Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MoU signed between Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and UNDP
‘Prime Ministers’ main focus is development of Social and Infrastructure connectivity in North Eastern Region: Shri B.L. Verma
22 AUG 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
On 22nd August, 2023, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and UNDP, in the presence of Minister of State for Ministry of DoNER and Ministry of Cooperation, Shri B.L.Verma and UN Assistant Secretary-General & Director of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Bureau of External Relations and Advocacy (BERA), Ms Ulrika Modéer, entered into an MoU wherein UNDP would provide MDoNER with technical support on fast-tracking progress on the SDGs; monitoring, evaluation and capacity building; support Aspirational districts and blocks; support in the deployment of emerging technologies in governance and in scaling up good practices.
Minister of State, MDoNER, Shri B.L. Verma addressed the delegates and said, Prime Ministers’ main focus is development of Social and Infrastructure connectivity in NER and hope UNDP will help the Ministry in achieving this goal. He also said, “The Ministry of DoNER has taken remarkable strides across critical sectors such as infrastructure, connectivity, health, education, climate change and economic growth to transform the lives of the people in the region. In this journey, UNDP has been our key partner in promoting data-driven decision-making, especially through the North East Region District SDG Index”
MoS also stated that the NER District SDG Index helped in forming the flagship PM-DevINE scheme, which provides infrastructure and social development funding to boost livelihood opportunities in the region, especially for women and youth.
Ms. Ulrika Modéer appreciated the Government of India's efforts towards fast-tracking the development of the North Eastern Region. She said, "UNDP is privileged to sign this MoU with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. We are committed to supporting national and sub national efforts to accelerate progress on the goals by providing technical support on SDG localization and improved capacities towards implementation and monitoring of programmes.”

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और यूएनडीपी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
प्रधानमंत्री का मुख्य उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सामाजिक और बुनियादी ढांचा कनेक्टिविटी का विकास करना है: श्री बी एल वर्मा
22 AUG 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
22 अगस्त, 2023 को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) और यूएनडीपी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री और सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) के बाह्य संबंध एवं एडवोकेसी ब्यूरो (बेरा) की निदेशक, सुश्री उल्रिका मोडेर की उपस्थिति में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया, जिसमें यूएनडीपी एमडीओएनईआर को एसडीजी पर तेजी से प्रगति के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा जिसमें निगरानी, मूल्यांकन और दक्षता उन्नयन; आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों का समर्थन; प्रशासन, एवं स्वस्थ प्रथाओं को बढ़ाने में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती शामिल है।
IMG_256
IMG_256
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा ने प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का मुख्य उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सामाजिक और बुनियादी ढांचा कनेक्टिविटी के विकास पर है और उन्हें विश्वास है कि यूएनडीपी इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मंत्रालय की मदद करेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्र में लोगों के जीवन को बदलने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा, कनेक्टिविटी, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन और आर्थिक विकास जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाए हैं। इस यात्रा में, यूएनडीपी विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र जिला एसडीजी सूचकांक के माध्यम से डेटा-आधारित निर्णय को बढ़ावा देने में हमारा मुख्य साझेदार रहा है।
राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि एनईआर जिला एसडीजी इंडेक्स ने प्रमुख ‘पीएम-डिवाइन’ योजना बनाने में मदद की है, जो विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और युवाओं को इस क्षेत्र में आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा और सामाजिक विकास का वित्त पोषण करता है।
IMG_256
IMG_256
सुश्री उलरिका मोडेर ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “यूएनडीपी को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के साथ इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। हम एसडीजी स्थानीयकरण पर तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके लक्ष्य को पाने की दिशा में तेजी लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का सहयोग एवं कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन तथा निगरानी के लिए बेहतर क्षमता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं”।