Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA ENTERS DURBAN, SOUTH AFRICA
22 AUG 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna entered port of Durban, South Africa on 21 Aug 23. The ship undertook passage exercise with South African Navy Ship SAS King Sekhukhune I off Durban. Post exchange of pleasantries at sea, the ship entered Durban harbour. The ship was received by Cdr Kenneth Singh officiating Flag Officer Commanding Naval Base Durban and HCI Pretoria Officials.
The visit apart from commemorating 30 years of diplomatic partnership between India and South Africa is aimed at enhancing interoperability, jointness and mutual cooperation between both Indian Navy and South Africa Navy. During the port call, the two navies will share best practices and experiences through professional interactions, subject matter expert exchanges and cross deck visits, additionally social interactions with senior military and civil dignitaries are also planned.
F2A6.JPG)
KUVA.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سُنینا جنوبی افریقہ کے ڈربن میں داخل ہوا
22 AUG 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سُنینا21 اگست 23 کو جنوبی افریقہ کے ڈربن کی بندرگاہ میں داخل ہوا۔ جہاز نے ڈربن سے دور جنوبی افریقی بحریہ کے جہاز ایس ایس ایس کنگ سیکھو کھونےI کے ساتھ گزرنے کی مشق کی۔ سمندر میں خوشیوں(پلیزینٹریز) کے تبادلے کے بعد جہاز ڈربن بندرگاہ میں داخل ہوا۔ جہاز کا استقبال فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ نیول بیس ڈربن کے ذمہ دار کمانڈر کینتھ سنگھ اور ایچ سی آئی پریٹوریا کے حکام نے کیا۔
ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان 30 سال کی سفارتی شراکت داری کی یادگار کے علاوہ اس دورے کا مقصد ہندوستانی بحریہ اور جنوبی افریقہ کی بحریہ دونوں کے درمیان انٹرآپریبلٹی ،باہمی تعاون اور مشترکہ باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔ پورٹ کال کے دوران دونوں بحری افواج پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت، موضوع کے ماہرین کے تبادلے اور کراس ڈیک وزٹ کے ذریعے بہترین طور طریقوں اور تجربات کا تبادلہ کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ اعلیٰ فوجی اور سول معززین کے ساتھ سماجی رابطوں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔