Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA ENTERS DURBAN, SOUTH AFRICA
22 AUG 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna entered port of Durban, South Africa on 21 Aug 23. The ship undertook passage exercise with South African Navy Ship SAS King Sekhukhune I off Durban. Post exchange of pleasantries at sea, the ship entered Durban harbour. The ship was received by Cdr Kenneth Singh officiating Flag Officer Commanding Naval Base Durban and HCI Pretoria Officials.
The visit apart from commemorating 30 years of diplomatic partnership between India and South Africa is aimed at enhancing interoperability, jointness and mutual cooperation between both Indian Navy and South Africa Navy. During the port call, the two navies will share best practices and experiences through professional interactions, subject matter expert exchanges and cross deck visits, additionally social interactions with senior military and civil dignitaries are also planned.
F2A6.JPG)
KUVA.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुनयना ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के डरबन में प्रवेश किया
22 AUG 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सुनयना ने 21 अगस्त, 2023 को दक्षिण अफ्रीका के डरबन बंदरगाह में प्रवेश किया। जहाज ने दक्षिण अफ्रीकी नौसेना के जहाज एसएएस किंग सेखुखुने I के साथ डरबन से पैसेज अभ्यास किया। जहाज का स्वागत डरबन नौसैनिक अड्डे के कार्यवाहक फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग कमोडोर केनेथ सिंह, और एचसीआई प्रिटोरिया के अधिकारियों ने किया।
भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच 30 साल की राजनयिक साझेदारी का जश्न मनाने के अलावा इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना और दक्षिण अफ्रीका नौसेना दोनों के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता, संयुक्तता और आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ाना है। पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान, दोनों नौसेनाएं पेशेवर बातचीत, विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान और क्रॉस डेक यात्राओं के माध्यम से सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और अनुभवों को साझा करेंगी, इसके अलावा उनकी वरिष्ठ सैन्य और असैनिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ सामाजिक बातचीत की भी योजना है।
F2A6.JPG)
KUVA.jpeg)