Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region releases new Scheme Guidelines for implementing Cabinet-approved Schemes during 15th Finance Commission's balance period (2022-2026)
21 AUG 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Continuation of the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) with an approved outlay of Rs.8139.50 crore for the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 was also approved by the Cabinet, with two components viz. NESIDS-Road and NESIDS-Other Than Road Infrastructure (OTRI). The scheme is a central sector scheme with 100% central funding. The decisions of the Government including merger of the erstwhile North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) into NESIDS-Road component etc. necessitated formulation of fresh guidelines to administer and implement the restructured NESIDS during the balance period of the 15th Finance Commission. Accordingly, the newly-formulated separate Guidelines to administer and implement both the components of the NESIDS have now been issued after having extensive consultations with the stake holders and detailed discussions internally. The objective of the NESIDS is to support infrastructure development in identified sectors including connectivity in the North Eastern States.
The Union Cabinet had also approved continuation of the ‘Schemes of NEC’ for the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 with a total outlay of Rs.3202.7 crore. The fresh guidelines for the “Schemes of NEC” has also been issued after having detailed discussion and consultations.
The objectives of the aforesaid schemes of the MDoNER are to supplement the efforts of the different Central Ministries & Departments on one hand and the felt needs of the NE States on the other, for uncovered development/welfare activities. The MDoNER Schemes help provide gap-filling support to the eight North Eastern States as per their felt needs, by taking up projects – e.g., for developing infrastructure to mitigate connectivity and social sector deficits and enhancing livelihood and employment opportunities in the region.
The newly issued detailed schemes’ guidelines combined with the concerted efforts of the Ministry and with the kind support of NE States will facilitate to achieve intended objectives in a transparent and accelerated manner.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی بقایا مدت (2022 سے 2026) کے دوران کابینہ سے منظور شدہ اسکیموں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
21 AUG 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022-23 سے 2025-26 تک کی مدت کے لیے 8139.50 کروڑ روپے کے منظور شدہ اخراجات کے ساتھ نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (NESIDS) کے تسلسل کو بھی کابینہ نے دو اجزا کے ساتھ یعنی این ای ایس آئی ڈی یس-سڑک اور این ای ایس آئی ڈی یس-سڑک کے علاوہ دیگر انفراسٹرکچر (OTRI) کو بھی کابینہ نے منظوری دی تھی۔ یہ اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے جس میں 100 فیصد مرکزی فنڈنگ ہے۔ حکومت کے فیصلوں بشمول سابقہ نارتھ ایسٹ روڈ سیکٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (NERSDS) کو NESIDS- سڑک جزو میں ضم کرنے وغیرہ کے لیے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی بقایا مدت کے دوران تنظیم نو اور نفاذ کے لیے تازہ رہنما خطوط وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ NESIDS کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کنیکٹوٹی سمیت شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 2022-23 سے 2025-26 کے دوران 3202.7 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ 'این ای سی کی اسکیموں' کو جاری رکھنے کی بھی منظوری دی تھی۔ تفصیلی بات چیت اور مشاورت کے بعد ”این ای سی کی اسکیموں“ کے لیے تازہ رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
نئی جاری کردہ تفصیلی اسکیموں کے رہنما خطوط وزارت کی ٹھوس کوششوں اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے تعاون کے ساتھ شفاف اور تیز رفتار طریقے سے مطلوبہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔