Ministry of Steel
Government of India taking steps to raise the level of availability of domestic coking coal for use in steel industries
18 AUG 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
India imports around 90% of metallurgical coal requirement, which was 56.05 MT in 2022-23. As the steel production rises in the country, the coal imports are likely to rise too. In this direction, the Ministry of Steel and Ministry of Coal have made concerted efforts to raise the level of availability of domestic coking coal for use in steel industries. ​Following actions have been taken to improve the supply of domestic coking coal:
1. To raise the availability of domestically produced coking coal to steel manufacturers, the Ministry of Coal has 16 coking coal blocks so far, out of which 4 blocks were auctioned in the year 2022-23. Out of these, JSW was allocated two coking coal blocks. JSW is planning to produce 1.54 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum) coking coal from the allocated blocks.
2. Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) invited agencies/companies to mine coking coal from their BCCL owned abandoned/discontinued mines on a revenue sharing basis. Initially, 8 mines were identified and bids have been invited in two rounds, since May 2023. Letter Of Authorization (LoA) has been issued for 4 mines while the bids received for two mines are under finalisation. Further, two more mines have been identified for offering, under the revenue sharing mechanism. Fresh round of bidding is likely to be conducted shortly for these mines, including the remaining mines.
3. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has entered into an Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with BCCL to get washed coking coal from BCCL washeries. SAIL has signed MoU for getting 1.8 MT of washed coking coal from BCCL washeries. Other than that, limited washed coking coal is also available. Presently, 4 new coking coal washeries are under construction/commissioning by BCCL.
4. BCCL and Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) have offered a linkage auction of the raw coking coal for the steel sector in June 2023. As no bids were received, the same was offered again in July 2023. Tata Steel participated in the auction and got the linkage of 50,000 tonnes of raw coking coal from mines of CCL.
5. The Ministry of Coal has also taken an initiative to bundle setting up of washeries with linkage of coking coal. It has been envisaged that the agencies including steel industries, can setup greenfield washeries or revamp old washeries of BCCL, which will be provided linkage of coking coal. A Transaction Adviser was appointed by BCCL to formulate the methodology and the revised proposal is under approval process of BCCL/CIL.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
بھارت سرکار اسٹیل کی صنعتوں میں استعمال کے لیے گھریلو کوکنگ کوئلہ کی دستیابی کی سطح کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات کررہی ہے
18 AUG 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میٹالرجیکل (دھات کاری) کوئلے کی ضرورت کا تقریباً 90 فیصد درآمد کرتا ہے، جو 23-2022 میں 56.05 میٹرک ٹن تھا، جیسے جیسے ملک میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے، کوئلے کی درآمدات میں بھی اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس سمت میں، اسٹیل کی وزارت اور کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اسٹیل کی صنعتوں میں استعمال کے لئے گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی دستیابی کی سطح بڑھانے کے لئے ٹھوس قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ گھریلو کوکنگ کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
1. اسٹیل مینو فیکچررس کو گھریلو سطح پر پیدا کردہ کوکنگ کول کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لئے وزارت کوئلہ کے پاس اب تک 16 کوککنگ کول بلاکس ہیں، جن میں سے 4 بلاکس کی نیلامی سال 23-2022 میں کی گئی تھی۔ ان میں سے جے ایس ڈبلیو کو دو کوکنگ بلاکس الاٹ کیے گیے تھے۔ جے ایس ڈبلیو مختص بلاکس سے 1.54 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن سالانہ) کوکنگ کول پیدا کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہا ہے۔
2. بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل) نے محصولات حصہ داری کی بنیاد پر اپنی بی سی سی ایل کی ملکیت والی ترک کردہ/ بند کانوں سے کوکنگ کوئلہ نکالنے کے لئے ایجنسیوں/ کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ شروع میں 8 کانوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی اور مئی 2023 سے اب تک دو راؤنڈ بولیاں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ 4 کانوں کے لئے منظوری نامے (ایل او اے) جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں، جبکہ دو کانوں کے لئے موصول ہونے والی بولیوں کی حتمی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ محصولات حصہ دار ی میکانزم کے تحت پیش کش کے لئے مزید دو کانوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ جبکہ کانوں سمیت ان کانوں سمیت ان کانوں کے لئے بولی کا نیا دور جلد ہی منعقد کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
3. اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) نے بی سی سی ایل کے واشریز سے دھویا ہوا کوکنگ کول حاصل کرنے کے لئے بی سی سی ایل کے ساتھ مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ سیل نے بی سی سی ایل واشریز سے 1.8 میٹرک ٹن دھویا ہوا کوکنگ کول حاصل کرنے کے لئے مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ محدود دھویا ہوا کوکنگ کول بھی دستیاب ہے۔ فی الحال بی سی سی ایل کے ذریعے 4 نئی کول واشریز زیر تعمیر/ چالوکی جارہی ہے۔
4. بی سی سی ایل اور سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (سی سی ایل) نے جون 2023 میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لئے خام کوکنگ کوئلے کی لنکیج نیلامی کی پیش کی تھی۔ چونکہ کوئی بولی حاصل نہیں ہوئی ہے، اس لئے اسے جولائی 2023 میں پھر سے پیش کیا گیا ۔ ٹاٹا اسٹیل نے نیلامی میں حصہ لیا اور سی سی ایل کی کانوں سے 50 ہزار ٹن خام کنگ کوئلے کا لنکج ملا۔
5. کوئلے کی وزارت نے واشریاں قائم کرنے کے لئے کوکنگ کول سے جوڑنے کی پہل کی ہے۔ یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ اسٹیل کی صنعتوں سمیت ایجنسیاں، گرین فیلڈ واشریز قائم کرسکتی ہیں یا بی سی سی ایل کی پرانی واشریز کو از سر نو تشکیل دے سکتی ہیں، جنھیں کوکنگ کوئلے کا لنک فراہم کیاجائے گا۔ طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کے لئے بی سی سی ایل کی طرف سےلین دین صلاح کار کا تقرر کیا گیا تھا اور نظر ثانی شدہ تجویز بی سی سی ایل/ سی آئی ایل کی منظوری کے عمل کے تحت ہے۔