Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Chairman KVIC inaugurates several KVI activities in Tamil Nadu
20 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar inaugurated several KVI activities during Tamil Nadu visit and interacted with Khadi workers during this visit. Presiding over a Khadi Karigar Sammelan held on August 19, 2023, at SITRA, Coimbatore, he expressed gratitude for the love and care extended by the Tamil people over the last 2 days. He emphasized that this event is not only a Khadi Karigar Sammelan but also a heartfelt interaction ("Man Ki Baat") between him and the rural artisans. He said Khadi serves as a weapon against poverty, starvation, and unemployment, while also contributing to development in villages and promoting women's empowerment.
The Chairman honored the best-performing spinners and weavers by presenting them with certificates and momentum awards, in addition to distributing tool kits and equipment to around 40 Wood Craft artisans who have successfully completed the Training Programme on Waste Wood Craft which was attended by 800 rural artisans. During the event, a booklet showcasing success stories of the PMEGP beneficiaries was unveiled by the Chairman.
In his address Shri Kumar said according to data released by Niti Ayog, 13.05 Crore people have been lifted from poverty, and the dreams of the people are turning into reality under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
While Khadi was the pride of the national movement under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, it now stands as the symbol of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' under the guidance of Prime Minister,Shri Kumar said. “Like Gandhiji who used Khadi as a powerful weapon against the British rule, Prime Minister Modi has transformed Khadi into a potent and successful weapon for eradicating poverty, empowering artisans, ensuring food security, uplifting social status of women, and overcoming unemployment,” he said.
The Chairman said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called on many occasions from national and international forums to buy Khadi and Village Industries products and has mentioned about promoting this sector which since 2014 has seen tremendous growth. He said for the last 9 years, production of Khadi has augmented 260%, while sales of Khadi has increased 450%. He said that the Khadi Institutions in Tamil Nadu have registered a production of Rs.262.55 Crore and sales of Rs.466.77 Crore during the year 2022-23, which has helped to provide continuous employment to 14,396 artisans. Further, he informed that it has been proposed to increase the production to Rs.303.39 Crore and sales to Rs.477.02 Crore. He said KVIC through various schemes such as Khadi Vikas Yojana, Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, PMEGP, Scheme of Fund Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) has generated more than 9.5 Lakhs employment. Chairman.
Earlier in his visit Chairman, KVIC inaugurated the PMEGP unit at Kalapet, the newly Renovated Sales outlet at Gandhigram Khadi Village Industries Public Charitable Trust at Gandhigram, Dindigul and a Common Facility Centre (CFC) of Yarn dying unit under KRDP Scheme of KVIC at the newly constructed workshed of Ramanathapuram District Sarvodaya Sangh, Srivilliputhur . He distributed tool kits and equipment to 25 Waste Wood Craft artisans and Pedal Operated Agarbathi Machines to 10 artisans under Gramodyog Vikas Yojana on 17th august 2023 and 18th August, 2023 respectively. The Chairman interacted with Khadi spinners and weavers during the Khadi Artisans' meet, and visited Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan of Madurai District Sarvodaya Sangh at Madurai.
The Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme is a flagship scheme of Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India, providing sustainable employment both in Rural and Urban areas in setting up of micro and small units. The Scheme provides subsidy ranging from 15% to 35% depending upon the social category of the applicant and location of the unit with total project cost of Rs.50.00 Lakhs for manufacturing activity and Rs.20.00 Lakhs for Service activity.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی چیئرمین نے تمل ناڈو میں متعدد کے وی آئی سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح کیا
20 AUG 2023 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے تمل ناڈو کے دورے کے دوران کئی کے وی آئی سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح کیا اور اس دورے کے دوران کھادی کارکنوں سے بات چیت کی۔ 19 اگست 2023 کو کوئمبٹور میں ساؤتھ انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (SITRA) کے احاطے میں میں منعقدہ کھادی کاریگر سمیلن کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے گزشتہ 2 دنوں میں تمل لوگوں کی طرف سے ملنے والی محبت اور خیر سگالی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تقریب نہ صرف کھادی کاریگر سمیلن ہے بلکہ ان کے اور دیہی کاریگروں کے درمیان ایک دل سے ہونے والی بات چیت (”من کی بات“) بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی غربت، فاقہ کشی اور بے روز گاری کے خلاف ایک ہتھیار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جبکہ گاؤں میں ترقی اور خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے میں بھی اپنا تعاون کرتی ہے۔
جناب منوج کمار، چیئرمین، کے وی آئی سی نے دھاگے کی کتائی میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اسپنر اور بنکروں کو سرٹیفکیٹ اور رفتار ایوارڈ سے نوازا، اس کے علاوہ ویسٹ ووڈ کرافٹ پر تربیتی پروگرام کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے والے تقریباً 40 لکڑی کی دست کاری کے کاریگروں کو ٹول بکس اور اوزار دیے گئے۔ اس پروگرام میں 800 دیہی کاریگروں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین نے وزیر اعظم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو ظاہر کرنے والے ایک کتابچے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب کمار نے کہا کہ نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 13.05 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت سے باہر لایا گیا ہے اور لوگوں کے خواب حقیقت میں بدل رہے ہیں۔
جناب کمار نے کہا کہ کھادی، جو کہ مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں قومی تحریک کا قابل فخر حصہ تھی، اب وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی علامت کے طور پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”'گاندھی جی کی طرح، جنہوں نے کھادی کو برطانوی راج کے خلاف ایک طاقتور ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال کیا، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کھادی کو غربت کے خاتمے، کاریگروں کو با اختیار بنانے، خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، خواتین کی سماجی حیثیت کو بلند کرنے، اور بے روز گاری کو ختم کرنے اور اس پر قابو پانے وغیرہ کے کامیاب ہتھیار کے طور پر استعمال کیا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی چیئرمین نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کئی مواقع پر قومی اور بین الاقوامی فورم پر کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کی مصنوعات خریدنے پر زور دیا ہے اور اس شعبے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کا ذکر کیا ہے جس میں 2014 سے زبردست ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں کھادی کی پیداوار میں 260 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ کھادی کی فروخت میں 450 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں کھادی اداروں نے سال 2022-23 کے دوران 262.55 کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار اور 466.77 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت درج کی ہے، جس سے 14,396 کاریگروں کو مسلسل روز گار فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پیداوار کو بڑھا کر 303.39 کروڑ روپے اور فروخت کو 477.02 کروڑ روپے کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھادی وکاس یوجنا، گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا، پردھان منتری ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (PMEGP)، اسفورتی یوجنا (SFURTI) جیسی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے کے وی آئی سی نے 9.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کی ہیں۔
قبل ازیں کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین نے کالاپیٹ میں پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹ میں نئے تجدید شدہ سیل سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا، گاندھی گرام، ڈنڈیگل میں گاندھی گرام کھادی گرام ادیوگ پبلک چیریٹیبل ٹرسٹ کے احاطے اور کے وی آئی سی کی کے آر ڈی پی اسکیم کے تحت رام ناتھ پورم ضلع سروودیا سنگھ سنستھان بھون علاقے میں نو تعمیر شدہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یونٹ نے ویسٹ ووڈ کرافٹ کے مشترکہ سہولت مرکز (سی ایف سی) کا افتتاح کیا۔ گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت، 17 اگست، 2023 اور 18 اگست، 2023 کو، انھوں نے 25 بے روزگار لکڑی کے کاریگروں کو ٹول بکس اور سامان اور 10 کاریگروں کو پیڈل سے چلنے والی مشینیں تقسیم کیں۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کھادی کاریگروں سے ملاقات کے پروگرام کے دوران کھادی کتائی کاریگروں اور بنکروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور مدورائی ضلع سروودیا سنگھ کے کھادی گرام ادیوگ بھون کا دورہ کیا۔
پردھان منتری ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیان صنعتوں (MSME) کی وزارت کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے۔ حکومت ہند مائیکرو اور چھوٹے یونٹس کے قیام میں دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں پائیدار روز گار فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم درخواست دہندگان کے سماجی زمرے اور یونٹ کے مقام کے لحاظ سے مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمی کے لیے 50.00 لاکھ روپے اور سروس سرگرمی کے لیے 20.00 لاکھ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 15 فیصد سے 35 فیصد تک سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔