Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to bridge mishap in Mizoram
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
23 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to bridge mishap in Mizoram.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“Pained by the bridge mishap in Mizoram. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon. Rescue operations are underway and all possible assistance is being given to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured: PM @narendramodi”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಿಜೋರಂನ ಸೇತುವೆ ದುರಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಿಗೆ ಪಿಎಂಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಘೋಷಣೆ
23 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಿಜೋರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸೇತುವೆ ದುರಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರಿಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪಿಎಂಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ತಲಾ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 50,000 ರೂ. ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ X ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
“ಮಿಜೋರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸೇತುವೆ ದುರಂತ ನೋವು ತಂದಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಪಾತ್ರರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು. ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡಿರುವವರು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಲಿದೆ. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು’’
ಪಿಎಂಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ ಮೃತಪಟ್ಟವರ ಕುಟುಂಬಕ್ಕೆ ತಲಾ 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಯಾಳುಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 50,000 ರೂ. ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ‘’