Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Summit under G20 hosted by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports begins with a visit to Super Computing Centre and Precision Engineering Hub at IIT BHU
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Shri Yogi Adityanath will grace the inaugural session tomorrow
17 AUG 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Y20 Summit under G20 hosted by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth and Sports, Government of India commenced today with a visit to the Super Computing Centre and Precision Engineering Hub at Benaras Hindu University, Varanasi, UP.
Y20 delegates got a glimpse of how the goal of converting more application domains, and critical missions can be achieved through this technology. Faculty members of the IIT BHU showcased how the Super Computing Centre has advanced the country’s research and development area of science and technology.
The visit was followed by sessions and presentation curated by IIT- BHU at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre (RICCC) in Varanasi. The presentation began with a glimpse of the ever-evolving institute of IIT BHU and its vital role of technical education in strengthening India. The sessions by IIT BHU further focused on ongoing research activities, placement activities, innovation, incubation and startup culture. A cultural performance filled with musical rendition and classical dance performances like Garba, Odissi, Bharatnatyam, Kathak and Bhangra were also showcased by the talented students of IIT, BHU as a part of the program.
Later in the evening, delegates and participants visited Sarnath and were given a glimpse of the culture of Varanasi. The excursion to Sarnath helped the delegates experience the cultural aura of one of the world's foremost Buddhist pilgrimage centers. At Sarnath, delegates visited the Archaeological Museum, which exhibited the Buddhist Cultural wealth, recovered from the site of Lord Buddha's first sermon at deer park Mrigadava in Sarnath. Delegates explored the Sarnath Museum, a repository of invaluable Buddhist cultural treasures. The first day of the Y20 Summit, concluded with the mesmerizing Light & Sound show, which narrated the profound life journey of Gautam Buddha.
Under the framework of G20 Presidency, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India is organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023 from 17th – 20th August, 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The Y20 Summit is bringing together leading experts, decision makers, national and international delegates/ representatives from G20 countries, guest countries and international organizations to negotiate, finalize and signing the Y20 Communiqué created from the conclusions of the various deliberations and discussions from past few months.
The Y20 Summit inaugural session tomorrow will be graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Yogi Adityanath ,Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh.
This Y20 Communiqué will showcase the substance of our common vision across the five identified Y20 themes and will make sure that the voices of young people are heard by those who makes the highest-level decisions on policy for the overall development of global youth.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں سپر کمپیوٹنگ سنٹر اور پریسجن انجینئرنگ ہب کے دورے کے ساتھ ہوا نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام جی 20 کے تحت وائی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کا آغاز
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کل افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے
17 AUG 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 کے تحت وائی 20 سربراہی اجلاس جس کی میزبانی حكومتِ ہند كی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت كے نوجوانوں کے امور كے محكمے نے کی آج بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی، وارانسی، یوپی میں سپر کمپیوٹنگ سینٹر اور پریسجن انجینئرنگ ہب کے دورے کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔
واءی 20 مندوبین کو ایک جھلک یہ دیكھنے كا موقع ملا کہ کس طرح اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مزید ایپلیکیشن ڈومینز کو تبدیل کرنے کا ہدف پورا كیا جاتا یے اور اہم مشن كی تكمیل كی جا سكتی ہے۔ آءی آءی ٹی بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے فیکلٹی ممبران نے مندوبین كو دکھایا کہ کس طرح سپر کمپیوٹنگ سینٹر نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ملک کے تحقیق و ترقی کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
اس دورے کے بعد وارانسی میں رودرکش انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن اینڈ کنونشن سینٹر آر آئی سی سی سی میں آئی آئی ٹی بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے سیشن اور پریزنٹیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ پریزنٹیشن کا آغاز آءی آءی ٹی بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے ہمیشہ سے ترقی پذیر رہنے والے اس ادارے اور ہندوستان کو مضبوط بنانے میں تکنیکی تعلیم کے اس کے اہم کردار کی ایک جھلک کے ساتھ ہوا۔ آءی آءی ٹی بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے اجلاس میں جاری تحقیقی سرگرمیوں، تقرری کی سرگرمیوں، جدت طرازی، انکیوبیشن اور اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر پر مزید توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آئی آئی ٹی، بی ایچ یو کے ہونہار طلباء کی طرف سے موسیقی کی پیش کش كے علاوہ گربا، اوڈیسی، بھرتناٹیم، کتھک اور بھنگڑا جیسی کلاسیکی رقص پرفارمنس سے مزین ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی پیش کی گئی۔
بعد ازاں شام كے وقت مندوبین اور شرکاء نے سارناتھ کا دورہ کیا۔ انہیں وارانسی کی ثقافت کی جھلک دکھائی گئی۔ سارناتھ کی سیر نے مندوبین کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے بدھ زیارت گاہوں میں سے ایک کی ثقافتی چمک کا تجربہ کرنے كا موقع دیا۔ سارناتھ میں مندوبین نے آثار قدیمہ کے عجائب گھر کا دورہ کیا جس میں بدھ مت کی ثقافتی دولت کی نمائش کی گئی تھی جو سارناتھ کے ہرن پارک مریگداوا میں بھگوان بدھا کے پہلے خطبہ کے مقام سے برآمد ہوئی تھی۔ مندوبین نے سارناتھ میوزیم کا بھی جائزہ لیا جو بدھ مت کے انمول ثقافتی خزانوں کا ذخیرہ ہے۔ واءی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے پہلے دن کا اختتام پُرکشش لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں گوتم بدھ کی زندگی کے گہرے سفر کو بیان کیا گیا۔
جی 20 پریذیڈنسی کے فریم ورک کے تحت حکومت ہند كی نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت كا نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ 17 سے 20 اگست، 2023 تک وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں یوتھ 20 سمٹ-2023 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔وائی 20 سربراہی اجلاس سرکردہ ماہرین، فیصلہ ساز، قومی اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین/جی 20 ممالک، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کو یكجا کر رہا ہے تاكہ وہ پچھلے کچھ مہینوں سے مختلف غور و خوض اور بات چیت کے نتائج سے تیار کردہ واءی 20 کمیونیکے کو گفت و شنید كے بعد حتمی شکل دے جر دستخط كر سكیں۔
واءی 20 چوٹی اجلاس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں كل نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور جناب نسیت پرمانک، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل اور وزیر اعلیٰ اتر پردیش جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ وائی 20 کمیونیکے ہمارے مشترکہ وژن کے مواد کو پانچ شناخت شدہ واءی 20 تھیمز پر ظاہر کرے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ نوجوانوں کی آوازیں ان لوگوں کی طرف سے سنی جائیں جو عالمی نوجوانوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے پالیسی پر اعلیٰ سطحی فیصلے کرتے ہیں۔