Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Signs MoU with Trinidad and Tobago on sharing INDIA STACK
“It is vision of PM Narendra Modi to offer India Stack to countries across the globe especially those that have been left behind in their digitalisation efforts.”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“It shall create robust ecosystem of startups, developers & system integrators working around it on Next-Gen innovation”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India Stack Goes Global
17 AUG 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
India and Trinidad and Tobago have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on sharing of INDIA STACK — a collection of open APIs and digital public goods that aim to facilitate identity, data, and payment services on a large scale.
Both sides agreed to cooperate in the areas of digital transformation by means of capacity building, training programmes, exchange of best practices, exchange of public officials and experts, development of pilot or demo solutions, etc.
This collaboration comes after Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar met with Trinidad and Tobago’s Minister of Digital Transformation, Senator Mr Hassel Bacchus, last week.
During the meeting, they discussed mutual cooperation in the fields of IT, emerging technologies, and the India stack.
Highlighting the significance of the India Stack offerings, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who believes in the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbhakam (the world is one family), has always encouraged the offering of India Stack to countries across the globe especially to those that have been left behind in their digitalisation efforts. With the help of India Stack, these countries can climb up the digitalisation ladder rapidly and transform their economies and governance.”
“It shall create a robust ecosystem of startups, developers & system integrators working around it on Next-Gen innovation”, added Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
The MoU was signed in the presence of officials from the Ministry of Electronics and IT, National E-Governance Division, MeitY and also from the Ministry of External Affairs.
Since June 2023, India has already signed MoUs with countries namely Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname, and Antigua & Barbuda to share India Stack while many countries like Mauritius, Saudi Arabia have shown interest and are at an advanced stage of finalizing cooperation on IndiaStack. A similar MoU was signed with Papua New Guinea also last month, showcasing the growing interest and acceptance of the initiative on a global scale. The UPI which is also a part of India Stack, has been accepted in France, UAE, Singapore and Sri Lanka.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत ने इंडिया स्टैक को साझा करने के लिए त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का विजन है कि दुनियाभर के देशों को इंडिया स्टेक की पेशकश की जाए विशेषकर उन देशों को जो अपने डिजिटलीकरण प्रयासों में पीछे रह गए हैं : राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
यह अगली पीढी के नवाचार पर काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स, डेवलपर्स और सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटर्स का मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाएगा : राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
इंडिया स्टैक ग्लोबल हुआ
17 AUG 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और त्रिनिदाद तथा टोबैगो ने इंडिया स्टैक को साझा करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इंडिया स्टैक खुले एपीआई और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं का एक संग्रह है जिसका उद्देश्य बड़े पैमाने पर पहचान, डेटा और भुगतान सेवाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाना है। दोनों पक्षों ने क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों, सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान, पायलट या डेमो सॉल्यूशनों के विकास आदि के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
यह सहयोग समझौता केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर द्वारा पिछले सप्ताह त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो के डिजिटल परिवर्तन मंत्री सीनेटर श्री हसेल बच्चूस के साथ मुलाकात के बाद हुआ है। उन्होंने बैठक के दौरान, आईटी, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और इंडिया स्टैक के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग पर चर्चा की।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इंडिया स्टैक पेशकश के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने, जो वसुधैव कुटुंबकम (दुनिया एक परिवार है) के सिद्धांत में विश्वास करते हैं, हमेशा दुनिया भर के देशों को इंडिया स्टैक की पेशकश को प्रोत्साहित किया है, विशेषकर उन देशों के लिए जो अपने डिजिटलीकरण के प्रयासों में पीछे छूट गए हैं। ये देश इंडिया स्टैक की सहायता से तेजी से डिजिटलीकरण की सीढ़ी चढ़ सकते हैं और अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं एवं शासन को बदल सकते हैं।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "यह अगली पीढ़ी के नवाचार पर काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप, डेवलपर्स और सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटर्स का एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाएगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन तथा विदेश मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
भारत ने जून 2023 से पहले ही आर्मेनिया, सिएरा लियोन, सूरीनाम और एंटीगुआ तथा बारबुडा जैसे देशों के साथ इंडिया स्टैक साझा करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जबकि मॉरीशस, सऊदी अरब जैसे कई देशों ने रुचि दिखाई है और इंडिया स्टैक पर सहयोग को अंतिम रूप देने के उन्नत चरण में हैं। पिछले महीने पापुआ न्यू गिनी के साथ भी इसी तरह के एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर पहल की बढ़ती रुचि और स्वीकृति को दिखाता है। यूपीआई, जो इंडिया स्टैक का भी एक हिस्सा है, को फ्रांस, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, सिंगापुर और श्रीलंका में स्वीकार किया गया है।