Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia lay the foundation stone of Datia Airport
● flights connecting Datia to Khajuraho and Bhopal will be operationalised
21 AUG 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, laid the foundation stone of Datia Airport in Madhya Pradesh today.
The airport is being developed at a cost of around Rs. 50 crore and is expected to be complete by February 2024. The development involves the renovation of the existing 1810-meter runway and construction of apron which can house two nineteen-seater aircraft and a terminal building of 750 square meters and ATC tower. The terminal building will have the capacity to accommodate 100 passengers during peak hours.
The development of Datia airstrip into an airport has been a long-time demand that is being fulfilled now. As a part of the Regional Connectivity Scheme, UDAN, which aims to enhance connectivity by reaching the last mile, Datia Airport once operational will enhance regional connectivity, provide necessary amenities and facilities to people, and contribute to the overall growth of the region.
Speaking at the foundation stone laying ceremony, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that Civil Aviation will not only connect the big cities but also the religious shrines of the country. A new Airport has been built in Deogarh, multiple new airports are being developed in other parts of the country. Now, the development of Datia airport will be completed soon. As soon as it is developed, flights connecting Khajuraho and Bhopal will be operationalised. These routes have already been awarded under RCS UDAN.
Shri Scindia appreciated and thanked the CM of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and the sate government for their cooperation for the development of the region.
In Madhya Pradesh, aircraft movement (per week) has gone from 506 (in 2014) to 554 (in 2021) - to 956 currently- a jump of 72.5% (in comparison to 2021) and 89% (in comparison to 2014). The development work at DATIA Airport for the operation of 19-seater Aircraft will further enhance regional connectivity. It will also help to promote tourism in the region.
The foundation stone laying ceremony was graced by the Shri Narottam Mishra, Minister for Home Affairs, Law and Legislative Affairs, Prisons, and Parliamentary Affairs in Government of Madhya Pradesh and Smt. Sandhya Ray, MP(LS). Shri Sanjiv Kumar, Chairman AAI, Shri Asangba Chuba Aao, JS, MoCA and other officials from the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Airports Authority of India were also present.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने दतिया हवाई अड्डे का शिलान्यास किया
दतिया से खजुराहो और भोपाल को जोड़ने वाली उड़ानें संचालित की जाएंगी
21 AUG 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और केंद्रीय नागर विमान एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज मध्य प्रदेश में दतिया हवाई अड्डे की आधारशिला रखी।
इस हवाई अड्डे को 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जा रहा है और इसके फरवरी 2024 तक पूरा होने का अनुमान है। इसमें मौजूदा 1810 मीटर लंबे रनवे का नवीनीकरण और एप्रन का निर्माण शामिल है जिसमें दो 19 सीटों वाले विमान खड़े हो सकते हैं और यहां पर 750 वर्ग मीटर का एक टर्मिनल भवन और एटीसी टॉवर हो सकता है। टर्मिनल भवन में व्यस्त घंटों के दौरान 100 यात्रियों को समायोजित करने की क्षमता होगी।
दतिया हवाई पट्टी को हवाई अड्डे के रूप में विकसित करने की मांग लंबे समय से हो रही थी जो अब पूरी होने जा रही है। क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना, उड़ान के एक भाग के रूप में दतिया हवाई अड्डा एक बार प्रारंभ होने से क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ेगा, लोगों को आवश्यक सुविधाएं और सहूलियत प्रदान करेगा और क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान देगा। उड़ान योजना का उद्देश्य अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच कर संपर्क को बढ़ाना है।
शिलान्यास समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि नागरिक उड्डयन से न सिर्फ बड़े शहरों को बल्कि देश के धार्मिक स्थलों को भी जोड़ा जाएगा। देवगढ़ में एक नया हवाई अड्डा बनाया गया है, देश के अन्य हिस्सों में कई नए हवाई अड्डे विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। अब दतिया हवाई अड्डे का विकास शीघ्र पूरा किया जाएगा। इसके विकसित होते ही खजुराहो और भोपाल को जोड़ने वाली उड़ानें संचालित की जाएंगी। इन मार्गों को पहले ही आरसीएस उड़ान के तहत चुना जा चुका है।
श्री सिंधिया ने क्षेत्र के विकास में सहयोग के लिए मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और राज्य सरकार की सराहना की और उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया।
मध्य प्रदेश में, विमानों की आवाजाही (प्रति सप्ताह) 506 (2014 में) से 554 (2021 में) हो गई, जो वर्तमान में 956 के स्तर पर पहुंच गई है। ये 72.5 प्रतिशत (2021 की तुलना में) और 89 प्रतिशत (2014 की तुलना में) की छलांग है। 19 सीटों वाले विमानों के संचालन के लिए दतिया हवाई अड्डे पर विकास कार्य से क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में और बढ़ोतरी होगी। इससे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
शिलान्यास समारोह में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के गृह, कानून और विधायी कार्य, जेल और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री नरोत्तम मिश्रा और लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती संध्या रे उपस्थित थीं। इस अवसर पर एएआई चेयरमैन श्री संजीव कुमार, एमओसीए में जेएस श्री असंगबा चुबा आओ और नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।