Ministry of Law and Justice
Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) achieving new heights
24 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Department of Justice,Ministry of Law & Justice, Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) disposed of 1.74 lakhs cases of Rape & POCSO Act as on 30.06.2023, providing speedy justice to the victims.
Championing the cause of safety and security of women and girl child, the Government provided for stringent punishment including death penalty for perpetrators of rape by passing the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018. Incidents of sexual offences and prolonged trials of accused necessitated dedicated court machinery to provide immediate relief to the victims. Since October 2019, the Department of Justice is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, to set up 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts across the nation for expeditious trial relating to sexual offences. Each court comprises of 1 Judicial Officer and 7 Staff Members. Out of 31 States and UTs eligible, 28 have joined this scheme. Puducherry made a special request to join the Scheme and the one exclusive POCSO Court was operationalized in May, 2023.
The Scheme was initially for a period of one year spread over two Financial Years 2019-20 and 2020-21 at a total outlay of Rs. 767.25 Cr. with Rs. 474 Cr. as Central Share to be met from Nirbhaya Fund. The Cabinet further approved the continuation of the Scheme of FTSCs for two years i.e. up to March, 2023 with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 1572.86 Cr. with Rs.971.70 Cr. as central share. Further extension of the Scheme is under process.
In FY 2019-20, Rs. 140 Cr, in FY 2020-21 Rs.160.00 Cr, in FY 2021-22, Rs.134.56 Cr, and in the FY 2022-23, Rs. 200.00 Cr was released to States as Central Share.
As on June 2023, 763 FTSCs including 412 exclusive POCSO Courts are functional in 29 States / UTs which have disposed of more than 1,74,000 pending cases. During the F.Y 2023-24, a total of Rs. 200.00 Cr. has been allocated, out of which Rs. 100.37 Cr. has been released till 31st July 2023 as a Central share of funds for the functioning of such FTSCs in the States/UTs.
For the robust implementation of the Scheme, this Department has created an online monitoring framework for monthly monitoring of case statistics. Regular review meetings with the Registrar Generals of High Courts and State functionaries are being undertaken.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய உச்சத்தை அடையும் விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள்
24 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் 30.06.2023 நிலவரப்படி 1.74 லட்சம் பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை மற்றும் போக்சோ சட்ட வழக்குகளை முடித்து, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரைவான நீதியை வழங்கி உள்ளன.
மகளிர் மற்றும் பெண் குழந்தைகளின் பாதுகாப்பை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, குற்றவியல் சட்டம் (திருத்த சட்டம்), 2018-ஐ நிறைவேற்றுவதன் மூலம் பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு மரண தண்டனை உள்ளிட்ட கடுமையான தண்டனைகளை வழங்க மத்திய அரசு வழிவகுத்தது. பாலியல் வன்கொடுமைக் குற்றங்கள் மற்றும் குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டவர்களின் நீண்டகால விசாரணைகள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உடனடி நிவாரணம் வழங்க பிரத்யேக நீதிமன்ற முறை தேவைப்பட்டது. அக்டோபர் 2019 முதல், பாலியல் வன்கொடுமை குற்றங்கள் தொடர்பான விரைவான விசாரணைக்காக நாடு முழுவதும் 389 பிரத்யேக போக்சோ நீதிமன்றங்கள் உள்பட 1023 விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தை நீதித் துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு நீதிமன்றத்திலும் 1 நீதித்துறை அலுவலர் மற்றும் 7 பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளனர். 31 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 28 மாநிலங்கள் இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்துள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர புதுச்சேரி சிறப்பு கோரிக்கை விடுத்து, 2023 மே மாதம் ஒரு பிரத்யேக போக்சோ நீதிமன்றம் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்தது.
இத்திட்டம் ஆரம்பத்தில் 2019-20 மற்றும் 2020-21 ஆகிய இரண்டு நிதியாண்டுகளில் ரூ.767.25 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில், நிர்பயா நிதியிலிருந்து மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக ரூ.474 கோடியுடன் ஒரு வருட காலத்திற்கு செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. மேலும், மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக ரூ.971.70 கோடியுடன் மொத்தம் ரூ.1572.86 கோடி வரவுசெலவுத் திட்ட ஒதுக்கீட்டில், இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு, அதாவது 2023 மார்ச் வரை இத்திட்டத்தை தொடர அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.