Ministry of Law and Justice
Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) achieving new heights
24 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Department of Justice,Ministry of Law & Justice, Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) disposed of 1.74 lakhs cases of Rape & POCSO Act as on 30.06.2023, providing speedy justice to the victims.
Championing the cause of safety and security of women and girl child, the Government provided for stringent punishment including death penalty for perpetrators of rape by passing the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018. Incidents of sexual offences and prolonged trials of accused necessitated dedicated court machinery to provide immediate relief to the victims. Since October 2019, the Department of Justice is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, to set up 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including 389 exclusive POCSO Courts across the nation for expeditious trial relating to sexual offences. Each court comprises of 1 Judicial Officer and 7 Staff Members. Out of 31 States and UTs eligible, 28 have joined this scheme. Puducherry made a special request to join the Scheme and the one exclusive POCSO Court was operationalized in May, 2023.
The Scheme was initially for a period of one year spread over two Financial Years 2019-20 and 2020-21 at a total outlay of Rs. 767.25 Cr. with Rs. 474 Cr. as Central Share to be met from Nirbhaya Fund. The Cabinet further approved the continuation of the Scheme of FTSCs for two years i.e. up to March, 2023 with a total budgetary outlay of Rs. 1572.86 Cr. with Rs.971.70 Cr. as central share. Further extension of the Scheme is under process.
In FY 2019-20, Rs. 140 Cr, in FY 2020-21 Rs.160.00 Cr, in FY 2021-22, Rs.134.56 Cr, and in the FY 2022-23, Rs. 200.00 Cr was released to States as Central Share.
As on June 2023, 763 FTSCs including 412 exclusive POCSO Courts are functional in 29 States / UTs which have disposed of more than 1,74,000 pending cases. During the F.Y 2023-24, a total of Rs. 200.00 Cr. has been allocated, out of which Rs. 100.37 Cr. has been released till 31st July 2023 as a Central share of funds for the functioning of such FTSCs in the States/UTs.
For the robust implementation of the Scheme, this Department has created an online monitoring framework for monthly monitoring of case statistics. Regular review meetings with the Registrar Generals of High Courts and State functionaries are being undertaken.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय (एफटीएससी) नई ऊंचाइयां हासिल कर रहे हैं
24 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
कानून और विधि मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत , फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीएससी) ने 30 जून, 2023 तक दुष्कर्म और पोक्सो अधिनियम के 1.74 लाख मामलों का निपटारा किया और पीड़ितों को त्वरित न्याय प्रदान किया।
महिलाओं और बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा के प्रयोजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए सरकार ने आपराधिक कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2018 पारित करके दुष्कर्म के अपराधियों के लिए मृत्यु दंड सहित कड़ी सजा का प्रावधान किया। यौन अपराधों की घटनाओं और अभियुक्तों की दीर्घकालिक सुनवाइयों की वजह से समर्पित न्यायिक तंत्र की आवश्यकता पड़ी जिससे कि पीड़ितों को तत्काल राहत प्रदान की जा सके। अक्टूबर 2019 से न्याय विभाग यौन अपराधों से संबंधित त्वरित सुनवाई के लिए देश भर में 389 विशेष पोक्सो अदालतों सहित 1023 फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (एफटीएससी) की स्थापना के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रहा है। प्रत्येक न्यायालय में एक न्यायिक अधिकारी और सात कर्मचारी सदस्य शामिल हैं। 31 पात्र राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में से 28 इस योजना में शामिल हो गए हैं। पुदुचेरी ने इस योजना में शामिल होने के लिए एक विशेष अनुरोध किया और मई, 2023 में एक विशेष पोक्सो न्यायालय को प्रचालनगत किया गया।
यह योजना प्रारंभ में एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए थी, जो दो वित्तीय वर्षों 2019-20 और 2020-21 तक विस्तारित थी। 474 करोड़ रूपये की केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी, जिसे निर्भया फंड से पूरा किया जाना था, के साथ इसका कुल परिव्यय 767.25 करोड़ रुपये का था। मंत्रिमंडल ने 971.70 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के साथ कुल 1572.86 करोड़ रूपये के बजटीय परिव्यय से एफटीएससी की योजना को दो साल यानी मार्च, 2023 तक जारी रखने की स्वीकृति दी। योजना का आगे का विस्तार प्रक्रियाधीन है।
केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में राज्यों को वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में 140 करोड़ रूपये, वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 160.00 करोड़ रुपये, वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 134.56 करोड़ रुपये और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 200.00 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
जून 2023 तक, 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 412 विशिष्ट पोक्सो न्यायालयों सहित 763 एफटीएससी कार्यरत हैं, जिन्होंने 1,74,000 से अधिक लंबित मामलों का निपटारा किया है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान कुल 200.00 करोड़ रूपये का आवंटन किया गया है, जिसमें से 100.37 करोड़ रूपये राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में ऐसे एफटीएससी के कामकाज के लिए धनराशि के केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में 31 जुलाई, 2023 तक जारी किया गया है।
योजना के ठोस कार्यान्वयन के लिए, इस विभाग ने मामलों की संख्या की मासिक निगरानी के लिए एक ऑनलाइन निगरानी संरचना बनाई है। उच्च न्यायालयों के महापंजीयकों और राज्य पदाधिकारियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें की जा रही हैं।