ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, உரங்களின் கையிருப்புக் குறித்து மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களுடன் ஆலோசித்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்
22 AUG 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உரங்களின் இருப்பு மற்றும் பயன்பாடு குறித்து மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களுடன் மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று (22.08.2023) கலந்துரையாடினார். கூட்டத்தில், நானோ யூரியா, நானோ டிஏபி போன்ற உரங்கள் பயன்பாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் மாற்று உரங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் போன்றவை குறித்தும் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, நாட்டில் போதுமான அளவு உரங்கள் கையிருப்பில் இருப்பதாகவும், தற்போது 150 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உரங்கள் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இது நடப்பு காரீப் பருவத்துக்கு போதுமானதாக இருக்கும் என்பதுடன், வரவிருக்கும் ராபி பருவத்திற்கும் பயன்படும் என்று கூறினார்.
மண்ணைப் பாதுகாக்க ரசாயன உரங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை குறைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா எடுத்துரைத்தார். ‘பிரதமர்-பிரணாம்’ திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே இதற்கான நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பூமித் தாயைக் காப்பாற்ற மாற்று உரங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக யூரியா கோல்ட், நானோ யூரியா, நானோ டிஏபி போன்றவற்றை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதும் இந்த முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகளின் அனைத்து தேவைகளையும் ஒரே இடத்தில் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் பிரதமரின் வேளாண் வள மைங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பது குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. அனைத்து மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களும், மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த இந்த வேளாண் வள மையங்கள் தொடர்பாக விவசாயிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள், உரத் துறை மற்றும் வேளாண்மைத்துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews availability and use of fertilizers in India with States/UTs
More than 150 Lakh MT fertilizers available in the country – enough to meet the needs of farmers across the country
Balanced use of fertilizers is needed to save the mother earth and it is our resolve to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers: Dr Mandaviya
States were urged to keep a check on diversion of Urea for non-agriculture purpose and jointly work with the Centre to ensure that urea diversion is dealt strongly
22 AUG 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with State Agriculture Ministers on the availability and use of fertilizers in the country, here today. During the meeting he also reviewed progress of nano urea, nano DAP and promotion of alternate fertilizers at the field level and steps initiated by the States in this regard.
At the outset, Dr. Mandaviya informed all the States that there is adequate availability of fertilizers in the country with the present level of 150 LMT stocks. This stock will not only take care of ongoing Kharif Season but will also ensure comfortable opening for the forthcoming Rabi Season.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the necessity of reducing the excessive use of chemical fertilizers to save soil. He reiterated that Union Government has already taken a step in the form of PM PRANAM scheme. The efforts also include introduction of slow-release Sulphur Coated Urea (Urea Gold), nano urea, nano DAP etc. to promote use of alternate fertilizers to save the mother earth. The State Government expressed their willingness to be active participants in this resolve.
There was a discussion on the initiative of PMKSKs across the country which are acting as One-Stop-Shop catering to all the needs of farmers at one place. He made an appeal to all the State Agriculture Ministers and State Government Officials to regularly visit these PMKSKs and spread awareness among farmers.
Hon’ble Minister made an earnest appeal to the States/ UTs about the need to keep a check on diversion of agriculture grade urea for non-agricultural purpose. He further asked the States/ UTs to run awareness campaigns, thereby, reducing the possible diversion of Agriculture Urea and to take strict action against the defaulters. It is recalled that based on the Joint Inspections by the Fertilizer Flying Squad of Centre Government and various State Agriculture Departments, State Governments have registered 45 FIRs against defaulting Urea Using Units, cancelled licenses of 32 Mixture Units and de-authorized 79 mixture units along with strict actions under Essential Commodities Act & Prevention of Black Marketing Act. The State Government also echoed the sentiment of Zero Tolerance against such culprits.
The Meeting concluded with Centre and States on board to take all necessary steps forward to promote use of alternate fertilizers, reduce the excessive consumption of Chemical Fertilizers. The recently launched initiatives like PM-PRANAM, Urea Gold, Nano-Urea, Nano-DAP were well recognized by the States with equal resolve to achieve the desired results in the larger interests of the farming community.
State Agriculture Ministers from various States and senior officers from State Governments and senior officials of Department of Fertilizers & Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare attended the meeting.