Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Signs MoU with Trinidad and Tobago on sharing INDIA STACK
“It is vision of PM Narendra Modi to offer India Stack to countries across the globe especially those that have been left behind in their digitalisation efforts.”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“It shall create robust ecosystem of startups, developers & system integrators working around it on Next-Gen innovation”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India Stack Goes Global
17 AUG 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
India and Trinidad and Tobago have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on sharing of INDIA STACK — a collection of open APIs and digital public goods that aim to facilitate identity, data, and payment services on a large scale.
Both sides agreed to cooperate in the areas of digital transformation by means of capacity building, training programmes, exchange of best practices, exchange of public officials and experts, development of pilot or demo solutions, etc.
This collaboration comes after Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar met with Trinidad and Tobago’s Minister of Digital Transformation, Senator Mr Hassel Bacchus, last week.
During the meeting, they discussed mutual cooperation in the fields of IT, emerging technologies, and the India stack.
Highlighting the significance of the India Stack offerings, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who believes in the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam (the world is one family), has always encouraged the offering of India Stack to countries across the globe especially to those that have been left behind in their digitalisation efforts. With the help of India Stack, these countries can climb up the digitalisation ladder rapidly and transform their economies and governance.”
“It shall create a robust ecosystem of startups, developers & system integrators working around it on Next-Gen innovation”, added Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
The MoU was signed in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Electronics and IT, National E-Governance Division, MeitY and also from the Ministry of External Affairs.
Since June 2023, India has already signed MoUs with countries namely Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname, and Antigua & Barbuda to share India Stack while many countries like Mauritius, Saudi Arabia have shown interest and are at an advanced stage of finalizing cooperation on IndiaStack. A similar MoU was signed with Papua New Guinea also last month, showcasing the growing interest and acceptance of the initiative on a global scale. The UPI which is also a part of India Stack, has been accepted in France, UAE, Singapore and Sri Lanka.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारताने त्रिनिदाद आणि टोबॅगो यांच्याबरोबर इंडिया स्टॅक च्या देवाण-घेवाणीबाबतच्या सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
17 AUG 2023 9:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारत, त्रिनिदाद आणि टोबॅगो यांनी इंडिया स्टॅक (INDIA STACK) सामायिक करण्याबाबतच्या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. इंडिया स्टॅक हे खुले ऍप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (API) आणि डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तूंचा संग्रह असून, मोठ्या प्रमाणात ओळख, डेटा आणि पेमेंट सेवा उपलब्ध करणे, हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
क्षमता विकास, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण, सरकारी अधिकारी आणि तज्ञांची देवाणघेवाण, प्रायोगिक अथवा प्रात्यक्षिक स्तरावरील उपाययोजनांचा विकास इ. द्वारे डिजिटल परिवर्तनाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्यावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शवली.
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी मागील आठवड्यात त्रिनिदाद आणि टोबॅगोचे डिजिटल परिवर्तन मंत्री, सिनेट सदस्य हॅसल बाकस यांची भेट घेतली होती. त्यानंतर हा सामंजस्य करार झाला.
या भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि इंडिया स्टॅक या क्षेत्रातील परस्पर सहकार्यावर चर्चा केली.
इंडिया स्टॅक उपलब्ध करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले, “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम” या तत्त्वावर विश्वास ठेवणारे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेहमीच जगभरातील देशांना, विशेषतः डिजिटलायझेशनच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये मागे राहिलेल्या देशांना इंडिया स्टॅक उपलब्ध करायला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. इंडिया स्टॅकच्या मदतीने हे देश डिजिटलायझेशनच्या क्षेत्रात झपाट्याने प्रगती करतील, आणि त्यांची अर्थव्यवस्था आणि प्रशासनात परिवर्तन घडवतील.”
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन विभाग, आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली.
भारताने यापूर्वीच जून 2023 पासून, इंडिया स्टॅक सामायिक करण्यासाठी आर्मेनिया, सिएरा लिओन, सुरीनाम आणि अँटिग्वा आणि बारबुडा या देशांबरोबर सामंजस्य करार केले आहेत, तर मॉरिशस, सौदी अरेबिया यासारख्या अनेक देशांनी यामध्ये स्वारस्य दाखवले आहे आणि ते इंडिया स्टॅक बाबतच्या सहकार्याला अंतिम रूप देण्याच्या पुढील टप्प्यावर आहेत. अशाच स्वरूपाचा सामंजस्य करार गेल्या महिन्यात पापुआ न्यू गिनीबरोबरही करण्यात आला असून, तो जागतिक स्तरावर या उपक्रमाला मिळत असलेली वाढती पसंती आणि स्वीकृती दर्शवितो.
युपीआय (UPI) हा देखील भारत स्टॅकचा एक भाग असून, फ्रान्स, युएई (UAE), सिंगापूर आणि श्रीलंकेमध्ये त्याला स्वीकृती मिळाली आहे.