Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI holds discussions with Stakeholders on Insurance Surety Bonds
24 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI organized a brainstorming session with stakeholders for expediting adoption of Insurance Surety Bonds for NHAI contracts. The session led by Shri Rajendra Kumar, Member (Finance), NHAI, Mr. Nilesh Sathe, Expert /Advisor, NHAI and Ms. Mandakini Balodhi, Director (Insurance), DFS were attended by representatives of various Insurance Companies, contractors, industry experts and senior NHAI officials. The brainstorming session with stakeholders deliberated on different aspects to explore possibilities and remove operational constraints for wider adoption of Surety Bonds in place of Bank Guarantees (BGs).
NHAI has urged insurance companies and contractors to analyze use of Insurance Surety Bonds as an additional mode of submitting Bid Security and /or Performance Security Deposit. The Insurance Surety Bonds, when issued, would be cost effective and provide adequate security for NHAI projects.
Insurance Surety Bonds are instruments where insurance companies act as ‘Surety’ and provides the financial guarantee that the contractor will fulfil its obligation as per the agreed terms. Ministry of Finance, Government of India has made e-BG and Insurance Surety Bonds at par with BGs for all Government procurements. The global Surety insurance market size is approximately USD 29.5 Billion without India participation.
India is expected to become the world’s third largest construction market. Indian Infrastructure Sector alone would require an estimated Rs. 2.70 lakh crore of bank guarantees in year 2023, which is expected to grow by 6 to 8 percent year on year basis. Surety Bonds act as a viable option to Bank Guarantees and offer longer maturity terms than the traditional banking products. Surety bonds are one of the most cost-effective ways to finance contract security options and could provide an estimated capital relief of Rs. 50,000 crore for the Infrastructure Sector.
As India aspires to become a US$ 5 Trillion economy, instruments like Insurance Surety Bonds will boost availability of liquidity and capacity of bidders and concessionaires. It will help to strengthen National Highway Infrastructure development, which has cascading positive impact on Indian economy.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காப்புறுதி உத்தரவாத பத்திரங்கள் தொடர்பான பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் கலந்துரையாடல்
24 AUG 2023 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணைய ஒப்பந்தங்களுக்கான காப்பீட்டு உத்தரவாத பத்திரங்களை விரைவாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது குறித்து பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் ஒரு ஆலோசனை அமர்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் (நிதி) திரு ராஜேந்திர குமார், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் நிபுணரும், ஆலோசகருமான திரு நிலேஷ் சாத்தே மற்றும் டி.எஃப்.எஸ் இயக்குநர் (காப்பீடு) திருமதி மந்தாகினி பலோதி ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமர்வில் பல்வேறு காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பங்குதாரர்களுடனான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில், வங்கி உத்தரவாதங்களுக்குப் பதிலாக உத்தரவாத பத்திரங்களை பரவலாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும் செயல்பாட்டு தடைகளை நீக்குவதற்கும் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஏல பாதுகாப்பு அல்லது செயல்திறன் பாதுகாப்பு வைப்புத்தொகையை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான கூடுதல் முறையாக காப்பீட்டு உத்தரவாத பத்திரங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யுமாறு காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. காப்பீட்டு உத்தரவாத பத்திரங்கள் வெளியிடப்படும் போது, செலவு குறைந்ததாகவும், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணைய திட்டங்களுக்கு போதுமான பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதாகவும் இருக்கும்.
காப்பீட்டு உத்தரவாத பத்திரங்கள் என்பது காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் 'உத்தரவாதமாக' செயல்படும் கருவிகள் மற்றும் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விதிமுறைகளின்படி ஒப்பந்ததாரர் தனது கடமையை நிறைவேற்றுவார் என்பதற்கான நிதி உத்தரவாதத்தை வழங்குகிறது. உலகளாவிய உத்தரவாத காப்பீட்டு சந்தை அளவு இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல் சுமார் 29.5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஆகும்.
உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய கட்டுமான சந்தையாக இந்தியா மாறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்திய உள்கட்டமைப்பு துறைக்கு மட்டும் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ.2.70 லட்சம் கோடி வங்கி உத்தரவாதங்கள் தேவைப்படும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஆண்டு அடிப்படையில் 6 முதல் 8 சதவீதம் வரை வளரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.