AYUSH
First-ever WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Largest international event on Traditional Medicine to be organised on the 17th and 18th August
In the last 9 years, India has developed 8 folds in the field of traditional medicine: Union AYUSH Secretary
16 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organisation are organising the two day Traditional Medicine Global Summit, on 17th and 18th August 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha brief the media today at Gandhinagar, Gujrat ahead of the first global summit on traditional medicine. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Shri Lav Agarwal also addressed the media.
The Union AYUSH Secretary highlighted that the Global Centre on Traditional Medicines in Jamnagar, Gujarat, established by the WHO, is the first such centre in a developing country. He also informed that the WHO will convene the Traditional Medicine Global Summit, co-hosted by the Ministry of AYUSH, on 17th and 18th August, 2023 in Gandhinagar which will explore the role of traditional, complementary and integrative medicine in addressing pressing health challenges and driving progress in global health and sustainable development.
In response to a question on holistic healthcare in Ayush, Vd. Kotecha said that work on traditional medicine systems is ongoing in multiple directions on multiple platforms. He said that Along with mainstream health care, evidence-based research is being done in the field of AYUSH today in dealing with diseases like cancer, TB, communicable diseases and women and child health with scientific approach.
Addressing the media persons Vd. Kotecha, stated, “The G20 is a unique opportunity to showcase India's leadership in the field of traditional medicine. In the last 9 years, India has developed eight folds in the field of traditional medicine. By the end of the year, more than 12,500 Ayush-based Health & wellness centers will be functional across the nation, out of which 8,500 are already in place”.
During the discussion, Vd. Kotecha shared that the Ayush visa will facilitate global access to Indian traditional medicine systems and will usher in a new era of comprehensive healthcare. One of the summit’s most noteworthy features is the Ayush Exhibition Zone, an attraction not to be missed, he added. It promises to be an immersive experience with innovative and interactive kiosks.
During the press briefing, secretary Ayush applauded the collaboration between the Indian government and the WHO in hosting the largest international event on Traditional Medicine. He highlighted the significance of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, which was inaugurated in 2022 as the United Nation’s first and largest traditional medicine outpost in any developing country.
Health ministers from 30 countries will attend this two-day event. It is expected to be one of the largest gatherings of its kind, bringing together participants from over 90 countries, distinguished members of academia, government representatives and significant players from the traditional medicine sector.
Shri Lav Agarwal provided an overview of India’s healthcare sector and its progress, as well as the challenges it faces and its current priorities. With India holding the current G20 presidency, he highlighted the nation’s strengths in healthcare and urged for efforts to be focused on maximizing its contribution to the global healthcare sector.
Shri Lav Agarwal praised India’s contribution to the world’s well-being. He brought to attention the many Yoga Centres that have come up in the far-flung regions of the globe, enhancing their healthcare. He added that India’s approach is holistic healthcare through modern and Ayush medicine.

وزارت آیوش
گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں روایتی ادویات پر پہلی بار صحت كی عالمی تنظیم کا عالمی سربراہی اجلاس منعقد ہوگا
سترہ ((17 اور 18 اگست کو روایتی ادویات کے حوالے سے سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
پچھلے 9 برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے روایتی ادویات کے میدان میں 8 گنا ترقی کی ہے: مرکزی آیوش سکریٹری
16 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت اور صحت كی عالمی تنظیم،ڈبلیو ایچ او 17 اور 18 اگست 2023 کو گجرات كے گاندھی نگر میں روایتی ادویات پر دو روزہ عالمی سربراہی اجلاس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری راجیش کوٹیچا نے آج گجرات كے گاندھی نگر میں روایتی ادویات پر پہلی عالمی سربراہی اجلاس سے قبل نامہ نگاروں کو آگاہی دی۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب لوو اگروال نے بھی میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔
مرکزی آیوش سکریٹری نے اس بات كو اجاگر كیا کہ گجرات كے جام نگر میں روایتی ادویات کا عالمی مرکز جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا ہے ترقی پذیر ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او 17 اور 18 اگست 2023 کو گاندھی نگر میں روایتی ادویات پر عالمی ثوٹی كانفرنس منعقد کرے گی، جس کی میزبانی آیوش کی وزارت کرے گی۔ اس كانفرنس میں صحت کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور عالمی صحت اور پائیدار ترقی میں پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے میں روایتی، اضافی اور مربوط ادویات کے کردار کو تلاش كیا جاءے گا۔
آیوش میں مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر ایک سوال کے جواب میں وید کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ روایتی ادویات کے نظام پر کام متعدد پلیٹ فارموں پر متعدد سمتوں میں جاری ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی دھارے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ آج آیوش کے میدان میں کینسر، ٹی بی، متعدی امراض اور خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت سے متعلق سائنسی نقطہ نظر سے نمٹنے کے لیے مبنی بر ثبوت تحقیق کی جا رہی ہے۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وید کوٹیچا نے کہا كہ روایتی ادویات کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو ظاہر کرنے کا جی 20 ایک منفرد موقع فراہم كرتا ہے۔ پچھلے 9 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے روایتی ادویات کے میدان میں آٹھ گنا ترقی کی ہے۔ سال کے آخر تک آیوش پر مبنی 12,500 سے زیادہ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز پورے ملک میں کام کر رہے ہوں گے جن میں سے 8,500 پہلے سے موجود ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران وید کوٹیچا نے یہ بھی بتایا کیا کہ آیوش ویزا سے ہندوستانی روایتی ادویات کے نظام تک عالمی رسائی آسان بنے گی اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہو گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سربراہی اجلاس کی سب سے قابل ذکر خصوصیات میں سے ایک آیوش ایگزیبیشن زون ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی کشش ہے جس کو فراموش نہیں جانا چاہیے۔ یہ جدید اور انٹرایکٹو کیوسک کے ساتھ ایک عمیق تجربہ ہوگا۔
پریس بریفنگ کے دوران سیکرٹری آیوش نے روایتی ادویات پر سب سے بڑے بین الاقوامی پروگرام کی میزبانی میں ہندوستان كی حکومت اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے درمیان تعاون کی ستاءش کی۔ انہوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کی اہمیت كو اجاگر كیا جس کا افتتاح 2022 میں کسی بھی ترقی پذیر ملک میں اقوام متحدہ کی پہلی اور سب سے بڑی روایتی ادویات کی چوکی کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔
دو روزہ تقریب میں 30 ممالک کے وزرائے صحت شرکت کریں گے۔ امید كی جاتی ہے كہ یہ اپنی نوعیت کے سب سے بڑے اجتماعات میں سے ایک ہو گی جس میں 90 سے زائد ممالک کے شرکاء، اکیڈمی کے معزز اراکین، حکومتی نمائندے اور روایتی ادویات کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے نمایاں نماءندگان شامل ہوں گے۔
جناب لوو اگروال نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ہندوستان کے شعبے اور اس کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے درپیش چیلنجوں اور اس کی موجودہ ترجیحات کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ہندوستان کے پاس جی 20 كی صدارت كے پیش نظر انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں قوم کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا اور عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں اپنے تعاون کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔
جناب لوو اگروال نے دنیا کو صحتمند ركھنے میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بہت سے یوگا مراکز کی طرف توجہ دلائی جو دنیا کے دور دراز علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر یہ ہے كہ جدید اور آیوش ادویات کے ذریعے مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال كی جاءے۔