Cabinet
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Arrangement of Authorised Economic Operators between India and Australia
16 AUG 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing and ratification of the Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) between the Central Board of Indirect taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Government of India and the Department of Home Affairs incorporating the Australian Border Force, Australian Government.
The arrangement is aimed at providing reciprocal benefits to accredited and trusted exporters of both the signatories in the clearance of goods by the Customs authorities of the importing country. Mutual recognition of Authorized Economic Operators is a key element of the World Customs Organisation’s SAFE Framework of Standards to secure and facilitate global trade to strengthen end-to-end security of supply chains while providing higher facilitation to trade at the global level. This arrangement shall benefit our exporters to Australia and thereby promote a trade relationship between the two countries.
Mutual Recognition of the Australian Trusted Trader Program in Australia and the Authorized Economic Operator Program in India shall enter into force from the date of signing by the authorized representatives of both the countries. The text of the proposed Mutual Recognition Arrangement has been finalized with the concurrence of the Customs Administrations of both the countries.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত ‘কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত অৰ্থনৈতিক সঞ্চালক’ৰ ‘পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি ব্যৱস্থা’লৈ অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
16 AUG 2023 4:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট সভাই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ৰাজহ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰোক্ষ কৰ আৰু শুল্ক পৰিষদ (চিবিআইচি),আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সীমান্ত বাহিনী অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ মাজত সম্পাদিত ‘পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি ব্যৱস্থা’ (এমআৰএ)ত স্বাক্ষৰ তথা অনুমোদনক স্বীকৃতি জনায়।
এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে আমদানিকৰ্তা দেশৰ শুল্ক কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ দ্বাৰা সামগ্ৰী মোকলাই দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উভয়পক্ষৰ স্বীকৃত আৰু বিশ্বাসী ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তাসকলক পাৰস্পৰিক লাভ প্ৰদান কৰা। কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত অৰ্থনৈতিক সঞ্চালকৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি হৈছে বিশ্ব শুল্ক সংস্থাৰ মানক ‘এছএএফই ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক’ৰ এক মুখ্য উপাদান, যাতে বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ত বাণিজ্যৰ বাবে উচ্চ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সময়ত যোগান শৃংখলাৰ ইমূৰ-সিমূৰৰ সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে গোলকীয় বাণিজ্য সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সহজ কৰি তুলিব পৰা যায়। এই ব্যৱস্থাই অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ালৈ ৰপ্তানীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ ৰপ্তানিকৰ্তাসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি পাব।
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত ‘অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়ান ট্ৰাষ্টেড ট্ৰেডাৰ প্ৰগ্ৰাম’ আৰু ভাৰতত ‘কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত অৰ্থনৈতিক সঞ্চালক কাৰ্যসূচী’ৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি দুয়োখন দেশৰ কৰ্তৃত্বপ্ৰাপ্ত প্ৰতিনিধিৰ দ্বাৰা স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হ'ব। প্ৰস্তাৱিত পাৰস্পৰিক স্বীকৃতি ব্যৱস্থাৰ পাঠ দুয়োখন দেশৰ শুল্ক প্ৰশাসনৰ সন্মতিৰ সৈতে চূড়ান্ত কৰা হৈছে।