Ministry of Law and Justice
Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) achieving new heights
24 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Department of Justice,Ministry of Law & Justice, Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) disposed of 1.74 lakhs cases of Rape & POCSO Act as on 30.06.2023, providing speedy justice to the victims.
Championing the cause of safety and security of women and girl child, the Government provided for stringent punishment including death penalty for perpetrators of rape by passing the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018. Incidents of sexual offences and prolonged trials of accused necessitated dedicated court machinery to provide immediate relief to the victims. Since October 2019, the Department of Justice is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, to set up 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts across the nation for expeditious trial relating to sexual offences. Each court comprises of 1 Judicial Officer and 7 Staff Members. Out of 31 States and UTs eligible, 28 have joined this scheme. Puducherry made a special request to join the Scheme and the one exclusive POCSO Court was operationalized in May, 2023.
The Scheme was initially for a period of one year spread over two Financial Years 2019-20 and 2020-21 at a total outlay of Rs. 767.25 Cr. with Rs. 474 Cr. as Central Share to be met from Nirbhaya Fund. The Cabinet further approved the continuation of the Scheme of FTSCs for two years i.e. up to March, 2023 with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 1572.86 Cr. with Rs.971.70 Cr. as central share. Further extension of the Scheme is under process.
In FY 2019-20, Rs. 140 Cr, in FY 2020-21 Rs.160.00 Cr, in FY 2021-22, Rs.134.56 Cr, and in the FY 2022-23, Rs. 200.00 Cr was released to States as Central Share.
As on June 2023, 763 FTSCs including 412 exclusive POCSO Courts are functional in 29 States / UTs which have disposed of more than 1,74,000 pending cases. During the F.Y 2023-24, a total of Rs. 200.00 Cr. has been allocated, out of which Rs. 100.37 Cr. has been released till 31st July 2023 as a Central share of funds for the functioning of such FTSCs in the States/UTs.
For the robust implementation of the Scheme, this Department has created an online monitoring framework for monthly monitoring of case statistics. Regular review meetings with the Registrar Generals of High Courts and State functionaries are being undertaken.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں(ایف ٹی ایس سی)نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہیں
24 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت قانون و انصاف کےمحکمہ انصاف کی مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے تحت فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں (ایف ٹی ایس سی)نے 30 جون 2023 تک عصمت دری اورپوکسو(پی او سی ایس او) ایکٹ کے 1.74 لاکھ مقدمات کا نپٹارہ کرکے متاثرین کو فوری انصاف فراہم کیا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچیوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے حکومت نے فوجداری قانون (ترمیمی)ایکٹ2018 منظور کرکے عصمت دری کے مرتکب افراد کے لیے سزائے موت سمیت سخت سزا کا التزام کیا ہے۔ متاثرین کو فوری امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے جنسی زیادتی کے واقعات اور طویل مقدماتی عمل نے ایسے معاملات کے لئے مخصوص عدالتی نظام کو ضروری بنادیا تھا۔اکتوبر 2019 سے محکمہ انصاف ایک مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہا ہے، جس میں1023 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں(ایف ٹی ایس سی) قائم کی جائیں گی، جن میں ملک بھر میں389 خصوصی پوکسو(پی او سی ایس او) عدالتیں شامل ہیں تاکہ جنسی جرائم سے متعلق مقدمات کی جلد سماعت کی جا سکے۔ ہر عدالت میں ایک جوڈیشل آفیسر اور 7اسٹاف ممبران شامل ہیں۔ اہل 31 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سے 28 اس اسکیم میں شامل ہو گئے ہیں۔ پڈوچیری نے اس اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کی خصوصی درخواست کی اور ایک خصوصی پوکسو(پی او سی ایس سی)کورٹ مئی 2023 میں شروع کی گئی۔
یہ اسکیم ابتدائی طور پر ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے تھی، جسے بڑھا کر دو مالی سال20-2019 اور22-2021کے لئے کردیا گیا تھا اور جس کے لئے کل خرچ767.25 کروڑ روپے رکھا گیا تھا، جس میں 474 کروڑ روپے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر نربھیا فنڈ سے پورا کیا جانا تھا۔ کابینہ نے ایف ٹی ایس سی کی اسکیم کو دو سال یعنی مارچ 2023 تک جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دی اور جس کے لئے کل بجٹ1572.86 کروڑ روپے رکھا گیا ہے اور جس میں مرکزی حصے داری 971.70 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم کی مزید توسیع کا عمل جاری ہے۔
مالی سال20-2019 میں140 کروڑ روپے،مالی سال21-2020 میں160.00 کروڑ روپے،مالی سال22-2021میں 134.56 کروڑ روپے اور مالی سال23-2022 میں200.00کروڑروپے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر ریاستوں کو جاری کئے گئے۔
جون2023 تک763ایف ٹی ایس سی بشمول 412 خصوصی پوکسو(پی او سی ایس او) عدالتیں،29 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہی ہیں،جنہوں نے 1,74,000 سے زیادہ زیر التواء مقدمات کو نپٹا یا ہے۔ مالی سال24-2023 کے لئے کل 200.00 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 100.37 کروڑ روپے31 جولائی2023 تک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایسے ایف ٹی ایس سی کے کام کے لیے فنڈز کے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر جاری کئے گئےہیں۔
اسکیم کے مضبوط نفاذ کے لیے اس محکمے نے مقدمات کے اعدادوشمار کی ماہانہ نگرانی کے لیے ایک آن لائن نگرانی فریم ورک بنایا ہے۔ ہائی کورٹس کے رجسٹرار جنرلز اور ریاستی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگیں کی جارہی ہیں۔