Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF Y - 3024 (VINDHYAGIRI)
17 AUG 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Vindhyagiri, the sixth Stealth Frigate of Project 17A being built at GRSE, was launched today at the shipyard by the Hon'ble President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. As Vindhyagiri descended into the waters of river Hoogly, a wave of euphoria swept across the gathering. Dignitaries, Naval personnel, Shipbuilders, and spectators were united in their heartfelt applause, in admiration of the vessel and the team behind her creation. Shri CV Ananda Bose, Hon’ble Governor of West Bengal, Ms Mamata Banerjee Chief Minister of West Bengal, Shri Ajay Bhatt Raksha Rajya Mantri, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, other senior officers from the Indian Navy and MoD, were amongst the several dignitaries who attended the launch ceremony.
M/s GRSE has established itself as a reliable partner of the Indian Navy, with a record of multiple successful conventional launches in the past. Vindhyagiri's launch is yet another milestone in the illustrious journey of the Shipyard, reflecting its commitment to deliver quality warships. Following the launch, ‘Vindhyagiri’ will join its two sister ships at the Outfitting Jetty at GRSE, to progress remaining activities and equipment trials, in the run up to their delivery and commissioning.
Project 17A Frigates are the follow-on class of the Project 17 (Shivalik Class) Frigates, with improved stealth features, advanced weapons & sensors and platform management systems. Seven Project 17A Frigates are under various stages of construction at MDL and GRSE. The design of Advanced Stealth Frigates also showcases the prowess of the Warship Design Bureau, in designing technologically advanced warships for the Indian Navy. With the launch, the Nation's indigenous expertise and engineering capabilities receives a major boost, reducing India’s dependence on foreign suppliers, promoting self-reliance and fostering a robust defence industrial base. Over 75% of the orders of Project 17A, have been placed on indigenous firms including MSMEs, keeping in line with the Government’s vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’. Economic development, employment generation, growth of MSMEs and ancillary industry in the country, are positive spin offs of the shipbuilding project.
During the event, the Hon'ble President of India conveyed her profound satisfaction and heartfelt appreciation for the remarkable achievements of the Warship Design Bureau and other Naval Teams, for fulfilling the nation's aspiration of self-reliance in warship building. She also lauded GRSE for its unwavering commitment and steadfast support to warship production. The shipyard effort, has significantly enabled the Indian Navy to successfully execute its ship induction plan and emerge as a formidable force in the Indian Ocean Region. Emphasising the significance of the newly christened 'Vindhyagiri,' she hoped that as Vindhyagiri touches the waters of the mighty Hooghly for the first time, it draws strength from the very mountains it is named after, sailing with unwavering determination, upholding the values we hold dear. May this warship serve as a powerful testament of our resolve and commitment to national security, and our vision of a prosperous and secure future.
LaunchofVindhyagiribyPresident2YEM.jpg)
VindhyagiritouchesHooglyIV6A.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وائی - 3024 (وندھ گری) کی لانچنگ
17 AUG 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
جی آر ایس ای میں تعمیر کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹ 17اے کے چھٹے اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ وِندھ گری کو آج شپ یارڈ میں ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا۔ جیسے ہی وندھ گری دریائے ہگلی کے پانی میں اترا، پورے مجمع میں جوش و خروش کی لہر دوڑ گئی۔ معززین، بحریہ کے اہلکار، جہاز سازوں اور تماشائیوں نے جہاز جہاز اور اس کی تیاری کے پیچھے کی موجود ٹیم کی ستائش میں پورے دل سے تالیاں بجا رہے تھے۔ لانچنگ کی اس تقریب میں مغربی بنگال کے عزت مآب گورنر جناب سی وی آنند بوس، مغربی بنگال کی وزیر اعلی محترمہ ممتا بنرجی ، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ، بحریہ اسٹاف کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار، ہندوستانی بحریہ اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر اعلیٰ حکام اور متعدد اہم شخصیتوں نے حصہ لیا۔
میسرس جی آر ایس ای نے ماضی میں متعدد کامیاب روایتی لانچنگ ریکارڈ کے ساتھ خود کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ وِندھ گری کی لانچنگ شپ یارڈ کے شاندار سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے، جو معیاری جنگی جہاز فراہم کرنے کے اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ لانچنگ کے بعد، ’وندھ گری‘ اپنی ڈیلیوری اور کمیشننگ سے پہلے باقی ماندہ سرگرمیوں اور آلات تجربات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جی آر ایس ای میں آؤٹ فِٹنگ جیٹی میں اپنے دو معاون جہازوں میں شامل ہوجائے گا ۔
پروجیکٹ 17اے فریگیٹس پروجیکٹ 17 (شیوالک کلاس) فریگیٹس کی فالو آن زمرہ ہے، جس میں بہتر اسٹیلتھ خصوصیات، جدید ہتھیاروں اور سینسرز اور پلیٹ فارم انتظامی سسٹم ہیں۔ 7 پروجیکٹ 17 اے فری گیٹس ایم ڈی ایل اور جی آر ایس ای میں تعمیر کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔ ایڈوانسڈ اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس کا ڈیزائن ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر جدید جنگی جہازوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو کی صلاحیت کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ لانچ کے ساتھ ہی، ملک کی مقامی مہارت اور انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑا فروغ ملتا ہے، جس سے غیر ملکی سپلائرز پر ہندوستان کا انحصار کم ہوتا ہے، خود انحصاری کو فروغ ملتا ہے اور ایک مضبوط دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد کو بڑھاوا ملتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ 17اے کے 75 فیصد سے زیادہ آرڈر، ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت دیسی فرموں کو دیے گئے ہیں، جو حکومت کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔ ملک میں اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار میں اضافہ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی اور ذیلی صنعتیں، جہاز کے تعمیراتی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کا مثبت منظرنامہ ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر میں خود انحصاری کی ملک کی خواہش کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو اور دیگر بحری ٹیموں کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کے لیے اپنے گہرے اطمینان اور دلی ستائش کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے جنگی جہازوں کی تیاری کے لیے جی آر ایس ای کی غیر متزلزل عزم اور ثابت قدم حمایت کے لیے بھی تعریف کی۔ شپ یارڈ کی کوششوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کو اپنے جہاز شامل کرنے کے منصوبے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دینے اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ایک مضبوط قوت کے طور پر ابھرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ نئے نام والے ’وندھ گری‘ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جیسے ہی وندھ گری پہلی بار طاقتور ہگلی کے پانی کو چھوتا ہے، اس نے انہی پہاڑوں سے طاقت حاصل کی ہے جس کا نام اس کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے، غیر متزلزل عزم کے ساتھ سفر کرتے ہوئے، ان اقدار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جو ہمیں عزیز ہیں۔ میں دعاگو ہوں کہ یہ جنگی جہاز قومی سلامتی کے لیے ہمارے عزم اور وابستگی اور ایک خوشحال و محفوظ مستقبل کے ہمارے وژن کا ایک طاقتور ثبوت بنے۔