Ministry of Steel
Government of India taking steps to raise the level of availability of domestic coking coal for use in steel industries
18 AUG 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
India imports around 90% of metallurgical coal requirement, which was 56.05 MT in 2022-23. As the steel production rises in the country, the coal imports are likely to rise too. In this direction, the Ministry of Steel and Ministry of Coal have made concerted efforts to raise the level of availability of domestic coking coal for use in steel industries. ​Following actions have been taken to improve the supply of domestic coking coal:
1. To raise the availability of domestically produced coking coal to steel manufacturers, the Ministry of Coal has 16 coking coal blocks so far, out of which 4 blocks were auctioned in the year 2022-23. Out of these, JSW was allocated two coking coal blocks. JSW is planning to produce 1.54 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum) coking coal from the allocated blocks.
2. Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) invited agencies/companies to mine coking coal from their BCCL owned abandoned/discontinued mines on a revenue sharing basis. Initially, 8 mines were identified and bids have been invited in two rounds, since May 2023. Letter Of Authorization (LoA) has been issued for 4 mines while the bids received for two mines are under finalisation. Further, two more mines have been identified for offering, under the revenue sharing mechanism. Fresh round of bidding is likely to be conducted shortly for these mines, including the remaining mines.
3. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has entered into an Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with BCCL to get washed coking coal from BCCL washeries. SAIL has signed MoU for getting 1.8 MT of washed coking coal from BCCL washeries. Other than that, limited washed coking coal is also available. Presently, 4 new coking coal washeries are under construction/commissioning by BCCL.
4. BCCL and Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) have offered a linkage auction of the raw coking coal for the steel sector in June 2023. As no bids were received, the same was offered again in July 2023. Tata Steel participated in the auction and got the linkage of 50,000 tonnes of raw coking coal from mines of CCL.
5. The Ministry of Coal has also taken an initiative to bundle setting up of washeries with linkage of coking coal. It has been envisaged that the agencies including steel industries, can setup greenfield washeries or revamp old washeries of BCCL, which will be provided linkage of coking coal. A Transaction Adviser was appointed by BCCL to formulate the methodology and the revised proposal is under approval process of BCCL/CIL.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार इस्पात उद्योगों में उपयोग के लिए घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले की उपलब्धता के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठा रही है
18 AUG 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत धातुकर्म कोयले की आवश्यकता का लगभग 90 प्रतिशत आयात करता है, जो 2022-23 में 56.05 मीट्रिक टन था। जैसे-जैसे देश में इस्पात उत्पादन बढ़ेगा, कोयले का आयात भी बढ़ने की संभावना है। इस दिशा में, इस्पात मंत्रालय और कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस्पात उद्योगों में उपयोग के लिए घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले की उपलब्धता के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए हैं। ​घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले की आपूर्ति में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:-
1. इस्पात निर्माताओं के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित कोकिंग कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के पास अब तक 16 कोकिंग कोल ब्लॉक हैं, जिनमें से 4 ब्लॉकों की नीलामी वर्ष 2022-23 में की गई थी। इनमें से जेएसडब्ल्यू को दो कोकिंग कोल ब्लॉक आवंटित किए गए थे। जेएसडब्ल्यू आवंटित ब्लॉकों से 1.54 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) कोकिंग कोयला उत्पादन करने की योजना बना रहा है।
2. भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) ने राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर अपनी बीसीसीएल स्वामित्व वाली परित्यक्त/बंद खदानों से कोकिंग कोयला निकालने के लिए एजेंसियों/कंपनियों को आमंत्रित किया। शुरूआत में, 8 खदानों की पहचान की गई थी और मई 2023 से दो राउंड में बोलियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं। 4 खदानों के लिए अधिकार-पत्र (एलओए) जारी किया गया है, जबकि दो खदानों के लिए प्राप्त बोलियों को अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, राजस्व साझाकरण तंत्र के तहत पेशकश के लिए दो और खदानों की पहचान की गई है। शेष खदानों सहित इन खदानों के लिए शीघ्र ही बोली का नया राउंड आयोजित किए जाने की संभावना है।
3. भारतीय इस्‍पात प्राधिकरण (सेल) ने बीसीसीएल वॉशरी से धुला हुआ कोकिंग कोयला प्राप्त करने के लिए बीसीसीएल के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू ) पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। सेल ने बीसीसीएल वॉशरी से 1.8 मीट्रिक टन धुला हुआ कोकिंग कोयला प्राप्त करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। इसके अलावा, सीमित धुला हुआ कोकिंग कोयला भी उपलब्ध है। वर्तमान में, बीसीसीएल द्वारा 4 नई कोकिंग कोल वाशरी निर्माणाधीन/चालू की जा रही हैं।
4. बीसीसीएल और सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) ने जून 2023 में इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए कच्चे कोकिंग कोयले की लिंकेज नीलामी की पेशकश की थी। चूंकि, कोई बोली प्राप्त नहीं हुई, इसलिए इसे जुलाई 2023 में फिर से पेश किया गया। टाटा स्टील ने नीलामी में भाग लिया और सीसीएल की खदानों से 50,000 टन कच्चे कोकिंग कोयले का लिंकेज मिला।
5. कोयला मंत्रालय ने वॉशरी की स्थापना को कोकिंग कोयले के साथ जोड़ने की भी पहल की है। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि इस्पात उद्योगों सहित एजेंसियां, ग्रीनफील्ड वाशरी स्थापित कर सकती हैं, या बीसीसीएल की पुरानी वाशरियों का नवीनीकरण कर सकती हैं, जिन्हें कोकिंग कोयले का लिंकेज प्रदान किया जाएगा। कार्यप्रणाली तैयार करने के लिए बीसीसीएल द्वारा एक लेनदेन सलाहकार नियुक्त किया गया था और संशोधित प्रस्ताव बीसीसीएल/सीआईएल की अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया के अधीन है।