Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF Y - 3024 (VINDHYAGIRI)
17 AUG 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Vindhyagiri, the sixth Stealth Frigate of Project 17A being built at GRSE, was launched today at the shipyard by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. As Vindhyagiri descended into the waters of river Hoogly, a wave of euphoria swept across the gathering. Dignitaries, Naval personnel, Shipbuilders, and spectators were united in their heartfelt applause, in admiration of the vessel and the team behind her creation. Shri CV Ananda Bose, Hon’ble Governor of West Bengal, Ms Mamata Banerjee Chief Minister of West Bengal, Shri Ajay Bhatt Raksha Rajya Mantri, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, other senior officers from the Indian Navy and MoD, were amongst the several dignitaries who attended the launch ceremony.
M/s GRSE has established itself as a reliable partner of the Indian Navy, with a record of multiple successful conventional launches in the past. Vindhyagiri's launch is yet another milestone in the illustrious journey of the Shipyard, reflecting its commitment to deliver quality warships. Following the launch, ‘Vindhyagiri’ will join its two sister ships at the Outfitting Jetty at GRSE, to progress remaining activities and equipment trials, in the run up to their delivery and commissioning.
Project 17A Frigates are the follow-on class of the Project 17 (Shivalik Class) Frigates, with improved stealth features, advanced weapons & sensors and platform management systems. Seven Project 17A Frigates are under various stages of construction at MDL and GRSE. The design of Advanced Stealth Frigates also showcases the prowess of the Warship Design Bureau, in designing technologically advanced warships for the Indian Navy. With the launch, the Nation's indigenous expertise and engineering capabilities receives a major boost, reducing India’s dependence on foreign suppliers, promoting self-reliance and fostering a robust defence industrial base. Over 75% of the orders of Project 17A, have been placed on indigenous firms including MSMEs, keeping in line with the Government’s vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’. Economic development, employment generation, growth of MSMEs and ancillary industry in the country, are positive spin offs of the shipbuilding project.
During the event, the Hon'ble President of India conveyed her profound satisfaction and heartfelt appreciation for the remarkable achievements of the Warship Design Bureau and other Naval Teams, for fulfilling the nation's aspiration of self-reliance in warship building. She also lauded GRSE for its unwavering commitment and steadfast support to warship production. The shipyard effort, has significantly enabled the Indian Navy to successfully execute its ship induction plan and emerge as a formidable force in the Indian Ocean Region. Emphasising the significance of the newly christened 'Vindhyagiri,' she hoped that as Vindhyagiri touches the waters of the mighty Hooghly for the first time, it draws strength from the very mountains it is named after, sailing with unwavering determination, upholding the values we hold dear. May this warship serve as a powerful testament of our resolve and commitment to national security, and our vision of a prosperous and secure future.
LaunchofVindhyagiribyPresident2YEM.jpg)
VindhyagiritouchesHooglyIV6A.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाई-3024 (विंध्यगिरि) का लॉन्च
17 AUG 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
जीआरएसई में बनाए जा रहे प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के छठे स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट विंध्यगिरि को आज माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा शिपयार्ड में लॉन्च किया गया। जैसे ही विंध्यगिरि हुगली नदी के पानी में उतरा, उपस्थित जनसमूह में उत्साह की लहर दौड़ गई। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, नौसेना कर्मी, जहाज निर्माता और दर्शकों ने जहाज और उसके निर्माण टीम की प्रशंसा की। लॉन्च समारोह में भाग लेने वाले कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में पश्चिम बंगाल के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री सीवी आनंद बोस, पश्चिम बंगाल की मुख्यमंत्री, सुश्री ममता बनर्जी, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, भारतीय नौसेना और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बीते समय में कई सफल पारंपरिक लॉन्च के रिकॉर्ड के साथ, मेसर्स जीआरएसई ने खुद को भारतीय नौसेना के एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित किया है। विंध्यगिरि का लॉन्च शिपयार्ड की शानदार यात्रा में एक और मील का पत्थर है, जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण युद्धपोत बनाने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। लॉन्च के बाद, 'विंध्यगिरि' अपनी कमीशनिंग से पहले शेष गतिविधियों और उपकरण परीक्षणों के लिए जीआरएसई आउटफिटिंग जेट्टी में अपने दो सहयोगी जहाजों के साथ शामिल होगा।
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए फ्रिगेट्स प्रोजेक्ट 17 (शिवालिक क्लास) फ्रिगेट्स का अनुवर्ती वर्ग है, जिसमें बेहतर स्टील्थ फीचर्स, उन्नत हथियार, सेंसर और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रबंधन सिस्टम हैं। सात प्रोजेक्ट 17ए फ्रिगेट एमडीएल और जीआरएसई में निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। एडवांस्ड स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट्स का डिज़ाइन भारतीय नौसेना के लिए तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत युद्धपोतों को डिजाइन करने में युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो की शक्ति को भी प्रदर्शित करता है। लॉन्च के साथ, राष्ट्र की स्वदेशी विशेषज्ञता और इंजीनियरिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा मिलता है, जिससे विदेश के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं पर भारत की निर्भरता कम हो जाती है, आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिलता है और एक मजबूत रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार को बढ़ावा मिलता है। सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक ऑर्डर एमएसएमई सहित स्वदेशी फर्मों को दिए गए हैं। आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन, देश में एमएसएमई और सहायक उद्योग की वृद्धि जहाज निर्माण परियोजना के सकारात्मक परिणाम हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने युद्धपोत निर्माण में देश की आत्मनिर्भरता की आकांक्षा को पूरा करने के लिए युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो और नौसेना टीमों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के पर गहरा संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए हार्दिक सराहना की। उन्होंने युद्धपोत निर्माण के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और दृढ़ समर्थन के लिए जीआरएसई की सराहना भी की। शिपयार्ड के इस प्रयास ने भारतीय नौसेना को अपनी जहाज प्रेरणा योजना को सफलतापूर्वक निष्पादित करने और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक अजय शक्ति के रूप में उभरने में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सक्षम बनाया है। नव नामित 'विंध्यगिरि' के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि जैसे ही शक्तिशाली विंध्यगिरि पहली बार हुगली के पानी को छूता है, यह उन्हीं पहाड़ों से शक्ति प्राप्त करता है जिनके नाम पर इसका नाम रखा गया है, यह अटूट दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ जलयात्रा करेगा और हमारे आधारभूत मूल्यों को कायम रखेगा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह युद्धपोत राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारे संकल्प और प्रतिबद्धता तथा समृद्ध और सुरक्षित भविष्य के हमारे दृष्टिकोण के एक शक्तिशाली प्रमाण के रूप में काम करेगा।
LaunchofVindhyagiribyPresident2YEM.jpg)
VindhyagiritouchesHooglyIV6A.jpg)
CNSAddress1B01.jpg)