Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Seven Multi-tracking Projects totalling 2339 Kms. across Indian Railways, amounting to around Rs 32,500 crore
To increase the existing line capacity, smoothen train operations, reduce congestion and facilitate ease of travelling and transportation
Projects will generate direct employment for about 7.06 crore man-days during construction
Capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 200 MTPA
16 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today approved Seven projects of Ministry of Railways with estimated cost of around Rs.32,500 Crore, with 100% funding from Central Government. The proposals of Multi-tracking will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways.
The projects covering 35 Districts in 9 States i.e. Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by 2339 Kms. and will provide employment of 7.06 crore man-days to the people of the states.
The projects include:
S.No.
Name of the Project
Nature of the Project
1
Gorakhpur-Cantt-Valmiki Nagar
Doubling of existing line
2
Son Nagar-Andal Multi tracking Project
Multi Tracking
3
Nergundi-Barang and Khurda Road-Vizianagaram
3rd Line
4
Mudkhed-Medchal and Mahbubnagar-Dhone
Doubling of the existing line
5
Guntur-Bibinagar
Doubling of the existing line
6
Chopan-Chunar
Doubling of existing line
7
Samakhiali-Gandhidham
Quadrupling
These are essential routes for transportation of varied basket of commodities such as foodgrains, fertilizers, coal, cement, fly-ash, iron and finished steel, clinkers, crude oil, lime stone, edible oil etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 200 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and for reducing logistics cost of the country.
The projects are in line with Prime Minister’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by creating Multi-tasking work force in the region and will enhance their employment/self employment opportunities.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for Multi-model connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 32,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ 2339 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 7.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 200 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
16 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ 100% ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 32,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ 35 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ 2339 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7.06 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ
1
ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲ ਕਰਨਾ
2
ਸੋਨ ਨਗਰ
ਮਲਟੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ
3
ਨੇਰਗੁੰਡੀ
ਤੀਸਰੀ ਲਾਈਨ
4
ਮੁਦਖੇੜ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲ ਕਰਨਾ
5
ਗੁੰਟੂਰ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲ ਕਰਨਾ
6
ਚੋਪਾਨ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲ ਕਰਨਾ
7
ਸੰਖਿਲੀ—ਗਾਂਧੀਧਾਮ
ਚਾਰ ਗੁਣਾ
ਇਹ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਨਾਜ, ਖਾਦ, ਕੋਲਾ, ਸੀਮਿੰਟ, ਫਲਾਈ-ਐਸ਼, ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਟੀਲ, ਕਲਿੰਕਰ, ਕੱਚਾ ਤੇਲ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ, ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਰੂਟ ਹਨ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 200 ਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ" ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ/ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਹੁ-ਮਾਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।