Ministry of Power
Intracity Hydrogen Buses to start Operation in Leh on Trial Basis
18 AUG 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Towards achieving Carbon-Neutral Ladakh, NTPC is setting up Hydrogen Fuelling Station, Solar Plant and providing five Fuel Cell buses for operation on intracity routes of Leh.
The first hydrogen bus reached Leh on 17th August, 2023 as part of a 3-month-long process of field trials, roadworthiness tests and other statutory procedures. This will be India’s first ever deployment of hydrogen buses on public roads.
The first-of-its-kind Green Hydrogen Mobility Project at 11,562 ft is co-located with dedicated Solar plant of 1.7 MW for providing renewable power. A unique feature of this project is that the fuel cell buses are designed for operation in sub-zero temperatures in rarefied atmosphere, which is typical for high altitude locations.
NTPC is committed to achieve 60 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by 2032 and be a major player in Green Hydrogen Technology and Energy Storage domain. The company is taking up several initiatives towards decarbonization such as Hydrogen blending, Carbon Capture, EV buses and Smart NTPC Townships.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
लेहमध्ये सुरु होणार प्रायोगिक तत्वावरील शहरांतर्गत धावणाऱ्या हायड्रोजन बसेस
18 AUG 2023 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
लडाखमध्ये शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने, राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक वीज महामंडळ (एनटीपीसी) हायड्रोजन फ्युएलिंग स्टेशन,सौर संयंत्राची स्थापना करत आहे आणि लेहमध्ये शहरांतर्गत मार्गांवर चालवण्यासाठी पाच फ्युएल सेल बसेस पुरवत आहे.
क्षेत्रीय चाचण्या, रस्त्यावर चालवण्यास योग्यतेच्या चाचण्या आणि इतर वैधानिक प्रक्रियांच्या 3 महिन्यांच्या प्रक्रियेचा भाग म्हणून पहिली हायड्रोजन बस 17 ऑगस्ट, 2023 रोजी लेहला पोहोचली. सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी रस्त्यावर धावणारी ही हायड्रोजन बस ही भारतातील पहिलीच बस आहे.
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पुरवण्यासाठी 1.7 मेगावॅटच्या समर्पित सौर प्रकल्पासह पहिलाच अशा प्रकारचा हरित हायड्रोजन वाहतूक प्रकल्प 11,562 फूट उंचीवर स्थापित करण्यात आला आहे या. इंधन सेल बसेस विरळ वातावरणात शून्याखालील तापमानात कार्य करण्यासाठी डिझाइन केल्या असून त्या अधिक उंचीवरच्या ठिकाणांसाठी वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आहेत, हे या प्रकल्पाचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे.
2032 पर्यंत 60 गिगावॅट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता साध्य करण्यासाठी एनटीपीसी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि हरित हायड्रोजन तंत्रज्ञान आणि ऊर्जा साठवण क्षेत्रामधील प्रमुख कंपनी आहे. हायड्रोजन मिश्रण , कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे ,इलेक्ट्रीक बसेस आणि स्मार्ट एनटीपीसी टाऊनशिप यांसारख्या कार्बनमुक्तीच्या दिशेने ही कंपनी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेत आहे.