Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the opening session of G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting, Jaipur
Sh. Goyal says TIMM to focus on easing barriers to international trade and investment; boost productivity and output and fostering economic growth and prosperity for all
24 AUG 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal said that focus of G20 Trade and Investment Ministerial Meeting (TIMM) will be on easing barriers to international trade and investment; helping boost productivity and output and fostering economic growth and prosperity for all. While addressing the opening session of TIMM in Jaipur, Rajasthan today, the Minister encouraged the Ministers from G20 and other invitee countries to work collectively to achieve concrete, decisive and action-oriented outcomes.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that TIMM focusses on formulating shared outcomes on issues related to the multilateral trading system, inclusive trade and ease of trade and business. He said that these issues have been deliberated upon in the four Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meetings held under India’s G20 Presidency. The Minister said that the meetings have aimed at formulating fair, inclusive and sustainable trade and trade related investment policies.
Shri Goyal mentioned that TIMM will have Sessions on (i) Multilateral Trade for Global Growth & Prosperity; (ii) Inclusive & Resilient Trade and (iii) Leveraging Technology for Paperless Trade. He expressed that these Sessions will result in coming up with significant outcomes keeping in mind the current multinational challenges.
The Minister highlighted that the five priority issues namely (i) Trade for Growth & Prosperity, (ii) Resilient Trade and GVCs, (iii) Integrating MSMEs in World Trade, (iv) Logistics for Trade and (v) WTO Reforms have been extensively discussed among the G20 member/invitee countries during the TIWG meetings. He noted that in today's interconnected world, the concept of global value chains has revolutionized the way nations engage in trade and investment. Shri Goyal added that the COVID-19 pandemic and other shocks have disrupted the global value chains and made us realize the importance of promoting inclusive and sustainable global value chains.
Shri Goyal said that India under its G20 Presidency has recognized the crucial role played by the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in the global economy and makes efforts under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide them continuous support. He said that MSMEs are the backbone of economies driving innovation, creating jobs and contributing significantly to overall economic growth. The Minister said that equitable access and participation for MSMEs in global trade must be ensured to unlock new avenues for growth. He also cited the example of successful integration of MSMEs in the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and its benefits.
The Minister said that the shared commitment to foster inclusive growth extends beyond the boundaries of our traditional systems. While recognizing the importance of smooth logistics for international trade, he said that paperless trading is a critical step towards streamlining cross border transactions, reducing administrative delays and enhancing the pace in trade operations. Shri Goyal cited the example of PM GatiShakti initiative for infrastructure development and logistics efficiency using layers of GIS data to plan and implement projects.
He said that it is imperative to have a more dynamic and inclusive trade environment, with reforms in the World Trade Organization (WTO). Shri Goyal said that these reforms must reflect the evolving global economic landscape. He said that India can provide leadership to the Global South in the realm of trade and investment and integrate the world economy making it more inclusive. The Minister said that the spirit of collaboration and mutual understanding defines G20 whose decisions shape the trajectory of economies, livelihoods of people, and the future of the world.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் உரையாற்றினார்
24 AUG 2023 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், ஜி 20 வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் (டிஐஎம்எம்) சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டிற்கான தடைகளை எளிதாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று கூறினார். ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் இன்று டிஐஎம்எம் இன் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், உறுதியான, தீர்க்கமான மற்றும் செயல் சார்ந்த முடிவுகளை அடைய ஜி 20 மற்றும் பிற அழைப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுமாறு வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பலதரப்பு வர்த்தக முறை, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குதல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளில் பகிரப்பட்ட முடிவுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் டிஐஎம்எம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்று திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கீழ் நடைபெற்ற நான்கு வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு பணிக்குழு (டிஐடபிள்யூஜி) கூட்டங்களில் இந்த பிரச்சினைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். நியாயமான, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நிலையான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் தொடர்பான முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் (எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ) வகிக்கும் முக்கியப் பங்கை ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது என்றும், அவர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவை வழங்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் திரு கோயல் கூறினார். கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது, வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு கணிசமாக பங்களிக்கும் பொருளாதாரங்களின் முதுகெலும்பாக எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய வழிகளைத் திறக்க உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தில் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களுக்கு சமமான அணுகல் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான பகிரப்பட்ட அர்ப்பணிப்பு நமது பாரம்பரிய அமைப்புகளின் எல்லைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்திற்கு சுமூகமான தளவாடங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரித்த அவர், எல்லை தாண்டிய பரிவர்த்தனைகளை நெறிப்படுத்துவதற்கும், நிர்வாக தாமதங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், வர்த்தக நடவடிக்கைகளின் வேகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் காகிதமில்லா வர்த்தகம் ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாகும் என்று கூறினார். திட்டங்களைத் திட்டமிடுவதற்கும் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஜி.ஐ.எஸ் தரவுகளின் அடுக்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தளவாட செயல்திறனுக்கான பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தி முன்முயற்சியின் உதாரணத்தை திரு கோயல் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார்.
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் (டபிள்யூ.டி.ஓ) சீர்திருத்தங்களுடன், மிகவும் துடிப்பான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வர்த்தக சூழலைக் கொண்டிருப்பது அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய பொருளாதார நிலப்பரப்பை பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுத் துறையில் உலகளாவிய தெற்கிற்கு இந்தியா தலைமைத்துவத்தை வழங்க முடியும் என்றும், உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேலும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக மாற்ற முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பரஸ்பர புரிதல் உணர்வு ஜி 20 ஐ வரையறுக்கிறது, அதன் முடிவுகள் பொருளாதாரங்கள், மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் மற்றும் உலகின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்கின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.