Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region releases new Scheme Guidelines for implementing Cabinet-approved Schemes during 15th Finance Commission's balance period (2022-2026)
21 AUG 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Continuation of the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) with an approved outlay of Rs.8139.50 crore for the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 was also approved by the Cabinet, with two components viz. NESIDS-Road and NESIDS-Other Than Road Infrastructure (OTRI). The scheme is a central sector scheme with 100% central funding. The decisions of the Government including merger of the erstwhile North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) into NESIDS-Road component etc. necessitated formulation of fresh guidelines to administer and implement the restructured NESIDS during the balance period of the 15th Finance Commission. Accordingly, the newly-formulated separate Guidelines to administer and implement both the components of the NESIDS have now been issued after having extensive consultations with the stake holders and detailed discussions internally. The objective of the NESIDS is to support infrastructure development in identified sectors including connectivity in the North Eastern States.
The Union Cabinet had also approved continuation of the ‘Schemes of NEC’ for the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 with a total outlay of Rs.3202.7 crore. The fresh guidelines for the “Schemes of NEC” has also been issued after having detailed discussion and consultations.
The objectives of the aforesaid schemes of the MDoNER are to supplement the efforts of the different Central Ministries & Departments on one hand and the felt needs of the NE States on the other, for uncovered development/welfare activities. The MDoNER Schemes help provide gap-filling support to the eight North Eastern States as per their felt needs, by taking up projects – e.g., for developing infrastructure to mitigate connectivity and social sector deficits and enhancing livelihood and employment opportunities in the region.
The newly issued detailed schemes’ guidelines combined with the concerted efforts of the Ministry and with the kind support of NE States will facilitate to achieve intended objectives in a transparent and accelerated manner.

অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমগী চাউখৎ-থৌরাং মন্ত্রালয়
অৱাং নোংপোক্কী চাউখৎ থৌরাং মন্ত্রালয়না 15শুবা ফাইনান্স কম্মিসনগী বেলেন্স পেরিয়দ (2022-2026) মনুংদা কেবিনেৎনা অয়াবা পীখ্রবা স্কিমশিং চলায়বগী অনৌবা স্কিম গাইদলাইন ফোঙখ্রে
21 AUG 2023 7:58PM by PIB Imphal
নোর্থ ইস্ত স্পিসিএল ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর দিভেলপমেন্ত স্কিম (NESIDS) অসিবু কম্পোনেন্ত অনি, মিং ওইনা পল্লবদা, NESIDS-রোদ অমসুং NESIDS-ওদর দেন রোদ ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর (OTRI) অসিগা লোয়ননা ইং 2022-23দগী 2025-26 ফাওবা লুপা করোর 8139.50 কাইথদুনা মখা চত্থবগী অয়াবসু কেবিনেতনা পীখ্রে। স্কিম অসি কেন্দ্রনা 100% ফন্দিং তৌবা সেন্ত্রেল সেক্তর স্কিম অমনি। হান্না লৈরম্বা নোর্থ ইস্ত রোদ সেক্তর দিভেলপমেন্ত স্কিম (NERSDS) অসিবু NESIDS-রোদ কম্পোনেন্তনচিংবগা পুনশিনবা য়াওবা সরকারগী ৱারেপ অসিনা 15শুবা ফাইনান্স কম্মিসনগী লেমহৌরিবা মতমগী মনুংদা নৌনা শেম্লবা NESIDS চলায়নবা অনৌবা কাঙলোন শেম্বগী তঙাই ফদবা লৈহনখি। মসিগী মতুং ইনবা ওইনা, NESIDSকী কম্পোনেন্ত অনিমকপু য়েংশিন্নবা অমসুং চলায়বগী নৌনা শেম্লবা তোঙানবা গাইদলাইন অমা হৌজিক ফোঙখ্রে। থৌওং অসি মরী লৈনবা স্তেকহোলদরশিংগা কুপ্না খন্ন-নৈনরবা মতুংদা শেমখিবনি। NESIDSকী পান্দমদি অৱাং নোংপোক লমদমদা কন্নেক্তিবিতী য়াওনা মশক খঙদোক্লবা সেক্তরশিংগী ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর দিভেলপমেন্ততা তেংবাংবনি।
‘NECগী স্কিম’ অসিবু ইং 2022-23দগী 2025-26 ফাওবদা লুপা করোর 3202.7 কাইথোক্তুনা মখা চত্থবগী ৱাফমসু কেন্দ্রগী কেবিনেতনা অয়াবা পীখ্রে। ‘NECগী স্কিম’ অসিগী অনৌবা গাইদলাইন অসিসু কুপ্না খন্ন-নৈনরবা মতুংদা ফোঙখ্রে।
মথক্তা পনখ্রিবা MDoNERগী স্কিমশিং অসিনা তোঙান-তোঙানবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রালয় অমসুং বিভাগশিংনা হোৎনরিবশিংদা নাকল অমদা মতেং পাংগনি অমসুং অতোপ্পা নাকল অমদনা NE রাজ্যশিংগী চাউখৎ থৌরাংগীদমক্তা মথৌ তাবশিংদসু তেংবাংগনি। MDoNER স্কিমশিংনা অৱাং নোংপোক রাজ্য নিপানগী তঙাই ফদবশিংদা অহাঙবা লৈরিবশিংবু প্রোজেক্ত পায়খত্তুনা মেনশিন্নবা হোৎনবদা তেংবাংগনি।
নৌনা ফোঙলবা অকুপ্পা গাইদলাইন অসিগা মন্ত্রালয়না হোৎনরিবা অমসুং NE রাজ্যশিংদা পীরিবা তেংবাংশিংগা পুনশিন্নদুনা পান্দমশিংবু মনুং-মপান ফাওনা উহনবগা লোয়ননা খোঙজেলসু হেন্না য়াঙশিনহনগনি।