Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia lay the foundation stone of Datia Airport
● flights connecting Datia to Khajuraho and Bhopal will be operationalised
21 AUG 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, laid the foundation stone of Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh today.
The airport is being developed at a cost of around Rs. 50 crore and is expected to be complete by February 2024. The development involves the renovation of the existing 1810-meter runway and construction of apron which can house two nineteen-seater aircraft and a terminal building of 750 square meters and ATC tower. The terminal building will have the capacity to accommodate 100 passengers during peak hours.
The development of Datia airstrip into an airport has been a long-time demand that is being fulfilled now. As a part of the Regional Connectivity Scheme, UDAN, which aims to enhance connectivity by reaching the last mile, Datia Airport once operational will enhance regional connectivity, provide necessary amenities and facilities to people, and contribute to the overall growth of the region.
Speaking at the foundation stone laying ceremony, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that Civil Aviation will not only connect the big cities but also the religious shrines of the country. A new Airport has been built in Deogarh, multiple new airports are being developed in other parts of the country. Now, the development of Datia airport will be completed soon. As soon as it is developed, flights connecting Khajuraho and Bhopal will be operationalised. These routes have already been awarded under RCS UDAN.
Shri Scindia appreciated and thanked the CM of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and the sate government for their cooperation for the development of the region.
In Madhya Pradesh, aircraft movement (per week) has gone from 506 (in 2014) to 554 (in 2021) - to 956 currently- a jump of 72.5% (in comparison to 2021) and 89% (in comparison to 2014). The development work at DATIA Airport for the operation of 19-seater Aircraft will further enhance regional connectivity. It will also help to promote tourism in the region.
The foundation stone laying ceremony was graced by the Shri Narottam Mishra, Minister for Home Affairs, Law and Legislative Affairs, Prisons, and Parliamentary Affairs in Government of Madhya Pradesh and Smt. Sandhya Ray, MP(LS). Shri Sanjiv Kumar, Chairman AAI, Shri Asangba Chuba Aao, JS, MoCA and other officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Airports Authority of India were also present.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے دتیا ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
دتیا کو کھجوراہو اور بھوپال سے جوڑنے والی پروازیں ہوں گی
21 AUG 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج مدھیہ پردیش میں دتیا ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
یہ ہوائی اڈہ تقریباً 50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ فروری 2024 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ توسیع میں موجودہ 1810 میٹر رن وے کی تزئین و آرائش اور اپرون کی تعمیر اور دو انیس نشستوں والے طیارے اور 750 مربع میٹر کی ٹرمینل عمارت اور اے ٹی سی ٹاور شامل ہیں۔ ٹرمینل کی عمارت میں بھیڑ کے اوقات میں 100 مسافروں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
دتیا ہوائی پٹی کو ہوائی اڈے کی شکل دینا ایک دیرینہ مطالبہ تھا جو اب پورا ہو رہا ہے۔ علاقائی کنیکٹیویٹی اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اُڑان جس کا مقصد آخری میل تک رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے، دتیا ہوائی اڈہ ایک بار آپریشنل ہونے کے بعد علاقائی رابطوں میں اضافہ کرے گا، لوگوں کو ضروری سہولیات فراہم کرے گا اور خطے کی مجموعی ترقی میں اپنا كردار ادا كرے گا۔
سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ شہری فضائیہ نہ صرف بڑے شہروں کو بلکہ ملک کے مذہبی مقامات کو بھی جوڑے گی۔
دیوگڑھ میں ایک نیا ہوائی اڈہ بنایا گیا ہے ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں متعدد نئے ہوائی اڈے تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اب دتیا ہوائی اڈے کی ترقی جلد مکمل کی جائے گی۔
اس کے تیار ہوتے ہی کھجوراہو اور بھوپال کو جوڑنے والی پروازیں چلائی جائیں گی۔ ان راستوں کی پہلے ہی آر سی ایس اُڑان کے تحت منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
جناب سندھیا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور ریاستی حکومت کی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں، ہوائی جہاز کی نقل و حرکت (فی ہفتہ) 506 (2014 میں) سے بڑھ کر 554 (2021 میں) ہونے كے بعد فی الحال 956 ہوگئی ہے- یعنی 72.5 فی صد (2021 کے مقابلے میں) اور 89فی صد (2014 کے مقابلے میں)۔
19 نشستوں والے ہوائی جہاز کے آپریشن کے لیے داتیہ ہوائی اڈے پر ترقیاتی کام علاقائی رابطوں میں مزید اضافہ کرے گا۔ اس سے خطے میں سیاحت کے فروغ میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کو مدھیہ پردیش كے داخلہ امور، قانون اور قانون سازی کے امور، جیل خانہ جات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب نروتم مشرا اور محترمہ سندھیا رے ایم پی(لوك سبھا)، جناب سنجیو کمار، چیئرمین اے اے آئی، جناب اسنگبا چوبا آو، جے ایس، ایم او سی اے اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش اور ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔