Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Summit under G20 hosted by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports begins with a visit to Super Computing Centre and Precision Engineering Hub at IIT BHU
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Shri Yogi Adityanath will grace the inaugural session tomorrow
17 AUG 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Y20 Summit under G20 hosted by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth and Sports, Government of India commenced today with a visit to the Super Computing Centre and Precision Engineering Hub at Benaras Hindu University, Varanasi, UP.
Y20 delegates got a glimpse of how the goal of converting more application domains, and critical missions can be achieved through this technology. Faculty members of the IIT BHU showcased how the Super Computing Centre has advanced the country’s research and development area of science and technology.
The visit was followed by sessions and presentation curated by IIT- BHU at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre (RICCC) in Varanasi. The presentation began with a glimpse of the ever-evolving institute of IIT BHU and its vital role of technical education in strengthening India. The sessions by IIT BHU further focused on ongoing research activities, placement activities, innovation, incubation and startup culture. A cultural performance filled with musical rendition and classical dance performances like Garba, Odissi, Bharatnatyam, Kathak and Bhangra were also showcased by the talented students of IIT, BHU as a part of the program.
Later in the evening, delegates and participants visited Sarnath and were given a glimpse of the culture of Varanasi. The excursion to Sarnath helped the delegates experience the cultural aura of one of the world's foremost Buddhist pilgrimage centers. At Sarnath, delegates visited the Archaeological Museum, which exhibited the Buddhist Cultural wealth, recovered from the site of Lord Buddha's first sermon at deer park Mrigadava in Sarnath. Delegates explored the Sarnath Museum, a repository of invaluable Buddhist cultural treasures. The first day of the Y20 Summit, concluded with the mesmerizing Light & Sound show, which narrated the profound life journey of Gautam Buddha.
Under the framework of G20 Presidency, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India is organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023 from 17th – 20th August, 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The Y20 Summit is bringing together leading experts, decision makers, national and international delegates/ representatives from G20 countries, guest countries and international organizations to negotiate, finalize and signing the Y20 Communiqué created from the conclusions of the various deliberations and discussions from past few months.
The Y20 Summit inaugural session tomorrow will be graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Yogi Adityanath ,Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh.
This Y20 Communiqué will showcase the substance of our common vision across the five identified Y20 themes and will make sure that the voices of young people are heard by those who makes the highest-level decisions on policy for the overall development of global youth.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित जी-20 के अंतर्गत वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन आईआईटी बीएचयू में सुपर कंप्यूटिंग सेंटर और प्रेसिजन इंजीनियरिंग हब के दौरे के साथ शुरू हुआ
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ कल उद्घाटन में शामिल होंगे
17 AUG 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग द्वारा आयोजित जी-20 के अंतर्गत वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन आज बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय, वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में सुपर कंप्यूटिंग सेंटर और प्रेसिजन इंजीनियरिंग हब के दौरे के साथ शुरू हुआ।
इसमें वाई-20 प्रतिनिधियों को इस बात की जानकारी प्रदान की गई कि कि इस तकनीक के माध्यम से किस प्रकार से ज्यादा एप्लिकेशन डोमेन और महत्वपूर्ण मिशनों को परिवर्तित करने वाला लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। आईआईटी बीएचयू के संकाय सदस्यों ने उन्हें बताया कि कैसे सुपर कंप्यूटिंग सेंटर ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास को उन्नत किया है।
IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256
इस दौरे के बाद, वाराणसी के रुद्राक्ष इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन एवं कन्वेंशन सेंटर (आरआईसीसीसी) में आईआईटी बीएचयू द्वारा सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया और प्रस्तुतियां दी गई। प्रस्तुति की शुरुआत निरंतर विकसित हो रहे आईआईटी बीएचयू संस्थान और देश को मजबूती प्रदान करने में तकनीकी शिक्षा में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की झलक के साथ हुई। आईआईटी बीएचयू के सत्रों में, वर्तमान समय में चल रही अनुसंधान गतिविधियों, प्लेसमेंट गतिविधियों, नवाचार, इनक्यूबेशन और स्टार्टअप संस्कृति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में आईआईटी बीएचयू के प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों नें संगीत सहित गरबा, ओडिसी, भरतनाट्यम, कथक और भांगड़ा जैसे शास्त्रीय नृत्यों से भरपूर एक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन भी किया।
शाम को प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों ने सारनाथ का दौरा किया और उन्होंने वाराणसी की संस्कृति झलक देखी। सारनाथ का भ्रमण करने के दौरान उन्हें दुनिया के अग्रणी बौद्ध तीर्थस्थलों में से एक की सांस्कृतिक आभा का अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ। सारनाथ में, प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों ने पुरातत्व संग्रहालय का दौरा किया, जिसमें सारनाथ के हिरण पार्क मृगदाव में भगवान बुद्ध के पहले उपदेश स्थल से प्राप्त बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक संपदा का प्रदर्शन किया गया था। उन्होंने सारनाथ संग्रहालय की यात्रा की, जो अमूल्य बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक खजाने का भंडार है। वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का पहला दिन, मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाले लाइट एवं साउंड शो के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें भगवान गौतम बुद्ध की जीवन यात्रा का गहन वर्णन शामिल किया गया था।
जी-20 अध्यक्षता की रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में 17-20 अगस्त, 2023 तक युवा-20 शिखर सम्मेलन-2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है। वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन, पिछले कुछ महीनों के विभिन्न विचार-विमर्शों और चर्चाओं के निष्कर्षों से तैयार किया गया है जिसमें वाई-20 पर बातचीत करने, अंतिम रूप देने और हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए जी-20 देशों, अतिथि देशों तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों, निर्णय निर्माताओं, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों/ प्रतिनिधियों को एक मंच प्रदान किया गया है।
वाई-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन सत्र कल होगा जिसमें केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ शामिल होंगे।
वाई-20 विज्ञप्ति हमारे द्वारा पहचान किए गए पांच वाई-20 विषयों में हमारे दृष्टिकोण के सार का प्रदर्शन करेगी और यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि युवाओं की आवाज उन लोगों तक पहुंचे जो वैश्विक युवाओं के समग्र विकास के लिए नीति निर्माण करने में उच्चतम स्तर के निर्णय लेते हैं।