Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to bridge mishap in Mizoram
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
23 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to bridge mishap in Mizoram.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Pained by the bridge mishap in Mizoram. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon. Rescue operations are underway and all possible assistance is being given to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured: PM @narendramodi”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے میزورم میں پل کے حادثے میں ہونے والے جانی نقصان پراظہار تعزیت کیا
متاثرین کے لئے پی ایم این آرایف سے امداد کا اعلان کیا
23 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے میزورم میں پل کے حادثے میں ہونے والے جانی نقصان پرگہرے ورنج وغم کا اظہارکیاہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے ہلاک ہونے والے ہرفرد کے رشتہ دارکو دولاکھ روپے اور زخمی ہونے والوں کو 50ہزارروپے کی امداد دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
وزیراعظم کے دفتر نےایکس پرپوسٹ کیا؛
‘‘میزورم میں پل کے حادثے سے دکھ ہواہے ۔جنھوں نے اپنے عزیزوں کو کھویاہے ان سے اظہارتعزیت کرتاہوں ۔زخمی ہونے والے جلد صحتیاب ہوں ۔بچاؤکاکام جاری ہے اورمتاثرین کو ہرممکن مددفراہم کی جارہی ہے ۔
ہلاک ہونے والے ہرفرد کے رشتہ دارکو پی ایم این آرایف سے دولاکھ روپے کی مدد دی جائے گی ۔زخمی ہونے والوں کو 50ہزارروپے دیئے جائیں گے ۔PM @narendramodi’’