Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying will receive 25 million USD grant under Pandemic Fund for strengthening Animal Health System of India
Pandemic Fund will not only bring additional, dedicated resources for pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response but also incentivize increased investments, enhance coordination among partners, and serve as a platform for advocacy
Impact of project would be to reduce risk of a pathogen emerging from animals to be transmitted into human population
21 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The devastating human, economic, and social cost of COVID-19 has highlighted the urgent need for coordinated action to build stronger One-health systems and mobilize additional resources for pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response. In the past few decades, 5 out of the 6 WHOdeclared public health emergencies of international concern were of animal origin. Consequently, it has become evident that any pandemic preparedness and response (PPR) needs a One Health approach with a focus on animal health security.
The G20 Pandemic Fund has approved the $25 million proposal submitted by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India on “Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response”. Established under Indonesia’s G20 Presidency, the Pandemic Fund finances critical investments to strengthen pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response capacities at national, regional, and global levels, focusing on low- and middle-income countries.
The Pandemic Fund received around 350 Expressions of Interest (EoI) and 180 full proposals in the first call with grant requests totalling more than $2.5 billion against an envelope of only $338 million. The Pandemic Fund’s Governing Board has approved 19 grants under its first round of funding allocations aimed to boost resilience to future pandemics in 37 countries across six regions on 20th July 2023.
The major interventions under the proposal are strengthening and integrating disease surveillance and early warning system, upgrading, and expanding the laboratory network, improving the inter-operable data systems and building capacity for data analytics for risk analysis and risk communication, strengthening health security for transboundary animal diseases and India’s role in regional cooperation through cross border collaboration.
The Pandemic Fund will not only bring additional, dedicated resources for pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response. It will also incentivize increased investments, enhance coordination among partners, and serve as a platform for advocacy. The impact of the project would be to reduce the risk that a pathogen will emerge from animals (domesticated and wildlife) to be transmitted into the human population endangering the health, nutritional security, and livelihoods of vulnerable populations. The project will be implemented in collaboration with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) as the lead implementing entity with The World Bank and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग को भारत की पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिए महामारी कोष के तहत 25 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का अनुदान प्राप्त होगा
यह महामारी फंड न केवल महामारी की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए अतिरिक्त, समर्पित संसाधन उपलब्ध कराएगा, बल्कि निवेश वृद्धि को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा तथा भागीदारों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाएगा और प्रोत्साहन मंच के रूप में भी काम करेगा
इस परियोजना का प्रभाव मानव आबादी में संक्रमण के लिए पशुओं से निकलने वाले रोगाणुओं के जोखिम को भी कम करेगा
21 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 की विनाशकारी मानव, आर्थिक और सामाजिक लागत ने मजबूत स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण तथा महामारी की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए अतिरिक्त संसाधन जुटाने के लिए समन्वित कार्रवाई की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है। पिछले कुछ दशकों में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की छह में से पांच घोषित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिंता का विषय पशु मूलक ही था। इसके परिणाम स्वरूप यह स्पष्ट हो गया है कि किसी भी महामारी की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया (पीपीआर) को पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण अपनाये जाने की आवश्यकता है।
जी20 महामारी कोष ने महामारी की तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए भारत में पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने के लिए पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (डीएएचडीभारत सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत 25 मिलियन डॉलर के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है। इंडोनेशिया की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत स्थापित, महामारी कोष, कम और मध्यम आय वाले देशों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर महामारी की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निवेश का वित्तपोषण करता है।
महामारी कोष को अपने पहले आह्वान पर लगभग 350 अभिरुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) और 180 पूर्ण प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें केवल 338 मिलियन डॉलर के प्रस्ताव के मुकाबले 2.5 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक के अनुदान अनुरोध किए गए थे। महामारी कोष के गवर्निंग बोर्ड ने अपने पहले दौर के वित्तीय आवंटन के उद्देश्य के तहत 19 मांग को 20 जुलाई, 2023 को मंजूरी दी है ताकि छह क्षेत्रों के 37 देशों में भविष्य की महामारियों के लिए लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इस प्रस्ताव के तहत मुख्य उपायों में रोग निगरानी और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली को मजबूत तथा एकीकृत करना, प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क का उन्नयन और विस्तार करना, अंतर-संचालित डेटा प्रणाली में सुधार करना और जोखिम विश्लेषण एवं जोखिम संचार के लिए डेटा विशलेषण के लिए क्षमता का निर्माण करना, सीमा पार पशु रोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाना और सीमा पार सहयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय सहयोग में भारत की भूमिका शामिल है।
महामारी कोष न केवल महामारी की रोकथाम, तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए अतिरिक्त, समर्पित संसाधन उपलब्ध कराएगा, बल्कि यह निवेश में वृद्धि को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा, भागीदारों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाएगा और प्रोत्साहन मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। परियोजना का प्रभाव इस जोखिम को कम करना होगा कि जानवरों (पालतू और वन्यजीवों) से रोगाणु मानव आबादी में संचारित होगा जो कमजोर आबादी के स्वास्थ्य, पोषण सुरक्षा और आजीविका को खतरे में डाल देगा। यह परियोजना एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) के सहयोग से विश्व बैंक और खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के साथ प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन इकाई के रूप में लागू की जाएगी।