AYUSH
First-ever WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Largest international event on Traditional Medicine to be organised on the 17th and 18th August
In the last 9 years, India has developed 8 folds in the field of traditional medicine: Union AYUSH Secretary
16 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush and World Health Organisation are organising the two day Traditional Medicine Global Summit, on 17th and 18th August 2023 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha brief the media today at Gandhinagar, Gujrat ahead of the first global summit on traditional medicine. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Shri Lav Agarwal also addressed the media.
The Union AYUSH Secretary highlighted that the Global Centre on Traditional Medicines in Jamnagar, Gujarat, established by the WHO, is the first such centre in a developing country. He also informed that the WHO will convene the Traditional Medicine Global Summit, co-hosted by the Ministry of AYUSH, on 17th and 18th August, 2023 in Gandhinagar which will explore the role of traditional, complementary and integrative medicine in addressing pressing health challenges and driving progress in global health and sustainable development.
In response to a question on holistic healthcare in Ayush, Vd. Kotecha said that work on traditional medicine systems is ongoing in multiple directions on multiple platforms. He said that Along with mainstream health care, evidence-based research is being done in the field of AYUSH today in dealing with diseases like cancer, TB, communicable diseases and women and child health with scientific approach.
Addressing the media persons Vd. Kotecha, stated, “The G20 is a unique opportunity to showcase India's leadership in the field of traditional medicine. In the last 9 years, India has developed eight folds in the field of traditional medicine. By the end of the year, more than 12,500 Ayush-based Health & wellness centers will be functional across the nation, out of which 8,500 are already in place”.
During the discussion, Vd. Kotecha shared that the Ayush visa will facilitate global access to Indian traditional medicine systems and will usher in a new era of comprehensive healthcare. One of the summit’s most noteworthy features is the Ayush Exhibition Zone, an attraction not to be missed, he added. It promises to be an immersive experience with innovative and interactive kiosks.
During the press briefing, secretary Ayush applauded the collaboration between the Indian government and the WHO in hosting the largest international event on Traditional Medicine. He highlighted the significance of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, which was inaugurated in 2022 as the United Nation’s first and largest traditional medicine outpost in any developing country.
Health ministers from 30 countries will attend this two-day event. It is expected to be one of the largest gatherings of its kind, bringing together participants from over 90 countries, distinguished members of academia, government representatives and significant players from the traditional medicine sector.
Shri Lav Agarwal provided an overview of India’s healthcare sector and its progress, as well as the challenges it faces and its current priorities. With India holding the current G20 presidency, he highlighted the nation’s strengths in healthcare and urged for efforts to be focused on maximizing its contribution to the global healthcare sector.
Shri Lav Agarwal praised India’s contribution to the world’s well-being. He brought to attention the many Yoga Centres that have come up in the far-flung regions of the globe, enhancing their healthcare. He added that India’s approach is holistic healthcare through modern and Ayush medicine.

आयुष
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर अब तक का पहला डब्ल्यूएचओ वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर सबसे बड़ा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम 17 और 18 अगस्त को आयोजित किया जाएगा
पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में 8 गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की है: केंद्रीय आयुष सचिव
16 AUG 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन 17 और 18 अगस्त 2023 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में दो-दिवसीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर प्रथम वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले आज गांधीनगर में मीडिया को संबोधित किया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने भी मीडिया को संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय आयुष सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा गुजरात के जामनगर में स्थापित पारंपरिक दवाओं पर वैश्विक केंद्र, किसी विकासशील देश में पहला ऐसा केंद्र है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि डब्ल्यूएचओ 17 और 18 अगस्त, 2023 को गांधीनगर में आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा, जो गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के समाधान में पारंपरिक, पूरक और एकीकृत चिकित्सा की भूमिका का पता लगाएगा और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ सतत विकास में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देगा।
आयुष में समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में वैद्य कोटेचा ने कहा कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों पर कई प्लेटफॉर्मों पर कई दिशाओं में काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के साथ-साथ आज आयुष के क्षेत्र में कैंसर, टीबी, संक्रामक रोगों और महिलाओं एवं बच्चों की बीमारियों से वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निपटने के लिए साक्ष्य आधारित अनुसंधान किया जा रहा है।
मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए वैद्य कोटेचा ने कहा, “जी20 पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में भारत के नेतृत्व को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में आठ गुना वृद्धि दर्ज की है। वर्ष के अंत तक, देश भर में 12,500 से अधिक आयुष-आधारित स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र सक्रिय होंगे, जिनमें से 8,500 पहले से ही मौजूद हैं।
चर्चा के दौरान वैद्य कोटेचा ने बताया कि आयुष वीजा भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों तक वैश्विक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, शिखर सम्मेलन की सबसे उल्लेखनीय विशेषताओं में से एक आयुष प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र है। यह एक ऐसा आकर्षण है, जिसे देखने से चूकना नहीं चाहिए। यह नवीन और इंटरैक्टिव कियोस्क के साथ एक व्यापक अनुभव प्रदान करने का वादा करता है।
प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान, सचिव आयुष ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पर सबसे बड़े अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी में भारत सरकार और डब्ल्यूएचओ के बीच सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्घाटन 2022 में किसी भी विकासशील देश में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के पहले और सबसे बड़े पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र के रूप में किया गया था।
इस दो-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में 30 देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री शामिल होंगे। यह अपनी तरह की सबसे बड़ी सभाओं में से एक होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें 90 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिभागी, शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य, सरकारी प्रतिनिधि और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण हस्तियां एक साथ आएंगे।
श्री लव अग्रवाल ने भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र और इसकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ इसके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और इसकी वर्तमान प्राथमिकताओं का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। वर्तमान जी20 की अध्यक्षता भारत के पास होने के साथ, उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में देश की ताकत पर प्रकाश डाला और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में इसके योगदान को अधिकतम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री लव अग्रवाल ने विश्व कल्याण में भारत के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कई उन योग केंद्रों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया जो दुनिया के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में खुल रहे हैं, जो उनकी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का दृष्टिकोण आधुनिक और आयुष चिकित्सा के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल है।