful in placing our philosophy in front of the world, and the world is joining us with that philosophy. “We said One Sun, One World, One Grid. Our statement is very big in the field of renewable energy, today the world is accepting it. After COVID-19, we told the world that our approach should be One Earth, One Health.”
The PM recalled that India said that problems will be solved only when humans, animals and plants are addressed equally during illness. “We have said One World, One Family, One Future in front of the world for the G-20 Summit, and we are moving forward with this thought. We have shown the way for the climate crisis the world is facing, and we have launched mission Lifestyle for Environment.”
The PM said that together, we formed the International Solar Alliance in front of the world and today many countries of the world are becoming a part of the International Solar Alliance. “Seeing the importance of bio-diversity, we have taken forward the arrangement of Big Cat Alliance. We need far-reaching arrangements to address the damage caused to the infrastructure due to global warming and due to natural calamities. And so, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, CDRI has given the world a solution.” The PM added that today, the world is making seas the centre of conflict, upon which we have given the world the platform of oceans, which can help guarantee global maritime peace.
The PM informed that India has worked towards setting up a global level centre of WHO in India by giving emphasis to the traditional system of medicine. “We have worked towards world welfare and world health through Yoga and AYUSH. Today, India is laying a strong foundation for World Mars. It is the job of all of us to take this strong foundation forward. It is our shared responsibility.”