Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to bridge mishap in Mizoram
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
23 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to bridge mishap in Mizoram.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Pained by the bridge mishap in Mizoram. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon. Rescue operations are underway and all possible assistance is being given to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured: PM @narendramodi”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मिजोरम में पुल दुर्घटना के कारण हुई लोगों की मृत्यु पर शोक व्यक्त किया
पीड़ितों के लिए पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
23 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मिजोरम में पुल दुर्घटना के कारण हुई लोगों की मृत्यु पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये और घायलों में से प्रत्येक को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की भी घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
मिजोरम में हुई पुल दुर्घटना से दुख हुआ। उन लोगों के प्रति संवेदना, जिन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खोया है। कामना है कि घायल व्यक्ति शीघ्र स्वस्थ हों। बचाव अभियान जारी है और प्रभावित लोगों को हर संभव सहायता दी जा रही है।
पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि के रूप में प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को 2 लाख रुपये दिए जाएंगे। घायलों में से प्रत्येक को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी"