Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government to set up Bureau of Port Security soon: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sonowal Announces Comprehensive Plan to Surpass 10,000 MTPA Port Capacity by 2047
Major Investment and Private Sector Augmentation Announced: Over 10 Lakh Crore
Investment Opportunities Identified; Cargo Movement on National Waterways to Achieve 500 MTPA by 2047
All Central Government and State Government Ports to Explore Setting up Hydrogen Hubs
19 AUG 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled a vision for India's maritime sector, outlining key initiatives that promise a transformative impact tt the 19th Maritime States Development Council meeting today in Kevadia, Gujarat.
Shri Sonowal spotlighted that the Government will soon put together the Bureau of Port Security towards upgrading security across all the ports in the country. He also highlighted the Government’s focus on sustainable development and shared about the Ministry’s ambitious plan to develop Hydrogen Hubs across the Central Government and State Government ports. He said, “All Central Government and State Government ports will explore the possibility of creating Hydrogen Hubs.” He added that Deendayal Port Authority has already finalised MoUs worth Rs 1.68 lakh crore for this venture.
In addition, Shri Sonowal announced, emphasising the country's commitment to quadrupling its port capacity under the Amrit Kaal Vision for Ports. He underlined that all major ports have prepared their Port Master Plans for 2047, and states are also getting their Port Master Plans for 2047 ready. "The total country’s Port capacity will increase from existing around 2,600 MTPA to more than 10,000 MTPA in 2047," he said.
The two-day 19th Maritime State Development Council meeting at Kevadia, Gujarat, organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to enhance better coordination between major and notified ports, State Maritime Boards, State Governments and Union Territories (UTs) concluded today. MSDC is an apex advisory body constituted in May 1997 to develop the Maritime Sector. It aims to ensure the integrated development of Major and other notified ports.
Shri Sonowal added, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MoPSW is marking new achievements. He always believes in better cooperation, and the Maritime States Development Council emerges as a critical mechanism of cooperation and plays a pivotal role in shaping the trajectory of our Nation's maritime sector.”
The Minister also alluded to India's growing maritime stature and the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023. The Union Minister announced that all maritime states and Union Territories will participate in the GMIS 2023, making it one of the largest summits in the country. Global Maritime India Summit 2023 is scheduled to be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from 17th-19th October 2023. GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector-focused event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions of 2016 and 2021, this third edition of the summit aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. Delegates from more than 100 countries are expected to participate in the summit with exhibitors and investors from various domains of the maritime sector.
Besides, the Minister underscored that the country’s maritime sector is currently poised for substantial growth, with investment opportunities identified to be more than 10 lakh crore. He stressed that this burgeoning financial prospect is more than an economic boom; it symbolises an opportunity to generate employment for over 15 lakh youths in the country, intertwining economic advancement with social empowerment. In alignment with this vision, the role of private players is being progressively augmented, with Public-Private Partnership (PPP) terminals currently handling about 50% of the cargo at major ports and efforts underway to raise their share to approximately 85% in the coming decades. This strategic move towards privatisation is expected to enhance efficiency and facilitate the scaling of operations. Furthermore, there is a discernible focus on enhancing cargo movement on India's National Waterways, which witnessed a 16% year-on-year increase in the last fiscal year. Ambitious targets have been set to achieve a substantial quantum of 500 MTPA by 2047, underlining the government's commitment to leveraging the maritime sector as a catalyst for comprehensive national growth.
Shri Sonowal alluded to the Sagarmala Programme, noting that over the past eight years, the strategic initiatives of the Sagarmala Programme have significantly enhanced port capacity, connectivity, and operational efficiency, driving down costs, shortening vessel turnaround times, accommodating larger ships, and elevating the strategic relevance of Indian ports in the South Asian region. Shri Sonowal encouraged all Coastal States and Union Territories Governments to offer unwavering support to MoPSW, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Railways in expediting these vital projects.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State, MoPSW, said, “A steadfast emphasis should be placed on embracing new-age technologies, fostering sustainable living practices, and ensuring environmental safety. By diligently addressing these key aspects, we can collectively contribute to the holistic betterment of our coastal populations.”
Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State, MoPSW, said, “The Indian maritime sector assumes unparalleled importance as a cornerstone of our nation's economy, security, and strategic advancement. Furthermore, due to our expansive coastline, this sector supports coastal livelihoods and nurtures sustainable development. Its resilient infrastructure bears multifaceted significance in propelling India's journey towards excellence both domestically and internationally.”
Raghavji Patel, Ministry of Agriculture, Government of Gujarat, stated "In Gujarat, our commitment to sustainable growth in the maritime sector drives innovation and prosperity, charting a course towards a vibrant maritime future for India". He further added, "Let's sail together towards a sustainable and prosperous maritime sector, elevating India's maritime prowess to new horizons."
Shri Mankal Vaidya, the Minister of State for Fisheries, Ports, and Inland Water Transport, Karnataka, emphasized on the importance of collaborative efforts in developing Karnataka's maritime sector during the meeting. He said “I express gratitude for the approval of key projects and urged swift approvals for pending initiatives to boost cargo handling capacity and maritime development in the state.”
Expressing his thoughts, the Minister for Public works, Tamil Nadu, Thiru EV Velu stated "Tamil Nadu's unique coastal vision shines at the 19th MSDC meeting. We're grateful for the support and eagerly anticipate the International Passenger Ferry service, bridging history and trade with Sri Lanka. Our commitment to marine planning, Coastal Tourism, and the Cuddalore Greenfield port underscores our dedication to maritime growth.”
On Day Two discussions were made upon the various development agendas related to the implementation of Sagarmala Programme; Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC), Lothal, Gujarat; Development of National Waterways; Challenges and opportunities for promotion of RoPax/ Ferries; Urban Passenger Waterways Transportation; Road & Rail port connectivity; Success stories of Coastal States & UTs and Issues/ Challenges faced by State Maritime Boards.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सरकार जल्द ही बंदरगाह सुरक्षा ब्यूरो स्थापित करेगी: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
श्री सोनोवाल ने 2047 तक 10,000 एमटीपीए बंदरगाह क्षमता को पार करने की व्यापक योजना की घोषणा की
प्रमुख निवेश और निजी क्षेत्र में वृद्धि की घोषणा: 10 लाख करोड़ से अधिक
निवेश के अवसरों की पहचान की गई; राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर कार्गो आवाजाही 2047 तक 500 एमटीपीए तक पहुंच जाएगी
केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के सभी बंदरगाह हाइड्रोजन हब स्थापित करने की संभावना तलाशेंगे
\
19 AUG 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन,पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू), और आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज केवडिया, गुजरात में 19वीं समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद की बैठक में भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए एक दृष्टिकोण का अनावरण किया, जिसमें परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का वादा करने वाली प्रमुख पहलों की रूपरेखा दी गई।
श्री सोनोवाल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार जल्द ही देश के सभी बंदरगाहों की सुरक्षा को उन्नत करने के लिए बंदरगाह सुरक्षा ब्यूरो स्थापित करेगी। उन्होंने सतत विकास पर सरकार के फोकस पर भी प्रकाश डाला और केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के बंदरगाहों पर हाइड्रोजन हब विकसित करने की मंत्रालय की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने कहा, "केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के सभी बंदरगाह हाइड्रोजन हब बनाने की संभावना तलाशेंगे।" उन्होंने कहा कि दीनदयाल पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने इस उद्यम के लिए 1.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये के एमओयू को पहले ही अंतिम रूप दे दिया है।
इसके अलावा, श्री सोनोवाल ने बंदरगाहों के लिए अमृत काल विजन के तहत अपनी बंदरगाह क्षमता को चार गुना करने की देश की प्रतिबद्धता की घोषणा की। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने 2047 के लिए अपने पोर्ट मास्टर प्लान तैयार कर लिए हैं और राज्य भी 2047 के लिए अपने पोर्ट मास्टर प्लान तैयार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "2047 में देश की कुल बंदरगाह क्षमता मौजूदा लगभग 2,600 एमटीपीए से बढ़कर 10,000 एमटीपीए से अधिक हो जाएगी।"
प्रमुख और अधिसूचित बंदरगाहों, राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के बीच बेहतर समन्वय बढ़ाने के लिए पत्तन,पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा गुजरात के केवडिया में आयोजित दो दिवसीय 19वीं समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद की बैठक आज संपन्न हुई। एमएसडीसी समुद्री क्षेत्र को विकसित करने के लिए मई 1997 में गठित एक शीर्ष सलाहकार निकाय है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रमुख और अन्य अधिसूचित बंदरगाहों का एकीकृत विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय नई उपलब्धियां हासिल कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे वह हमेशा बेहतर सहयोग में विश्वास करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद, सहयोग के एक महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र के रूप में उभर रहा हैं और हमारे देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र की विकास यात्रा को आकार देने में वह महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।’’
मंत्री ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते कद और आगामी ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट (जीएमआईएस) 2023 का भी जिक्र किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि सभी समुद्री राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जीएमआईएस 2023 में भाग लेंगे, जो इसे देश के सबसे बड़े शिखर सम्मेलनों में से एक बना देगा। ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023, 17 से 19 अक्टूबर 2023 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाला है। जीएमआईएस 2023 अवसरों का पता लगाने, भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने, चुनौतियों को समझने और उद्योग से प्रमुख हस्तियों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक प्रमुख समुद्री क्षेत्र-केंद्रित कार्यक्रम है। 2016 और 2021 के अपने पिछले संस्करणों की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, शिखर सम्मेलन के इस तीसरे संस्करण का उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितधारकों और निवेशकों के लिए व्यापक संभावनाओं के बारे में बताना है। शिखर सम्मेलन में समुद्री क्षेत्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शकों और निवेशकों के साथ 100 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि देश का समुद्री क्षेत्र वर्तमान में पर्याप्त विकास के लिए तैयार है, जिसमें 10 लाख करोड़ से अधिक के निवेश के अवसर पहचाने गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह बढ़ती वित्तीय संभावना एक आर्थिक उछाल से कहीं अधिक है; यह देश में 15 लाख से अधिक युवाओं के लिए रोजगार पैदा करने के अवसर का प्रतीक है, जो आर्थिक उन्नति को सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण के साथ जोड़ता है। इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, निजी हितधारकों की भूमिका को उत्तरोत्तर बढ़ाया जा रहा है, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) टर्मिनल वर्तमान में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर लगभग 50 प्रतिशत कार्गो को संभाल रहे हैं और आने वाले दशकों में उनकी हिस्सेदारी को लगभग 85 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं। निजीकरण की दिशा में इस रणनीतिक कदम से दक्षता बढ़ने और संचालन के पैमाने को सुविधाजनक बनाने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, भारत के ऐसे राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों पर कार्गो आवाजाही को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है, जिसमें पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में साल-दर-साल 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई। 2047 तक 500 एमटीपीए की पर्याप्त मात्रा हासिल करने के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं, जो व्यापक राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में समुद्री क्षेत्र का लाभ उठाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने सागरमाला कार्यक्रम की बात करते हुए कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में, सागरमाला कार्यक्रम की रणनीतिक पहल ने बंदरगाह क्षमता, कनेक्टिविटी और परिचालन दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है, जिससे लागत में कमी आई है, जहाज के टर्नअराउंड समय में कमी आई है, बड़े जहाजों को समायोजित किया जा सका है, उनकी क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है और दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में भारतीय बंदरगाहों की रणनीतिक प्रासंगिकता बढ़ी है। श्री सोनोवाल ने सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने के लिए पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय; सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय; और रेलवे मंत्रालय को अटूट समर्थन देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री, पत्तन,पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, श्री श्रीपाद नाइक ने कहा, नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने, टिकाऊ जीवन पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर लगातार जोर दिया जाना चाहिए। इन प्रमुख पहलुओं पर लगन से ध्यान देकर, हम सामूहिक रूप से अपनी तटीय आबादी की समग्र बेहतरी में योगदान दे सकते हैं।''
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, पत्तन,पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र हमारे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा और रणनीतिक उन्नति की आधारशिला के रूप में अद्वितीय महत्व रखता है। इसके अलावा, हमारी विस्तृत तटरेखा के कारण, यह क्षेत्र तटीय आजीविका का समर्थन करता है और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। इसका लचीला बुनियादी ढांचा भारत की घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने में बहुआयामी महत्व रखता है।''
गुजरात सरकार के कृषि मंत्री, राघवजी पटेल ने कहा, "गुजरात में, समुद्री क्षेत्र में सतत विकास के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता नवाचार और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देती है, जो भारत के लिए एक वाइब्रेंट समुद्री भविष्य की दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "आइए एक स्थायी और समृद्ध समुद्री क्षेत्र की ओर एक साथ चलें, भारत की समुद्री शक्ति को नए क्षितिज तक बढ़ाएं।"
कर्नाटक के मत्स्य पालन, बंदरगाह एवं अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन राज्य मंत्री श्री मंकल वैद्य ने बैठक के दौरान कर्नाटक के समुद्री क्षेत्र को विकसित करने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की मंजूरी के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूं और राज्य में कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता और समुद्री विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लंबित पहलों के लिए त्वरित मंजूरी का आग्रह करता हूं।"
अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, तमिलनाडु के लोक निर्माण मंत्री, थिरु ईवी वेलु ने कहा, "तमिलनाडु का अनूठा तटीय विजन, 19वीं एमएसडीसी बैठक में महत्वपूर्ण रहा। हम समर्थन के लिए आभारी हैं और श्रीलंका के साथ इतिहास और व्यापार को जोड़ने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्री फेरी सेवा का उत्सुकता से इंतजार कर रहे हैं। समुद्री योजना, तटीय पर्यटन और कुड्डालोर ग्रीनफील्ड बंदरगाह के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता समुद्री विकास के प्रति हमारे समर्पण को रेखांकित करती है।''
दूसरे दिन सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न विकास एजेंडा; राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी), लोथल, गुजरात का विकास; राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का विकास; रोपैक्स/फेरी के प्रचार के लिए चुनौतियाँ और अवसर; शहरी यात्री जलमार्ग परिवहन; सड़क एवं रेल बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी; तटीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सफलता की कहानियाँ और राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दे/चुनौतियाँ, आदि पर चर्चा की गई।