Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves expansion of the Digital India programme with an outlay of ₹ 14,903 crore
16 AUG 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Digital India programme was launched on 1st July, 2015 to enable digital delivery of services to citizens. It has proved to be a very successful program.
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the expansion of the Digital India programme. The total outlay is ₹14,903 crores.
This would enable the following:
-
- 6.25 lakh IT professionals will be re-skilled and up-skilled under the FutureSkills Prime Programme;
-
- 2.65 lakh persons will be trained in information security under the Information Security & Education Awareness Phase (ISEA) Programme;
-
- 540 additional services will be available under the Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) app/ platform. At present over 1,700 services are already available on UMANG;
-
- 9 more supercomputers will be added under National Super Computer Mission. This is in addition to 18 supercomputers already deployed;
-
- Bhashini, the AI-enabled multi-language translation tool (currently available in 10 languages) will be rolled out in all 22 schedule 8 languages;
-
- Modernisation of the National Knowledge Network (NKN) which connects 1,787 educational institutions;
-
- Digital document verification facility under DigiLocker will now be available to MSMEs and other organisations;
-
- 1,200 startups will be supported in Tier 2/3 cities;
-
- 3 Centres of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence on health, agriculture and sustainable cities will be set up;
-
- Cyber-awareness courses for 12 crores college students;
-
- New initiatives in the area of cyber security including development of tools and integration of more than 200 sites with National Cyber Coordination Centre
- Today’s announcement will give a boost to the digital economy of India, drive digital access to services and support India’s IT and electronics ecosystem.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
১৪,৯০৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সম্প্রসারণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
16 AUG 2023 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
নাগরিকদের ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে ২০১৫ সালের ১ জুলাই, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছিল। এই কর্মসূচি বিপুল সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি সম্প্রসারণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এজন্য ব্যয় হবে ১৪,৯০৩ কোটি টাকা।
এর বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি হল :
• ফিউচার স্কিলস প্রাইম প্রোগ্রামের আওতায় ৬ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পেশাদারের দক্ষতার ঘষামাজা ও উন্নয়ন ঘটানো;
• তথ্য সুরক্ষা ও শিক্ষা সচেতনতা (ইনফরমেশন সিকিউরিটি অ্যান্ড এডুকেশন অ্যাওয়ারনেস ফেজ - আইএসইএ) কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার ব্যক্তিকে তথ্য সুরক্ষার প্রশিক্ষণ;
• ইউনিফায়েড মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ফর নিউ এজ গভর্ন্যান্স – উমঙ্গ অ্যাপ/প্ল্যাটফর্মে ৫৪০টি অতিরিক্ত পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা। বর্তমানে এই প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে ১ হাজার ৭০০-রও বেশি পরিষেবা পাওয়া যায়;
• ন্যাশনাল সুপার কম্পিউটার মিশনের আওতায় বর্তমানের ১৮টির সঙ্গে আরও ৯টি সুপার কম্পিউটার যুক্ত করা হবে;
• কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রয়োগে সক্ষম বহুভাষিক অনুবাদ হাতিয়ার ভাষিণী বর্তমানে ১০টি ভাষায় কাজ করে। এটি অষ্টম তপশিলের অন্তর্ভুক্ত ২২টি ভাষার সবকটিতেই প্রয়োগ করা হবে;
• ১,৭৮৭টি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সংযোগসাধনকারী জাতীয় জ্ঞান নেটওয়ার্কের আধুনিকীকরণ;
• ডিজিলকারের আওতায় ডিজিটাল ডকুমেন্ট যাচাইকরণের সুবিধা এবার থেকে এমএসএমই ও অন্য সংস্থাগুলিও পাবে;
• দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের শহরগুলিতে ১,২০০টি স্টার্ট আপ-কে সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে;
• স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি এবং সুস্থিত শহর নিয়ে কৃত্রিম মেধাভিত্তিক তিনটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হবে;
• ১২ কোটি কলেজ পড়ুয়ার জন্য সাইবার সচেতনতা কোর্স;
• সাইবার সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু নতুন প্রয়াস। এর মধ্যে এসংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন হাতিয়ারের উন্নয়ন এবং জাতীয় সাইবার সমন্বয় কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে ২০০টিরও বেশি সাইটের সংযুক্তিকরণ রয়েছে;
• আজকের ঘোষণাগুলি ভারতের ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতিকে উৎসাহ যোগাবে, পরিষেবাগুলিকে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমের নাগালের মধ্যে আনবে এবং ভারতের তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও বৈদ্যুতিন ক্ষেত্রকে সহায়তা করবে।