Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying will receive 25 million USD grant under Pandemic Fund for strengthening Animal Health System of India
Pandemic Fund will not only bring additional, dedicated resources for pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response but also incentivize increased investments, enhance coordination among partners, and serve as a platform for advocacy
Impact of project would be to reduce risk of a pathogen emerging from animals to be transmitted into human population
21 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The devastating human, economic, and social cost of COVID-19 has highlighted the urgent need for coordinated action to build stronger One-health systems and mobilize additional resources for pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response. In the past few decades, 5 out of the 6 WHOdeclared public health emergencies of international concern were of animal origin. Consequently, it has become evident that any pandemic preparedness and response (PPR) needs a One Health approach with a focus on animal health security.
The G20 Pandemic Fund has approved the $25 million proposal submitted by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India on “Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response”. Established under Indonesia’s G20 Presidency, the Pandemic Fund finances critical investments to strengthen pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response capacities at national, regional, and global levels, focusing on low- and middle-income countries.
The Pandemic Fund received around 350 Expressions of Interest (EoI) and 180 full proposals in the first call with grant requests totalling more than $2.5 billion against an envelope of only $338 million. The Pandemic Fund’s Governing Board has approved 19 grants under its first round of funding allocations aimed to boost resilience to future pandemics in 37 countries across six regions on 20th July 2023.
The major interventions under the proposal are strengthening and integrating disease surveillance and early warning system, upgrading, and expanding the laboratory network, improving the inter-operable data systems and building capacity for data analytics for risk analysis and risk communication, strengthening health security for transboundary animal diseases and India’s role in regional cooperation through cross border collaboration.
The Pandemic Fund will not only bring additional, dedicated resources for pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response. It will also incentivize increased investments, enhance coordination among partners, and serve as a platform for advocacy. The impact of the project would be to reduce the risk that a pathogen will emerge from animals (domesticated and wildlife) to be transmitted into the human population endangering the health, nutritional security, and livelihoods of vulnerable populations. The project will be implemented in collaboration with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) as the lead implementing entity with The World Bank and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கால்நடை சுகாதார அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக தொற்றுநோய் நிதியத்தின் கீழ் கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை 25 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மானியத்தை பெறும்
21 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 இன் பேரழிவுகரமான மனித, பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதிப்பு வலுவான ஒரு சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், தொற்றுநோய்த் தடுப்பு, தயார்நிலை மற்றும் பதிலளிப்பதற்கான கூடுதல் வளங்களைத் திரட்டுவதற்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கையின் அவசரத் தேவையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் 6 பொது சுகாதார அவசரநிலைகளில் 5 சர்வதேச நிலையிலானவையாகும். இதன் விளைவாக, எந்தவொரு தொற்றுநோய்த் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் அவற்றை எதிர்கொண்டு விலங்குகளின் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஒரு சுகாதார அணுகுமுறை தேவை என்பது தெளிவாகியுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை சமர்ப்பித்த 25 மில்லியன் டாலர் பரிந்துரைக்கு ஜி20 தொற்றுநோய் நிதியம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தோனேசியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமையின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்ட தொற்றுநோய் நிதியம், குறைந்த மற்றும் நடுத்தர வருமானம் கொண்ட நாடுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, தேசிய, பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மட்டங்களில் தொற்றுநோய் தடுப்பு, தயார்நிலை மற்றும் அவற்றை எதிர்கொண்டு திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்த முக்கியமான முதலீடுகளுக்கு நிதியளிக்கிறது.
தொற்றுநோய் நிதியம் முதல் அழைப்பில் சுமார் 350 விருப்ப விண்ணப்பங்களும் மற்றும் 180 முழு பரிந்துரைகளையும் பெற்றது, 338 மில்லியன் டாலர் அளவில் மட்டுமே மானியம் அளிக்கக் கூடிய நிலையில் மொத்தம் 2.5 பில்லியன் டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான மானியக் கோரிக்கைகளைப் பெற்றது. தொற்றுநோய் நிதியத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழு 20 ஜூலை 2023 அன்று ஆறு பிராந்தியங்களில் உள்ள 37 நாடுகளில் எதிர்கால தொற்றுநோய்களுக்கு மீள்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட அதன் முதல் சுற்று நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகளின் கீழ் 19 மானியங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நோய் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல், ஆய்வகக் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் விரிவுபடுத்துதல், பரஸ்பரம் செயல்படும் தரவு அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஆபத்து பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் ஆபத்து தகவல்தொடர்புக்கான தரவு பகுப்பாய்வுக்கான திறனை உருவாக்குதல், எல்லை கடந்த விலங்கு நோய்களுக்கான சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் எல்லை தாண்டிய ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு ஆகியவை இந்த பரிந்துரையின் கீழ் உள்ள முக்கிய அம்சங்களாகும்.