Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal adopts sustained reclamation and afforestation to minimise the footprints of coal mining
Coal/Lignite PSUs achieve Milestone of plantation of 217 lakh saplings on more than 10,000 Ha Land in various Coalfields During Last Five Years
24 AUG 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Towards the commitment of environmental sustainability, Coal/Lignite PSUs under the Ministry of Coal have embarked on a concerted mission to achieve extensive afforestation goals. Coal/Lignite PSUs are making persistent efforts to minimise the footprints of coal mining through sustained reclamation and afforestation of areas in and around its operating mines. The reclamation activities are being carried out as per well-designed and approved mine closure plans, which carry detailed provisions regarding progressive as well as final mine closure activities.
The ongoing efforts of Coal/Lignite PSUs have resulted in the plantation of over 35.17 lakhs native saplings on an area of 1907 Ha of land in and around coal mining areas as of August 23, 2023 against the target of 2400 Ha in FY 2023-24. Coal/Lignite PSUs under the guidance of Ministry of Coal have also achieved a milestone of plantation covering more than 10000 Ha of land during last 5 years from FY 2019-20 by planting more than 217 lakh native species.
Plantation in Gevra OC, SECL, Chhattisgarh
Miyawaki Plantation in Neyveli Town ship, NLCIL
This ambitious initiative not only contributes to enhancing green cover and conserving biodiversity but also constitutes a significant stride towards climate change mitigation through creation of carbon sinks. Carbon sinks absorbs and store carbon dioxide, a major greenhouse gas responsible for climate change. Such plantation efforts will help regulate atmospheric CO2 levels, mitigating global warming and its adverse effects. These sinks play a pivotal role in the fight against climate change by contributing to a more balanced and sustainable environment. These efforts also support India’s NDC commitment towards creation of additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover and India’s long-term goal of reaching net-zero by 2070. This effort of Ministry of Coal is aligned with the National Mission for a Green India (GIM).

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खनन के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सतत पुनर्ग्रहण और वनीकरण को अपनाया
कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान विभिन्न कोयला क्षेत्रों में 10,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि पर 217 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाने की उपलब्धि हासिल की है
24 AUG 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में, कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने व्यापक वनीकरण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक ठोस मिशन शुरू किया है। कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू अपनी परिचालन खदानों में और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में निरंतर सुधार और वनीकरण के माध्यम से कोयला खनन के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहे हैं। पुनर्वास गतिविधियाँ अच्छी तरह से डिज़ाइन की गई और अनुमोदित खदान बंद करने की योजनाओं के अनुसार की जा रही हैं, जिसमें प्रगतिशील और अंतिम खदान बंद करने की गतिविधियों के लिए विस्तृत प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू के चल रहे प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 2400 हेक्टेयर के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 23 अगस्त, 2023 तक कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास 1907 हेक्टेयर भूमि के क्षेत्र में 35.17 लाख से अधिक देशी प्रजातियों के पौधे लगाए गए हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 217 लाख से अधिक देशी प्रजातियों का रोपण करके 10000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण का एक मील का पत्थर हासिल किया है।
गेवरा ओसी, एसईसीएल, छत्तीसगढ़ में वृक्षारोपण
नेवेली टाउन जहाज, एनएलसीआईएल में मियावाकी वृक्षारोपण
यह महत्वाकांक्षी पहल न केवल हरित आवरण को बढ़ाने और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण में योगदान देती है, बल्कि कार्बन सिंक के निर्माण के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। कार्बन सिंक कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को अवशोषित और संग्रहीत करते हैं, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार एक प्रमुख ग्रीनहाउस गैस है। इस तरह के वृक्षारोपण प्रयासों से वायुमंडलीय कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड स्तर को विनियमित करने, ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और इसके प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। ये सिंक अधिक संतुलित और टिकाऊ पर्यावरण में योगदान देकर जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। ये प्रयास अतिरिक्त वन और वृक्ष आवरण के माध्यम से 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक के निर्माण के प्रति भारत की एनडीसी प्रतिबद्धता और 2070 तक नेट-शून्य तक पहुंचने के भारत के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य का भी समर्थन करते हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय का यह प्रयास राष्ट्रीय हरित भारत मिशन (जीआईएम) के साथ संरेखित है।