Cabinet
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Arrangement of Authorised Economic Operators between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of the Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) between the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Government of India and the Department of Home Affairs incorporating the Australian Border Force, Australian Government.
The arrangement is aimed at providing reciprocal benefits to accredited and trusted exporters of both the signatories in the clearance of goods by the Customs authorities of the importing country. Mutual recognition of Authorized Economic Operators is a key element of the World Customs Organisation’s SAFE Framework of Standards to secure and facilitate global trade to strengthen end-to-end security of supply chains while providing higher facilitation to trade at the global level. This arrangement shall benefit our exporters to Australia and thereby promote a trade relationship between the two countries.
Mutual Recognition of the Australian Trusted Trader Program in Australia and the Authorized Economic Operator Program in India shall enter into force from the date of signing by the authorized representatives of both the countries. The text of the proposed Mutual Recognition Arrangement has been finalized with the concurrence of the Customs Administrations of both the countries.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅପରେଟରଙ୍କ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ମାନ୍ୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
16 AUG 2023 4:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ଟିକସ ଏବଂ ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ ବୋର୍ଡ (ସିବିଆଇସି), ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ସୀମା ବଳକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ଗୃହ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ମାନ୍ୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ଏମଆରଏ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ଏବଂ ଅନୁମୋଦନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆମଦାନୀ କାରୀ ଦେଶର ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କ୍ଲିୟରାନ୍ସରେ ଉଭୟ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରକାରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା । ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅପରେଟର ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ବିଶ୍ୱ ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ ସଂଗଠନର ସେଫ୍ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କ ଅଫ୍ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପାଦାନ ଯାହା ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାର ଶେଷରୁ ଶେଷ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କରୁଥିବା ଆମର ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅପରେଟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକୃତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ତାରିଖରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ସହମତିକ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ମାନ୍ୟତା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଲେଖା ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।