Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard signs MoU with Philippines Coast Guard on enhanced maritime cooperation; holds the first bilateral meet
22 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards bolstering the bilateral cooperation between India and Philippines, Indian Coast Guard has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Philippine Coast Guard (PCG) on enhanced maritime cooperation. The MoU was signed by DG Rakesh Pal, Director General Indian Coast Guard and CG Admiral Artemio M Abu, Commandant, PCG at the Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi on 22 August 2023. Both the sides held their first bilateral meeting on a range of maritime issues.
The MoU inked today seeks to enhance the professional linkage between the two Coast Guards in the domain of Maritime Law Enforcement (MLE), Maritime Search & Rescue (M-SAR) and Marine Pollution Response (MPR). The implementation of this MoU will enhance bilateral maritime cooperation between the two nations for ensuring safe, secure and clean seas in the region.The first ever bilateral meeting between both the maritime agencies signifies the dedication in strengthening the professional bonds by sharing best practices, conducting joint exercises and enhancing training collaborations.
A five member delegation of PCG is on an official tour of India from 20-24 August 2023. Earlier, the delegation visited Goa on 21 August, where they witnessed the operational capabilities of the Indian Coast Guard ships and aircraft under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. During the visit, the delegation was also provided with a customer demonstration flight on the Indian Coast Guard Advance Light Helicopter MK-III. The delegates also visited Indian Coast Guard Ship Sujeet built by Goa Shipyard Limited.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने पर फिलीपींस तटरक्षक बल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए; पहली द्विपक्षीय बैठक का आयोजन
22 AUG 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और फिलीपींस के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने पर फिलीपीन तटरक्षक (पीसीजी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन पर 22 अगस्त 2023 को तटरक्षक मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में राकेश पाल, महानिदेशक भारतीय तटरक्षक और पीसीजी एडमिरल आर्टेमियो एम अबू, कमांडेंट, द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए। दोनों पक्षों ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में विभिन्न मुद्दों पर पहली द्विपक्षीय बैठक भी की।
हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन (एमएलई), समुद्री खोज और बचाव (एम-एसएआर) और समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया (एमपीआर) के क्षेत्र में दोनों तटरक्षक संगठनों के बीच पेशेवर भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के कार्यान्वयन से क्षेत्र में सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और स्वच्छ समुद्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ेगा। दोनों समुद्री एजेंसियों के बीच पहली द्विपक्षीय बैठक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करके और संयुक्त अभ्यास और प्रशिक्षण सहयोग बढ़ा कर पेशेवर संबंधों को मजबूत करने में समर्पण का प्रतीक है।
पीसीजी का पांच सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 20-24 अगस्त 2023 तक भारत के आधिकारिक दौरे पर है। इससे पहले, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 21 अगस्त को गोवा का दौरा किया था, जहां उन्होंने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के तहत भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाजों और विमानों की परिचालन क्षमताओं को देखा था। यात्रा के दौरान, प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारतीय तटरक्षक एडवांस लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर एमके-III पर एक ग्राहक प्रदर्शन उड़ान भी प्रदान की गई। प्रतिनिधियों ने गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज सुजीत का भी दौरा किया।