Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Seven Multi-tracking Projects totalling 2339 Kms. across Indian Railways, amounting to around Rs 32,500 crore
To increase the existing line capacity, smoothen train operations, reduce congestion and facilitate ease of travelling and transportation
Projects will generate direct employment for about 7.06 crore man-days during construction
Capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 200 MTPA
16 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved Seven projects of Ministry of Railways with estimated cost of around Rs.32,500 Crore, with 100% funding from Central Government. The proposals of Multi-tracking will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways.
The projects covering 35 Districts in 9 States i.e. Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 2339 Kms. and will provide employment of 7.06 crore man-days to the people of the states.
The projects include:
S.No.
Name of the Project
Nature of the Project
1
Gorakhpur-Cantt-Valmiki Nagar
Doubling of existing line
2
Son Nagar-Andal Multi tracking Project
Multi Tracking
3
Nergundi-Barang and Khurda Road-Vizianagaram
3rd Line
4
Mudkhed-Medchal and Mahbubnagar-Dhone
Doubling of the existing line
5
Guntur-Bibinagar
Doubling of the existing line
6
Chopan-Chunar
Doubling of existing line
7
Samakhiali-Gandhidham
Quadrupling
These are essential routes for transportation of varied basket of commodities such as foodgrains, fertilizers, coal, cement, fly-ash, iron and finished steel, clinkers, crude oil, lime stone, edible oil etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 200 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and for reducing logistics cost of the country.
The projects are in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by creating Multi-tasking work force in the region and will enhance their employment/self employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for Multi-model connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय रेल में लगभग 32,500 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 2339 किलोमीटर की सात मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
इससे मौजूदा लाइन क्षमता को बढ़ाना, ट्रेनों का आवागमन सुचारू बनाना, भीड़-भाड़ कम करना तथा यात्रा और परिवहन को आसान बनाना संभव होगा
परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के दौरान लगभग 7.06 करोड़ मानव दिवसों के प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन होगा
क्षमता वृद्धि संबंधी कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप 200 एमटीपीए अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई होगी
16 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने आज केंद्र सरकार के शत-प्रतिशत वित्तपोषण से रेल मंत्रालय की लगभग 32,500 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली सात परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की। इन मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं के प्रस्तावों से परिचालन में आसानी होगी और भीड़-भाड़ में कमी आएगी, जिससे भारतीय रेल के अति व्यस्त खंडों पर आवश्यक ढांचागत विकास संभव हो सकेगा।
9 राज्यों अर्थात उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, ओडिशा, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल के 35 जिलों को कवर करने वाली इन परियोजनाओं से भारतीय रेल के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में 2339 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी। इसके अलावा राज्यों के लोगों को 7.06 करोड़ मानव दिवसों का रोजगार उपलब्ध हो सकेगा।
इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
क्र.सं
परियोजना का नाम
परियोजना की प्रकृति
1
गोरखपुर-छाबनी-वाल्मीकि नगर
मौजूदा लाइन का दोहरीकरण
2
सोन नगर-अंडाल मल्टी ट्रैकिंग परियोजना
मल्टी ट्रैकिंग
3
नेरगुंडी-बारंग और खुर्दा रोड-विजयनगरम
तीसरी लाइन
4
मुदखेड-मेडचल और महबूबनगर-धोने
मौजूदा लाइन का दोहरीकरण
5
गुंटूर-बीबीनगर
मौजूदा लाइन का दोहरीकरण
6
चोपन-चुनार
मौजूदा लाइन का दोहरीकरण
7
समखिअली-गांधीधाम
चार लाइन बनाना
ये खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक, कोयला, सीमेंट, फ्लाई-ऐश, लोहा और तैयार इस्पात, क्लिंकर, कच्चा तेल, चूना पत्थर, खाद्य तेल आदि जैसी विभिन्न वस्तुओं की ढुलाई के लिए आवश्यक मार्ग हैं। क्षमता वृद्धि संबंधी कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप अतिरिक्त 200 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) माल की ढुलाई होगी। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और ऊर्जा दक्ष परिवहन का माध्यम होने के कारण, रेलवे जलवायु लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने और देश की लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी लाने में मदद करेगा।
ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री के नए भारत के विजन के अनुरूप हैं, जो क्षेत्र में मल्टी-टास्किंग कार्यबल बनाकर क्षेत्र के लोगों को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाएंगी और उनके रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि करेंगी।
ये परियोजनाएं मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का परिणाम हैं जो समेकित आयोजना से संभव हो सका है। इनकी बदौलत लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध हो सकेगी।