Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address after the successful landing of Chandrayan-3 on Moon via video conferencing
23 AUG 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
My dear family members,
When we see such a history being made before our eyes, life becomes blessed. Such historical events become the eternal consciousness of a nation's life. This moment is unforgettable. This moment is unprecedented. This moment is the victory cry of a developed India. This moment is the triumph of the new India. This moment is about crossing the ocean of difficulties. This moment is about walking on the path of victory. This moment holds the capability of 1.4 billion heartbeats. This moment signifies new energy, new belief, and new consciousness in India. This moment is the call of India's ascending destiny. The first light of success in the dawn of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ has showered this year. We took a pledge on Earth, and we fulfilled it on the Moon. And our scientific colleagues also said, "India is now on the moon." Today, we have witnessed the new flight of New India in space.
Friends,
I am currently in South Africa to participate in the BRICS Summit. However, like every countryman, my heart was also focussed on the Chandrayaan Mission. As a new history unfolds, every Indian is immersed in celebration, and festivities have begun in every household. From my heart, I am also connected with my fellow countrymen and my family members with enthusiasm. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Team Chandrayaan, ISRO, and all the scientists of the country who have worked tirelessly for years for this moment. I also congratulate 140 crore countrymen for this wonderful moment filled with enthusiasm, excitement, joy and emotion!
My family members,
Through the hard work and talent of our scientists, India has reached the South Pole of the Moon where no other country in the world has ever reached. From today onwards, the myths associated with the Moon will change, narratives will change, and even proverbs for the new generation will change. In India, we refer to the Earth as our mother and the Moon as our ‘Mama’ (maternal uncle). It used to be said that "Chanda Mama is quite far away." Now a day will come when children will say, "Chanda Mama is just a 'tour' away."
Friends,
On this joyous occasion, I would like to address all the people of the world, the people of every country, and region. India’s successful moon mission is not India’s alone. This is a year in which the world is witnessing India’s G-20 presidency. Our approach of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ is resonating across the globe. This human-centric approach that we represent has been welcomed universally. Our moon mission is also based on the same human-centric approach. Therefore, this success belongs to all of humanity. And it will help moon missions by other countries in the future. I am confident that all countries in the world, including those from the Global South, are capable of achieving such feats. We can all aspire for the moon and beyond.
My family members,
This achievement of the Chandrayaan Mission will propel India's journey beyond the Moon's orbit. We will test the limits of our solar system and continue working to realize the infinite possibilities of the universe for humanity. We have set many big and ambitious goals for the future. Soon, ISRO will launch the 'Aditya L-1' mission for in-depth study of the Sun. Following that, Venus is also on ISRO's agenda. Through the Gaganyaan mission, the country is diligently preparing for its first human spaceflight mission. India is repeatedly proving that the sky is not the limit.
Friends,
Science and technology are the foundation of a bright future for our nation. Therefore, the country will remember this day forever. This day will inspire all of us to move towards a brighter future. This day will show us the path to fulfilling our resolutions. This day symbolizes how victory is achieved by taking lessons from defeat. Once again, heartfelt congratulations to all the scientists of the country and best wishes for future missions! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से चंद्रमा पर चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग के बाद प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 AUG 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे परिवारजनों,
जब हम अपनी आंखों के सामने ऐसा इतिहास बनते हुए देखते हैं, तो जीवन धन्य हो जाता है। ऐसी ऐतिहासिक घटनाएं, राष्ट्र जीवन की चिरिंजीव चेतना बन जाती हैं। ये पल अविस्मरणीय है। ये क्षण अभूतपूर्व है। ये क्षण, विकसित भारत के शंखनाद का है। ये क्षण, नए भारत के जयघोष का है। ये क्षण, मुश्किलों के महासागर को पार करने का है। ये क्षण, जीत के चंद्रपथ पर चलने का है। ये क्षण, 140 करोड़ धड़कनों के सामर्थ्य का है। ये क्षण, भारत में नई ऊर्जा, नया विश्वास, नईं चेतना का है। ये क्षण, भारत के उदयीमान भाग्य के आह्वान का है। अमृतकाल की प्रथम प्रभा में सफलता की ये अमृतवर्षा हुई है। हमने धरती पर संकल्प लिया, और चाँद पर उसे साकार किया। और हमारे वैज्ञानिक साथियों ने भी कहा कि India is now on the moon. आज हम अन्तरिक्ष में नए भारत की नई उड़ान के साक्षी बने हैं।
साथियों,
मैं इस समय ब्रिक्स समिट में हिस्सा लेने के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका में हूँ। लेकिन, हर देशवासी की तरह मेरा मन चंद्रयान महाअभियान पर भी लगा हुआ था। नया इतिहास बनते ही हर भारतीय जश्न में डूब गया है, हर घर में उत्सव शुरू हो गया है। हृदय से मैं भी अपने देशवासियों के साथ, अपने परिवारजनों के साथ उल्लास से जुड़ा हुआ हूँ। मैं टीम चंद्रयान को, इसरो को और देश के सभी वैज्ञानिकों को जी जान से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ, जिन्होंने इस पल के लिए वर्षों तक इतना परिश्रम किया है। उत्साह, उमंग, आनंद और भावुकता से भरे इस अद्भुत पल के लिए मैं 140 करोड़ देशवासियों को भी कोटि-कोटि बधाइयाँ देता हूँ!
मेरे परिवारजनों,
हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के परिश्रम और प्रतिभा से भारत, चंद्रमा के उस दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर पहुंचा है, जहां आज तक दुनिया का कोई भी देश नहीं पहुंच सका है। अब आज के बाद से चाँद से जुड़े मिथक बदल जाएंगे, कथानक भी बदल जाएंगे, और नई पीढ़ी के लिए कहावतें भी बदल जाएंगी। भारत में तो हम सभी लोग धरती को माँ कहते हैं और चाँद को मामा बुलाते हैं। कभी कहा जाता था, चंदा मामा बहुत ‘दूर’ के हैं। अब एक दिन वो भी आएगा जब बच्चे कहा करेंगे- चंदा मामा बस एक ‘टूर’ के हैं।
Friends,
On this joyous occasion, I would also like to address all the people of the world, the people of every country, and region. India’s successful moon mission is not India’s alone. This is a year in which the world is witnessing India’s G-20 presidency. Our approach of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ is resonating across the globe. This human-centric approach that we represent has been welcomed universally. Our moon mission is also based on the same human-centric approach. Therefore, this success belongs to all of humanity. And it will help moon missions by other countries in the future. I am confident that all countries in the world, including those from the Global South, are capable of achieving such feats. We can all aspire for the moon and beyond.
मेरे परिवारजनों,
चंद्रयान महाअभियान की ये उपलब्धि, भारत की उड़ान को चन्द्रमा की कक्षाओं से आगे ले जाएगी। हम हमारे सौरमण्डल की सीमाओं का सामर्थ्य परखेंगे, और मानव के लिए ब्रह्मांड की अनंत संभावनाओं को साकार करने के लिए भी जरुर काम करेंगे। हमने भविष्य के लिए कई बड़े और महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य तय किए हैं। जल्द ही, सूर्य के विस्तृत अध्ययन के लिए इसरो ‘आदित्य L-1’ मिशन लॉंच करने जा रहा है। इसके बाद शुक्र भी इसरो के लक्ष्यों में से एक है। गगनयान के जरिए देश अपने पहले human स्पेस फ्लाइट मिशन के लिए भी पूरी तैयारी के साथ जुटा है। भारत बार-बार ये साबित कर रहा कि sky is not the limit.
साथियों,
साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी, देश के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का आधार है। इसलिए आज के इस दिन को देश हमेशा-हमेशा के लिए याद रखेगा। यह दिन हम सभी को एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। ये दिन हमें अपने संकल्पों की सिद्धि का रास्ता दिखाएगा। ये दिन, इस बात का प्रतीक है कि हार से सबक लेकर जीत कैसे हासिल की जाती है। एक बार फिर देश के सभी वैज्ञानिकों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई और भविष्य के मिशन के लिए ढेरों शुभकामनाएं! बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।