Ministry of Power
Intracity Hydrogen Buses to start Operation in Leh on Trial Basis
18 AUG 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Towards achieving Carbon-Neutral Ladakh, NTPC is setting up Hydrogen Fuelling Station, Solar Plant and providing five Fuel Cell buses for operation on intracity routes of Leh.
The first hydrogen bus reached Leh on 17th August, 2023 as part of a 3-month-long process of field trials, roadworthiness tests and other statutory procedures. This will be India’s first ever deployment of hydrogen buses on public roads.
The first-of-its-kind Green Hydrogen Mobility Project at 11,562 ft is co-located with dedicated Solar plant of 1.7 MW for providing renewable power. A unique feature of this project is that the fuel cell buses are designed for operation in sub-zero temperatures in rarefied atmosphere, which is typical for high altitude locations.
NTPC is committed to achieve 60 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by 2032 and be a major player in Green Hydrogen Technology and Energy Storage domain. The company is taking up several initiatives towards decarbonization such as Hydrogen blending, Carbon Capture, EV buses and Smart NTPC Townships.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
लेह में परीक्षण आधार पर इंट्रासिटी हाइड्रोजन बसों का संचालन शुरू किया जाएगा
18 AUG 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख को कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन से मुक्‍त करने के लिए एनटीपीसी हाइड्रोजन ईंधन स्टेशन और सौर संयंत्र स्थापित कर रहा है तथा लेह शहर के अंदर संचालन के लिए हाइड्रोजन ईंधन वाली पांच बसें प्रदान कर रहा है।
मैदानी परीक्षणों, सड़कों की स्थिति की जांच और अन्य कानूनी प्रावधानों की तीन महीने लंबी प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में पहली हाइड्रोजन बस 17 अगस्त, 2023 को लेह पहुंची। यह भारत में सार्वजनिक सड़कों पर चलने वाली हाइड्रोजन बसों की पहली खेप होगी।
अपने तरह की पहली ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मोबिलिटी परियोजना को 11,562 फीट की ऊंचाई पर दोबारा स्थित किया गया है। इसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपलब्‍ध प्रदान कराने के लिए 1.7 मेगावाट का एक समर्पित सौर संयंत्र भी स्‍थापित किया गया है। इस परियोजना की एक अनोखी विशेषता यह है कि ये हाइड्रोजन बसें शून्‍य से भी कम तापमान पर चलने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। यह ऊंचाई वाले स्थानों के लिए अनोखी बात है।
एनटीपीसी वर्ष 2032 तक 60 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने और हरित हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकी और ऊर्जा भंडारण क्षेत्र में अग्रणी होने के लिए एनटीपीसी प्रतिबद्ध है। कंपनी डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की दिशा में हाइड्रोजन मिश्रण, कार्बन कैप्चर, ईवी बसें और स्मार्ट एनटीपीसी टाउनशिप जैसी कई पहलें कर रही है।