Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India participates in 20th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ Meeting in Semarang, Indonesia
21 AUG 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry represented India in the 20th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers’ meeting held on 21st August 2023 in Semarang, Indonesia and co-chaired the meeting with Dr. Zulkifli Hasan, Minister of Trade, Indonesia. The Economic Ministers or their representatives from all the 10 ASEAN countries viz. Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam participated in the meeting. Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste also joined the Meeting as an observer.
The Ministers reviewed the bilateral trade and investment relations between India and ASEAN and underscored their commitment to strengthen and enhance the economic partnership between India and ASEAN to ensure that the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership delivers meaningful benefits for both sides, particularly in the post-pandemic era. India and ASEAN registered a bilateral trade of USD 131.5 billion in 2022-23. The trade with ASEAN accounted for 11.3% of India’s global trade in 2022-23.
The Ministers also interacted with the ASEAN-India Business Council (AIBC) and took note of the activities undertaken by AIBC in 2023, including the 5th ASEAN-India Business Summit held on 6th March 2023 in Kuala Lumpur. The Ministers noted the Non-Tariff Barriers (NTBs) flagged by the businesses and appreciated the growing exchanges between the stakeholders from both sides.
The Ministers exchanged views on the regional and global challenges, such as the multidimensional impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, climate change, heightened volatility in the global financial market, inflationary pressures, and geopolitical tensions. Both sides identified resilient supply chains, food security, energy security, health and financial stability as priority areas of cooperation.
The main agenda of this year’s meeting was the timely review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) which was signed in 2009. The Economic Ministers’ meeting was preceded by AITIGA Joint Committee meeting, which deliberated the roadmap for the review and finalised the Term of Reference and the Work Plan of the AITIGA Review Negotiations. After constructive discussions, the Ministers endorsed the above review documents, which would pave way for the formal commencement of negotiations with defined modalities. The review of the AITIGA was a long-standing demand of Indian businesses and the early commencement of the review would help in making the FTA trade facilitative and mutually beneficial. The Ministers agreed to follow a quarterly schedule of negotiations and conclude the review in 2025. The review of AITIGA is expected to enhance and diversify trade while addressing the current asymmetry in the bilateral trade. The decision for review of AITIGA will now be placed in the forthcoming India-ASEAN Leaders’ Summit scheduled in early September for further guidance.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان كی انڈونیشیا كے سیمارانگ میں 20ویں آسیان-ہندوستان اقتصادی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں شرکت
21 AUG 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
انڈونیشیا كے سیمارانگ میں 21 اگست 2023 کو منعقدہ 20 ویں آسیان-ہندوستان اقتصادی وزراء کی میٹنگ میں وزارت صنعت و كے تجارتی محكمے كے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی اور انڈونیشیاءی وزیر تجارت وزیر ڈاکٹر ذوالقفلی حسن کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت بھی کی۔ تمام 10 آسیان ممالک برونائی، کمبوڈیا، انڈونیشیا، لاؤس، ملائیشیا، میانمار، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام کے اقتصادی وزراء یا ان کے نمائندوں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک آف تیمور لیست نے بھی اجلاس میں بطور مشاہد شرکت کی۔
وزراء نے ہندوستان اور آسیان کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا اور ہندوستان اور آسیان کے درمیان اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط اور بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم پر زور دیا۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ آسیان-ہندوستان جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ دونوں فریقوں کے لیے خاص طور پر عالمی وبا کے بعد کے دور میں بامعنی طور پر سود مند ہو۔
ہندوستان اور آسیان نے 2023-2022 میں 131.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی باہمی تجارت کا اندراج کیا۔ آسیان کے ساتھ تجارت 2023-2022 میں ہندوستان کی عالمی تجارت کا 11.3 فی صد تھی۔
وزراء نے آسیان-ہندوستان بزنس کونسل(اے آئی بی سی) کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور اے آئی بی سی کی طرف سے 2023 میں شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں کا بھی نوٹس لیا جس میں 6 مارچ 2023 کو کوالالمپور میں منعقدہ 5ویں آسیان-انڈیا بزنس سمٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ وزراء نے کاروبار کی طرف سے نان ٹیرف بیریئرز (این ٹی بیز) کا ادراك کیا اور دونوں اطراف کے ذمہ داران کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تبادلوں کی تعریف کی۔
وزراء نے علاقائی اور عالمی چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جیسے كوویڈ-19 کے کثیر جہتی اثرات، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی، عالمی مالیاتی منڈی میں بڑھتا ہوا اتار چڑھاؤ، افراط زر کے دباؤ اور جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ۔ فریقین نے لچکدار سپلائی چین، فوڈ سیکیورٹی، توانائی کی حفاظت، صحت اور مالی استحکام کو تعاون کے ترجیحی شعبوں کے طور پر شناخت کیا۔
آسیان۔ ہند اشیا تجارت (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے) کا بروقت جائزہ اس سال کی میٹنگ کا اہم ایجنڈا تھا جس پر 2009 میں دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ اقتصادی وزراء کا اجلاس اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے مشترکہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس سے پہلے ہوا، جس میں جائزہ لینے کے لیے روڈ میپ پر غور کیا گیا اور اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کے جائزہ رُخی مذاکرات کے ٹرم آف ریفرنس اور ورک پلان کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ تعمیری بات چیت کے بعد وزراء نے مندرجہ بالا جائزہ دستاویزات کی توثیق کی، جن سے طے شدہ طریقوں کے ساتھ مذاکرات کے باضابطہ آغاز کے لیے راہ ہموار ہو گی۔ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کا جائزہ ہندوستانی کاروبار کا دیرینہ مطالبہ تھا اور جائزہ کا جلد آغاز ایف ٹی اے تجارت کو آسان اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ وزراء نے مذاکرات کے سہ ماہی شیڈول پر عمل کرنے اور 2025 میں جائزہ لینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے کے جائزے سے دو طرفہ تجارت میں موجودہ عدم توازن کو دور کرتے ہوئے تجارت میں اضافہ اور تنوع کی توقع ہے۔ اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے پر نظرثانی کا فیصلہ اب مزید رہنمائی کے لیے ستمبر کے اوائل میں ہونے والی ہندوستان-آسیان لیڈروں کی آئندہ چوٹی کانفرنس میں رکھا جائے گا۔