AYUSH
First-ever WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Largest international event on Traditional Medicine to be organised on the 17th and 18th August
In the last 9 years, India has developed 8 folds in the field of traditional medicine: Union AYUSH Secretary
16 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organisation are organising the two day Traditional Medicine Global Summit, on 17th and 18th August 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha brief the media today at Gandhinagar, Gujrat ahead of the first global summit on traditional medicine. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Shri Lav Agarwal also addressed the media.
The Union AYUSH Secretary highlighted that the Global Centre on Traditional Medicines in Jamnagar, Gujarat, established by the WHO, is the first such centre in a developing country. He also informed that the WHO will convene the Traditional Medicine Global Summit, co-hosted by the Ministry of AYUSH, on 17th and 18th August, 2023 in Gandhinagar which will explore the role of traditional, complementary and integrative medicine in addressing pressing health challenges and driving progress in global health and sustainable development.
In response to a question on holistic healthcare in Ayush, Vd. Kotecha said that work on traditional medicine systems is ongoing in multiple directions on multiple platforms. He said that Along with mainstream health care, evidence-based research is being done in the field of AYUSH today in dealing with diseases like cancer, TB, communicable diseases and women and child health with scientific approach.
Addressing the media persons Vd. Kotecha, stated, “The G20 is a unique opportunity to showcase India's leadership in the field of traditional medicine. In the last 9 years, India has developed eight folds in the field of traditional medicine. By the end of the year, more than 12,500 Ayush-based Health & wellness centers will be functional across the nation, out of which 8,500 are already in place”.
During the discussion, Vd. Kotecha shared that the Ayush visa will facilitate global access to Indian traditional medicine systems and will usher in a new era of comprehensive healthcare. One of the summit’s most noteworthy features is the Ayush Exhibition Zone, an attraction not to be missed, he added. It promises to be an immersive experience with innovative and interactive kiosks.
During the press briefing, secretary Ayush applauded the collaboration between the Indian government and the WHO in hosting the largest international event on Traditional Medicine. He highlighted the significance of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, which was inaugurated in 2022 as the United Nation’s first and largest traditional medicine outpost in any developing country.
Health ministers from 30 countries will attend this two-day event. It is expected to be one of the largest gatherings of its kind, bringing together participants from over 90 countries, distinguished members of academia, government representatives and significant players from the traditional medicine sector.
Shri Lav Agarwal provided an overview of India’s healthcare sector and its progress, as well as the challenges it faces and its current priorities. With India holding the current G20 presidency, he highlighted the nation’s strengths in healthcare and urged for efforts to be focused on maximizing its contribution to the global healthcare sector.
Shri Lav Agarwal praised India’s contribution to the world’s well-being. He brought to attention the many Yoga Centres that have come up in the far-flung regions of the globe, enhancing their healthcare. He added that India’s approach is holistic healthcare through modern and Ayush medicine.

ஆயுஷ்
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முதலாவது உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாடு குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் நடைபெறுகிறது
16 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு ஆகியவை 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 17 மற்றும் 18 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் இரண்டு நாள் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்து உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த முதலாவது உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு முன்னதாக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கோடேச்சா இன்று குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசினார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு லாவ் அகர்வாலும் செய்தியாளர்களை சந்தித்தார்.
குஜராத்தின் ஜாம்நகரில் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தால் நிறுவப்பட்ட பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகள் குறித்த சர்வதேச மையம், வளரும் நாட்டில் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள முதல் மையம் என்று மத்திய ஆயுஷ் செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து நடத்தும் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டை உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 17 மற்றும் 18 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் காந்திநகரில் நடத்தும் என்றும், இது முக்கியமான சுகாதார சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதிலும், உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியில் முன்னேற்றத்தை முன்னெடுப்பதிலும் பாரம்பரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவத்தின் பங்கை கண்டறியும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆயுஷில் முழுமையான சுகாதாரம் குறித்த கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த வி.டி.கோடேச்சா, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகள் குறித்த பணிகள் பல தளங்களில் பல்வேறு கோணங்களில் நடந்து வருகின்றன என்றார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வில் 30 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இது 90 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பங்கேற்பாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்களின் புகழ்பெற்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், அரசாங்க பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வீரர்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் மிகப்பெரிய கூட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத் துறை மற்றும் அதன் முன்னேற்றம், அது எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் மற்றும் அதன் தற்போதைய முன்னுரிமைகள் பற்றிய கண்ணோட்டத்தை திரு லாவ் அகர்வால் வழங்கினார். தற்போதைய ஜி 20 தலைவராக இந்தியா இருப்பதால், சுகாதாரத்தில் நாட்டின் வலிமையை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரத் துறையில் அதன் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உலக சுகாதாரத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பை திரு லாவ் அகர்வால் பாராட்டினார். உலகின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பல யோகா மையங்கள், அவற்றின் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தினார். நவீன மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவத்தின் மூலம் முழுமையான சுகாதாரமே இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை என்று அவர் கூறினார்.