Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman KVIC inaugurates several KVI activities in Tamil Nadu
20 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated several KVI activities during Tamil Nadu visit and interacted with Khadi workers during this visit. Presiding over a Khadi Karigar Sammelan held on August 19, 2023, at SITRA, Coimbatore, he expressed gratitude for the love and care extended by the Tamil people over the last 2 days. He emphasized that this event is not only a Khadi Karigar Sammelan but also a heartfelt interaction ("Man Ki Baat") between him and the rural artisans. He said Khadi serves as a weapon against poverty, starvation, and unemployment, while also contributing to development in villages and promoting women's empowerment.
The Chairman honored the best-performing spinners and weavers by presenting them with certificates and momentum awards, in addition to distributing tool kits and equipment to around 40 Wood Craft artisans who have successfully completed the Training Programme on Waste Wood Craft which was attended by 800 rural artisans. During the event, a booklet showcasing success stories of the PMEGP beneficiaries was unveiled by the Chairman.
In his address Shri Kumar said according to data released by Niti Ayog, 13.05 Crore people have been lifted from poverty, and the dreams of the people are turning into reality under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
While Khadi was the pride of the national movement under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, it now stands as the symbol of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' under the guidance of Prime Minister,Shri Kumar said. “Like Gandhiji who used Khadi as a powerful weapon against the British rule, Prime Minister Modi has transformed Khadi into a potent and successful weapon for eradicating poverty, empowering artisans, ensuring food security, uplifting social status of women, and overcoming unemployment,” he said.
The Chairman said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called on many occasions from national and international forums to buy Khadi and Village Industries products and has mentioned about promoting this sector which since 2014 has seen tremendous growth. He said for the last 9 years, production of Khadi has augmented 260%, while sales of Khadi has increased 450%. He said that the Khadi Institutions in Tamil Nadu have registered a production of Rs.262.55 Crore and sales of Rs.466.77 Crore during the year 2022-23, which has helped to provide continuous employment to 14,396 artisans. Further, he informed that it has been proposed to increase the production to Rs.303.39 Crore and sales to Rs.477.02 Crore. He said KVIC through various schemes such as Khadi Vikas Yojana, Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, PMEGP, Scheme of Fund Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) has generated more than 9.5 Lakhs employment. Chairman.
Earlier in his visit Chairman, KVIC inaugurated the PMEGP unit at Kalapet, the newly Renovated Sales outlet at Gandhigram Khadi Village Industries Public Charitable Trust at Gandhigram, Dindigul and a Common Facility Centre (CFC) of Yarn dying unit under KRDP Scheme of KVIC at the newly constructed workshed of Ramanathapuram District Sarvodaya Sangh, Srivilliputhur . He distributed tool kits and equipment to 25 Waste Wood Craft artisans and Pedal Operated Agarbathi Machines to 10 artisans under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana on 17th august 2023 and 18th August, 2023 respectively. The Chairman interacted with Khadi spinners and weavers during the Khadi Artisans' meet, and visited Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan of Madurai District Sarvodaya Sangh at Madurai.
The Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme is a flagship scheme of Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India, providing sustainable employment both in Rural and Urban areas in setting up of micro and small units. The Scheme provides subsidy ranging from 15% to 35% depending upon the social category of the applicant and location of the unit with total project cost of Rs.50.00 Lakhs for manufacturing activity and Rs.20.00 Lakhs for Service activity.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் ரூ.466.77 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள காதிப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன; உற்பத்தியை ரூ.303.39 கோடியாக உயர்த்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தலைவர் தகவல்
20 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் (எம்எஸ்எம்இ) அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் தமிழ்நாட்டுப் பயணத்தின்போது காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் செயல்பாடுகள் பலவற்றையும் தென்னிந்திய மக்களுக்குப் பயன்தரும் பல திட்டங்களையும் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 19 அன்று கோயம்புத்தூரில் நடைபெற்ற காதி கைவினைத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மாநாட்டிற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கிய அவர், வறுமை, பசி பட்டினி மற்றும் வேலையின்மைக்கு எதிரான ஆயுதமாகக் காதி செயல்படுகிறது என்றும் கிராமங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பங்களிப்பதோடு பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்றார்.
நித்தி ஆயோக் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தரவுகளின்படி, 13.05 கோடி மக்கள் வறுமையில் இருந்து மீட்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் மக்களின் கனவுகள் நனவாகி வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தலைமையின் கீழ் கதர் தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் பெருமையாக இருந்தது. தற்போது பிரதமர் மோடி வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின்' அடையாளமாக அது இருக்கிறது என்று திரு மனோஜ் குமார் கூறினார். ஆங்கிலேய ஆட்சிக்கு எதிராகக் காதியை ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த ஆயுதமாக காந்தியடிகள் பயன்படுத்திய நிலையில், பிரதமர் மோடி, வறுமையை ஒழிப்பதற்கும், கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கும், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், பெண்களின் சமூக அந்தஸ்தை உயர்த்துவதற்கும், வேலையின்மையைப் போக்குவதற்கும் காதியை ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த, வெற்றிகரமான ஆயுதமாக மாற்றியுள்ளார்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் கதர் உற்பத்தி 260 சதவீதமும், கதர் விற்பனை 450 சதவீதமும் அதிகரித்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள காதி நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.262.55 கோடிக்கு உற்பத்தியையும், ரூ.466.77 கோடிக்கு விற்பனையையும் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் 14,396 கைவினைஞர்களுக்குத் தொடர்ந்து வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார் உற்பத்தியை ரூ.303.39 கோடியாகவும், விற்பனை ரூ.477.02 கோடியாகவும் உயர்த்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட நூல் நூற்பவர்கள் மற்றும் நெசவாளர்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் மற்றும் ஊக்க விருதுகளை இந்நிகழ்வில் வழங்கி கௌரவித்த திரு மனோஜ் குமார், மரக்கழிவுகளிலிருந்து கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் தயாரிப்பது குறித்த பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்த சுமார் 40 கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களுக்குக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை வழங்கினார். தென்னிந்திய ஜவுளி ஆராய்ச்சி சங்க இயக்குநர் திரு பி.வாசுதேவன், தமிழ்நாடு சர்வோதய சங்கத் தலைவர் திரு ராஜு, செயலாளர் திரு சரவணன் கே.வி.ஐ.சி மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், 800 கிராமக் கைவினைஞர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்த மாநாட்டில் பிரதமரின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளின் வெற்றிக் கதைகளை விளக்கும் கையேட்டினைத் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் வெளியிடப்பட்டார். காதித் தொழிலாளர்களுடனும் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
முன்னதாக, ஆகஸ்ட் 17, 18 தேதிகளில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்ற அவர் மதுரை மாவட்டத்தின் காதி கிராமோத்யோக் பவன் சர்வோதய சங்கத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டார். காலாப்பட்டில் பி.எம்.இ.ஜி.பி அலகினையும், திண்டுக்கல் காந்தி கிராமத்தில் உள்ள கதர் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் பொது நற்பணி மன்றத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட விற்பனை நிலையத்தையும், ஸ்ரீவில்லிபுத்தூர் சர்வோதய சங்கத்தின் புதிய பட்டறையில் நூல் சாயம் தோய்க்கும் பிரிவின் பொது வசதி மையத்தையும் திரு மனோஜ்குமார் திறந்து வைத்தார். கிராமோத்யோக் விகாஸ் யோஜனாவின் கீழ் 25 மரவேலைக் கைவினைஞர்களுக்குக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களையும் 10 கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு அகர்பத்தி செய்யும் எந்திரங்களையும் அவர் வழங்கினார். மொத்தம் ரூ.50 லட்சம் செலவுபிடிக்கும் உற்பத்திச் செயல்பாட்டுக்கும் , ரூ.20 லட்சம் செலவுபிடிக்கும் உற்பத்திச் செயல்பாட்டுக்கும் விண்ணப்பதாரரின் சமூகப் பிரிவு மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலையின் இருப்பிடத்தைப் பொறுத்து இத்திட்டங்களின் கீழ் 15% முதல் 35% வரை மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.