Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying will receive 25 million USD grant under Pandemic Fund for strengthening Animal Health System of India
Pandemic Fund will not only bring additional, dedicated resources for pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response but also incentivize increased investments, enhance coordination among partners, and serve as a platform for advocacy
Impact of project would be to reduce risk of a pathogen emerging from animals to be transmitted into human population
21 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The devastating human, economic, and social cost of COVID-19 has highlighted the urgent need for coordinated action to build stronger One-health systems and mobilize additional resources for pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response. In the past few decades, 5 out of the 6 WHOdeclared public health emergencies of international concern were of animal origin. Consequently, it has become evident that any pandemic preparedness and response (PPR) needs a One Health approach with a focus on animal health security.
The G20 Pandemic Fund has approved the $25 million proposal submitted by the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Government of India on “Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response”. Established under Indonesia’s G20 Presidency, the Pandemic Fund finances critical investments to strengthen pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response capacities at national, regional, and global levels, focusing on low- and middle-income countries.
The Pandemic Fund received around 350 Expressions of Interest (EoI) and 180 full proposals in the first call with grant requests totalling more than $2.5 billion against an envelope of only $338 million. The Pandemic Fund’s Governing Board has approved 19 grants under its first round of funding allocations aimed to boost resilience to future pandemics in 37 countries across six regions on 20th July 2023.
The major interventions under the proposal are strengthening and integrating disease surveillance and early warning system, upgrading, and expanding the laboratory network, improving the inter-operable data systems and building capacity for data analytics for risk analysis and risk communication, strengthening health security for transboundary animal diseases and India’s role in regional cooperation through cross border collaboration.
The Pandemic Fund will not only bring additional, dedicated resources for pandemic prevention, preparedness, and response. It will also incentivize increased investments, enhance coordination among partners, and serve as a platform for advocacy. The impact of the project would be to reduce the risk that a pathogen will emerge from animals (domesticated and wildlife) to be transmitted into the human population endangering the health, nutritional security, and livelihoods of vulnerable populations. The project will be implemented in collaboration with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) as the lead implementing entity with The World Bank and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ہندوستان کے مویشیوں کی صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے عالمی وبا فنڈ کے تحت مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کو 25 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی گرانٹ فراہم کی جائے گی
عالمی وبا فنڈ نہ صرف وبائی امراض کی روک تھام ، تیاریوں اور کارروائی کے لیے اضافی اور وقف کے گئے وسائل لائے گا بلکہ بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کو بھی ترغیب دے گا، شراکت داروں کے درمیان تال میل بڑھا ئے گا، اور پیروی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا
اس منصوبے کا اثر جانوروں سے نکلنے والے پیتھوجن کے خطرے کو انسانی آبادی میں منتقل ہونے کے خطرے کو کم کرنا ہوگا
21 AUG 2023 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 کی تباہ کن انسانی، معاشی اور سماجی اثرات نے ایک صحت کے مضبوط نظام کی تعمیر اور وبائی امراض کی روک تھام، تیاری اور کارروائی کے لیے اضافی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے مربوط کارروائی کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ پچھلی چند دہائیوں میں، صحت کے عالمی ادارہ نے صحت عامہ کی 6 میں سے 5 ہنگامی صورتحال کو بین الاقوامی تشویش قرار دیا ہے جو کہ جانوروں سے تعلق رکھتے تھے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، یہ واضح ہو گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی وبائی مرض کی تیاری اور کارروائی (پی پی آر) کو جانوروں کی صحت کی حفاظت پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔
جی 20 وبائی فنڈ نے "بھارت میں وبائی امراض کی تیاری اور کارروائی کے لیے جانوروں کی صحت کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے" پر حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیرینگ کی وزارت (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کے محکمہ مویشی اور ڈیری کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے 25 ملین ڈالر کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ انڈونیشیا کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت قائم کیا گیا، وبائی فنڈ کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، قومی، علاقائی اور عالمی سطح پر وبائی امراض کی روک تھام، تیاری، اور کارروائی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم سرمایہ کاری کی مالی اعانت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
عالمی وباسے متعلق کو صرف 338 ،ملین ڈالر کے بجائے 2.5 ارب سے زیادہ ڈالر کی گرانٹ درخواستوں کے ساتھ فرسٹ کال میں تقریباً 350 ایکسپریشن آف انٹررسٹ (ای او آئی) اور 180 مکمل تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ عالمی وبا کی کے گورننگ بورڈ نے 20 جولائی 2023 کو چھ خطوں کے 37 ممالک میں مستقبل میں ہونے والی عالمی وبا کے لئے لچک کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے فنڈ مختص کرنے کے اپنے پہلے راونڈ کے تحت 19 گرانٹس کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس تجویز کے تحت جو اہم طریقہ کار ہیں، ان میں بیماری کی نگرانی کو مستحکم کرنا اور مربوط کرنا، جلد وارننگ نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ، لیبارٹری نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانا اور اس کی جدید کاری، انٹر آپریبل ڈیٹا سسٹمز کو بہتر بنانا اور خطرے کے تجزیہ اور جوکھم کے مواصلات کے لیے ڈیٹا تجریہ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کو بہتر بنانا ، جانوروں میں ایک دوسرے کو لگنے والی بیماریوں کی صحت کی سیکورٹی کو مضبوط کرنا اور سرحد پار کے اشتراک کے ذریعہ علاقائی تعاون میں ہندوستان کے رول کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
وبائی فنڈ نہ صرف وبائی امراض کی روک تھام، تیاری اور ردعمل کے لیے اضافی، وقف شدہ وسائل لائے گا۔ یہ بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری کو بھی ترغیب دے گا، شراکت داروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی میں اضافہ کرے گا، اور پیروی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس منصوبے کا اثر اس خطرے کو کم کرنا ہو گا کہ جانوروں (گھریلو اور جنگلی حیات) سے پیتھوجن انسانی آبادی میں منتقل ہو جائے گا جس سے صحت، غذائی تحفظ اور حساس آبادیوں کی روزی روٹی کو خطرہ لاحق ہو گا۔ اس منصوبے کو ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے تعاون سے نافذ کیا جائے گا جو کہ عالمی بینک اور خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم (ایف اے او) کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کرنے والے اہم ادارے کے طور پر ہے۔