Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region releases new Scheme Guidelines for implementing Cabinet-approved Schemes during 15th Finance Commission's balance period (2022-2026)
21 AUG 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Continuation of the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) with an approved outlay of Rs.8139.50 crore for the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 was also approved by the Cabinet, with two components viz. NESIDS-Road and NESIDS-Other Than Road Infrastructure (OTRI). The scheme is a central sector scheme with 100% central funding. The decisions of the Government including merger of the erstwhile North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) into NESIDS-Road component etc. necessitated formulation of fresh guidelines to administer and implement the restructured NESIDS during the balance period of the 15th Finance Commission. Accordingly, the newly-formulated separate Guidelines to administer and implement both the components of the NESIDS have now been issued after having extensive consultations with the stake holders and detailed discussions internally. The objective of the NESIDS is to support infrastructure development in identified sectors including connectivity in the North Eastern States.
The Union Cabinet had also approved continuation of the ‘Schemes of NEC’ for the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 with a total outlay of Rs.3202.7 crore. The fresh guidelines for the “Schemes of NEC” has also been issued after having detailed discussion and consultations.
The objectives of the aforesaid schemes of the MDoNER are to supplement the efforts of the different Central Ministries & Departments on one hand and the felt needs of the NE States on the other, for uncovered development/welfare activities. The MDoNER Schemes help provide gap-filling support to the eight North Eastern States as per their felt needs, by taking up projects – e.g., for developing infrastructure to mitigate connectivity and social sector deficits and enhancing livelihood and employment opportunities in the region.
The newly issued detailed schemes’ guidelines combined with the concerted efforts of the Ministry and with the kind support of NE States will facilitate to achieve intended objectives in a transparent and accelerated manner.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने 15वें वित्त आयोग की बची अवधि (2022-2026) के दौरान कैबिनेट से मंजूरी प्राप्त योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के लिये नये योजना दिशानिर्देश जारी किये।
21 AUG 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिये 8,139.50 करोड़ रूपये की मंजूरी प्राप्त पूर्वोत्तर विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। कैबिनेट से मंजूरी प्राप्त इस योजना में दो घटक एनईएसआईडीएस- सड़क और एनईएसआईडीएस- सड़क अवसंरचना से इत्तर (ओटीआरआई) हैं। यह 100 प्रतिशत वित्तपोषण के साथ केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। पूर्ववर्ती पूर्वोत्तर सड़क क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एनईआरएसडीएस) का एनईएसआईडीएस - सड़क घटक में विलय करने सहित सरकार के अन्य फैसलों को देखते हुये पुनर्गठित एनईएसआईडीएस को 15वें वित्त आयोग की शेष अवधि के दौरान अमल में लाने और उसकी व्यवस्था के लिये नये दिशानिर्देश तैयार करना जरूरी हो गया था। यही वजह है कि एनईएसआईडीएस के दोनों घटकों की योजनाओं को अमल में लाने और उनका प्रबंध देखने के लिये नये तैयार दिशानिर्देश अब जारी कर दिये गये हैं। इन्हें जारी करने से पहले हितधारकों के साथ और आंतरिक तौर पर विस्तृत विचार विमर्श किया गया। एनईएसआईडीएस का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में परिवहन संपर्क स्थापित करने सहित पहचान वाले क्षेत्रों में अवसंरचना विकास को समर्थन देना है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भी 2022-23 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिये 3,202.7 करोड़ रूपए की कुल योजना के साथ एनईसी योजनाओंको जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी है। ‘‘एनईसी योजनाओं’’ के लिये भी विस्तृत चर्चा और विचार विमर्श के बाद नये दिशानिर्देश जारी कर दिये गये हैं।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की उपरोक्त योजनाओं का उद्देश्य एक तरफ जहां विभिन्न केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रयासों को पूरा करना है वहीं दूसरी तरफ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में महसूस की जा रही ऐसी विकास/कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों को पूरा करना है जो कि केन्द्रीय योजनाओं के दायरे में नहीं हैं। उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की योजनायें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के आठ राज्यों की उनकी जरूरतों के मुताबिक शुरू की गई योजनाओं को पूरा करने में मदद करना है। उदाहरण के तौर पर इनमें कनेक्टिविटी संबंधी अवसंरचना विकास योजनाओं और सामाजिक क्षेत्र की कमियों को दूर करने और आजीविका और रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने जैसी योजनाओं को समर्थन दिया जाता है।
योजनाओं को लेकर नये जारी किये गये विस्तृत दिशानिर्देशों के साथ ही मंत्रालय द्वारा किये जाने वाले प्रयासों और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के अनुकूल समर्थन से क्षेत्र में वांछित उद्देश्यों को पारदर्शी और त्वरित गति से हासिल करने में सहायता मिलेगी।