Cabinet
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Arrangement of Authorised Economic Operators between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of the Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) between the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Government of India and the Department of Home Affairs incorporating the Australian Border Force, Australian Government.
The arrangement is aimed at providing reciprocal benefits to accredited and trusted exporters of both the signatories in the clearance of goods by the Customs authorities of the importing country. Mutual recognition of Authorized Economic Operators is a key element of the World Customs Organisation’s SAFE Framework of Standards to secure and facilitate global trade to strengthen end-to-end security of supply chains while providing higher facilitation to trade at the global level. This arrangement shall benefit our exporters to Australia and thereby promote a trade relationship between the two countries.
Mutual Recognition of the Australian Trusted Trader Program in Australia and the Authorized Economic Operator Program in India shall enter into force from the date of signing by the authorized representatives of both the countries. The text of the proposed Mutual Recognition Arrangement has been finalized with the concurrence of the Customs Administrations of both the countries.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 AUG 2023 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਆਈਸੀ), ਮਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਅਨ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ (ਐੱਮਆਰਏ) ਦੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਲ ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤ-ਤੋਂ-ਅੰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੱਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਅਨ ਟਰੱਸਟਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਡਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।