Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address after the successful landing of Chandrayan-3 on Moon via video conferencing
23 AUG 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
My dear family members,
When we see such a history being made before our eyes, life becomes blessed. Such historical events become the eternal consciousness of a nation's life. This moment is unforgettable. This moment is unprecedented. This moment is the victory cry of a developed India. This moment is the triumph of the new India. This moment is about crossing the ocean of difficulties. This moment is about walking on the path of victory. This moment holds the capability of 1.4 billion heartbeats. This moment signifies new energy, new belief, and new consciousness in India. This moment is the call of India's ascending destiny. The first light of success in the dawn of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ has showered this year. We took a pledge on Earth, and we fulfilled it on the Moon. And our scientific colleagues also said, "India is now on the moon." Today, we have witnessed the new flight of New India in space.
Friends,
I am currently in South Africa to participate in the BRICS Summit. However, like every countryman, my heart was also focussed on the Chandrayaan Mission. As a new history unfolds, every Indian is immersed in celebration, and festivities have begun in every household. From my heart, I am also connected with my fellow countrymen and my family members with enthusiasm. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Team Chandrayaan, ISRO, and all the scientists of the country who have worked tirelessly for years for this moment. I also congratulate 140 crore countrymen for this wonderful moment filled with enthusiasm, excitement, joy and emotion!
My family members,
Through the hard work and talent of our scientists, India has reached the South Pole of the Moon where no other country in the world has ever reached. From today onwards, the myths associated with the Moon will change, narratives will change, and even proverbs for the new generation will change. In India, we refer to the Earth as our mother and the Moon as our ‘Mama’ (maternal uncle). It used to be said that "Chanda Mama is quite far away." Now a day will come when children will say, "Chanda Mama is just a 'tour' away."
Friends,
On this joyous occasion, I would like to address all the people of the world, the people of every country, and region. India’s successful moon mission is not India’s alone. This is a year in which the world is witnessing India’s G-20 presidency. Our approach of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ is resonating across the globe. This human-centric approach that we represent has been welcomed universally. Our moon mission is also based on the same human-centric approach. Therefore, this success belongs to all of humanity. And it will help moon missions by other countries in the future. I am confident that all countries in the world, including those from the Global South, are capable of achieving such feats. We can all aspire for the moon and beyond.
My family members,
This achievement of the Chandrayaan Mission will propel India's journey beyond the Moon's orbit. We will test the limits of our solar system and continue working to realize the infinite possibilities of the universe for humanity. We have set many big and ambitious goals for the future. Soon, ISRO will launch the 'Aditya L-1' mission for in-depth study of the Sun. Following that, Venus is also on ISRO's agenda. Through the Gaganyaan mission, the country is diligently preparing for its first human spaceflight mission. India is repeatedly proving that the sky is not the limit.
Friends,
Science and technology are the foundation of a bright future for our nation. Therefore, the country will remember this day forever. This day will inspire all of us to move towards a brighter future. This day will show us the path to fulfilling our resolutions. This day symbolizes how victory is achieved by taking lessons from defeat. Once again, heartfelt congratulations to all the scientists of the country and best wishes for future missions! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
चन्द्रयान-3 चन्द्रमामा सफल अवतरणपछि भिडियो कन्फ्रेन्समार्फत प्रधानमन्त्रीको सम्बोधनको पाठ
23 AUG 2023 6:46PM by PIB Gangtok
मेरा प्यारा परिवारजन,
जब हामी आफ्ना आँखा अगाडि यस्तो इतिहास रचिएको देख्छौँ, तब जीवन धन्य बन्दछ। यस्ता ऐतिहासिक घटनाहरू राष्ट्रको जीवनको चिरञ्जीव चेतना बन्दछन्। यो क्षण अविस्मरणीय छ। यो क्षण अभूतपूर्व छ। यो क्षण विकसित भारतको शङ्खनाद हो। यो क्षण, नयाँ भारतको जयघोषको हो। यो क्षण, कठिनाइको महासागरलाई पार गरेको हो। यो क्षण, जीतको चन्द्रपथमा हिँड्नेको हो। यो क्षण, 140 करोड धड़कनको सामर्थ्यको हो। यो क्षण, भारतमा नयाँ ऊर्जा, नयाँ विश्वास, नयाँ चेतनाको हो। यो क्षण, भारतको उदीयमान भाग्यको आह्वानको हो। अमृतकालको प्रथम प्रभामा सफलताको यो अमृतवर्षा भएको छ। हामीले धरतीमा सङ्कल्प लियौँ अनि चन्द्रमामा यसलाई साकार गर्यो। र हाम्रा वैज्ञानिक साथीहरूले पनि भने कि भारत अब India is now on the moon। आज हामी अन्तरिक्षमा नयाँ भारतको नयाँ उडानको साक्षी बन्यौँ।
साथीहरू,
म यस समय ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलनमा भाग लिन दक्षिण अफ्रिकामा छु। तर, हरेक देशवासी जस्तै मेरो मन पनि चन्द्रयान महाअभियानमा केन्द्रित भइरहेको थियो। नयाँ इतिहास रच्नेबित्तिकै हरेक भारतीय उत्सवमा डुबेको छ, हरेक घर-घरमा उत्सव शुरु भएको छ। मेरो हृदयदेखि म मेरा देशवासीहरूसँग, मेरो परिवारका सदस्यहरूसँग उत्साहका साथ जोडिएको छु। म टीम चन्द्रयान, इसरो र देशका सबै वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई हृदयदेखि धेरै-धेरै बधाई दिन्छु, जसले यस क्षणको लागि वर्षौंदेखि कडा परिश्रम गरेका छन्। जोश, उमंग, हर्ष र भावुकताले भरिएको यस अद्भुत क्षणको लागि म 140 करोड देशवासीहरूलाई पनि बधाई दिन्छु! (पीआईबी)
मेरो परिवारका सदस्यहरू,
हाम्रा वैज्ञानिकहरूको कडा मेहनत र प्रतिभाले भारत चन्द्रमाको दक्षिणी ध्रुवमा पुगेको छ, जहाँ आजसम्म विश्वको कुनै पनि देश पुग्न सकेको छैन। अब आजबाट नयाँ पुस्ताका लागि चन्द्रमासँग सम्बन्धित मिथकहरू पनि परिवर्तन हुनेछन्, कथानक पनि परिवर्तन हुनेछन्, नयाँ पिँढ़ीका लागि कहावतहरू पनि परिवर्तन हुनेछन्। भारतमा त हामी सबैले पृथ्वीलाई आमा र चन्द्रमाका मामा भन्छौं। कुनै बेला भनिन्थ्यो, चन्द मामा धेरै टाढा हुनुहुन्छ। अब त्यो दिन पनि आउनेछ जब नानीहरूले भन्नेछन्- चन्द मामा केवल एक ‘टूर’ को भयो।
साथीहरू,
यस खुशीको अवसरमा म विश्वका सबै जनता, हरेक देश र क्षेत्रका जनतालाई सम्बोधन गर्न चाहन्छु। भारतको सफल चन्द्रयान अभियान भारतको मात्र होइन। यो एक वर्ष हो जसमा विश्वले भारतको जी-20 अध्यक्षता देखिरहेको छ। ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ को हाम्रो दृष्टिकोण विश्वभर गुन्जिरहेको छ। हामीले प्रतिनिधित्व गर्ने यो मानव-केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोणलाई विश्वव्यापी रूपमा स्वागत गरिएको छ। हाम्रो चन्द्रमा मिशन पनि मानव केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोणमा आधारित छ। त्यसैले यो सफलता सम्पूर्ण मानवताको हो। र यसले भविष्यमा अन्य देशहरूको चन्द्रमा मिसनहरूलाई मद्दत गर्नेछ। म विश्वस्त छु कि ग्लोबल साउथका देशहरू सहित विश्वका सबै देशहरूले त्यस्ता उपलब्धिहरू हासिल गर्न सक्षम छन्। हामी सबै चन्द्रमा र बाहिरको लागि आकांक्षा गर्न सक्छौं।
मेरो परिवारका सदस्यहरू,
चन्द्रयान महाअभियानको यो उपलब्धिले भारतको उडानलाई चन्द्रमाका कक्षहरूबाट अघि लिएर जानेछ। हामी हाम्रो सौर्यमण्डलको सीमाहरूको सामर्थ्य परख गर्नेछौं, अनि मानवका लागि ब्रह्माण्डका अनन्त सम्भावनाहरू साकार गर्नका लागि अन्य पनि काम गर्नेछौँ। हामीले भविष्यका लागि धेरै ठूला र महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यहरू राखेका छौं। अब चाँडै, इसरोले सूर्यको विस्तृत अध्ययनको लागि ‘आदित्य एल-1’ मिशन शुरु गर्न लागेको छ। यसपछि शुक्र पनि इसरोको एउटा लक्ष्य हो। गगनयानको माध्यमद्वारा, देश आफ्नो पहिलो मानव अन्तरिक्ष उडान अभियानको लागि पनि पूर्ण रूपमा तयार छ। भारतले बारम्बार प्रमाणित गरिरहेको छ कि आकाशको सीमा छैन।
साथीहरू,
विज्ञान र प्रविधि, देशको उज्ज्वल भविष्यको आधार हो। त्यसैले आज यो दिनलाई देशले सधैं सम्झिरहनेछ। यो दिनले हामी सबैलाई उज्यालो भविष्यतर्फ अघि बढ्न प्रेरित गरोस्। यो दिनले हामीलाई हाम्रा संकल्प सिद्धि गर्ने बाटो देखाउनेछ। यो दिनले हारबाट पाठ सिकेर विजय कसरी प्राप्त हुन्छ भन्ने प्रतीक हो। देशका सबै वैज्ञानिकहरूलाई फेरि पनि धेरै धेरै बधाई र भावी मिशनको लागि शुभकामना! मुरी मुरी धन्यवाद।