Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Signs MoU with Trinidad and Tobago on sharing INDIA STACK
“It is vision of PM Narendra Modi to offer India Stack to countries across the globe especially those that have been left behind in their digitalisation efforts.”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“It shall create robust ecosystem of startups, developers & system integrators working around it on Next-Gen innovation”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India Stack Goes Global
17 AUG 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
India and Trinidad and Tobago have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on sharing of INDIA STACK — a collection of open APIs and digital public goods that aim to facilitate identity, data, and payment services on a large scale.
Both sides agreed to cooperate in the areas of digital transformation by means of capacity building, training programmes, exchange of best practices, exchange of public officials and experts, development of pilot or demo solutions, etc.
This collaboration comes after Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar met with Trinidad and Tobago’s Minister of Digital Transformation, Senator Mr Hassel Bacchus, last week.
During the meeting, they discussed mutual cooperation in the fields of IT, emerging technologies, and the India stack.
Highlighting the significance of the India Stack offerings, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who believes in the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam (the world is one family), has always encouraged the offering of India Stack to countries across the globe especially to those that have been left behind in their digitalisation efforts. With the help of India Stack, these countries can climb up the digitalisation ladder rapidly and transform their economies and governance.”
“It shall create a robust ecosystem of startups, developers & system integrators working around it on Next-Gen innovation”, added Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
The MoU was signed in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Electronics and IT, National E-Governance Division, MeitY and also from the Ministry of External Affairs.
Since June 2023, India has already signed MoUs with countries namely Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname, and Antigua & Barbuda to share India Stack while many countries like Mauritius, Saudi Arabia have shown interest and are at an advanced stage of finalizing cooperation on IndiaStack. A similar MoU was signed with Papua New Guinea also last month, showcasing the growing interest and acceptance of the initiative on a global scale. The UPI which is also a part of India Stack, has been accepted in France, UAE, Singapore and Sri Lanka.

ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಭಾರತ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಟ್ರಿನಿಡಾಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟೊಬಾಗೊದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುತ್ತದೆ
" ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.": ಸಚಿವ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್
"ಇದು ನೆಕ್ಸ್ಟ್-ಜೆನ್ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುತ್ತಲೂ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟಪ್ ಗಳು, ಡೆವಲಪರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ ಇಂಟಿಗ್ರೇಟರ್ ಗಳ ದೃಢವಾದ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ": ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್
17 AUG 2023 3:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರಿನಿಡಾಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟೊಬಾಗೊ ಭಾರತ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (MOU) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿವೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ - ಇದು API ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಡೇಟಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾವತಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಜ್ಞರ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಪೈಲಟ್ ಅಥವಾ ಡೆಮೊ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸಲು ಉಭಯರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಟಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ಅವರು ಕಳೆದ ವಾರ ಟ್ರಿನಿಡಾಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಟೊಬಾಗೋದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಹ್ಯಾಸೆಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಚುಸ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದ ನಂತರ ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ದೊರೆಯಿತು.
ಐಟಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ಹಿಡಿದ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್, “ವಸುಧೈವ ಕುಟುಂಬಕಂ (ಜಗತ್ತೇ ಒಂದು ಕುಟುಂಬ) ತತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದವರಿಗೆ. ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ, ಈ ದೇಶಗಳು ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಬಹುದು.
"ಇದು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟಪ್ ಳು, ಡೆವಲಪರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ ಇಂಟಿಗ್ರೇಟರ್ ಗಳ ದೃಢವಾದ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನೆಕ್ಸ್ಟ್-ಜೆನ್ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಚಂದ್ರಶೇಖರ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಟಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇ-ಆಡಳಿತ ವಿಭಾಗ, ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು.
ಜೂನ್ 2023 ರಿಂದ, ಭಾರತವು ಅರ್ಮೇನಿಯಾ, ಸಿಯೆರಾ ಲಿಯೋನ್, ಸುರಿನಾಮ್, ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಟಿಗುವಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾರ್ಬುಡಾ ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಮಾರಿಷಸ್, ಸೌದಿ ಅರೇಬಿಯಾದಂತಹ ಅನೇಕ ದೇಶಗಳು ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಕಳೆದ ತಿಂಗಳು ಪಪುವಾ ನ್ಯೂಗಿನಿಯಾದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುರುವುದು ದೃಢಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿರುವ UPI ಅನ್ನು ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್, ಯುಎಇ, ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ