Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI holds discussions with Stakeholders on Insurance Surety Bonds
24 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI organized a brainstorming session with stakeholders for expediting adoption of Insurance Surety Bonds for NHAI contracts. The session led by Shri Rajendra Kumar, Member (Finance), NHAI, Mr. Nilesh Sathe, Expert /Advisor, NHAI and Ms. Mandakini Balodhi, Director (Insurance), DFS were attended by representatives of various Insurance Companies, contractors, industry experts and senior NHAI officials. The brainstorming session with stakeholders deliberated on different aspects to explore possibilities and remove operational constraints for wider adoption of Surety Bonds in place of Bank Guarantees (BGs).
NHAI has urged insurance companies and contractors to analyze use of Insurance Surety Bonds as an additional mode of submitting Bid Security and /or Performance Security Deposit. The Insurance Surety Bonds, when issued, would be cost effective and provide adequate security for NHAI projects.
Insurance Surety Bonds are instruments where insurance companies act as ‘Surety’ and provides the financial guarantee that the contractor will fulfil its obligation as per the agreed terms. Ministry of Finance, Government of India has made e-BG and Insurance Surety Bonds at par with BGs for all Government procurements. The global Surety insurance market size is approximately USD 29.5 Billion without India participation.
India is expected to become the world’s third largest construction market. Indian Infrastructure Sector alone would require an estimated Rs. 2.70 lakh crore of bank guarantees in year 2023, which is expected to grow by 6 to 8 percent year on year basis. Surety Bonds act as a viable option to Bank Guarantees and offer longer maturity terms than the traditional banking products. Surety bonds are one of the most cost-effective ways to finance contract security options and could provide an estimated capital relief of Rs. 50,000 crore for the Infrastructure Sector.
As India aspires to become a US$ 5 Trillion economy, instruments like Insurance Surety Bonds will boost availability of liquidity and capacity of bidders and concessionaires. It will help to strengthen National Highway Infrastructure development, which has cascading positive impact on Indian economy.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने बीमा प्रतिभूति बांड पर हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा की
24 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने एनएचएआई अनुबंधों के लिए बीमा प्रतिभूति बांड को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया। श्री राजेंद्र कुमार, सदस्य (वित्त), एनएचएआई, श्री नीलेश साठे, विशेषज्ञ/सलाहकार, एनएचएआई और सुश्री मंदाकिनी बलूधी, निदेशक (बीमा), डीएफएस के नेतृत्व में सत्र में विभिन्न बीमा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों, संविदाकारों, उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों और एनएचएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। हितधारकों के साथ विचार-मंथन के इस सत्र में बैंक प्रतिभूति (बीजी) के स्थान पर प्रतिभू‍ति बांड को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने और परिचालन संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई।
एनएचएआई ने बीमा कंपनियों और संविदाकारों से बोली प्रतिभूति और/निष्‍पादन प्रतिभूति जमा करने के एक अतिरिक्त माध्‍यम के रूप में बीमा प्रतिभूति बांड के उपयोग का विश्लेषण करने का आग्रह किया है। जारी होने पर बीमा प्रतिभूति बांड किफायती होंगे और एनएचएआई परियोजनाओं के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करेंगे।
बीमा प्रतिभूति बांड ऐसे उपकरण हैं जहां बीमा कंपनियां ' प्रतिभूति' के रूप में कार्य करती हैं और इस बात की वित्तीय गारंटी प्रदान करती हैं कि संविदाकार सहमत शर्तों के अनुसार अपने दायित्व को पूरा करेगा। भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय ने सभी सरकारी खरीदों के लिए ई-बीजी और बीमा प्रतिभूति बांड को बीजी के बराबर बना दिया है। भारत की भागीदारी के बिना वैश्विक प्रतिभूति बीमा बाज़ार का आकार लगभग 29.5 बिलियन डॉलर है।
भारत के दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्माण बाजार बनने की संभावना है। अकेले भारतीय अवसंरचना क्षेत्र को वर्ष 2023 में अनुमानित 2.70 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बैंक प्रतिभूति की आवश्यकता होगी, जिसके साल दर साल आधार पर 6 से 8 प्रतिशत बढ़ने की संभावना है। प्रतिभूति बांड, बैंक प्रतिभूति के लिए एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और पारंपरिक बैंकिंग उत्पादों की तुलना में लंबी परिपक्वता अवधि प्रदान करते हैं। प्रतिभूति बांड, अनुबंध प्रतिभूति विकल्पों को वित्तपोषित करने के सबसे किफायती तरीकों में से एक है और अवसंरचना क्षेत्र के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित पूंजीगत राहत प्रदान कर सकता है।
भारत की 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आकांक्षा के मद्देनजर बीमा प्रतिभूति बांड जैसे उपकरण बोलीकर्ताओं और रियायतग्राहियों की नकदी और क्षमता की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देंगे। इससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना विकास को मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिसका भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर व्यापक सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।