Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to bridge mishap in Mizoram
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
23 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to bridge mishap in Mizoram.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Pained by the bridge mishap in Mizoram. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon. Rescue operations are underway and all possible assistance is being given to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মিজোরামে সেতু দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের জন্য পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে আর্থিক সাহায্যের ঘোষণা
23 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ আগস্ট ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মিজোরামে সেতু দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল (পিএমএনআরএফ) থেকে মৃতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্যের ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় থেকে ট্যুইটে জানানো হয়েছে :
“মিজোরামে সেতু দুর্ঘটনা হৃদয়বিদারক। যাঁরা প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছেন তাঁদের পরিবারের প্রতি সমবেদনা। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করছি। উদ্ধার কাজ চলছে। ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সম্ভাব্য সব রকম সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে।
পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে মৃতদের নিকটাত্মীয়কে ২ লক্ষ এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্য করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi ”