Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s address after the successful landing of Chandrayan-3 on Moon via video conferencing
23 AUG 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
My dear family members,
When we see such a history being made before our eyes, life becomes blessed. Such historical events become the eternal consciousness of a nation's life. This moment is unforgettable. This moment is unprecedented. This moment is the victory cry of a developed India. This moment is the triumph of the new India. This moment is about crossing the ocean of difficulties. This moment is about walking on the path of victory. This moment holds the capability of 1.4 billion heartbeats. This moment signifies new energy, new belief, and new consciousness in India. This moment is the call of India's ascending destiny. The first light of success in the dawn of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ has showered this year. We took a pledge on Earth, and we fulfilled it on the Moon. And our scientific colleagues also said, "India is now on the moon." Today, we have witnessed the new flight of New India in space.
Friends,
I am currently in South Africa to participate in the BRICS Summit. However, like every countryman, my heart was also focussed on the Chandrayaan Mission. As a new history unfolds, every Indian is immersed in celebration, and festivities have begun in every household. From my heart, I am also connected with my fellow countrymen and my family members with enthusiasm. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Team Chandrayaan, ISRO, and all the scientists of the country who have worked tirelessly for years for this moment. I also congratulate 140 crore countrymen for this wonderful moment filled with enthusiasm, excitement, joy and emotion!
My family members,
Through the hard work and talent of our scientists, India has reached the South Pole of the Moon where no other country in the world has ever reached. From today onwards, the myths associated with the Moon will change, narratives will change, and even proverbs for the new generation will change. In India, we refer to the Earth as our mother and the Moon as our ‘Mama’ (maternal uncle). It used to be said that "Chanda Mama is quite far away." Now a day will come when children will say, "Chanda Mama is just a 'tour' away."
Friends,
On this joyous occasion, I would like to address all the people of the world, the people of every country, and region. India’s successful moon mission is not India’s alone. This is a year in which the world is witnessing India’s G-20 presidency. Our approach of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ is resonating across the globe. This human-centric approach that we represent has been welcomed universally. Our moon mission is also based on the same human-centric approach. Therefore, this success belongs to all of humanity. And it will help moon missions by other countries in the future. I am confident that all countries in the world, including those from the Global South, are capable of achieving such feats. We can all aspire for the moon and beyond.
My family members,
This achievement of the Chandrayaan Mission will propel India's journey beyond the Moon's orbit. We will test the limits of our solar system and continue working to realize the infinite possibilities of the universe for humanity. We have set many big and ambitious goals for the future. Soon, ISRO will launch the 'Aditya L-1' mission for in-depth study of the Sun. Following that, Venus is also on ISRO's agenda. Through the Gaganyaan mission, the country is diligently preparing for its first human spaceflight mission. India is repeatedly proving that the sky is not the limit.
Friends,
Science and technology are the foundation of a bright future for our nation. Therefore, the country will remember this day forever. This day will inspire all of us to move towards a brighter future. This day will show us the path to fulfilling our resolutions. This day symbolizes how victory is achieved by taking lessons from defeat. Once again, heartfelt congratulations to all the scientists of the country and best wishes for future missions! Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے چاند پر چندریان-3 کی کامیاب لینڈنگ کے بعد وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
23 AUG 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے پریوار جنوں،
جب ہم اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے ایسی تاریخ بنتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں ، تو زندگی سرشار ہو جاتی ہے۔ ایسے تاریخی لمحات قومی زندگی کا دائمی شعور بن جاتے ہیں۔ یہ لمحہ ناقابل فراموش ہے۔ یہ لمحہ بے مثال ہے۔ یہ لمحہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا اعلان ہے۔ یہ نئے ہندوستان کے جشن کا لمحہ ہے۔ یہ مشکلوں کے سمندر کو پار کرنے کا لمحہ ہے۔ یہ فتح کی روشن راہ پر چلنے کا لمحہ ہے۔ یہ لمحہ 140 کروڑ دھڑکنوں کی قوت کا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان میں نئی ​​توانائی، نئے یقین ، نئے شعور کا لمحہ ہے۔ یہ وہ لمحہ ہے جب ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی تقدیر کا آغاز ہوا ہے ۔ امرت کال کی پہلی روشنی میں کامیابی کی یہ امرت ورشا ہوئی ہے۔ ہم نے زمین پر ایک عہد کیا اور چاند پر اسے انجام دیا ۔ اور ہمارے سائنسداں ساتھیوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’ہندوستان اب چاند پر ہے‘۔ آج ہم نے خلا میں نیو انڈیا کی نئی پرواز کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں اس وقت برکس سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے جنوبی افریقہ میں ہوں۔ لیکن، ملک کے ہر باشندے کی طرح ، میرا دل بھی چندریان کے مہا ابھیان پر لگا ہوا تھا۔ نئی تاریخ بنتے ہی ہر ہندوستانی جشن میں ڈوب گیا ہے، ہر گھر میں جشن شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ اپنے دل سے، میں اپنے ہم وطنوں کے ساتھ ، اپنے پریوار جنوں کے ساتھ جوش و خروش سے جڑا ہوا ہوں۔ میں ٹیم چندریان، اسرو اور ملک کے تمام سائنس دانوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، جنہوں نے اس لمحے کے لیے سالہاسال سخت محنت کی ہے۔ میں 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو بھی جوش، ولولہ، خوشی اور جذبات سے بھرے اس شاندار لمحے کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں!
میرے پریوار جنوں ،
ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی محنت اور قابلیت سے ہندوستان چاند کے قطب جنوبی تک پہنچ گیا ہے جہاں آج تک دنیا کا کوئی ملک نہیں پہنچ سکا ہے۔ اب آج کے بعد سے چاند سے متعلق افسانے بھی بدلیں گے، کہانی بھی بدلے گی اور نئی نسل کے لیے کہاوتیں بھی بدلیں گی۔ ہندوستان میں ہم سب زمین کو ماں اور چاند کو ماموں کہتے ہیں۔ کبھی کہا جاتا تھا کہ چندا ماما بہت دور کے ہیں۔ اب ایک دن ایسا بھی آئے گا جب بچے کہیں گے - چندا ماما بس ایک ’ٹور‘ کے ہیں۔
دوستو،
اس خوشی کے موقع پر، میں دنیا کے تمام لوگوں، ہر ملک اور خطے کے لوگوں سے بھی خطاب کرنا چاہوں گا۔ ہندوستان کا کامیاب چاند مشن صرف ہندوستان کا نہیں ہے۔ یہ وہ سال ہے جس میں دنیا ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘کا ہمارا نقطہ نظر پوری دنیا میں گونج رہا ہے۔ انسانوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کا ،جس کی ہم نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، عالمی سطح پر خیرمقدم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارا چاند مشن بھی اسی انسان پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس لیے یہ کامیابی پوری انسانیت کی ہے۔ اور یہ مستقبل میں دوسرے ممالک کے چاند مشنوں میں مدد کرے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ دنیا کے تمام ممالک بشمول گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک ایسے کارنامے انجام دینے کی اہلیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ہم سب چاند اور اس سے آگے کی خواہش کر سکتے ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں ،
چندریان مہا ابھیان کی یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کی پرواز کو چاند کے مدار سے آگے لے جائے گی۔ ہم اپنے نظام شمسی کی حدود کی قوت کی جانچ کریں گے، اور ہم انسانوں کے لیے کائنات کے لامحدود امکانات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھی ضرور کام کریں گے۔ ہم نے مستقبل کے لیے بہت سے بڑے اور شاندار اہداف طے کیے ہیں۔ جلد ہی، اسرو سورج کے تفصیلی مطالعہ کے لیے ’آدتیہ ایل – 1‘مشن لانچ کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے بعد زہرہ بھی اسرو کے اہداف میں سے ایک ہے۔ گگن یان کے ذریعے، ملک اپنے پہلے انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مشن کے لیے بھی پوری طرح لگا ہوا ہے۔ بھارت بار بار یہ ثابت کر رہا ہے کہ’ آسمان حد نہیں ہے‘۔
ساتھیو،
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ملک کے روشن مستقبل کی بنیاد ہے۔ اس لیے آج کے اس دن کو ملک ہمیشہ ہمیشہ کے لیے یاد رکھے گا۔ یہ دن ہم سبھی کو ایک روشن مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ یہ دن ہمیں اپنے عزائم کے حصول کا راستہ دکھائے گا۔ یہ دن اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ کس طرح شکست سے سبق لے کر فتح حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ ایک بار پھر ملک کے تمام سائنسدانوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد اور مستقبل کے مشن کے لیے نیک خواہشات! بہت بہت شکریہ۔