Ministry of Labour & Employment
PLFS data elucidates a burgeoning trend of youth and individuals from varied age groups actively embracing the workforce
24 AUG 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
An editorial titled "Express View on CMIE Data: A Dissonant Note" was featured in The Indian Express on August 23, 2023. This article delved into the analysis on employment statistics drawn from the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE). The analysis mentioned that India's labor force has undergone a notable transformation over the past seven years, resulting in the gradual aging of its workforce and a concerning decline in employment opportunities in different age groups.
The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), however, portrays a completely different picture all together. As per the PLFS, India's labor market is undergoing discernible expansion.
Scrutinizing the PLFS findings, it becomes evident that the participation of the youth, aged 15 to 29 years, within the labor market has showcased an encouraging trajectory. Specifically, the engagement of this demographic within the workforce surged to 36.8 percent in the 2021-22 PLFS compared to 31.4 percent in the 2017-18 PLFS.
Notably, this positive trend extends beyond the youth age-group. Participation rates among older cohorts also experienced an upward swing. For instance, the share of individuals aged 30-34 years in the workforce expanded from 61.1 percent in 2017-18 to 66.5 percent in 2021-22.
Similarly, the participation figures for individuals aged 35-39 and 40-44 years rose to 71.1 percent and 73.7 percent in 2021-22 from 64.0 percent and 65.7 percent in 2017-18, respectively. Even the senior age brackets demonstrated heightened workforce involvement. Overall, the engagement of individuals aged 15 years and above in usual status climbed from 46.8 percent in 2017-18 to 52.9 percent in 2021-22.
Consequently, the PLFS data elucidates a burgeoning trend of youth and individuals from varied age groups actively embracing the workforce. The evolving employment landscape in India is marked by a rising trajectory.
It's imperative to note at this juncture that the data produced by some private agencies is based on their own methodology and definitions which may not be consistent with national or international standards. Such data are many time accompanied by inherent intricacies and may have to be used with caution.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پی ایل ایف ایس ڈیٹا سے مختلف عمروں والے گروپوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں اور افراد کی باضابطہ ورک فورس میں شمولیت ظاہر
24 AUG 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ایکسپریس میں 23 اگست 2023 کو ایک اداریہ شائع ہوا، جس کا عنوان ہے ’’سی ایم آئی ای ڈیٹا پر ایکسپریس کا جائزہ۔ ایک غیر معمولی رجحان‘‘ یہ مضمون ہندوستانی معیشت کی نگرانی کے مرکز کے روزگار اعدادوشمار کے تجزیئے پر مشتعمل ہے ۔ تجزیئے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ گزشتہ سات برسوں میں ہندوستان کے لیبر فورس میں نمایاں تبدیلی دیکھنے کو ملی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں اس کے ورک فورس کی عمر بڑھنے کا اشارہ ملتا ہے اور مختلف عمروں کے گروپوں میں روزگار کے مواقع میں تشویش کی حد تک کمی آرہی ہے۔
اعدادوشمار اور پروگرام عملدرآمد کی وزارت کے گاہے گاہے لیبر فورس سروے میں یکسر مختلف تصویر سامنے آئی ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس کے مطابق ہندوستان میں کارکنوں کی مارکیٹ میں نمایاں توسیع ہورہی ہے۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کے اخذ کردہ نتائج کی جانچ کرنے سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پندرہ سے 29 برس کی عمر والے نوجوانوں کی لیبر مارکیٹ میں حصہ داری میں امید افزا رجحان دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ اس عمر گروپ کی ورک فورس میں حصہ داری جو 18-2017 میں اکتیس اعشاریہ چار فیصد تھی وہ دو ہزار اکیس بائیس میں بڑھ کر چھیاسٹھ اعشاریہ پانچ فیصد ہوگئی۔
اسی طرح 35 سے 39 اور چالیس سے چوالیس برس کی عمر والے گروپوں کی حصہ داری 22-2021 میں بڑھ کر اکہتر اعشاریہ ایک فی صد اور تہتر اعشاریہ سات فیصد ہوگئے جو کہ 18-2017 میں 64.0 فیصد اور 65.7 فی صد تھے۔ یہاں تک کی سینئر عمر والے گروپ میں بھی ورک فورس میں سرگرمی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ سمجھا جاسکتا ہے کہ پندرہ سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر والوں کی حصہ داری 18-2017 کے 46.8 فی صد سے بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 52.9 فیصد ہوگئی۔
اس طرح پی ایل ایف ایس ڈیٹا مختلف عمروں والے گروپوں کی ورک فورس میں شمولیت میں اضافے کا رجحان دکھاتا ہے اور ہندوستان میں روزگار کا منظرنامہ اضافے کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر یہ ذکر کرنا مناسب ہوگا کہ بعض نجی ایجنسیوں کے فراہم کردہ ڈیٹا خوران کے طریقوں اور تشریحات پر مبنی ہوتا ہے جو قومی یا بین الاقوامی معیارات سے ہم آہنگ نہیں ہوتا۔ اس طرح کا ڈیٹا کئی مرتبہ پیچیدہ ہوتا ہے اور اسے احتیاط کے ساتھ استعمال کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔