Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Seven Multi-tracking Projects totalling 2339 Kms. across Indian Railways, amounting to around Rs 32,500 crore
To increase the existing line capacity, smoothen train operations, reduce congestion and facilitate ease of travelling and transportation
Projects will generate direct employment for about 7.06 crore man-days during construction
Capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 200 MTPA
16 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved Seven projects of Ministry of Railways with estimated cost of around Rs.32,500 Crore, with 100% funding from Central Government. The proposals of Multi-tracking will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways.
The projects covering 35 Districts in 9 States i.e. Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 2339 Kms. and will provide employment of 7.06 crore man-days to the people of the states.
The projects include:
S.No.
Name of the Project
Nature of the Project
1
Gorakhpur-Cantt-Valmiki Nagar
Doubling of existing line
2
Son Nagar-Andal Multi tracking Project
Multi Tracking
3
Nergundi-Barang and Khurda Road-Vizianagaram
3rd Line
4
Mudkhed-Medchal and Mahbubnagar-Dhone
Doubling of the existing line
5
Guntur-Bibinagar
Doubling of the existing line
6
Chopan-Chunar
Doubling of existing line
7
Samakhiali-Gandhidham
Quadrupling
These are essential routes for transportation of varied basket of commodities such as foodgrains, fertilizers, coal, cement, fly-ash, iron and finished steel, clinkers, crude oil, lime stone, edible oil etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 200 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and for reducing logistics cost of the country.
The projects are in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by creating Multi-tasking work force in the region and will enhance their employment/self employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for Multi-model connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
প্ৰায় ৩২,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ২,৩৩৯ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ সাতটা মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
পূৰ্বৰ লাইনৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ, ৰে’লৰ চলাচল মসৃণ কৰা, ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু ভ্ৰমণ তথা পৰিবহন ব্যৱস্থা সহজ কৰাত সহায় কৰা
প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত ৭.০৬ কোটি মানৱ দিন প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিযুক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব
ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ কামৰ ফলত ২০০ এমটিপিএ প্ৰাবল্যৰ অতিৰিক্ত মালবাহী যাতায়ত হ'ব
16 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ১০০%পুঁজি ব্যয়েৰে ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰায় ৩২,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয়ৰ সাতটা প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনায়। মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিঙৰ প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহে ৰে’লৰ চলাচল সহজ কৰিব আৰু ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ ব্যস্ততম অংশবোৰত অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত উন্নয়ন হ’ব।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, ওড়িশা, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু পশ্চিমবংগককে ধৰি ৯খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৩৫ খন জিলা সামৰি লোৱা প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ পূৰ্বৰ নেটৱৰ্ক ২,৩৩৯ কিলোমিটাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বহু লোকক ৭.০৬ কোটি মানৱ-দিনৰ নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
প্ৰকল্পসমূহ হৈছেঃ-
ক্ৰ.নং
প্ৰকল্পৰ নাম
প্ৰকল্পৰ ধৰণ
১
গোৰখপুৰ-কেণ্টনমেণ্ট-বাল্মীকি নগৰ
বৰ্তমানৰ ৰে’ল লাইনসমূহক ডাবল লাইনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা
২
সোণ নগৰ-অণ্ডাল মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্প
মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং
৩
নাৰগুণ্ডি-বাৰাং আৰু খুৰ্দা ৰোড-বিজয়নগৰম
তিনিটা লাইন
৪
মুদখেদ-মেদচল আৰু মেহবুবনগৰ-ধন
বৰ্তমানৰ ৰে’ল লাইনসমূহক ডাবল লাইনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা
৫
গুন্টুৰ-বিবিনগৰ
বৰ্তমানৰ ৰে’ল লাইনসমূহক দ্বৈত লাইনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা
৬
চপ-চুনাৰ
বৰ্তমানৰ ৰে’ল লাইনসমূহক দ্বৈত লাইনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা
৭
চামাখিয়ালী-গান্ধীধাম
পূ্ৰ্বৰ ৰে’ল লাইনবোৰ চাৰি টা লাইনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে
এই পথসমূহেৰে ৰে'লৱেই নিয়মীয়াকৈ খাদ্যশস্য, সাৰ, কয়লা, চিমেণ্ট, ফ্লাইএছ, লো, তীখা, ঝামা, খাৰুৱা তেল, চুনশিল, ভোজ্য তেল আৰু অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিবহন কৰে। ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ কামৰ ফলত ২০০ এমটিপিএ প্ৰাবল্যৰ অতিৰিক্ত মালবাহী ৰে’ল যাতায়ত কৰিব৷
এতিয়া ৰে'লৱে পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল আৰু পৰিবহণৰ শক্তি সক্ষম হৈ পৰিছে, সেয়েহে ই জলবায়ু লক্ষ্যৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ ব্যয়ো হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ 'আত্মনিৰভৰ ভাৰত' গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সংকল্প আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ'ব। আনহাতে, 'প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন' কাৰ্যসূচীয়েও এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণত উদগনি যোগাব৷